STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SISTERS OF SAINT ANN ANNA MARIA COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SISTERS OF SAINT ANN ANNA MARIA COLLEGE (EIN 04-2002060)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-12
IRS object ID
202631329349303408
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-12T10:47:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN043037870PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLLUS LYNCH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line189 SHREWSBURY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042002060EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE SISTERS OF SAINT ANN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSISTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5088493300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 SUNSET LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityPAXTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01612ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL G MIERSPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VP/CIOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5088493394PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK G WOJCICKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01746737PTIN
Phone5087557107PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNA MARIA COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY LOU RETELLEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 SUNSET LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityPAXTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,980,932GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ANNAMARIA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1887FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE EDUCATION TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee626TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,191,239PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,268,742CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,924,526PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,919,026CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,506,749PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,931,337CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$214,117PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$145,832CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,836,631PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,264,937CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,433,712PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,414,238CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,931,550PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,353,602CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$698,953CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,380,396PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,863,953CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$54,745,658PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,631,793CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,909,027PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,366,856CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$41,416,655TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$33,091,136TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,410,446TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,919,615TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,006,209NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,171,521NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAS A CATHOLIC INSTITUTION INSPIRED BY THE IDEALS OF THE SISTERS OF SAINT ANNE, ANNA MARIA COLLEGE EDUCATES STUDENTS TO BECOME INDIVIDUALS WHO WILL TRANSFORM THEIR WORLD AS ETHICAL LEADERS AND COMMUNITY-ORIENTED PROFESSIONALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$48,498,023ExpenseAmt
Grant$23,414,238GrantAmt
Revenue$43,070,012RevenueAmt
DescHIGHER EDUCATION: EDUCATION, HOUSING, MEALS, EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES AND BOOKSTORE FOR 1,202 STUDENTS AT THE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVELS FOR TRADITIONAL AGED STUDENTS AS WELL AS ADULT STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE HOLDS TWO SUMMER SESSIONS, A FALL TERM, WINTER TERM, AND SPRING TERM. SOME GRADUATE COURSES ARE ACCELERATED AND HAVE TWO TERMS WITHIN THE SEMESTER. THE COLLEGE OFFERS OVER 30 UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS AND OVER 20 GRADUATE AND CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS. POPULAR MAJORS INCLUDE NURSING; RN-TO-BSN PROGRAM AND A BACHELOR OF SCIENCE NURSING PROGRAM, EMS, PARAMEDIC SCIENCE, BUSINESS, CRIMINAL JUSTICE, SOCIAL WORK, AND PSYCHOLOGY. THE COLLEGE ALSO OFFERS SPECIAL MAJORS SUCH AS ART THERAPY, SPORTS MANAGEMENT, AND MUSIC THERAPY. FIFTH-YEAR MASTER'S OPTIONS ARE AVAILABLE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$48,498,023TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document154IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee626EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINDSEY CHARTIERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5088493441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ANNA MARIA COLLEGE 50 SUNSET LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityPAXTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01612ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEPHEN P CAREY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR KATERI MITCHELL SSA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KATHLEEN M JORDAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT E PAULSEN JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABRAHAM W HADDAD DMD
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV ENOCH KYEREMATENG
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J OSTROSKEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS A TURCO III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER M POWERS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LOU RETELLE
PRESIDENT35.00Yes (X)$456,622$0$71,212Yes (X)
KIMBERLY A KENNEDY
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIA M MCNAMARA PHD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL G MIERS
EVP/CIO35.00Yes (X)$216,876$0$49,836Yes (X)
BARBARA G LYMAN PHD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY P MURRAY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN H YERDON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID P TRAINOR
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE E GOULD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK W POWERS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BASIL C MORRIS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARTHA B WAITE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH DRUMMOND
VP OF EXTERNAL RELATIONS C35.00$191,419$0$62,058Yes (X)
RYAN MURPHY
VP OF ADVANCEMENT35.00$167,088$0$24,103Yes (X)
CHIOMA UGOCHUKWU
SENIOR VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS35.00$218,266$0$23,599Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,250,271TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$230,808TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICES$2,336,141
RUBICON BUILDERS LLC
800 SOUTH MAIN STREETMANSFIELDMA02048CONSTRUCTION$1,458,700
RISEPOINT LLC
PO BOX 200561PITTSBURGHPA15251ONLINE EDUCATION SERVICES$989,920
CITIZENS COMMERCIAL BANKING
1 CITIZENS PLAZAPROVIDENCERI02903BANKING$940,823
UHS PREMIUM BILLING
PO BOX 94017PALATINEIL60094HEALTHCARE$767,450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$69,030FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$3,378,413GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,821,299AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,268,742TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$35,235,388$35,235,388
ROOM AND BOARD611710$7,683,638$7,683,638
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,919,026TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$113,506TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$113,506ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$158,307RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,236RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$111,071RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$111,071RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,453,996SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,636,165SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,817,831SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,817,831TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,817,831ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$27,440FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$69,030ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$32,594FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,154ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$22,135GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,135TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,135RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
COMMISSIONS611710$9,220$9,220
MISCELLANEOUS611710$8,560$8,560
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$17,780OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,264,937TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,070,012RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,926,183ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,414,238TotalAmt
Program Services$23,414,238ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,022TotalAmt
Management And General$405,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,054,833TotalAmt
Program Services$10,933,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,711,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$409,732FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$445,989TotalAmt
Program Services$316,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,273FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,414,249TotalAmt
Program Services$1,003,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$371,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,917FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,033,509TotalAmt
Program Services$733,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$271,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,439FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,716TotalAmt
Program Services$14,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,041FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,148TotalAmt
Program Services$39,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,870FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,861TotalAmt
Management And General$28,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,688,140TotalAmt
Program Services$1,344,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,246,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,478FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,945TotalAmt
Program Services$72,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,612FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,689TotalAmt
Program Services$36,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,680FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$503,398TotalAmt
Program Services$81,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$422,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,179,506TotalAmt
Program Services$932,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$972,583TotalAmt
Program Services$842,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,643FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,897TotalAmt
Program Services$755,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,919,225TotalAmt
Program Services$1,783,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,385TotalAmt
Management And General$380,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$1,889,968$1,889,968
VENDOR SERVICES$1,623,037$1,508,470$114,567
RECRUITING$1,378,649$1,244,310$134,339
SUPPLIES$708,441$633,611$71,712$3,118

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,357,365TotalAmt
Program Services$918,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$457,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$18,850FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,631,793TotalAmt
Program Services$48,498,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,434,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$698,953FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,273BOYAmt
EOY$133,499EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,485BOYAmt
EOY$25,700EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,691,008BOYAmt
EOY$3,048,147EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$823,742BOYAmt
EOY$915,618EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,908BOYAmt
EOY$34,255EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,716BOYAmt
EOY$335,607EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,360,837LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,572,066LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,790,578BOYAmt
EOY$26,788,771EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,552,335BOYAmt
EOY$1,587,652EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,033,610BOYAmt
EOY$221,887EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,416,655BOYAmt
EOY$33,091,136EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,476,326BOYAmt
EOY$2,915,149EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,527,207BOYAmt
EOY$2,469,348EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,222,466BOYAmt
EOY$18,370,969EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,447BOYAmt
EOY$164,149EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,410,446BOYAmt
EOY$23,919,615EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,611,172BOYAmt
EOY$5,058,659EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,395,037BOYAmt
EOY$4,112,862EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,006,209BOYAmt
EOY$9,171,521EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,416,655BOYAmt
EOY$33,091,136EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,366,856ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,610,308NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$857,524OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,525,372BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$50,619InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$226,089OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,352,402EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,410,071BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$65,116ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$181,323InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$131,138OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,525,372EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,821,338BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$76,299ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$619,646InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,107,212OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,410,071EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,190,015BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$22,355ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,022,130InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$368,902OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,821,338EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,022,423BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,380ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,448,730InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$310,518OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,190,015EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$447,180OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$447,180BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,088,205OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,952,199DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,136,006BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,400,760OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,637,364DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,763,396BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,355,031OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,951,381DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,403,650BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,069,661OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,031,122DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,038,539BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,788,771TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$138,882
ASSETS HELD FOR FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM$4,673
AGENCY FUNDS$20,594
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$164,149TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,027,165TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,610,308NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$303,479OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,913,787RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,940,952RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$28,861InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$23,295,124OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$23,323,985RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,264,937TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,861,853TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$554,045OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$554,045ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,307,808ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$28,861InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$23,295,124OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$23,323,985ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,631,793TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COLLECTION OF RELIGIOUS HISTORIC ARTIFACTS THAT ARE ON DISPLAY IN BUILDINGS THAT ARE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC.
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF INDIVIDUAL DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE COLLEGE TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED OR LEGAL RESTRICTIONS. ENDOWMENT FUNDS INCLUDE INVESTED GIFTS AND CASH. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, THE COLLEGE CLASSIFIES AS DONOR RESTRICTED NET ASSETS (A) THE ORIGINAL VALUE OF GIFTS DONATED TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT, (B) THE ORIGINAL VALUE OF SUBSEQUENT GIFTS TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT, AND (C) ACCUMULATIONS TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DIRECTION OF THE APPLICABLE DONOR GIFT INSTRUMENT AT THE TIME THE ACCUMULATION IS ADDED TO THE FUND. THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND THAT IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS NON-EXPENDABLE NET ASSETS IS CLASSIFIED AS EXPENDABLE NET ASSETS UNTIL THOSE AMOUNTS ARE APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE BY THE COLLEGE IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THE STANDARD OF PRUDENCE PRESCRIBED BY STATE LAW. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS ACT, THE COLLEGE MAY CONSIDER THE FOLLOWING FACTORS IN MAKING A DETERMINATION TO APPROPRIATE OR ACCUMULATE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE DURATION AND PRESERVATION OF THE FUND; THE PURPOSES OF THE COLLEGE AND THE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND; GENERAL ECONOMIC CONDITIONS; THE POSSIBLE EFFECT OF INFLATION AND DEFLATION; THE EXPECTED TOTAL RETURN FROM INCOME AND THE APPRECIATION OF INVESTMENTS; OTHER RESOURCES OF THE COLLEGE; AND THE INVESTMENT POLICIES OF THE COLLEGE. THE COLLEGE HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ITS BOARD-DESIGNATED AND OTHER ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING FOR ITS PROGRAMS WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. UNDER THIS POLICY, AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD, THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED IN A PORTFOLIO OF DEBT AND EQUITY SECURITIES WITH THE OBJECTIVE OF ACHIEVING LONG-TERM CAPITAL APPRECIATION WHILE MODERATING THE LEVEL OF INVESTMENT RISK. ACTUAL RETURNS IN ANY GIVEN YEAR MAY VARY FROM THIS AMOUNT. TO SATISFY ITS LONG-TERM RATE-OF-RETURN OBJECTIVES, THE COLLEGE RELIES ON A TOTAL RETURN STRATEGY IN WHICH INVESTMENT RETURNS ARE ACHIEVED THROUGH BOTH CAPITAL APPRECIATION (REALIZED AND UNREALIZED) AND CURRENT YIELD (INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS). THE COLLEGE HAS INVESTED IN DEBT AND EQUITY SECURITIES THAT TARGET A DIVERSIFIED ASSET ALLOCATION THAT PLACES A GREATER EMPHASIS ON EQUITY-BASED INVESTMENTS TO ACHIEVE ITS LONG-TERM RETURN OBJECTIVES WITHIN PRUDENT RISK CONSTRAINTS. THE COLLEGE HAS A POLICY OF APPROPRIATING FOR DISTRIBUTION EACH YEAR 5.00% OF THE TWELVE QUARTER AVERAGE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT CALCULATED AS OF JUNE 30 FOR THE PRECEDING THE YEAR IN WHICH THE DISTRIBUTION IS PLANNED. IN ESTABLISHING THIS POLICY, THE COLLEGE CONSIDERED THE LONG-TERM EXPECTED RETURN ON ITS ENDOWMENT. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE COLLEGE'S OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF ITS ENDOWMENT. FROM TIME TO TIME, THE FAIR VALUE OF ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH INDIVIDUAL DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS MAY FALL BELOW THE LEVEL THAT THE DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS REQUIRE THE COLLEGE TO RETAIN AS A FUND OF PERPETUAL DURATION. THE COLLEGE MAY APPROPRIATE FOR EXPENDITURE FROM THESE UNDERWATER ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRUDENT MEASURES PRESCRIBED BY STATE LAW. SUCH DEFICIENCIES AMOUNTED TO $90,688 AND $91,095 AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, RESPECTIVELY, WITH AN ORIGINAL GIFT VALUE OF $180,016 AS OF 2025 AND 2024, RESPECTIVELY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:HEDGING INSTRUMENT -383,309. RENT EXPENSES 47,236. SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 32,594.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 23,295,124.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNT EXPENSE 474,215. RENT EXPENSES 47,236. SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 32,594.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 23,295,124.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3NOTICES OF THE SCHOOL'S DISCRIMINATION POLICY ARE MAILED TO EACH STUDENT AND ARE POSTED ON CAMPUS BULLETIN BOARDS. THE POLICY IS INCLUDED IN SCHOOL BROCHURES, SCHOOL CATALOGS, NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS AND, IS ALSO POSTED ON THE INTERNET.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ANNA MARIA RECEIVES CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE GOVERNMENT IN THE FORM OF GRANTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$96,470GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$69,030CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$27,440GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$32,594OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$96,470GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$69,030CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$27,440GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$32,594OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$32,594DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$5,154NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1077RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$23,414,238CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE I, PART 1, LINE 2: ANNA MARIA COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN TITLE IV FUNDING. STUDENTS MUST COMPLETE THE FAFSA FORM TO APPLY FOR AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARY LOU RETELLE
PRESIDENT$405,022$0$0$0$51,600$0$30,500$0$40,712$0$527,834$0$0$0
MICHAEL G MIERS
EVP/CIO$216,876$0$0$0$0$0$17,952$0$31,884$0$266,712$0$0$0
HUGH DRUMMOND
VP OF EXTERNAL RELATIONS C$191,419$0$0$0$0$0$30,500$0$31,558$0$253,477$0$0$0
CHIOMA UGOCHUKWU
SENIOR VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$218,266$0$0$0$0$0$11,000$0$12,599$0$241,865$0$0$0
RYAN MURPHY
VP OF ADVANCEMENT$167,088$0$0$0$0$0$8,500$0$15,603$0$191,191$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN TAXABLE BENEFITS FOR THE PRESIDENT IS A HOUSING AND VEHICLE ALLOWANCE FOR $51,588ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2017-11-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$24,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE/CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$6,058,388RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$24,568,142TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$313,651IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,431,859CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITIZENS BANK NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge9.500000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM K, ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE TOTAL PROCEEDS IN PART I, COLUMN E, AND PART II, LINE 3 IS INVESTMENT EARNINGS OF $68,142.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THEN WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE FULL BOARD IN SPRING 2026.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY IN ORDER TO ENSURE THAT THE COLLEGE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES ARE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORING AND ENFORCING IT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE RECOMMENDATION AND THEN RECOMMENDS APPROVAL TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. IT IS THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN SPRING 2026.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE 990 IS LISTED AS PART OF THE GUIDESTAR REPORTING TOOL WHICH HAS PUBLIC ACCESS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN HEDGING INSTRUMENT -383,309. UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS EXPENSE -474,215.