STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TEXAS A & M UNIVERSITY 12TH MAN FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TEXAS A & M UNIVERSITY 12TH MAN FOUNDATION (EIN 74-1185725)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-11
IRS object ID
202631319349304818
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-11T14:01:22+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 Post Oak Blvd Ste 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741185725EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Texas A&M University 12th Man FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTEXABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9798468892PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2800AddressLine1Txt
CityCollege StationCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP778412800ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKathleen CurnuttPersonNm
Person TitleSVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmanda MayaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01067777PTIN
Phone7134994600PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kathleen CurnuttBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2800AddressLine1Txt
CityCollege StationCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP778412800ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$149,565,495GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Address12THMANFOUNDATION.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1950FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE 12TH MAN FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES IN SUPPORT OF CHAMPIONSHIP ATHLETICS AT TEXAS A&M.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee278TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$6,338TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$6,338NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$85,274,050PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$101,097,812CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,832,238PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,711,807CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,568,849PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,826,427CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$69,608PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$274,766CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$95,744,745PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$110,910,812CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$93,854,727PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$72,924,072CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,371,124PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,234,454CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$17,959,570CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,722,600PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,196,059CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$115,948,451PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$101,354,585CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$20,203,706PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,556,227CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$269,975,722TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$289,405,685TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$53,874,167TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$55,693,361TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$216,101,555NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$233,712,324NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionENHANCE TEXAS A&M'S ATHLETIC SUCCESS BY FUNDING SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES IN SUPPORT OF CHAMPIONSHIP ATHLETICS; SERVE AS THE OFFICIAL TICKET PROVIDER FOR TEXAS A&M ATHLETICS; PROVIDE INDUSTRY LEADING SERVICE FOR EXISTING AND PROSPECTIVE DONORSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$72,924,072ExpenseAmt
Grant$72,924,072GrantAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO OR FOR THE BENEFIT OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENT ATHLETES AND ADDITIONAL SUPPORT FOR PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,919,329ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,711,807RevenueAmt
DescTHE 12TH MAN FOUNDATION SERVES AS THE OFFICIAL TICKET PROVIDER FOR TEXAS A&M ATHLETICS. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES INDUSTRY-LEADING SERVICE FOR EXISTING AND PROSPECTIVE DONORS. ALL COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH TICKET OPERATIONS AND PREMIUM SERVICES ARE CONSIDERED PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$77,843,401TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee278EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KATHLEEN CURNUTTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9798468892PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1756 HOUSTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLLEGE STATIONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP778432800ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GEORGE TREY HENDERSON
CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE WRIGHT
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN MCDONALD
PAST CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM SINN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEAU MARTIN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL SIMS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN MILLER
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN PINTO
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS CLARK
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON WHITAKER
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMIE DUKE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF MILLER
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH DAVIS
CHAIR ELECT1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENDALL MILLER
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY HODGES
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAYPHOUS COLLINS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SID CAUTHORN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIE WOOD
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN CURNUTT
SVP OF FINANCE40.0Yes (X)$300,559$0$48,199
TRAVIS DABNEY
PRESIDENT & CEO, EX-OFFICIO40.0Yes (X)$548,258$0$80,906
JACOB GREEN JR
VP OF PRINCIPAL GIFTS40.0$220,203$0$35,913Yes (X)
KATELYN BUYS
VP OF ADMINISTRATION40.0$200,552$0$36,037Yes (X)
MICHAEL SOLOMON
SVP OF ANNUAL FUND & DONOR SER40.0$244,605$0$43,883Yes (X)
WALTER BULLARD
SVP OF MAJOR GIVING PROGRAMS40.0$299,058$0$49,254Yes (X)
BRIAN BISHOP
VP OF MAJOR GIFTS40.0$244,645$0$38,728Yes (X)
James Ross
Director of Human Resources40.0$134,989$0$27,356Yes (X)
LACEY WILLIAMS
VP OF TICKETING40.0$157,451$0$28,911Yes (X)
MEGAN DEMSHAR
AVP OF FINANCE40.0$193,573$0$35,119Yes (X)
Michael Smith
Assistant Vice President of Major Gifts40.0$135,377$0$24,288Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,679,270TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$448,594TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Maroon & White LP
308 George Bush DriveCollege StationTX77840External Marketing Services$6,282,212
Learfield Communications LLC
PO Box 843038Kansas CityMO64184External Marketing Services$1,858,750
Paciolan Inc
PO Box 824841PhiladelphiaPA19182Software Services$972,353
Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP
PO Box 122613DallasTX75312Legal Services$298,572
Consolidated Printing
PO Box 626Van BurenAR72957Printing Services$253,571
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$101,097,812AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$9,846,887NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$101,097,812TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTicket Handling RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,711,807TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,711,807RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,711,807TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,420,202TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,420,202ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$174,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$174,350ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,060,908SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$38,586,076SecuritiesAmt
Other$68,607OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,474,832SecuritiesAmt
Other-$68,607OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,406,225TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,406,225ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Miscellaneous Revenue900999$94,078$94,078
Fundraising Services561499$6,338$6,338

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$100,416OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,910,812TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,711,807RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,338UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,094,855ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,924,072TotalAmt
Program Services$72,924,072ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,139,160TotalAmt
Management And General$1,259,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$879,266FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,117,346TotalAmt
Program Services$1,460,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$900,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,756,896FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,377TotalAmt
Program Services$109,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,871FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,176TotalAmt
Program Services$109,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,295FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,395TotalAmt
Program Services$109,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163,270FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,542TotalAmt
Management And General$619,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,898TotalAmt
Management And General$131,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$812,352TotalAmt
Management And General$812,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,135TotalAmt
Program Services$9,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$145,939FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,130,750TotalAmt
Program Services$500,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,581,333FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,413TotalAmt
Program Services$15,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,560FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$786,964TotalAmt
Program Services$56,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$665,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,868FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,188TotalAmt
Program Services$14,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,248TotalAmt
Program Services$42,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,032FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,906TotalAmt
Program Services$3,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,645FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$339,652TotalAmt
Program Services$38,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,763FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,084TotalAmt
Management And General$235,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Credit Card Fees/Ticket Processing Fees$2,011,684$1,201,279$810,405
Donor Expenses$1,271,707$971,553$241,743$58,411
Catering$1,051,673$270,265$728,766$52,642
Bad Debts$717,794$717,794

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$519,069TotalAmt
Program Services$7,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$368,124FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,354,585TotalAmt
Program Services$77,843,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,551,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,959,570FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,081,968BOYAmt
EOY$18,644,769EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,505,004BOYAmt
EOY$70,458,781EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,522BOYAmt
EOY$408,181EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$786,390BOYAmt
EOY$9,083,770EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,514,888LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,862,755LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,883,838BOYAmt
EOY$2,652,133EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,831,126BOYAmt
EOY$63,789,895EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,520,874BOYAmt
EOY$124,336,156EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,000BOYAmt
EOY$32,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,975,722BOYAmt
EOY$289,405,685EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,143,834BOYAmt
EOY$2,777,331EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,730,333BOYAmt
EOY$52,916,030EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,874,167BOYAmt
EOY$55,693,361EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$17,115,037BOYAmt
EOY-$15,190,568EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,216,592BOYAmt
EOY$248,902,892EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,101,555BOYAmt
EOY$233,712,324EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,975,722BOYAmt
EOY$289,405,685EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,556,227ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,054,542NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,263,125CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$135,186,825CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$113,144,785CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$85,274,050CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$101,097,812CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$470,966,597TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,263,125CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$135,186,825CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$113,144,785CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$85,274,050CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$101,097,812CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$470,966,597TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$39,458,930SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$431,507,667PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,016,692CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$175,365CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,688,172CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,163,618CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,594,552CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,638,399TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$6,338CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,338TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$659,626CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$147,067CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$69,419CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$69,608CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$94,078CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,039,798TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$481,651,132TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$11,459,380GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.89589PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.88514PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS INCOME, COLUMN A - 659626.0, COLUMN B - 147067.0, COLUMN C - 1556.0, COLUMN D - 38311.0, COLUMN E - 94078.0, COLUMN F - 940638.0; DESCRIPTION - FUNDRAISING EVENT INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - 67863.0, COLUMN D - 31297.0, COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 99160.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$119,069,372BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,172,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,378,916InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,386,072GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$812,352AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$124,421,864EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$115,740,472BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,718,521ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,202,023InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,762,417GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$829,227AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$119,069,372EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,173,296BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,842,781ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,722,632InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,120,415GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$877,822AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$115,740,472EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$116,194,905BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,393,513ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,522,834InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,101,177GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$791,111AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$112,173,296EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$93,292,202BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,990,162ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$29,280,022InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,838,621GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$528,860AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$116,194,905EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.5192PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.4808TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,668,008OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,147,941DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,520,067BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,457,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,502,928DepreciationAmt
Book Value$954,384BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$389,568OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$211,886DepreciationAmt
Book Value$177,682BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,652,133TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
Deposits with Texas A&M Foundation$124,336,156F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$124,336,156TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$115,441,195TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,054,542NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,054,542RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$107,386,653RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$812,352InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,711,807OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,524,159RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$110,910,812TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$97,830,426TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$2,711,807OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$2,711,807ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$100,542,233ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$812,352InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$812,352ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$101,354,585TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2INCOME TAX LIABILITIES THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. HOWEVER, THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. THE FOUNDATION FILES TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsINTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS ALL ARE TO SUPPORT THE TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT AND THE 12TH MAN FOUNDATION AND ARE PRIMARILY FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER ACADEMIC AND PROGRAM SUPPORT.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsTICKET HANDLING REVENUE OFFSETTING AUDIT EXPENSE - 2711807
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990TICKET HANDLING REVENUE OFFSETTING AUDIT EXPENSE - -2711807

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 30017AddressLine1Txt
CityCollege StationCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77842ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN746000531RecipientEIN
IRC SectionGOVTIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$72,924,072CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSCHOLARSHIP AND ATHLPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS IN THE UNITED STATES THE FOUNDATION IS ORGANIZED FOR THE BENEFIT OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS DEPARTMENT AND AS SUCH TRANSFERS FUNDS IN DIRECT SUPPORT OF THE ATHLETICS DEPARTMENT INCLUDING ITS PROGRAMS, STUDENT ATHLETES, AND FACILITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TRAVIS DABNEY
PRESIDENT & CEO, EX-OFFICIO$397,590$0$125,000$0$25,668$0$71,094$0$9,812$0$629,164$0$0$0
KATHLEEN CURNUTT
SVP OF FINANCE$226,723$0$66,000$0$7,836$0$39,525$0$8,674$0$348,758$0$0$0
KATELYN BUYS
VP OF ADMINISTRATION$163,427$0$34,650$0$2,475$0$28,611$0$7,426$0$236,589$0$0$0
WALTER BULLARD
SVP OF MAJOR GIVING PROGRAMS$224,915$0$57,500$0$16,643$0$39,687$0$9,567$0$348,312$0$0$0
JACOB GREEN JR
VP OF PRINCIPAL GIFTS$167,929$0$33,000$0$19,274$0$28,475$0$7,438$0$256,116$0$0$0
MICHAEL SOLOMON
SVP OF ANNUAL FUND & DONOR SER$191,700$0$42,000$0$10,905$0$34,510$0$9,373$0$288,488$0$0$0
BRIAN BISHOP
VP OF MAJOR GIFTS$181,378$0$45,000$0$18,267$0$31,059$0$7,669$0$283,373$0$0$0
LACEY WILLIAMS
VP OF TICKETING$121,051$0$31,250$0$5,150$0$21,675$0$7,236$0$186,362$0$0$0
MEGAN DEMSHAR
AVP OF FINANCE$162,013$0$28,800$0$2,760$0$27,608$0$7,511$0$228,692$0$0$0
Michael Smith
Assistant Vice President of Major Gifts$101,717$0$20,000$0$13,660$0$17,255$0$7,033$0$159,665$0$0$0
James Ross
Director of Human Resources$108,746$0$20,394$0$5,849$0$19,550$0$7,806$0$162,345$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travel1ST CLASS TRAVEL IS LIMITED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE VP OF PRINCIPAL GIFTS BASED UPON APPROVAL.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsTRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS LIMITED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE VP OF PRINCIPAL GIFTS AND IS ONLY FOR SPECIAL EVENTS WHERE THEIR SPOUSE IS EXPECTED TO BE THERE TO HELP HOST EVENTS. ON OCCASSION, COMPANIONS OF OTHER EXECUTIVE STAFF MEMBERS MAY BE APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR SPECIAL EVENTS WHERE THEIR SPOUSE IS EXPECTED TO BE THERE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesTHE ORGANIZATION PAYS CLUB DUES FOR TRAVIS DABNEY, WALTER BULLARD, AND JACOB GREEN IN THE AMOUNT OF $748 PER MONTH PER EMPLOYEE. THE ORGANIZATION PAYS CLUB DUES FOR KATHLEEN CURNUTT IN THE AMOUNT OF $594 PER MONTH. ALL DUES ARE PAID PROPERLY AND ARE INCLUDED IN FORM W-2 WAGES AS A FRINGE BENEFIT.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planDURING THE TAX YEAR ENDING 6/30/2025, THE ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED A 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN EFFECTIVE AND GRANT DATE OF 07/01/2024 WITH ONE PARTICIPANT, TRAVIS DABNEY, PRESIDENT & CEO. NO AMOUNTS WERE DEPOSITED DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024 AND THEREFORE NO AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN COMPENSATION IN FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. DEPOSITS ARE TO BE MADE ANNUALLY WITH THE FIRST DEPOSIT ON 06/30/2025 AND VESTING AT YEARS 3, 5, 7, 9, AND 10 FROM THE GRANT DATE.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution96ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,846,887NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributionsTHE FOUNDATION ALLOWS DONORS TO CONTRIBUTE STOCKS THROUGH OUTSIDE BROKERAGE AGENCIES INTO A FOUNDATION ACCOUNT. THESE STOCKS ARE THEN SOLD BY THE BROKERAGE AGENCIES AND THE FUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED TO FOUNDATION'S CASH ACCOUNTS.
Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsSecurities - Publicly traded - THE FOUNDATION RECEIVED 96 NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS OF PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsThe organization Updated Certificate of Formation and Bylaws in April 2025.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersANY FORMER STUDENT OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY OR FRIEND OF THE UNIVERSITY MAKING A FINANCIAL CONTRIBUTION DURING THE RELEVANT MEMBERSHIP YEAR SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO BECOME A MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION. THOSE ELIGIBLE FOR ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP STATUS SHALL BE APPROVED AND ACCEPTED BY THE FOUNDATION STAFF IN ACCORDANCE WITH CURRENT FOUNDATION POLICIES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION, MAY ESTABLISH a minimum annual financial contribution requirement for members to maintain their Annual Member status, excluding Lifetime Members. The members' sole voting rights are limited to those defined in Sec. 22.164 of the TBOC as a fundamental action, such as an amendment to the Certificate of Formation, merger, acquisition, or a winding up of affairs, and to elect or appoint one or more members to the governing body, the Board of Trustees. Each member shall be entitled to cast only one vote or submit only one proxy in any election conducted by the Foundation. All other voting rights associated with the Foundation's affairs are reserved to the Foundation's governing body, the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe Annual Meeting of the membership shall be held in the fall of each year, or at such time as designated by the Chair of the Board of Trustees. It may be held in person, by mail, proxy, electronically or in any other manner authorized by the Board of Trustees. If not held in person, the proxy votes for nominated members of the Board of Trustees and Chair-Elect of the Board ("Chair-Elect") can be transmitted by members either by mail or electronic means, including via the Foundation website. Notice of the deadline for voting on nominations shall be made to the last recorded electronic mail or physical mailing address of each member as reflected in the records of the Foundation at least 30 days, but not more than 60 days prior to the deadline date. The written notice shall include, but not be limited to, the notice of election of the Trustees and Chair-Elect.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY BOTH THE PRESIDENT AND SENIOR VICE-PRESIDENT OF FINANCE FOR THE 12TH MAN FOUNDATION WHO REPORT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyUPON OR BEFORE ELECTION, HIRING OR APPOINTMENT, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES WILL MAKE A FULL, WRITTEN DISCLOSURE OF INTERESTS, RELATIONSHIPS, AND HOLDINGS THAT COULD POTENTIALLY RESULT IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THIS WRITTEN DISCLOSURE WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND WILL BE KEPT ON FILE. TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES AGREE TO UPDATE THE WRITTEN DISCLOSURE AS APPROPRIATE. IN THE COURSE OF MEETINGS OR ACTIVITIES, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES WILL DISCLOSE TO ALL PRESENT ANY INTERESTS IN A TRANSACTION OR DECISION WHERE THEY (INCLUDING THEIR BUSINESS OR OTHER NONPROFIT AFFILIATIONS), FAMILY AND/OR SPOUSE, EMPLOYER, OR CLOSE ASSOCIATES COULD RECEIVE A BENEFIT OR GAIN. AFTER DISCLOSURE, THE TRUSTEE OR KEY EMPLOYEE WILL NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF THE QUESTION NOR VOTE ON THE QUESTION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVES AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BASED ON COMPARISON WITH SEVERAL PARAMETERS: A) INDUSTRY STANDARDS FOR NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS AS REPRESENTED IN INDEPENDENT PUBLICATIONS REVIEWING ORGANIZATIONS OF THIS INDUSTRY; B) PEER REVIEW OF OTHER NON-PROFIT FUNDRAISING ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR STRUCTURE AND DONATION SIZE AT OTHER UNIVERSITIES; C) OTHER NON-PROFIT FUNDRAISING GROUPS AT TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AND D) A COMPENSATION MATRIX BASED ON PERFORMANCE VERSUS ESTABLISHED GOALS. THE LAST REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED BY ALVAREZ & MARSAL IN MAY OF 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVES AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BASED ON COMPARISON WITH SEVERAL PARAMETERS: A) INDUSTRY STANDARDS FOR NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS AS REPRESENTED IN INDEPENDENT PUBLICATIONS REVIEWING ORGANIZATIONS OF THIS INDUSTRY; B) PEER REVIEW OF OTHER NON-PROFIT FUNDRAISING ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR STRUCTURE AND DONATION SIZE AT OTHER UNIVERSITIES; C) OTHER NON-PROFIT FUNDRAISING GROUPS AT TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AND D) A COMPENSATION MATRIX BASED ON PERFORMANCE VERSUS ESTABLISHED GOALS. THE LAST REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED BY ALVAREZ & MARSAL IN MAY OF 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ITS BYLAWS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH ITS WEBSITE. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.