SANDHILLS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL CORP: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SANDHILLS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL CORP (EIN 23-7125932)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202631319349305418
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-11T14:55:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 561965804 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THOMAS JUDY & TUCKER PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 404 HUNT STREET SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DURHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237125932 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SANDHILLS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SAND | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9106926920 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3300 AIRPORT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTHERN PINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 283880290 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AIMEE JOHNSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9106926920 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KRISTEN HOYLE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00118964 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9195717055 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-08 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE O'NEAL SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEVE LISK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3300 AIRPORT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTHERN PINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 283880290 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,191,617 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ONEALSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE O'NEAL SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL DEDICATED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, STRENGTH OF CHARACTER AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING OF ITS STUDENTS IN AN ENVIRONMENT WHERE INTEGRITY, SELF-DISCIPLINE, AND CONSIDERATION FOR OTHERS ARE FUNDAMENTAL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 244 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 106 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $5,000 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $529,761 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $282,785 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,028,754 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,451,296 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $211,627 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $228,319 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $162,924 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $153,746 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,933,066 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,116,146 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,499,753 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,300,849 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,629,871 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,195,411 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $4,948 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,759,411 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,595,991 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,889,035 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,092,251 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $44,031 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$976,105 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,535,660 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,604,513 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,761,381 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,648,548 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,774,279 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,955,965 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE O'NEAL SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL DEDICATED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, STRENGTH OF CHARACTER AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING OF ITS STUDENTS IN AN ENVIRONMENT WHERE INTEGRITY, SELF-DISCIPLINE, AND CONSIDERATION FOR OTHERS ARE FUNDAMENTAL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,769,231 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,300,849 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $9,456,911 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION AND SCHOOL RELATED ACTIVITIES FOR GRADES PRE-K THROUGH 12TH SERVICING APPROXIMATELY 459 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,769,231 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | Yes (1) | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 1 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 244 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AIMEE JOHNSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9106926920 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3300 AIRPORT RD-PO BOX 290 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTHERN PINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28387 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE HOWELL | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KONNI MCMURRAY | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN TAWS | ||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN BERRY | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNIE GOINS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BEN JONES | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NELLIE WILCOX | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY BALLARD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIEL STANTON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LYNDA ACKER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES BLUMENFELD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JARED LINA | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JERMONICA LINDSEY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RITT KUHN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STAN BRADSHAW | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AIMEE JOHNSON | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $90,093 | $0 | $10,336 | |
| BRENDA JACKSON | ||||||
| INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOL (03/01/24-10/31/4) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $152,269 | $0 | $4,236 | |
| DALE MCINNIS | ||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL (11/01/24-07/01/25) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $34,099 | $0 | $1,210 | |
| JOHN ELMORE | ||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL (07/01/23 -03/01/2024) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $262,198 | $0 | $11,814 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $538,659 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $27,596 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLIK INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION | |||||
| 2400 YORKMONT ROAD | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28217 | FOOD AND BEVERAGE SERVICES | $332,601 |
| THE BUDD GROUP | |||||
| 2325 S STRATFORD ROAD | WINSTON SALEM | NC | 27103 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $269,712 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $48,500 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $234,285 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $73,269 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $282,785 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 611600 | $8,257,973 | $8,257,973 |
| AUXILLARY SERVICES | 611600 | $1,191,483 | $1,191,483 |
| SAT CLASS | 611600 | $1,455 | $1,455 |
| AP EXAM FEES | 611600 | $385 | $385 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,451,296 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $96,768 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $96,768 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $126,551 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $5,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $126,551 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $5,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $131,551 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,000 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $126,551 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $223,602 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $48,500 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $75,471 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $148,131 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $148,131 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,615 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,615 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,615 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,116,146 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,456,911 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,000 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $371,450 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,300,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,300,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $956,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $853,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,443,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,434,481 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,008,927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,303 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,665 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $257,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,667 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,616 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $322,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,589 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $418 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $418 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,225 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,342 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $516,704 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $279,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,355 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,668 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,369 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,248 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407,414 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $262,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,506 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $435,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $280,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,610 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,399 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $477 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | $1,520,719 | $1,520,719 | |
| BAD DEBT | $221,248 | $221,248 | |
| PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATIO | $33,456 | $33,456 | |
| TUTION MANAGEMENT | $14,781 | $1 | $14,780 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,254 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,932 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,092,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,769,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,318,072 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,948 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,907,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,687,073 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $339,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,454 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $15,810 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,078 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,090,855 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,237,229 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,001,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,853,626 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,151,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,033,110 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,861,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,765,330 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,032 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,535,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,604,513 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $803,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $683,157 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,821,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,342,336 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $497,674 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,381 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,761,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,648,548 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,351,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,372,587 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,422,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,583,378 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,774,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,955,965 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,535,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,604,513 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$976,105 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $154,454 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,337 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,909,071 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $189,403 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $176,278 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,922,696 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,691,215 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $217,856 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,909,071 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,547,180 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $144,035 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,691,215 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,745,541 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$198,361 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,547,180 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,286,108 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $188,327 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $324,199 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $53,093 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,745,541 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,974,115 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,071,920 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $902,195 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $237,066 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $177,867 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $59,199 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,879,674 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $987,442 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $892,232 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,853,626 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $2,765,330 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,765,330 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $125,381 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $125,381 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,048,559 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $154,454 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $75,471 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $229,925 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,818,634 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,297,512 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,297,512 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,116,146 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,866,873 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $75,471 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $75,471 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,791,402 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,300,849 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,300,849 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,092,251 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | GENERAL ENDOWMENT SUPPORTS SCHOOL OPERATIONS, COOK ENDOWMENT IS USED FOR FACULTY PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, AND CURTIS ENDOWMENT IS FOR BONUSES FOR FACULTY WHO HAVE BEEN WITH THE SCHOOL FOR TWO YEARS OR MORE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. USING THIS GUIDANCE, TAX POSITIONS INITIALLY NEED TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHEN IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THE POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES. IT ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. THE SCHOOL DOES NOT BELIEVE THERE ARE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, ACCORDINGLY, IT WILL NOT RECOGNIZE ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 75,471. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS & FINANCIAL AID 1,300,849. BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE IN K1 -3,337. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 75,471. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS & FINANCIAL AID 1,300,849. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ADVERTISEMENTS ARE PLACED IN THE LOCAL NEWSPAPERS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | AUCTION | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $272,102 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $48,500 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $223,602 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $3,800 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $17,452 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $54,219 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $272,102 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $48,500 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $223,602 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $3,800 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $17,452 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $54,219 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $75,471 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $148,131 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| FINANCIAL AID | 165 | $1,221,750 | NEED BASED FINANCIAL AID IS AVAILABLE TO ALL STUDENTS. |
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 8 | $79,099 | SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO INDIVIDUAL STUDENTS IN 9TH GRADE AND FOLLOWS THE STUDENT EACH YEAR UNTIL GRADUATION. |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL USES AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO REVIEW FINANCIAL AID APPLICANTS. ALL FINANCIAL AID IS NEED BASED. THE THIRD PARTY MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE SCHOOL ON WHAT APPLICANTS THEY FEEL NEED ASSISTANCE AND THE AMOUNT OF ASSISTANCE NEEDED. THE SCHOOL POLICY IS THAT ALL STUDENTS PAY AT LEAST 25% TOWARD TUITION REGARDLESS OF CIRCUMSTANCES. IN ADDITION TO FINANCIAL AID, THE SCHOOL ADMINISTERS A LIMITED NUMBER OF ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIPS WHICH ARE NOT REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY. ALL OF THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE NEED BASED EXCEPT FOR ONE MERIT BASED SCHOLARSHIP. THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BY A COMMITTEE WHICH INCLUDES REPRESENTATION FROM THE SCHOOL'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN ELMORE | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL (07/01/23 -03/01/2024 | $262,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,364 | $0 | $7,450 | $0 | $274,012 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENDA JACKSON | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOL (03/01/24-10/ | $152,269 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,236 | $0 | $156,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $51,999 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $96 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
Archaeological Artifacts ArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $3,300 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (5 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | GAME/GYM SUPPLIES | 4 | $10,698 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | FOOD/BEVERAGE DONATIONS | 13 | $3,155 | |
| Yes (X) | RENTALS | 2 | $2,650 | |
| Yes (X) | SUPPLIES/GIFTS | 4 | $724 | |
| Yes (X) | GIFTCARDS | 8 | $647 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. AFTER REVIEW BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, A REPORT AND COPY OF THE 990 IS GIVEN TO THE ENTIRE BOARD BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A "CODE OF CONDUCT FOR O'NEAL SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS" IS SIGNED ANNUALLY BY EACH BOARD MEMBER WHICH DETAILS HOW COMPLIANCE IS HANDLED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. DATA/INFORMATION USED IN THIS PROCESS INCLUDES FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMPARATIVE DATA OF SIMILAR SIZE SCHOOLS, GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION OF SIMILAR SCHOOLS AND WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. ANNUALLY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PERFORMS A REVIEW OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND DECIDES ON A SALARY ADJUSTMENT. TOP MANAGEMENT, WHICH IS CONSIDERED THE CFO, SERVES AT THE DISCRETION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THUS, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE OF THIS POSITION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL REQUEST FOR REVIEW OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND 990 ARE DIRECTED TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND/OR CFO. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE IN ONS INVESTORS, LLC 3,337. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONS INVESTORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25 CYRESS POINT DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PINEHURST | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28374 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 471305234 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | REAL ESTATE LESSOR | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| All Partners C3 S | 0 | AllPartnersC3SInd |
| Share Of Total Income | $3,337 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $2,765,330 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.50000 | OwnershipPct |