CORPORATION OF THE WASHINGTON LATIN SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CORPORATION OF THE WASHINGTON LATIN SCHOOL (EIN 20-2395640)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202631329349305318
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-12T14:01:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331374517 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 TICE BOULEVARD SUITE 315 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODCLIFF LAKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07677 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 202395640 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CORPORATION OF THE WASHINGTON LATIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CORP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2022231111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5200 2ND ST NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20011 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PETER ANDERSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | HEAD OF SCHOOL | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2022231111 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SACHA RICHARDS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01378509 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2017129800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WASHINGTON LATIN PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PETER ANDERSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5200 2ND ST NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20011 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $32,378,114 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | LATINPCS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE A RIGOROUS, CLASSICAL EDUCATION TO PUBLIC SCHOOL MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS FROM ACROSS THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 296 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 75 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,319,468 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,611,938 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,376,451 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,471,807 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $322,934 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $280,043 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $19,706 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $14,326 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,038,559 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $32,378,114 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,714,303 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,818,841 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $260,048 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,857,882 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,335,458 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,572,185 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,154,299 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,466,374 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,223,815 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $56,512,325 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $76,571,087 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $31,830,910 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $48,422,313 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,681,415 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,148,774 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE A RIGOROUS, CLASSICAL EDUCATION TO PUBLIC SCHOOL MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS FROM ACROSS THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,688,923 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $28,471,807 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WASHINGTON LATIN PCS OFFERS A CLASSICAL EDUCATION FOR THE MODERN WORLD AS A SMALL NETWORK OF PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS OPEN TO STUDENTS WHO RESIDE IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. DURING THE 2024-2025 SCHOOL YEAR, OUR ENROLLMENT WAS 746 STUDENTS AT OUR 2ND STREET CAMPUS (GRADES 5-12) AND 384 STUDENTS AT THE ANNA JULIA COOPER CAMPUS (GRADES 5-8). THE COOPER CAMPUS OPENED IN 2022 WITH GRADES 5 AND 6, AND WE ARE ADDING ONE ADDITIONAL GRADE EACH YEAR UNTIL WE REACH OUR FULL COMPLEMENT OF GRADES 5-12 IN THE 2028-2029 SCHOOL YEAR.AT LATIN, WE AIM FOR A DIVERSE AND REPRESENTATIVE STUDENT BODY AND HAVE ENROLLED STUDENTS FROM EACH OF THE EIGHT WARDS OF WASHINGTON, DC, IN EVERY ONE OF OUR 19 YEARS. ANY STUDENT IN GRADES 5 THROUGH 12 WHO IS EAGER TO LEARN AND WILLING TO WORK TOWARD AN EXCELLENT EDUCATION WILL FIND OUR PROGRAM REWARDING AND WILL GRADUATE PREPARED FOR COLLEGE OR CAREER.OUR PRIMARY SOURCES OF SUPPORT ARE LOCAL APPROPRIATIONS FOR PUBLIC SCHOOLS FROM THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AND FEDERAL ENTITLEMENT FUNDING THROUGH THE OFFICE OF THE STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION. IN ADDITION, WE COLLECT STUDENT ACTIVITY FEES AND RECEIVE GRANTS AND DONATIONS FROM PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS, CORPORATIONS, AND INDIVIDUALS.CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION:INHERENT IN OUR SCHOOL'S DESIGN IS A PURPOSEFUL TENSION BETWEEN THE IDEALS OF CLASSICAL EDUCATION AND THE REALITIES OF THE MODERN WORLD. AS A CLASSICAL SCHOOL, WE ALIGN OURSELVES WITH THE ESTABLISHED WISDOM OF THE ANCIENTS, PARTICULARLY THE CULTURES OF GREECE AND ROME. AT THE SAME TIME, WE STRIVE TO CONVEY THESE LEGACIES WITHIN AN ENVIRONMENT THAT REFLECTS THE BEST OF CONTEMPORARY LIFE, INCLUDING A COMMITMENT TO DIVERSITY AND A VARIETY OF PEDAGOGICAL APPROACHES.WE EMPLOY BOTH TRADITIONAL METHODS - SUCH AS REPETITION AND SOCRATIC DIALOGUE - AND CONTEMPORARY INNOVATIONS, INCLUDING TECHNOLOGY AND COOPERATIVE LEARNING. THIS BALANCE BETWEEN CLASSICAL AND MODERN IS EXPLORED THROUGH A BROAD LIBERAL ARTS CURRICULUM CENTERED ON THE PURSUIT OF TRUTH, BEAUTY, AND GOODNESS. THE LIBERAL ARTS PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH A MULTIFACETED VIEW OF THE WORLD AND PREPARE THEM TO BE THOUGHTFUL GLOBAL CITIZENS. WE ENCOURAGE STUDENTS TO QUESTION ASSUMPTIONS, BROADEN THEIR PERSPECTIVES, AND DEVELOP CONFIDENCE, EMPATHY, AND FLEXIBILITY. OUR GOAL IS TO PROMOTE THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE AUTONOMOUS SELF AND SUPPORT STUDENTS IN PURSUING THEIR FULLER HUMANITY.WE HAVE A STABLE AND DEDICATED FACULTY WHO BRING DEEP INSTRUCTIONAL EXPERTISE AND PASSION FOR THEIR SUBJECT AREAS TO THE CLASSROOM. WE ALSO MAINTAIN A COMMITMENT TO SMALL CLASS SIZES, ALLOWING TEACHERS TO PROVIDE PERSONALIZED ATTENTION TO ALL STUDENTS, INCLUDING THOSE WITH DISABILITIES AND LANGUAGE DIFFERENCES.HIGHLIGHTS OF WASHINGTON LATIN'S ACCOMPLISHMENTS:INCLUDING THE 2024-2025 SCHOOL YEAR, WASHINGTON LATIN HAS BEEN OPEN FOR 19 YEARS AND HAS SUCCESSFULLY MET THE REQUIREMENTS OF OUR AUTHORIZER, THE DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD, WHICH RENEWED OUR 15-YEAR CHARTER IN 2022. WE ARE ALSO ACCREDITED BY COGNIA (2023-2029).IN RESPONSE TO STRONG DEMAND, WE OPENED OUR SECOND CAMPUS, THE ANNA JULIA COOPER CAMPUS, IN AUGUST 2022 WITH 163 STUDENTS IN GRADES 5 AND 6. IN 2023-2024, WE ADDED 7TH GRADE, AND IN 2024-2025, WE ADDED 8TH GRADE. WE WILL CONTINUE ADDING ONE GRADE EACH YEAR UNTIL REACHING FULL ENROLLMENT OF APPROXIMATELY 740 STUDENTS IN GRADES 5-12.WASHINGTON LATIN PURCHASED A PERMANENT HOME FOR THE COOPER CAMPUS AT 4301 HAREWOOD ROAD IN SEPTEMBER 2022. RENOVATION AND NEW CONSTRUCTION WILL BE COMPLETED IN AUGUST 2025.IN RECENT DC-WIDE STANDARDIZED TESTING (PARCC ASSESSMENTS ADMINISTERED EACH SPRING), WASHINGTON LATIN STUDENTS SCORED AT OR NEAR THE TOP IN BOTH ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS (ELA) AND MATHEMATICS. OUR ELA SCORES WERE THE HIGHEST OF ANY NON-SELECTIVE DCPS OR PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL IN THE DISTRICT.OUR FIRST CLASS GRADUATED IN 2012; THE CLASS OF 2025 WILL BE OUR 14TH GRADUATING CLASS.OUR FACULTY RETENTION IS STRONG, PARTICULARLY COMPARED TO OTHER PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS IN DC AND NATIONALLY. OUR ANNUAL RETENTION RATE IS 85-90%, AND MORE THAN ONE QUARTER OF OUR FACULTY HAVE BEEN WITH US FOR 10 YEARS OR MORE. WE ARE ESPECIALLY PROUD THAT MANY OF OUR OWN GRADUATES HAVE RETURNED TO WORK AT THE SCHOOL; 10% OF OUR FACULTY ARE WASHINGTON LATIN ALUMNI. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,688,923 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 64 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 296 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PETER ANDERSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2022231111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5200 2ND ST NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20011 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH MERRITT | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURIE BALLENGER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELIZABETH PAISNER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRENDAN WILLIAMS-KIEF | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SASHA GAYE ANGUS | |||||||
| GOVERNOR THRU 6/1/2025 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARRY CALDWELL | |||||||
| GOVERNOR THRU 6/25/25 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALYSE GRAHAM | |||||||
| GOVERNOR THRU 6/1/2025 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PRIYA JAYACHANDRAN | |||||||
| GOVERNOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNA JESSEMAN | |||||||
| GOVERNOR THRU 5/1/2025 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GLENN KAUTT | |||||||
| GOVERNOR THRU 5/1/2025 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARL MCFADGION | |||||||
| GOVERNOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSIAH OSGOOD | |||||||
| GOVERNOR THRU 6/1/2025 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FABIANA PERERA | |||||||
| GOVERNOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA RUCKER | |||||||
| GOVERNOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARGIE YEAGER | |||||||
| GOVERNOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ASWATHI ZACHARIAH | |||||||
| GOVERNOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER ANDERSON | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $205,329 | $0 | $16,389 | ||
| GEOVANNA IZURIETA | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $143,786 | $0 | $18,531 | ||
| CAROLINE R GIFFORD | |||||||
| CHIEF OF SCHOOLS | 40.00 | $121,344 | $0 | $11,544 | Yes (X) | ||
| KHASHIFFA ROBERTS | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $123,239 | $0 | $6,615 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES A KELLY | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $117,361 | $0 | $20,548 | Yes (X) | ||
| CATHERINE G CROMWELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $119,019 | $0 | $6,210 | Yes (X) | ||
| CRYSTAL C LATHAM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE COUNSELING | 40.00 | $109,291 | $0 | $5,087 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $939,369 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $84,924 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCN BUILD INC | |||||
| 1214 28TH ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20007 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $6,957,057 |
| VENPOR INVESTMENTS LLC | |||||
| POBOX 320402 | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22320 | TRANSPORTATION SERVICES | $618,170 |
| STUDIO TWENTY SEVEN ARCHITECTURE | |||||
| 805 15TH STREET NW SUITE 430 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES | $327,291 |
| EDOPS | |||||
| 1140 19TH ST NW STE 650 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | FINANCE SERVICES | $326,026 |
| LATIN JANITORIAL SERVICES | |||||
| 518 ONEIDA PLACE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20011 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $259,441 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,315,898 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,296,040 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $610 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,611,938 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOV'T PER-PUPIL REV. | 611710 | $23,183,582 | $23,183,582 |
| GOV'T PER-PUPIL - FACILITIES | 611710 | $4,219,420 | $4,219,420 |
| STUDENT ACTIVITY FEES | 611710 | $1,068,805 | $1,068,805 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,471,807 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $280,043 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $280,043 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,000 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,000 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOOL EVENTS | 900099 | $8,441 | $8,441 |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $1,885 | $1,885 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $10,326 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,378,114 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,471,807 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $294,369 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $414,407 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $414,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,279,019 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,770,857 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $427,687 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $80,475 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $359,890 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $347,382 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,615 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,893 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,394,892 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,322,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,984 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,370,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,291,440 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,036 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,031 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,031 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $549,854 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $549,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,824,625 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,696,062 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,012 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $454,337 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $419,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,223 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,305 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,179 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,342,964 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,161,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $164,449 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,617 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $684,671 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $684,148 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $107,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,795 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,323,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,221,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,388 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,153 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT SERVICES | $621,314 | $621,314 | ||
| CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $467,428 | $467,428 | ||
| PROF. DEVELOPMENT | $234,873 | $222,445 | $12,428 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINT. | $203,283 | $149,331 | $49,002 | $4,950 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,954 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $126,291 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,154,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,688,923 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,205,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $260,048 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,762,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,840,874 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,491,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,482,415 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $756,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $634,678 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $475,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $479,331 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,941 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $423,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $261,967 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $69,232,566 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,653,355 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,926,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,579,211 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,673,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $288,670 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,512,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,571,087 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,657,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,537,062 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,657 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,247,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,104,320 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,583,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,318,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $635,274 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,830,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,422,313 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,034,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,736,797 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,647,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,411,977 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,681,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,148,774 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,512,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,571,087 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,223,815 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$744,890 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$11,566 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,042,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,042,500 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,570,554 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $12,570,554 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,300,428 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,887,958 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,412,470 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,251,361 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,765,397 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $485,964 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,067,723 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $30,067,723 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $57,579,211 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITIES | $63,954 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP | $571,320 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $635,274 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,427,364 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $60,816 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $60,816 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $32,366,548 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $11,566 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $11,566 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $32,378,114 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,215,115 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $60,816 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $60,816 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,154,299 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,154,299 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CHARTER SCHOOL RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE CHARTER SCHOOL HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. THE CHARTER SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR THE YEARS PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2022. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FINANCE LEASE 11,566. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | 0 | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | 0 | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | AS A PUBLIC SCHOOL, SUBJECT TO OPEN ENROLLMENT, THE CHARTER SCHOOL IS NOT SUBJECT TO THE SPECIFIC GUIDELINES SET FORTH IN REV. PROC. 75-50 AND AS MODIFIED BY REV. PROC. 2019-22. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4 | (B) THE SCHOOL IS A FREE PUBLIC SCHOOL AND DOES NOT AWARD SCHOLARSHIPS OR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL RECEIVES PER-PUPIL FUNDING FROM THE DC STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION UNDER THEIR CHARTER AGREEMENT. THE SCHOOL ALSO RECEIVES VARIOUS FEDERAL, STATE AND CITY FUNDS INCLUDING FEDERAL ENTITLEMENTS TO ASSIST WITH COVERING THE COST OF CERTAIN PROGRAMS. ADDITIONALLY, THE SCHOOL RECEIVED THE EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $205,099 | $0 | $230 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,302 | $0 | $8,087 | $0 | $221,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEOVANNA IZURIETA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $143,407 | $0 | $379 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,783 | $0 | $12,748 | $0 | $162,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PAID DISCRETIONARY BONUSES IN 2024. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA REVENUE BOND SERIES 2020 | ||||||||
| A | 536001131 | 000000000 | 2020-04-09 | $14,500,000 | REFINANCE LOANS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA REVENUE BOND SERIES 2024 | ||||||||
| B | 536001131 | 000000000 | 2024-07-18 | $50,000,000 | REFINANCE LOANS, SCHOOL CONSTRUCTION AND IMPROVEMENTS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | UnspentUnspentAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $14,500,000 | $14,500,000 | $290,000 | $400,221 | $13,809,779 | 2017 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $50,000,000 | $12,452,404 | $22,425,600 | 2025 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | $15,121,996 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUIST BANK | ||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 10.000000000000 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| EAGLE BANK | ||||||||||||
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 20.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE K, PART I, DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (A): | ON APRIL 9, 2020, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ISSUED AND SOLD REVENUE BONDS (WASHINGTON LATIN PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL PROJECT, SERIES 2020) TOTALING $14,500,000 TO TRUIST BANK, THE PROCEEDS OF WHICH WERE LOANED TO THE CHARTER SCHOOL FOR THE PURPOSE OF REFINANCING ALL EXISTING DEBT RELATED TO RENOVATING THE SCHOOL BUILDING LOCATED AT 5200 2ND STREET, NW, WASHINGTON, DC. THE PROCEEDS WERE USED TO EXTINGUISH THE TYPE A AND TYPE B QALICB LOANS FROM THE CDES AND A LOAN FROM BANK OF AMERICA IN THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF $13,809,779 AS WELL AS $290,000 OF THE CLOSING COSTS. IN ADDITION, A NET AMOUNT OF CASH IN THE AMOUNT OF $400,237 WAS TRANSFERRED TO THE CHARTER SCHOOL, WHICH WAS FOR REIMBURSEMENT OF QUALIFYING IMPROVEMENT COSTS. THE NOTE MATURES ON APRIL 1, 2050, AND IS CALLABLE BY TRUIST BANK ON APRIL 1, 2030. INTEREST AND PRINCIPAL PAYMENTS ARE MADE ON A MONTHLY BASIS. |
| SCHEDULE K, PART I, DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (B): | ON JULY 1, 2024, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ISSUED AND SOLD VARIABLE RATE REVENUE BONDS (WASHINGTON LATIN PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL ISSUE, SERIES 2024) IN THE AMOUNT OF $50,000,000 TO EAGLE BANK. PROCEEDS FROM THIS ISSUE WERE LOANED TO THE CHARTER SCHOOL FOR THE PURPOSE OF REFINANCING EXISTING DEBT AND FOR THE CONSTRUCTION AND IMPROVEMENTS TO ITS SCHOOL BUILDING LOCATED AT 4301 HAREWOOD ROAD NE WASHINGTON DC 20017. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ITS FORM 990 PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE ACCOUNTING STAFF AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEW THE FORM 990. ONCE REVIEWED, THE FORM 990 IS FORWARDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND THEY RECOMMEND IT TO THE FULL BOARD OF GOVERNORS FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONSTANTLY MONITORED BY ADMINISTRATION PERSONNEL AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THROUGH REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCEDURES. OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES (IF ANY) ARE EXPECTED TO DECLARE IF AT ANY POINT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT WERE TO ARISE, THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT INVOLVING THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE GOVERNING BOARD'S DECISION AS TO WHETHER A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD. ANNUALLY, BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM IDENTIFYING ANY RELATIONSHIPS OR CIRCUMSTANCES WHICH THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OR STAFF MEMBER BELIEVES COULD CONTRIBUTE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S SALARY IS SET FORTH IN AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, WHICH WAS NEGOTIATED BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT AT THE TIME THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WAS HIRED. A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE COMPENSATION USING BENCHMARK SALARY AND BENEFITS DATA PROVIDED BY CONSULTANTS. THE PROCESS WAS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR TOP OFFICIALS AND OTHER OFFICERS WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD IN 2024. THE BOARD APPROVED A SALARY FRAMEWORK RECOMMENDED BY A THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AFTER CONDUCTING A COMPENSATION STUDY ON SALARIES FROM OTHER COMPARABLE CHARTER SCHOOLS. WITHIN THIS FRAMEWORK, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL DETERMINES THE SALARY OF TOP KEY OFFICIALS AND OFFICERS UNDER HIS SUPERVISION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE RETURN IS POSTED ON GUIDESTAR.ORG AND OTHER SIMILAR TYPES OF WEBSITES. IN ADDITION, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AND BY-LAWS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FINANCE LEASE -11,566. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |