STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRUSTEES OF THORNTON ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRUSTEES OF THORNTON ACADEMY (EIN 01-0224769)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-11
IRS object ID
202631319349301708
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-11T09:56:15-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010440155PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUNYON KERSTEEN OUELLETTEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 LONG CREEK DRAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH PORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010224769EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUSTEES OF THORNTON ACADEMYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRUSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2072823361PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1438 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySACOCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04072ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC PURVISPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2072823361PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY CHASSEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00967183PTIN
Phone2077732986PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC PURVISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1438 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySACOCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04072ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,394,497GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressTHORNTONACADEMY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1811FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHORNTON ACADEMY PREPARES STUDENTS FOR A CHANGING WORLD, CHALLENGING ALL TO LEARN, GROW, INNOVATE AND SUCCEED THROUGH A GRADE 6-12 PRIVATE SCHOOL, INCLUDING BOARDING PROGRAM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee300TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers118TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$874,042PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$529,596CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,617,709PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,457,409CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,215,969PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,253,474CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$5,182PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$88,588CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,702,538PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,329,067CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,575,090PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,154,199CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,232,524PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,251,939CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$406,441CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,381,082PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,446,126CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,188,696PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,852,264CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,513,842PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,476,803CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$62,191,014TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$64,716,173TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,181,460TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,290,394TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$41,009,554NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$45,425,779NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHORNTON ACADEMY PREPARES STUDENTS FOR A CHANGING WORLD, CHALLENGING ALL TO LEARN, GROW, INNOVATE AND SUCCEED THROUGH A GRADE 6-12 PRIVATE SCHOOL, INCLUDING BOARDING PROGRAM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,174,656ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,154,199GrantAmt
Revenue$33,457,409RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED GRADE 6-12 PRIVATE SCHOOL EDUCATION. STUDENTS INCLUDE THOSE FROM SENDING MUNICIPALITIES OF SACO, DAYTON AND ARUNDEL, PRIVATE PAY DAY STUDENTS AND INTERNATIONAL BOARDING STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,174,656TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document76IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G6IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee300EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANN MARIE SWENSONPersonNm
Phone2076024449PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1438 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySACOCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04072ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
RENE MENARD
HEADMASTER40.00Yes (X)$293,912$0$14,701
ANN MARIE SWENSON
CFO40.00Yes (X)$153,891$0$1,798
CLINT M WILLIAMS
DIR. OF ENRO40.00$140,948$0$27,827Yes (X)
BENJAMIN B NASSE
DIR. OF TECH40.00$121,074$0$27,827Yes (X)
MATTHEW COOK
DIR. OF FACI40.00$121,800$0$12,487Yes (X)
CAROL TARANKO
ASSOCIATE HO40.00$141,085$0$34,133Yes (X)
CATHERINE HARTMAN PARADIS
DIR. OF RES.40.00$115,569$0$4,809Yes (X)
ERIC PURVIS
PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PEGGY O'NEIL
VICE PRESIDE6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VANGEL COTSIS
SECRETARY/TR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHILIP FEARON
ASST. TREASU6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BERNARD GAINES
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT GOWEN
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOEL LEVESQUE
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIRK PURVIS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIM MURPHY
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL REMMES
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANGELA BOLDUC
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTINE DELANO
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK WILLETT
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAULA SCULLY
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RON SCHNEIDER
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,088,279TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$123,582TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLIK INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS
COMPASS GROUP2400 YORKLMONT RDCHARLOTTENC28217FOOD PROVIDER$2,255,355
CASCO BAY CLEANING LLC
13 SARA LANEPORTLANDME04103CLEANING/CUSTOD$536,748
APPLE INC (ATL)
PO BOX 281877ATLANTAGA303841877TECHNOLOGY$400,115
JIM GODBOUT PLUMBING & HEATING INC
PO BOX 365BIDDEFORDME04005PLUMBING/HEATIN$306,814
CDW LLC
CDW GOVERNMENT LLC200 N MILWAUKEE AVEVERNON HILLSIL60061SECURITY SYSTEM$205,020
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$75,469FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$3,203GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$450,924AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$75,469NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$529,596TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611600$31,420,658$31,420,658
MISCELLANEOUS524298$978,203$978,203
STUDENT MEAL PROGRAM611600$709,188$709,188
STUDENT INSURANCE722514$349,360$349,360
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,457,409TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,253,474TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,253,474ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,960RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,960RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,960ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$108,858FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$75,469ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$45,038FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,820TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$63,820ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$36,200GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$20,392GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,808TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,808ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,329,067TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,457,409RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,342,062ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,154,199TotalAmt
Program Services$2,154,199ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,136TotalAmt
Program Services$446,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,752FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,925,463TotalAmt
Program Services$11,905,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$776,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$243,039FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,899TotalAmt
Program Services$432,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,165FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,413,141TotalAmt
Program Services$3,199,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,143FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$977,300TotalAmt
Program Services$899,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,846FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,005TotalAmt
Management And General$14,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,150TotalAmt
Management And General$24,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,849TotalAmt
Management And General$65,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,843,307TotalAmt
Program Services$1,736,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,250FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,770TotalAmt
Program Services$124,478ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$4,292FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,776TotalAmt
Program Services$60,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,912FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,232TotalAmt
Program Services$124,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$715FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,441TotalAmt
Program Services$165,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$300FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,820TotalAmt
Program Services$536,820ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,812,974TotalAmt
Program Services$1,812,974ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,010TotalAmt
Program Services$542,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$582FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CAMPUS MEAL PROGRAM$2,192,104$2,191,863$241
MAINTENANCE, SUPPLIES$1,602,521$1,602,521
OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE$1,093,656$1,089,884$3,772
UTILITIES$830,153$830,153

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,358TotalAmt
Program Services$318,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$673FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,852,264TotalAmt
Program Services$30,174,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,271,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$406,441FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800,403BOYAmt
EOY$1,295,667EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,839,698BOYAmt
EOY$15,833,258EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,566BOYAmt
EOY$56,299EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$585,356BOYAmt
EOY$1,004,842EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,950BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$96,697EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$62,430,802LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,723,016LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,396,943BOYAmt
EOY$32,707,786EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,010,097BOYAmt
EOY$13,495,122EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$453,001BOYAmt
EOY$226,502EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,191,014BOYAmt
EOY$64,716,173EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,727,296BOYAmt
EOY$2,852,865EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,937,746BOYAmt
EOY$2,455,841EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,981,962BOYAmt
EOY$13,679,001EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,339BOYAmt
EOY$286,080EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,117BOYAmt
EOY$16,607EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,181,460BOYAmt
EOY$19,290,394EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,399,843BOYAmt
EOY$36,892,951EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,609,711BOYAmt
EOY$8,532,828EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,009,554BOYAmt
EOY$45,425,779EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,191,014BOYAmt
EOY$64,716,173EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,476,803ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,014,891NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$75,469DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,552,401BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,776,243InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,269,477OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,059,167EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,799,974BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$390,675ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,788,305InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$894,411OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,873,365EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,365,323BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,017,868ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,223,708InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$806,925OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,799,974EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,990,824BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$170,101ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,523,270InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$272,332OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,365,323EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,948,535BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$724,196ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,518,621InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$200,528OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,990,824EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.76350BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.09710PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13940TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$753,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$753,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,866,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,482,432DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,383,904BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,598,480OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,043,229DepreciationAmt
Book Value$555,251BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,212,986OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$197,355DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,015,631BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,707,786TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT OF USE LIABILITY - FINANCEDesc
Amt$16,607Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,607TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,242,563TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,014,891NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$45,038OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,059,929RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,182,634RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$65,849InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,080,584OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,146,433RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,329,067TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,826,338TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$75,469DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$45,038OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$120,507ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,705,831ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$65,849InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,080,584OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,146,433ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,852,264TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ACADEMY AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE ACADEMY HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE ACADEMY IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSE 45,038
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID 2,080,584
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSE 45,038
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID 2,080,584

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING LANGUAGE APPEARS ON ALL STUDENT CONTRACTS AND APPEARS ON THORNTON ACADEMY'S WEBSITE: THORNTON ACADEMY DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, SEX, AGE, SEXUAL PRFERENCE, DIABILITY, RELIGION OR NATIONAL AND ETHIC ORIGIN IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS, ATHLETICS, OR OTHER SCHOOL ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES. THORNTON ACADEMY CONSIDERS ALL PERSONS WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, AGE, COLOR, ANCESTRY OR NATIONAL ORIGIN, RELIGION, GENDER, SECUAL ORIENTATION, PHYSICAL OR MENTAL DISABILITY, MARITAL, VERTERN OR ANY OTHER LEGALLY PROTECTED STATUS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$184,327GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$75,469CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$108,858GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,984FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$39,054OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$184,327GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$75,469CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$108,858GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$5,984FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$39,054OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$45,038DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$63,820NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteer Labor BingofalseVolunteerLaborBingoInd
Volunteer Labor Pull TabsfalseVolunteerLaborPullTabsInd
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$36,200GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$20,000CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$392OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingfalseVolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$36,200GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$20,000CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$392OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$20,392DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$15,808NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
LicensedYes (true)LicensedInd
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersfalseGamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Individual With BooksBETHANY CYRIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1438 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySACOCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04072ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID & SCHOLARSHGrantTypeTxt
Recipient105RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$2,154,199NonCashAssistanceAmt
Non Cash AssistanceGRANTS & SCHOLANonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
RENE MENARD
HEADMASTER$293,912$12,903$1,798$308,613
ANN MARIE SWENSON
CFO$153,891$1,798$155,689
CLINT M WILLIAMS
DIR. OF ENROLLMENT$140,948$27,827$168,775
CAROL TARANKO
ASSOCIATE HOS$141,085$6,306$27,827$175,218

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED HOUSING FOR THE HEADMASTER, RENE MENARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FINANCE AUTHORITY OF MAINEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN010392006BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP999999999CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-02-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$23,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE BONDS; FINANCE CAPITAL PROJECTS AND PURCHASE OF REAL PROPERTY.PurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$23,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$137,014IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$23,362,986CapitalExpendituresAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFINANCE AUTHORITY OF MAINE REFINANCE BONDS; FINANCE CAPITAL PROJECTS AND PURCHASE OF REAL PROPERTY.
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFINANCE AUTHORITY OF MAINE 02/01/17

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKIRK PURVISPersonNm
Relationship With OrgTRUSTEERelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$11,325CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTUITION REMISSIONTypeOfAssistanceTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,436NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,808NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)GIFT CARDS82$30,770FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)EVENT TICKETS10$4,569FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)ACCESSORIES7$904FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS49$32,982FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2ERIC PURVIS KIRK PURVIS TRUSTEE TRUSTEE BROTHERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT EACH REVIEW THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTRUSTEES SELF REGULATE THEIR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REQUIRED TO BE IDENTIFIED AND THE TRUSTEE ABSTAINS FROM ANY RELATED VOTES TO THE INTEREST CONFLICT AS APPROPRIATE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR HEADMASTERS AND OFFICERS IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR HEADMASTERS AND OFFICERS IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 45,038 FINANCIAL AID -2,080,584 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -45,038 FINANCIAL AID 2,080,584