GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 04-2708824)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202631339349307053
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-13T14:47:59-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042571780 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AAFCPAS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01581 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042708824 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GREA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9786896654 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 GRIFFIN BROOK DRIVE 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | METHUEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01844 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ZANDRA KELLEY MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9787257400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CAITLIN LIMOGES CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01633588 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5083669100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ZANDRA KELLEY MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 GRIFFIN BROOK DRIVE 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | METHUEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01844 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $149,714,866 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GLFHC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | GLHFC'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE AND MAINTAIN THE HEALTH OF INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IN THE MERRIMACK VALLEY BY PROVIDING A NETWORK OF HIGH QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND BY TRAINING HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS WHO CAN RESPOND TO THE NEEDS OF A CULTURALLY DIVERSE POPULATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 898 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $29,855,972 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $24,024,774 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $57,847,585 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $61,471,952 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $724,846 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,327,650 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $16,027,766 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $24,095,628 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $104,456,169 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $110,920,004 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $344,484 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $74,009,669 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $78,606,060 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $27,375 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,800,765 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $28,406,626 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $97,154,918 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $107,012,686 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,301,251 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,907,318 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $82,842,477 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $85,613,785 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,751,952 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,615,942 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $54,090,525 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $57,997,843 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SEE PART I, LINE 1. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $48,147,117 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $53,502,524 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PATIENT SERVICES - THE HEALTH CENTER MAKES A DIFFERENCE BY OFFERING PREVENTATIVE CARE, ACUTE CARE, HEALTH EDUCATION, INTEGRATED CLINICAL BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, AND SOCIAL SERVICES WHILE KEEPING QUALITY MEDICAL CARE AFFORDABLE. OUR PROGRAMS ARE DESIGNED TO ADDRESS THE NEEDS IN OUR COMMUNITY AND TO ELIMINATE EXISTING HEALTH DISPARITIES. TRADITIONAL MEDICAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED AT OUR SEVEN CLINICAL SITES, TWO SCHOOL-BASED HEALTH CENTERS, MOBILE HEALTH VEHICLES AND A VARIETY OF HOMELESS SITES. THE HEALTH CENTER SERVES OVER 60,000 PATIENTS, PROVIDING 230,000 CLINICAL VISITS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $15,380,725 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,280,272 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENCY - THE FIRST ACCREDITED COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER SPONSORED FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENCY PROGRAM. AFFILIATED WITH TUFTS AND UMASS, WE CURRENTLY TRAIN OVER 40 MEDICAL RESIDENTS ANNUALLY. THE HEALTH CENTER HAS 239 ALUMNI WHO ARE WORKING IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES ALL OVER THE COUNTRY, MANY IN LEADERSHIP ROLES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $13,408,311 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $23,828,778 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PHARMACY - THE FAMILY PHARMACY OFFERS DISCOUNTED MEDICATIONS TO QUALIFYING PATIENTS AND IS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC. THE HEALTH CENTER HAS SIX PHARMACY SITES AND FILLED 570,000 PRESCRIPTIONS FOR A VULNERABLE POPULATION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $76,936,153 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 71 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 898 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DANIEL PARRA INTERIM CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9787257400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 GRIFFIN BROOK DRIVE SUITE 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | METHUEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01844 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLIE ZANAZZI | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROSA PINA | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOANNE GREGA | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| IVY POLANCO | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JULIE THURLOW | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANCES SIDLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ABEL VARGAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICK ROSENBERG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT HELLEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAFAEL CARMONA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAVIER VARGAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHARON CASTILLO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GLENDALY PENA SOTO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATELYN REILLY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DALIZA NOVA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOANNA KROON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL 10/2024) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ZANDRA KELLEY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $435,201 | $0 | $27,626 | ||
| SAIFUR RAHMAN | |||||||
| EVP, CAPITAL PROJECTS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $327,233 | $0 | $18,044 | ||
| PATRICK GROTTON | |||||||
| SVP & CIO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $352,959 | $0 | $5,851 | ||
| ADELAJDA TEGO | |||||||
| INTERIM COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $231,650 | $0 | $22,826 | ||
| STEVEN PARIS | |||||||
| INTERIM PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $118,717 | $0 | $737 | ||
| BEATRICE THIBEDEAU | |||||||
| SVP, CLINICAL SERVICES CNO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $277,519 | $0 | $1,584 | ||
| MARIA COPPENRATH | |||||||
| SVP & CFO (UNTIL 1/2025) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $307,167 | $0 | $2,863 | ||
| LEWIS ABBOTT | |||||||
| SVP & CHRO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GUY FISH | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (UNTIL 7/2024) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $372,206 | $0 | $14,715 | ||
| DANIEL PARRA | |||||||
| INTERIM CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $218,526 | $0 | $4,123 | ||
| THU HUYNH-VIEN | |||||||
| SVP, CHIEF PEOPLE LG RIS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $107,227 | $0 | $4,515 | ||
| SUSAN KINNEY | |||||||
| SVP, CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $217,732 | $0 | $969 | ||
| ALICIA DACUNHA | |||||||
| VP, PHARMACY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $181,818 | $0 | $2,676 | ||
| SAMANTHA HALLORAN | |||||||
| COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $110,320 | $0 | $592 | ||
| NICHOLAS WEIDA | |||||||
| VP, CLINICAL AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $357,932 | $0 | $3,462 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT MCKERSIE | |||||||
| CLINICIAN MED. SITE, DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $410,916 | $0 | $6,176 | Yes (X) | ||
| NIRMALA SAMBANGI | |||||||
| CLINICIAN, FAMILY PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $390,974 | $0 | $23,710 | Yes (X) | ||
| JESSICA READER | |||||||
| CLINICIAN MED. SITE, DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $312,927 | $0 | $24,608 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDREW SMITH | |||||||
| CLINICIAN, FAMILY PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $303,316 | $0 | $6,082 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,034,340 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $171,159 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 176 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSOURCE SERVICES INC | |||||
| 148 LINDEN ST | WELLESLEY | MA | 02482 | LEGAL CONSULTANT | $133,555 |
| COMMUNITY CARE COOPERATIVE | |||||
| 75 FEDERAL ST 7TH FLOOR | BOSTON | MA | 02110 | NON-PROFIT HEALTHCARE | $113,525 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $159,502 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $14,348,015 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $9,517,257 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $24,024,774 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT SERVICE FEES | Desc |
| Business | 621498 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $61,471,952 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $61,471,952 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $61,471,952 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,327,650 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,327,650 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $10,350 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $159,502 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $54,344 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$43,994 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$43,994 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $62,569,296 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $38,740,518 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,828,778 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,828,778 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621498 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $310,844 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $310,844 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $310,844 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $110,920,004 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $85,611,574 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,283,656 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,215,972 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,036,355 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,721,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,947,400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,774,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $623,979 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $481,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,867 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,477,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,871,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,605,532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,567,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,394,407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,172,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,170 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $127,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,842 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $164,842 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,110 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,850,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,160,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,662,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,375 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,836 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,318 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,486,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $608,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $878,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,764,477 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,893,474 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $871,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,494 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,216,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,561,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $655,068 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,562 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $5,432,222 | $5,432,222 | |
| BAD DEBT | $2,500,000 | $2,500,000 | |
| DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS AND | $1,583,022 | $237,148 | $1,345,874 |
| STAFF TRAINING AND DEVE | $767,978 | $386,697 | $381,281 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $287,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $172,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,881 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,012,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,936,153 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,049,158 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,375 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,108,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,549,115 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,731,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,264,676 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,367,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,273,696 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,975,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,877,655 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,461,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,812,352 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,602,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,579,290 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $49,627,580 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $32,250,295 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,682,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,377,285 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,913,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,879,716 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,842,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,613,785 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,906,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,107,928 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,845,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,508,014 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,751,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,615,942 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,361,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,005,825 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,728,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,992,018 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,090,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,997,843 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,842,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,613,785 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,907,318 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $29,097,519 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,220,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,748,932 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,855,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,024,774 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $137,947,700 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $29,097,519 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,220,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,748,932 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,855,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,024,774 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $137,947,700 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $137,947,700 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $69,978 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $117,789 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $724,846 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,327,650 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,278,870 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $140,226,570 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $315,018,697 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98370 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99160 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $55,661 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $55,661 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LOBBYING WAS FOR WASHINGTON GOVERNMENTAL LOBBYING WITH STATE SENATORS, ECT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,553,657 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,553,657 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,997,288 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,309,125 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,688,163 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,167,121 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,625,600 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,541,521 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,909,514 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,315,570 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,593,944 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,377,285 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET - OPERATING LEASES | Desc |
| Book Value | $4,879,716 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,879,716 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONDITIONAL GRANT ADVANCES | $9,149,723 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $5,358,291 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $14,508,014 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $110,974,348 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $110,974,348 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$54,344 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$54,344 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $110,920,004 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $107,067,030 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $54,344 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $54,344 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $107,012,686 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $107,012,686 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE HEALTH CENTER ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC TOPIC, INCOME TAXES. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REGARDING A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE HEALTH CENTER HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT JUNE 30, 2025. THE HEALTH CENTER'S INFORMATION AND TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE FEDERAL AND STATE JURISDICTIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -54,344. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 54,344. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | 45TH ANNIVERSARY | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $169,852 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $159,502 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $10,350 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $1,024 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $13,598 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $21,588 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $10,700 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $7,434 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $169,852 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $159,502 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $10,350 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $1,024 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $13,598 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $21,588 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $10,700 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $7,434 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $54,344 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$43,994 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZANDRA KELLEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $378,819 | $0 | $56,382 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,175 | $0 | $22,451 | $0 | $462,827 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT MCKERSIE | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICIAN MED. SITE, DIRECTOR | $397,912 | $0 | $13,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,924 | $0 | $2,252 | $0 | $417,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NIRMALA SAMBANGI | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICIAN, FAMILY PHYSICIAN | $390,974 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,730 | $0 | $19,980 | $0 | $414,684 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GUY FISH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (UNTIL 7/2024) | $372,206 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,463 | $0 | $11,252 | $0 | $386,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLAS WEIDA | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CLINICAL AFFAIRS | $342,497 | $0 | $15,435 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,206 | $0 | $256 | $0 | $361,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK GROTTON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CIO | $312,471 | $0 | $40,488 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,673 | $0 | $1,178 | $0 | $358,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAIFUR RAHMAN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, CAPITAL PROJECTS | $280,733 | $0 | $46,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,362 | $0 | $13,682 | $0 | $345,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSICA READER | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICIAN MED. SITE, DIRECTOR | $301,082 | $0 | $11,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,665 | $0 | $21,943 | $0 | $337,535 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIA COPPENRATH | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CFO (UNTIL 1/2025) | $267,176 | $0 | $39,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,681 | $0 | $182 | $0 | $310,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICIAN, FAMILY PHYSICIAN | $303,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,830 | $0 | $2,252 | $0 | $309,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BEATRICE THIBEDEAU | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, CLINICAL SERVICES CNO | $241,519 | $0 | $36,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,584 | $0 | $279,103 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADELAJDA TEGO | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM COO | $206,157 | $0 | $25,493 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,273 | $0 | $19,553 | $0 | $254,476 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL PARRA | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM CFO | $198,956 | $0 | $19,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,968 | $0 | $2,155 | $0 | $222,649 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN KINNEY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | $191,928 | $0 | $25,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $794 | $0 | $175 | $0 | $218,701 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALICIA DACUNHA | ||||||||||||||
| VP, PHARMACY | $165,318 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,489 | $0 | $187 | $0 | $184,494 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BONUSES ARE DISCRETIONARY BY THE BOARD BASED ON YEARLY COMPANY PERFORMANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED ON JUNE 10, 2025 TO MAKE THE BELOW CHANGE: THE PATIENT AND CLINICAL QUALITY COMMITTEE SHALL ALSO MONITOR COMPLIANCE WITH SECTION 330 PRIMARY CARE EFFECTIVENESS REVIEW GUIDELINES, AND/OR OTHER ORGANIZATION(S) WITH WHOM THE HEALTH CENTER MAY PURSUE ACCREDITATION. THE COMMITTEE SHALL ALSO REVIEW CORPORATE COMPLIANCE ISSUES PERIODICALLY VIA A REPORT PREPARED AND DEVELOPED BY THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER APPOINTED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE PATIENT & CLINICAL QUALITY COMMITTEE ESTABLISHES, REVIEWS, AND AS NECESSARY, AMENDS THE HEALTH CENTER'S PATIENT CARE ASSESSMENT PLAN AND PROVIDES BOARD OVERSIGHT OF THE PATIENT CARE ASSESSMENT PROGRAM. THE HEALTH CENTER MAINTAINS THIS PATIENT CARE ASSESSMENT PROGRAM AND COMPLIES WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF 243 CMR 3.00 ET SEQ. THAT HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE MASSACHUSETTS BOARD OF REGISTRATION IN MEDICINE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 INITIAL COMPLETION IS DONE BY OUR AUDITORS. THE FORM 990 IS THEN SENT TO THE HEALTH CENTER'S FINANCE TEAM, INCLUDING ITS FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL. AN OVERVIEW OF THE FORM 990 (EXECUTIVE SUMMARY) IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD AND COPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBER WILL ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE HEALTH CENTERS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY UPON BEGINNING OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT OR TENURE WITH THE HEALTH CENTER BY SIGNING THE ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FORM. THIS IS UPDATED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE WHICH IS A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. SALARY SURVEYS AND MARKET ANALYSIS ARE CONDUCTED. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS ALSO TIED TO HIS MEETING INDIVIDUAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS. THE HEALTH CENTER FOLLOWS SUGGESTED INDUSTRY GUIDELINES AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS FOR KEY SENIOR EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE PUBLIC THROUGH THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS WEBSITE (UNIFORM FINANCIAL REPORT) AND THE 990 IS AVAILABLE ON THE WEB (GUIDESTAR). |