STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTHERN NEW ENGLAND: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTHERN NEW ENGLAND (EIN 01-0284340)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-05-12
IRS object ID
202631329349304498
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-12T15:23:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010284340EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Goodwill Industries of Northern NEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2077746323PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line134 Hutcherson DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGorhamCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04038ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCecil HarrisonPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077746323PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCecil HarrisonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line134 Hutcherson DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGorhamCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04038ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$96,390,061GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.goodwillnne.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo invest in people who need support to achieve their life and work goals.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2636TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,727,706PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,995,687CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,071,927PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,118,630CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$929,646PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,054,102CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$29,485,465PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$62,167,566CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,214,744PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$93,335,985CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$68,174PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$32,009CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,751,111PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$58,237,979CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$219,479CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,487,313PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,927,093CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,306,598PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$86,197,081CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$91,854PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,138,904CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$93,331,552TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$95,314,615TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,578,323TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$43,709,289TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,753,229NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,605,326NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGoodwill Industries of Northern New England invests in people who need support to achieve their life and work goals.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$51,478,552ExpenseAmt
Revenue$50,977,367RevenueAmt
DescRetail: Employees of the retail division collected over 60 million pounds of donated goods from communities throughout Maine, New Hampshire, and northern Vermont. Those goods, along with other items, were sorted, processed, and priced for sale in 29 brick & mortar stores, two buy-the-pound outlets, and four online stores. T-shirts and other textiles that were not sold through these channels were baled and sold in the aftermarket. Computer donations are sorted for their highest and best use through our Good Tech initiative or responsibly recycled through our partnership in Dell Reconnect. The retail division provides job training opportunities for our Workforce Services participants as appropriate.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,891,637ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,343,108RevenueAmt
DescDisability Services: The disability services division served over 150 individuals through several programs including: 24/7/365 residential services, neurorehabilitation services, community integration services for the Deaf, as well as pre-vocational and life skill programs for adults with intellectual disabilities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,683,465ExpenseAmt
Grant$32,009GrantAmt
Revenue$10,284,265RevenueAmt
DescWorkforce Services: Employees in the Workforce Services division delivered services to more than 8,000 youth and adults whose life circumstances present significant barriers to successful employment and stability. Personalized services include our successful Job Connection model of intensive life navigation: one-on-one guidance, coaching, training, and career advising to help assure positive outcomes on-the-job that lead to the participant building a stable life. This aligns with our work with hundreds of businesses in our region to help them meet their workforce development goals through our services. Our AmeriCorps programs build the career capacity of the AmeriCorps members and the resiliency of communities in which they serve. Workforce Services provided services for people in our region looking for jobs, including resume creation, interview preparation, as well as overall career, training and education services including intensive one-on-one support, on-the-job training, coaching and job placement referrals.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$1,469,901$1,577,068Good Clean Property Services: Employees from diverse backgrounds and experiences, receive on-the-job training and supervision to deliver customized cleaning and grounds services using eco-friendly products and processes in office and retail environments.
$4,138,367$3,104,388Various Other Program Services
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,608,268TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$4,681,456TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$76,661,922TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document138IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2636EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Carrie MurrayBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2077746323PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line134 Hutcherson DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGorhamCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04038ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Tiffany Breau-Metivier
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Casella
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Damour
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Stanley
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Mayo
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Hutchinson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Stauffer
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Stickney
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Bridgham
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marion Simpson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Witten
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Murphy
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob McGregor
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Morton
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cecil Harrison
CEO50.00Yes (X)$382,656$0$34,696
Sherri Evans
CFO50.00Yes (X)$259,990$0$20,139
Sandra Monfiletto
SVP Human Resources50.00$225,621$0$6,310Yes (X)
Trendy Stanchfield
SVP of Mission Services50.00$199,345$0$39,963Yes (X)
Joseph Slone
VP Information Technology50.00$152,822$0$4,648Yes (X)
Jenessa Knowlton
VP Human Resources50.00$144,337$0$18,736Yes (X)
Richard Kadlec
VP Risk Management50.00$140,008$0$820Yes (X)
David Robison
Past VP Retail Operations50.00$188,043$0$13,046Yes (X)
Stephen Dixon
Sr. Dir. Purchasing & Facilities50.00$128,727$0$463Yes (X)
Kossi Gamedah
Former SVP Retail Operations0.00$185,349$0$4,705Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,006,898TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$143,526TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Casella Waste Management
PO Box 1372WillistonVT054951372Waste Management$1,032,623
UKG Inc Ultimate Software Group
PO Box 930953AtlantaGA31193Software Services$499,037
Ryder Transportation Services
PO Box 96723ChicagoIL60693Transportation Services$354,406
Northeast Technical Institute
51 US Route 1 Suite KScarboroughME04074Participant Training$315,204
Carpenters Motor Transport
PO Box 754WillistonVT05495Transportation Services$304,305
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$14,570FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$12,068,116GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$913,001AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,995,687TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Fees for Service900099$8,259,626$8,259,626
Management Fee & Other561000$1,859,004$1,859,004
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,118,630TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,143,681TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,143,681ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,386,662SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,707,058OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$896,492SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,286,807OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$490,170SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,420,251OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,910,421TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,910,421ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$63,038,343GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$870,777CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,167,566TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,167,566RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,335,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,286,196RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,054,102ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,009TotalAmt
Program Services$32,009ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,168,721TotalAmt
Program Services$119,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,037,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,965FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,091,659TotalAmt
Program Services$43,261,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,692,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$136,956FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,383TotalAmt
Program Services$312,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,848FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,713,712TotalAmt
Program Services$3,348,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$364,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,856,504TotalAmt
Program Services$4,368,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$475,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,882FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,099TotalAmt
Program Services$94,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,971FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,614TotalAmt
Management And General$74,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,029TotalAmt
Management And General$100,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,696TotalAmt
Program Services$504,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,400TotalAmt
Program Services$106,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,435FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,937,081TotalAmt
Program Services$2,663,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,868FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,659,722TotalAmt
Program Services$752,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$891,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,555FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,468,073TotalAmt
Program Services$13,242,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$950FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,749,998TotalAmt
Program Services$1,550,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,864FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,491TotalAmt
Program Services$10,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,836FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320TotalAmt
Management And General$246ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,065,143TotalAmt
Program Services$1,912,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$535FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,853TotalAmt
Program Services$54,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Participant Fees$2,901,776$2,901,776
Miscellaneous Expense$1,593,376$1,417,390$164,942$11,044
Membership Dues$314,422$5,602$308,160$660

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,197,081TotalAmt
Program Services$76,661,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,315,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$219,479FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300BOYAmt
EOY$200EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,361,461BOYAmt
EOY$16,648,541EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,088,610BOYAmt
EOY$730,923EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,670,491BOYAmt
EOY$1,994,430EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,539,654BOYAmt
EOY$5,873,158EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$704,087BOYAmt
EOY$1,502,261EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$49,209,216LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,963,053LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,858,988BOYAmt
EOY$19,246,163EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,812,616BOYAmt
EOY$22,358,988EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,652,065BOYAmt
EOY$25,162,325EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,643,280BOYAmt
EOY$1,797,626EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,331,552BOYAmt
EOY$95,314,615EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,835,842BOYAmt
EOY$7,584,113EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$739,403BOYAmt
EOY$559,531EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,812,352BOYAmt
EOY$2,542,341EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,094,845BOYAmt
EOY$5,425,797EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,095,881BOYAmt
EOY$27,597,507EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,578,323BOYAmt
EOY$43,709,289EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,296,608BOYAmt
EOY$50,124,362EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,456,621BOYAmt
EOY$1,480,964EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,753,229BOYAmt
EOY$51,605,326EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,331,552BOYAmt
EOY$95,314,615EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,138,904ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$669,540NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$43,653OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,123,068CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,264,114CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,786,415CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,727,706CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,995,687CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$58,896,990TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,123,068CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,264,114CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,786,415CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,727,706CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,995,687CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$58,896,990TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$58,896,990PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$323,813CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$763,664CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$972,393CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$586,025CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,143,681CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,789,576TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$62,686,566TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$326,834,135GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.93950PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.95980PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, 2024 column:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn 2024, the Organization changed its year end from a June 30 fiscal year end to a December 31 calendar year end. Therefore, amounts reported in the 2024 column of the Schedule A, Part II public support test are being reported for the short-year period of 7/1/2024 - 12/31/2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$404OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$404TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization pays dues to various other organizations, a portion of which is attributable to lobbying expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,387,522OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,387,522BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,144,675OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,667,194DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,477,481BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,728,346OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,612,506DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,115,840BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,648,853OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,998,091DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,650,762BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,299,820OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$685,262DepreciationAmt
Book Value$614,558BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,246,163TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Compensation$718,325
Operating and Finance Lease Liabilities$26,709,123
Due to State of Maine$170,059
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$27,597,507TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,981,369TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$669,540NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$32,220DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$43,653OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$745,413RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$93,235,956RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$100,029InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$100,029RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$93,335,985TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$86,129,272TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$32,220DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$32,220ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$86,097,052ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$100,029InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$100,029ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$86,197,081TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationChange in Value of Perpetual Trust 5,074. Change in Value of Charitable Remainder Trust 38,579.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Assistance to support individual stability including housing, transportation and food20$19,490
Retail gift cards to support individual stability250$12,519

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule I, Part III: Assistance is granted to domestic individuals based on an evaluation of need determined by utilizing a Stability Calculator. The Calculator looks across 14 domains such as housing, food security, and transportation. Assistance is provided after receipt of invoice which substantiates use of the funds. Schedule I, Part III, Line 1, Column B: Actual number of recipients according to internal tracking of funds granted to enable individuals to achieve or maintain stability. Schedule I, Part III, Line 2, Column B: Estimated number of recipients based on number of retail store community support transactions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Cecil Harrison
CEO$331,693$0$32,788$0$18,175$0$0$0$34,696$0$417,352$0$0$0
Sherri Evans
CFO$230,248$0$12,500$0$17,242$0$5,939$0$14,200$0$280,129$0$0$0
Trendy Stanchfield
SVP of Mission Services$177,232$0$10,000$0$12,113$0$5,617$0$34,346$0$239,308$0$0$0
Sandra Monfiletto
SVP Human Resources$198,782$0$10,000$0$16,839$0$0$0$6,310$0$231,931$0$0$0
David Robison
Past VP Retail Operations$93,212$0$0$0$94,831$0$5,441$0$7,605$0$201,089$0$0$0
Kossi Gamedah
Former SVP Retail Operations$0$0$0$0$185,349$0$4,705$0$0$0$190,054$0$0$0
Jenessa Knowlton
VP Human Resources$140,260$0$4,077$0$0$0$3,854$0$14,882$0$163,073$0$0$0
Joseph Slone
VP Information Technology$146,150$0$6,577$0$95$0$4,582$0$66$0$157,470$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4aKossi Gamedah, Former SVP Retail Operations received a severance payment of $185,349 during 2025. David Robison, Past VP Retail Operations received a severance payment of $92,500 during 2025.
Part I, Line 7The Organization granted bonuses for the following purposes: 1) performance-based incentives tied to measurable retail operating results 2) recognition bonuses for substantial extra responsibilities and workload associated with the planning, execution and completion of divestment transaction and 3) discretionary end-of-year bonuses based on overall organization performance.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maine Health and Higher EducationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN010314384BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP56042RTR3CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-07-31BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$4,634,907IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunding of 2009 A Bond IssuePurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,987,056RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$4,634,907TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$385,430InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$62,813IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,186,664OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2019SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3Goodwill Northern New England transfered four of its healthcare programs to NeuroRestorative, a local division of Sevita Health in 2025. This included Residential services, LifeWorks, Supported Living, and two NeuroRehabilitation clinics. This change ensured clients confinued to receive the highest quality care possible while also allowing Goodwill Northern New England to focus on its core mission, to provide workforce development services and employment programs.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is reviewed by the Chief Financial Officer and Chief Executive Officer of the Organization and the chair of the Quality Assurance Committee before it is filed. The full board reviews the 990 annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Agency has conflict of interest policies that pertain to all board members and employees. Board members must disclose any conflicts at least annually or when they arise. Neither board members nor employees can receive personal benefit because of their relationship with Goodwill NNE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The current Chief Executive Officer compensation was determined by the Board of Directors with guidance from a professional third-party firm utilizing comparable data from several external sources including Goodwill Industries International. Human Resources engaged a third-party consulting firm to obtain comparable survey data from external sources including Goodwill Industries International. The data was used to determine compensation ranges for each executive position. The Chief Executive Officer then determines the compensation for the executive team members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Goodwill's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public through GuideStar, as well as, upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Goodwill Industries of Northern New England 34 Hutcherson Drive Gorham, ME 04038 EIN: 01-0284340 Goodwill Industries of Northern New England is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Perpetual Trust 5,074. Change in Value of Charitable Remainder Trust 38,579.