TEXAS A & M UNIVERSITY 12TH MAN FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TEXAS A & M UNIVERSITY 12TH MAN FOUNDATION (EIN 74-1185725)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202631319349304818
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-11T14:01:22+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2700 Post Oak Blvd Ste 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77056 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741185725 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Texas A&M University 12th Man Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TEXA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9798468892 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 2800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | College Station | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 778412800 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kathleen Curnutt | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2026-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amanda Maya | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01067777 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7134994600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kathleen Curnutt | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 2800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | College Station | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 778412800 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $149,565,495 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | 12THMANFOUNDATION.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1950 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE 12TH MAN FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES IN SUPPORT OF CHAMPIONSHIP ATHLETICS AT TEXAS A&M. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 278 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 26 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $6,338 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $6,338 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $85,274,050 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $101,097,812 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,832,238 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,711,807 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,568,849 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,826,427 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $69,608 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $274,766 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $95,744,745 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $110,910,812 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $93,854,727 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $72,924,072 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,371,124 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,234,454 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $17,959,570 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,722,600 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $21,196,059 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $115,948,451 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $101,354,585 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$20,203,706 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,556,227 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $269,975,722 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $289,405,685 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $53,874,167 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $55,693,361 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $216,101,555 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $233,712,324 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ENHANCE TEXAS A&M'S ATHLETIC SUCCESS BY FUNDING SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES IN SUPPORT OF CHAMPIONSHIP ATHLETICS; SERVE AS THE OFFICIAL TICKET PROVIDER FOR TEXAS A&M ATHLETICS; PROVIDE INDUSTRY LEADING SERVICE FOR EXISTING AND PROSPECTIVE DONORS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $72,924,072 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $72,924,072 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO OR FOR THE BENEFIT OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENT ATHLETES AND ADDITIONAL SUPPORT FOR PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,919,329 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,711,807 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE 12TH MAN FOUNDATION SERVES AS THE OFFICIAL TICKET PROVIDER FOR TEXAS A&M ATHLETICS. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES INDUSTRY-LEADING SERVICE FOR EXISTING AND PROSPECTIVE DONORS. ALL COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH TICKET OPERATIONS AND PREMIUM SERVICES ARE CONSIDERED PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $77,843,401 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 278 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KATHLEEN CURNUTT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9798468892 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 756 HOUSTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLLEGE STATION | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 778432800 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE TREY HENDERSON | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOE WRIGHT | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN MCDONALD | ||||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADAM SINN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BEAU MARTIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BILL SIMS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN MILLER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN PINTO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DENNIS CLARK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DON WHITAKER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMIE DUKE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF MILLER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSH DAVIS | ||||||||
| CHAIR ELECT | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENDALL MILLER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARRY HODGES | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAYPHOUS COLLINS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SID CAUTHORN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIE WOOD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN CURNUTT | ||||||||
| SVP OF FINANCE | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $300,559 | $0 | $48,199 | |||
| TRAVIS DABNEY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO, EX-OFFICIO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $548,258 | $0 | $80,906 | |||
| JACOB GREEN JR | ||||||||
| VP OF PRINCIPAL GIFTS | 40.0 | $220,203 | $0 | $35,913 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATELYN BUYS | ||||||||
| VP OF ADMINISTRATION | 40.0 | $200,552 | $0 | $36,037 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL SOLOMON | ||||||||
| SVP OF ANNUAL FUND & DONOR SER | 40.0 | $244,605 | $0 | $43,883 | Yes (X) | |||
| WALTER BULLARD | ||||||||
| SVP OF MAJOR GIVING PROGRAMS | 40.0 | $299,058 | $0 | $49,254 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN BISHOP | ||||||||
| VP OF MAJOR GIFTS | 40.0 | $244,645 | $0 | $38,728 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Ross | ||||||||
| Director of Human Resources | 40.0 | $134,989 | $0 | $27,356 | Yes (X) | |||
| LACEY WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| VP OF TICKETING | 40.0 | $157,451 | $0 | $28,911 | Yes (X) | |||
| MEGAN DEMSHAR | ||||||||
| AVP OF FINANCE | 40.0 | $193,573 | $0 | $35,119 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Smith | ||||||||
| Assistant Vice President of Major Gifts | 40.0 | $135,377 | $0 | $24,288 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,679,270 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $448,594 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maroon & White LP | |||||
| 308 George Bush Drive | College Station | TX | 77840 | External Marketing Services | $6,282,212 |
| Learfield Communications LLC | |||||
| PO Box 843038 | Kansas City | MO | 64184 | External Marketing Services | $1,858,750 |
| Paciolan Inc | |||||
| PO Box 824841 | Philadelphia | PA | 19182 | Software Services | $972,353 |
| Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | |||||
| PO Box 122613 | Dallas | TX | 75312 | Legal Services | $298,572 |
| Consolidated Printing | |||||
| PO Box 626 | Van Buren | AR | 72957 | Printing Services | $253,571 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $101,097,812 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $9,846,887 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $101,097,812 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Ticket Handling Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,711,807 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,711,807 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,711,807 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,420,202 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,420,202 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $174,350 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $174,350 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $42,060,908 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $38,586,076 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $68,607 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,474,832 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$68,607 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,406,225 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,406,225 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Revenue | 900999 | $94,078 | $94,078 | |
| Fundraising Services | 561499 | $6,338 | $6,338 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $100,416 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $110,910,812 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,711,807 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $6,338 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,094,855 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,924,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,924,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,139,160 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,259,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $879,266 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,117,346 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,460,144 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $900,306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,756,896 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,242 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $132,871 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,176 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,212 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,669 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $139,295 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $387,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,176 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,949 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $163,270 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $619,542 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $619,542 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,898 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $131,898 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $812,352 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $812,352 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,605 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,591 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $145,939 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,130,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $500,826 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,591 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,581,333 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,413 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,560 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $77,560 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $786,964 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $665,771 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $64,868 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,103 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,098 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $83,032 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,533 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,645 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,652 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $234,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $66,763 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,084 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $235,084 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Card Fees/Ticket Processing Fees | $2,011,684 | $1,201,279 | $810,405 | |
| Donor Expenses | $1,271,707 | $971,553 | $241,743 | $58,411 |
| Catering | $1,051,673 | $270,265 | $728,766 | $52,642 |
| Bad Debts | $717,794 | $717,794 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $519,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $368,124 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,354,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,843,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,551,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,959,570 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,081,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,644,769 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,505,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,458,781 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $334,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $408,181 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $786,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,083,770 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,514,888 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,862,755 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,883,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,652,133 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,831,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,789,895 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,520,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,336,156 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $269,975,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $289,405,685 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,143,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,777,331 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,730,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,916,030 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,874,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,693,361 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$17,115,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$15,190,568 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,216,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,902,892 | EOYAmt |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,101,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,712,324 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $269,975,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $289,405,685 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,556,227 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $8,054,542 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $36,263,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $135,186,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $113,144,785 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $85,274,050 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $101,097,812 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $470,966,597 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $36,263,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $135,186,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $113,144,785 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $85,274,050 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $101,097,812 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $470,966,597 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $39,458,930 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $431,507,667 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,016,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $175,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,688,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,163,618 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,594,552 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,638,399 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $6,338 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,338 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $659,626 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $147,067 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $69,419 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $69,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $94,078 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,039,798 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $481,651,132 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $11,459,380 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.89589 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.88514 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS INCOME, COLUMN A - 659626.0, COLUMN B - 147067.0, COLUMN C - 1556.0, COLUMN D - 38311.0, COLUMN E - 94078.0, COLUMN F - 940638.0; DESCRIPTION - FUNDRAISING EVENT INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - 67863.0, COLUMN D - 31297.0, COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 99160.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $119,069,372 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,172,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,378,916 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $5,386,072 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $812,352 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $124,421,864 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $115,740,472 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,718,521 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,202,023 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $6,762,417 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $829,227 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $119,069,372 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $112,173,296 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,842,781 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,722,632 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,120,415 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $877,822 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $115,740,472 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $116,194,905 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,393,513 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,522,834 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,101,177 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $791,111 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $112,173,296 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $93,292,202 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,990,162 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $29,280,022 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $9,838,621 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $528,860 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $116,194,905 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.5192 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.4808 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,668,008 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,147,941 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,520,067 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,457,312 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,502,928 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $954,384 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $389,568 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $211,886 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $177,682 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,652,133 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| Deposits with Texas A&M Foundation | $124,336,156 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $124,336,156 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $115,441,195 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $8,054,542 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $8,054,542 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $107,386,653 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $812,352 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,711,807 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,524,159 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $110,910,812 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $97,830,426 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$2,711,807 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$2,711,807 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $100,542,233 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $812,352 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $812,352 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $101,354,585 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | INCOME TAX LIABILITIES THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. HOWEVER, THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. THE FOUNDATION FILES TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS ALL ARE TO SUPPORT THE TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT AND THE 12TH MAN FOUNDATION AND ARE PRIMARILY FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER ACADEMIC AND PROGRAM SUPPORT. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | TICKET HANDLING REVENUE OFFSETTING AUDIT EXPENSE - 2711807 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | TICKET HANDLING REVENUE OFFSETTING AUDIT EXPENSE - -2711807 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 30017 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | College Station | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77842 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 746000531 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | GOVT | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $72,924,072 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SCHOLARSHIP AND ATHL | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS IN THE UNITED STATES THE FOUNDATION IS ORGANIZED FOR THE BENEFIT OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS DEPARTMENT AND AS SUCH TRANSFERS FUNDS IN DIRECT SUPPORT OF THE ATHLETICS DEPARTMENT INCLUDING ITS PROGRAMS, STUDENT ATHLETES, AND FACILITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAVIS DABNEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO, EX-OFFICIO | $397,590 | $0 | $125,000 | $0 | $25,668 | $0 | $71,094 | $0 | $9,812 | $0 | $629,164 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN CURNUTT | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF FINANCE | $226,723 | $0 | $66,000 | $0 | $7,836 | $0 | $39,525 | $0 | $8,674 | $0 | $348,758 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATELYN BUYS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ADMINISTRATION | $163,427 | $0 | $34,650 | $0 | $2,475 | $0 | $28,611 | $0 | $7,426 | $0 | $236,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WALTER BULLARD | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF MAJOR GIVING PROGRAMS | $224,915 | $0 | $57,500 | $0 | $16,643 | $0 | $39,687 | $0 | $9,567 | $0 | $348,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACOB GREEN JR | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF PRINCIPAL GIFTS | $167,929 | $0 | $33,000 | $0 | $19,274 | $0 | $28,475 | $0 | $7,438 | $0 | $256,116 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL SOLOMON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF ANNUAL FUND & DONOR SER | $191,700 | $0 | $42,000 | $0 | $10,905 | $0 | $34,510 | $0 | $9,373 | $0 | $288,488 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN BISHOP | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MAJOR GIFTS | $181,378 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | $18,267 | $0 | $31,059 | $0 | $7,669 | $0 | $283,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LACEY WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF TICKETING | $121,051 | $0 | $31,250 | $0 | $5,150 | $0 | $21,675 | $0 | $7,236 | $0 | $186,362 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MEGAN DEMSHAR | ||||||||||||||
| AVP OF FINANCE | $162,013 | $0 | $28,800 | $0 | $2,760 | $0 | $27,608 | $0 | $7,511 | $0 | $228,692 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Smith | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant Vice President of Major Gifts | $101,717 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $13,660 | $0 | $17,255 | $0 | $7,033 | $0 | $159,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Ross | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Human Resources | $108,746 | $0 | $20,394 | $0 | $5,849 | $0 | $19,550 | $0 | $7,806 | $0 | $162,345 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travel | 1ST CLASS TRAVEL IS LIMITED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE VP OF PRINCIPAL GIFTS BASED UPON APPROVAL. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS LIMITED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE VP OF PRINCIPAL GIFTS AND IS ONLY FOR SPECIAL EVENTS WHERE THEIR SPOUSE IS EXPECTED TO BE THERE TO HELP HOST EVENTS. ON OCCASSION, COMPANIONS OF OTHER EXECUTIVE STAFF MEMBERS MAY BE APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR SPECIAL EVENTS WHERE THEIR SPOUSE IS EXPECTED TO BE THERE. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation fees | THE ORGANIZATION PAYS CLUB DUES FOR TRAVIS DABNEY, WALTER BULLARD, AND JACOB GREEN IN THE AMOUNT OF $748 PER MONTH PER EMPLOYEE. THE ORGANIZATION PAYS CLUB DUES FOR KATHLEEN CURNUTT IN THE AMOUNT OF $594 PER MONTH. ALL DUES ARE PAID PROPERLY AND ARE INCLUDED IN FORM W-2 WAGES AS A FRINGE BENEFIT. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | DURING THE TAX YEAR ENDING 6/30/2025, THE ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED A 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN EFFECTIVE AND GRANT DATE OF 07/01/2024 WITH ONE PARTICIPANT, TRAVIS DABNEY, PRESIDENT & CEO. NO AMOUNTS WERE DEPOSITED DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024 AND THEREFORE NO AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN COMPENSATION IN FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. DEPOSITS ARE TO BE MADE ANNUALLY WITH THE FIRST DEPOSIT ON 06/30/2025 AND VESTING AT YEARS 3, 5, 7, 9, AND 10 FROM THE GRANT DATE. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contribution | 96 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $9,846,887 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 1 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributions | THE FOUNDATION ALLOWS DONORS TO CONTRIBUTE STOCKS THROUGH OUTSIDE BROKERAGE AGENCIES INTO A FOUNDATION ACCOUNT. THESE STOCKS ARE THEN SOLD BY THE BROKERAGE AGENCIES AND THE FUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED TO FOUNDATION'S CASH ACCOUNTS. |
| Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributions | Securities - Publicly traded - THE FOUNDATION RECEIVED 96 NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS OF PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documents | The organization Updated Certificate of Formation and Bylaws in April 2025. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | ANY FORMER STUDENT OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY OR FRIEND OF THE UNIVERSITY MAKING A FINANCIAL CONTRIBUTION DURING THE RELEVANT MEMBERSHIP YEAR SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO BECOME A MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION. THOSE ELIGIBLE FOR ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP STATUS SHALL BE APPROVED AND ACCEPTED BY THE FOUNDATION STAFF IN ACCORDANCE WITH CURRENT FOUNDATION POLICIES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION, MAY ESTABLISH a minimum annual financial contribution requirement for members to maintain their Annual Member status, excluding Lifetime Members. The members' sole voting rights are limited to those defined in Sec. 22.164 of the TBOC as a fundamental action, such as an amendment to the Certificate of Formation, merger, acquisition, or a winding up of affairs, and to elect or appoint one or more members to the governing body, the Board of Trustees. Each member shall be entitled to cast only one vote or submit only one proxy in any election conducted by the Foundation. All other voting rights associated with the Foundation's affairs are reserved to the Foundation's governing body, the Board of Trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | The Annual Meeting of the membership shall be held in the fall of each year, or at such time as designated by the Chair of the Board of Trustees. It may be held in person, by mail, proxy, electronically or in any other manner authorized by the Board of Trustees. If not held in person, the proxy votes for nominated members of the Board of Trustees and Chair-Elect of the Board ("Chair-Elect") can be transmitted by members either by mail or electronic means, including via the Foundation website. Notice of the deadline for voting on nominations shall be made to the last recorded electronic mail or physical mailing address of each member as reflected in the records of the Foundation at least 30 days, but not more than 60 days prior to the deadline date. The written notice shall include, but not be limited to, the notice of election of the Trustees and Chair-Elect. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY BOTH THE PRESIDENT AND SENIOR VICE-PRESIDENT OF FINANCE FOR THE 12TH MAN FOUNDATION WHO REPORT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | UPON OR BEFORE ELECTION, HIRING OR APPOINTMENT, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES WILL MAKE A FULL, WRITTEN DISCLOSURE OF INTERESTS, RELATIONSHIPS, AND HOLDINGS THAT COULD POTENTIALLY RESULT IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THIS WRITTEN DISCLOSURE WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND WILL BE KEPT ON FILE. TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES AGREE TO UPDATE THE WRITTEN DISCLOSURE AS APPROPRIATE. IN THE COURSE OF MEETINGS OR ACTIVITIES, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES WILL DISCLOSE TO ALL PRESENT ANY INTERESTS IN A TRANSACTION OR DECISION WHERE THEY (INCLUDING THEIR BUSINESS OR OTHER NONPROFIT AFFILIATIONS), FAMILY AND/OR SPOUSE, EMPLOYER, OR CLOSE ASSOCIATES COULD RECEIVE A BENEFIT OR GAIN. AFTER DISCLOSURE, THE TRUSTEE OR KEY EMPLOYEE WILL NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF THE QUESTION NOR VOTE ON THE QUESTION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVES AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BASED ON COMPARISON WITH SEVERAL PARAMETERS: A) INDUSTRY STANDARDS FOR NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS AS REPRESENTED IN INDEPENDENT PUBLICATIONS REVIEWING ORGANIZATIONS OF THIS INDUSTRY; B) PEER REVIEW OF OTHER NON-PROFIT FUNDRAISING ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR STRUCTURE AND DONATION SIZE AT OTHER UNIVERSITIES; C) OTHER NON-PROFIT FUNDRAISING GROUPS AT TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AND D) A COMPENSATION MATRIX BASED ON PERFORMANCE VERSUS ESTABLISHED GOALS. THE LAST REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED BY ALVAREZ & MARSAL IN MAY OF 2024. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | THE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVES AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BASED ON COMPARISON WITH SEVERAL PARAMETERS: A) INDUSTRY STANDARDS FOR NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS AS REPRESENTED IN INDEPENDENT PUBLICATIONS REVIEWING ORGANIZATIONS OF THIS INDUSTRY; B) PEER REVIEW OF OTHER NON-PROFIT FUNDRAISING ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR STRUCTURE AND DONATION SIZE AT OTHER UNIVERSITIES; C) OTHER NON-PROFIT FUNDRAISING GROUPS AT TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AND D) A COMPENSATION MATRIX BASED ON PERFORMANCE VERSUS ESTABLISHED GOALS. THE LAST REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED BY ALVAREZ & MARSAL IN MAY OF 2024. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ITS BYLAWS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH ITS WEBSITE. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |