KIPP FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KIPP FOUNDATION (EIN 94-3362724)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202631339349307438
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-13T16:36:24-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 941254756 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOOD & STRONG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2580 N 1ST ST STE 460 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN JOSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95131 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 943362724 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIPP FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KIPP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4153991556 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1875 MISSION STREET SUITE 103 130 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94103 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LEANNE HERNANDEZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4153991556 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MAGA E KISRIEV | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01008919 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4089988400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHAVAR JEFFRIES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1875 MISSION STREET SUITE 103 130 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $184,239,643 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.KIPP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO CREATE PUBLIC SCHOOLS THAT EQUIP EDUCATIONALLY UNDERSERVED STUDENTS WITH SKILLS TO SUCCEED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 262 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $101,032,248 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $134,592,524 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,751,068 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,198,231 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,657,244 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,652,720 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$26,667 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $70,690 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $111,413,893 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $145,514,165 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $36,999,057 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $41,856,580 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,184,983 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $42,123,462 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,902,647 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,646,149 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,271,493 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $89,830,189 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $107,251,535 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $21,583,704 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $38,262,630 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $140,977,184 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $181,579,072 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,686,771 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $28,296,497 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $113,290,413 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $153,282,575 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TOGETHER WITH FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES, WE CREATE JOYFUL, ACADEMICALLY EXCELLENT SCHOOLS THAT PREPARE STUDENTS WITH THE SKILLS AND CONFIDENCE TO SUCCEED IN COLLEGE AND BEYOND - SO THEY CAN LEAD FULFILLING LIVES AND BUILD A MORE JUST WORLD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $82,903,163 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $24,611,402 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,195,555 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ONE KIPP:THE FOUNDATION PARTNERS WITH KIPP SCHOOLS & REGIONS TO DELIVER JOYFUL, ACADEMICALLY EXCELLENT EDUCATION BY BUILDING SYSTEMS THAT PROMOTE EQUITY, ESTABLISH HEALTHY SCHOOL CULTURE, AND SUPPORT TEACHERS IN EXPANDING CONTENT KNOWLEDGE AND CULTURALLY RESPONSIVE PEDAGOGY.THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES KIPP SCHOOLS & REGIONS WITH:- CURRICULUM, ASSESSMENT, AND INSTRUCTIONAL RESOURCES WITH IMPLEMENTATION SUPPORT;- REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT COACHING AND SUPPORT;- PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, TRAINING, AND SHARED TOOLS FOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS AND SCHOOL LEADERS;- STRENGTHENED COLLEGE COUNSELING AND ALUMNI ADVISING TO PREPARE GRADUATES FOR THEIR CHOSEN EDUCATIONAL AND CAREER PATHS;- NATIONAL INITIATIVES SUPPORTING LOCAL KIPP FORWARD PROGRAMS, INCLUDING: - ALUMNI SUPPORT ON COLLEGE CAMPUSES;- CAREER EXPOSURE AND EXPLORATION OPPORTUNITIES;- COLLEGE PARTNERSHIPS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $17,050,736 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $16,630,651 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $6,002,676 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NETWORK GROWTH AND SUSTAINABILITY:THE FOUNDATION STRENGTHENS REGIONAL CAPABILITIES AND DRIVES MISSION DELIVERY BY PARTNERING WITH EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS AND SENIOR LEADERS TO SUPPORT GROWTH, SCALE, AND STRATEGIC PLANNING ALIGNED WITH PUBLIC POLICY GOALS.THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES KIPP SCHOOLS & REGIONS WITH:- FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONAL SUPPORT; - INTEGRATION AND SCALING ASSISTANCE; - STRATEGIC LEADERSHIP FOR NEW SITES;- BRAND PROTECTION AND NARRATIVE ADVANCEMENT TO EXPAND STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT;- NATIONAL AND LOCAL POLICY ADVOCACY THROUGH AUTHENTIC STAKEHOLDER RELATIONSHIPS;- ALUMNI NETWORKING AND CONNECTION SERVICES; AND- CAPACITY BUILDING TO LEVERAGE NATIONAL SCALE FOR COORDINATED COMMUNICATION AND ADVOCACY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,126,884 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $614,527 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE:THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS CONTINUOUS LEARNING AND IMPROVEMENT AMONG KIPP SCHOOLS & REGIONS BY:- CREATING ONGOING VISIBILITY INTO NETWORK-WIDE PERFORMANCE AND GENERATING ACTIONABLE INSIGHTS;- DELIVERING HIGH-QUALITY DATA AND RESEARCH TO ENABLE NETWORK LEADERS TO MAKE DATA-DRIVEN DECISIONS;- PROMOTING INNOVATION AND FACILITATING IDEA EXCHANGE THROUGH NETWORK-WIDE RETREATS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT EVENTS; AND - PROVIDING DIRECT LEGAL AND TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $103,080,783 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 524 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 262 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | LA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ME | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NM | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ND | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LEANNE HERNANDEZ | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5124348627 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1501 BROADWAY SUITE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100365601 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN FISHER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHERINE BRADLEY | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| REED HASTINGS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMMA BLOOMBERG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTHA KARSH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL LOMAX | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK NUNNELLY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARRIE WALTON PENNER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ABIGAIL WEXNER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIA ANGUIANO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARSHA REEVES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROSALIND BREWER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHAVAR JEFFRIES | ||||||||
| CEO AND BOARD MEMBER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $863,946 | $0 | $53,975 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVE LEVIN | ||||||||
| STRATEGIC ADVISOR & BOARD MEMBER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $269,820 | $0 | $43,175 | |||
| A'DORIAN MURRAY-THOMAS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU MAY 2025) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEANNE HERNANDEZ | ||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | 40.00 | $333,754 | $0 | $39,710 | Yes (X) | |||
| AISHA CHRISTIAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER/SECRETARY | 40.00 | $392,076 | $0 | $45,861 | Yes (X) | |||
| KINNARI PATEL-SMYTH | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $424,631 | $0 | $53,975 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL AMBRIZ | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFF (PARTIAL YEAR) | 40.00 | $332,667 | $0 | $20,130 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES MANLY | ||||||||
| CHIEF SCHOOLS OFFICER | 40.00 | $424,068 | $0 | $53,975 | Yes (X) | |||
| BENJAMIN COPE | ||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $362,536 | $0 | $32,033 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAKIRA PETIT | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF TO THE CEO | 40.00 | $320,193 | $0 | $36,123 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN COWAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF DATA/TECH OFF (PARTIAL YEAR) | 40.00 | $299,917 | $0 | $32,138 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN ALFORD | ||||||||
| CHIEF NETWORK GROWTH OFFICER | 40.00 | $278,955 | $0 | $51,404 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,302,563 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $462,499 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 144 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XMEDIA GROUP LLC | |||||
| 203 OAKHURST PL | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78209 | REGIONAL MARKETING | $6,072,194 |
| ARRAY EDUCATION | |||||
| 25 BROADWAY 3RD FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10004 | LITERACY INSTRUCTION SERVICES | $1,848,000 |
| SODEXO LIVE | |||||
| 1 INDEPENDENCE POINT STE 305 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29615 | CONFERENCE SERVICES | $1,327,401 |
| MET GROUP INC | |||||
| 2417 ROSE MILL CT SW | ATLANTA | GA | 30311 | CONFERENCE SERVICES | $1,000,118 |
| INSTRUCTION PARTNERS | |||||
| 604 GALLATIN AVE STE 202 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37206 | MATH INSTRUCTION SERVICES | $462,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $11,579,009 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $123,013,515 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $22,182 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $134,592,524 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LICENSE FEES | 900099 | $6,002,676 | $6,002,676 |
| NETWORK SUPPORT SERVIC | 900099 | $2,195,555 | $2,195,555 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,198,231 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,705,235 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,705,235 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $105,792 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $89,479 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $16,313 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,313 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,313 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $39,583,484 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $38,635,999 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $947,485 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $947,485 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $947,485 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 900099 | $57,475 | $57,475 |
| LOSS ON ASSET DISPOSAL | 900099 | -$3,098 | -$3,098 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $54,377 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $145,514,165 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,198,231 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,723,410 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,987,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,987,265 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,869,315 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,869,315 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,843,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,580,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $263,291 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,559,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,406,022 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,013,056 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,245,055 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,023,190 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,865 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,055,630 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,807,865 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $247,765 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,419,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,932,035 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $487,261 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,694 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $270,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,002 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $260,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,123 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $111,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,603,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,051,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $451,405 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $951,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $927,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,053 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $155,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,045 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,289,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,127,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,788 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,039 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $667,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $615,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,667 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,264,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,174,441 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,158 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,886,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,871,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,213 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,199 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $427,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $340,648 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,521 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $335,172 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,158 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN FORGIVENESS | $1,401,261 | $1,117,440 | $282,240 | $1,581 |
| DATA ACQUISITION | $303,107 | $303,107 | ||
| EMPLOYEE RECRUITING COS | $219,301 | $185,282 | $34,019 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,251,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,080,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,268,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,902,647 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,305,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,722,292 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,548,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,455,788 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,482,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,967,107 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,645,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,110,000 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,112,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,157,050 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,863,067 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,209,877 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,071,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $653,190 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,249,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,513,442 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,562,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,000,203 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,977,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,579,072 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,776,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,691,818 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,910,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,604,679 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,686,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,296,497 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,230,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,731,397 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,059,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,551,178 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,290,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,282,575 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,977,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,579,072 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $38,262,630 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,729,532 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $81,513,835 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $122,944,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $68,065,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $101,032,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $134,592,524 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $508,148,981 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $81,513,835 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $122,944,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $68,065,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $101,032,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $134,592,524 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $508,148,981 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $194,114,363 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $314,034,618 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $358,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,507,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,287,571 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,841,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $863,542 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,858,834 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,861 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $54,377 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $56,238 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $517,064,053 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $37,550,319 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.60730 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.64350 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,861. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 57,475. LOSS ON ASSET DISPOSAL - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2024 AMOUNT: $ -3,098. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | Yes (1) | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | Yes (1) | MailingsMembersInd |
| Mailings Members | $11,456 | MailingsMembersAmt |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $91,652 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | Yes (1) | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | $163,034 | RalliesDemonstrationsAmt |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $266,142 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION HAS A VICE PRESIDENT, POLICY & IMPACT AND A SENIOR DIRECTOR, POLICY & ADVOCACY WHO LOBBY TO MODERNIZE THE CHARTER SCHOOLS PROGRAM ON THE NATIONAL LEVEL. EXPENSES IN LINES 1D, 1E, 1G AND 1H INCLUDE A PORTION OF THE SALARY OF THESE INDIVIDUALS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,392,190 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $874,620 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $517,570 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $631,702 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $631,702 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,839,175 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,703,555 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $135,620 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $653,190 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| GUARANTEES | $150,000 |
| GOVERNMENT ADVANCE | $8,731,379 |
| LEASE OBLIGATION | $2,723,300 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $11,604,679 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $151,977,041 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,729,532 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $4,754,988 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,484,520 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $145,492,521 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $111,123 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$89,479 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $21,644 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $145,514,165 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $111,984,879 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $4,754,988 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $89,479 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,844,467 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $107,140,412 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $111,123 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $111,123 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $107,251,535 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FOUNDATION HAS RECEIVED DETERMINATION FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND FROM THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAX BOARD GRANTING EXEMPTION FROM TAXATION ON RELATED INCOME. THE FOUNDATION MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY, GENERATED BY ITS INVESTMENTS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE FOUNDATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE FOUNDATION HAS MAINTAINED ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO REVENUE -89,479. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO REVENUE 89,479. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (28 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP BALTIMORE | |||||||||
| 2000 EDGEWOOD ST | BALTIMORE | MD | 21216 | 201347748 | 501(C)(3) | $490,096 | $0 | ONE KIPP, NEW SCHOOL GROWTH & EXPANSION AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP CAPITAL REGION PUBLIC SCHOOLS (FKA ALBANY) | |||||||||
| 321 NORTHERN BLVD | ALBANY | NY | 12210 | 522342513 | 501(C)(3) | $2,144,496 | $0 | SCHOOL START-UP, ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP CHICAGO | |||||||||
| 2007 SOUTH HALSTED ST | CHICAGO | IL | 60608 | 300075271 | 501(C)(3) | $519,445 | $0 | ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP COLORADO SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 1390 LAWRENCE ST | DENVER | CO | 80204 | 800037534 | 501(C)(3) | $604,524 | $0 | ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP COLUMBUS | |||||||||
| 2900 INSPIRE DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43224 | 208627107 | 501(C)(3) | $1,737,321 | $0 | SCHOOL START-UP, ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP DC PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 2600 VIRGINA AVE NW STE 900 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20037 | 742974642 | 501(C)(3) | $1,086,067 | $0 | SCHOOL START-UP, ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP DELTA PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 415 OHIO STREET | HELENA | AZ | 72342 | 311807400 | 501(C)(3) | $274,575 | $0 | ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP INDY PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 1740 EAST 30TH STREET | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46218 | 300145826 | 501(C)(3) | $3,638,726 | $0 | SCHOOL START-UP, ONE KIPP, KF EVENTS & FY25 INVESTMENT IN GROWTH AND LIFTING ACADEMIC OUTCOMES | |
| KIPP JACKSONVILLE SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 1440 MCDUFF AVENUE NORTH | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32254 | 264046741 | 501(C)(3) | $1,108,304 | $0 | SCHOOL START-UP, ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP KANSAS CITY | |||||||||
| 2700 E 18TH ST | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64127 | 208552002 | 501(C)(3) | $229,572 | $0 | SCHOOL START-UP, ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP MASSACHUSETTS | |||||||||
| 90 HIGH ROCK STREET | LYNN | MA | 01902 | 743153091 | 501(C)(3) | $461,018 | $0 | ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP MEMPHIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 2670 UNION AVENUE EXTENDED 1100 | MEMPHIS | TN | 38112 | 680502820 | 501(C)(3) | $242,313 | $0 | ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP METRO ATLANTA | |||||||||
| 1445 MAYNARD ROD NW | ATLANTA | GA | 30331 | 113723114 | 501(C)(3) | $874,151 | $0 | ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP MIAMI INC | |||||||||
| 6745 NW 23RD AVENUE | MIAMI | FL | 33147 | 814473475 | 501(C)(3) | $1,649,716 | $0 | SCHOOL START-UP, ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP WHOLE CHILD CENTER - KIPP DETROIT PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 19321 W CHICAGO | DETROIT | MI | 48228 | 873583179 | 501(C)(3) | $1,919,239 | $0 | SCHOOL START-UP, ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP MINNESOTA | |||||||||
| 5034 N OLIVER AVENUE | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55430 | 208877750 | 501(C)(3) | $62,688 | $0 | ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP NASHVILLE | |||||||||
| 123 DOUGLAS AVENUE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37207 | 202799123 | 501(C)(3) | $2,500,662 | $0 | SCHOOL START-UP, ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP NEW ORLEANS SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 1055 ST CHARLES AVE STE 400 | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70130 | 202277213 | 501(C)(3) | $600,778 | $0 | ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP NORTH CAROLINA PUBLIC SCHOOLS INC | |||||||||
| 1107 HOLLOWAY STREET | DURHAM | NC | 27701 | 861211081 | 501(C)(3) | $1,123,314 | $0 | SCHOOL START-UP, ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP NYC PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 1501 BROADWAY SUITE 1000 | NEW YORK | NY | 10036 | 203971209 | 501(C)(3) | $3,476,942 | $0 | SCHOOL START-UP, ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP OKLAHOMA CITY | |||||||||
| 1901 NE 13TH STREET | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 73117 | 300005794 | 501(C)(3) | $804,892 | $0 | SCHOOL START-UP, ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP PHILADELPHIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 5070 PARKSIDE AVE STE 3500D PO BOX | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19131 | 050546103 | 501(C)(3) | $1,231,890 | $0 | SCHOOL START-UP, ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | 41 |
| KIPP PUBLIC SCHOOLS NORTHERN CALIFORNIA | |||||||||
| 1000 BROADWAY 460 | OAKLAND | CA | 94612 | 205010766 | 501(C)(3) | $2,719,394 | $0 | SCHOOL START-UP, ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP SOCAL PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 1933 S BROADWAY SUITE 1144 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90007 | 261607268 | 501(C)(3) | $3,350,619 | $0 | SCHOOL START-UP, ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP ST LOUIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 1310 PAPIN ST STE 203 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63113 | 010916759 | 501(C)(3) | $1,238,914 | $0 | ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP TEXAS PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 10711 KIPP WAY | HOUSTON | TX | 77099 | 133875888 | 501(C)(3) | $5,138,908 | $0 | SCHOOL START-UP, ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| KIPP TULSA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL | |||||||||
| 1661 EAST VIRGIN STREET | TULSA | OK | 74106 | 113740269 | 501(C)(3) | $92,785 | $0 | SCHOOL START-UP, ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| TEAM ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOLS - KIPP NEW JERSEY | |||||||||
| 60 PARK PLACE STE 802 | NEWARK | NJ | 07102 | 010660264 | 501(C)(3) | $665,916 | $0 | SCHOOL START-UP, ONE KIPP AND KF EVENTS | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 28 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (14 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP | 8 | $32,670 |
| AMPLIFY SCHOLARSHIP | 2 | $2,500 |
| BARTH ONWARD FELLOWS SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 25 | $120,507 |
| DREAMSCAPE SCHOLARSHIP | 2 | $22,976 |
| EXCELLENCE IN OPS AWARD | 3 | $5,500 |
| HBET AWARD | 20 | $200,000 |
| KIPP 12 AWARD | 1 | $10,000 |
| KIPP 5 AWARD | 3 | $15,000 |
| KIPP 6 AWARD | 18 | $184,278 |
| KIPP FORWARD | 2 | $15,000 |
| KIPP WINNER OF HEART AND SOL AWARD | 1 | $250 |
| LYNCH SCHOLARSHIP | 4 | $37,597 |
| RALES SCHOLARSHIPSHIP | 94 | $1,099,491 |
| WEBB SCHOLARSHIP | 14 | $123,546 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | THE FOUNDATION GIVES GRANTS TO KIPP REGIONS BASED ON NEED OR SPECIFICATION FROM THE GRANTOR. EACH GRANT HAS A SEPARATE SET OF CRITERIA AND IS REVIEWED BY FOUNDATION STAFF FOR COMPLIANCE AND MERIT. |
| SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 | U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (US ED) SCHOOL GRANTS ARE APPLIED FOR BY THE INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS THROUGH SUBMISSION OF DETAILED BUDGET REQUESTS, WHICH ARE ULTIMATELY APPROVED FOR FUNDING BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. UPON AWARD, GRANT LETTERS ARE PROVIDED TO EACH OF THE SCHOOLS STATING SPECIFIC TERMS FOR COSTS ACCEPTED FOR FUNDING AND BUDGET COMPLIANCE. IN ADDITION, A CONFERENCE CALL IS HELD DIRECTLY WITH THE KIPP FEDERAL GRANTS MANAGEMENT TEAM AND A REPRESENTATIVE FROM EACH OF THE KIPP SCHOOLS AWARDED FUNDING TO REVIEW THE AWARD GUIDELINES. COMPLIANCE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR IS MONITORED BY THE KIPP FOUNDATION FINANCE TEAM THROUGH THE REVIEW OF THE QUARTERLY DRAWDOWN REQUESTS AND SITE VISITS AS APPLICABLE. EACH RECIPIENT SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO SUBMIT APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTATION FOR ALL EXPENSES FOR WHICH THEY ARE REQUESTING TO DRAWDOWN FUNDS. KIPP FOUNDATION REVIEWS EACH REQUEST FOR ACCURACY AND ALLOWABILITY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORIGINAL BUDGET REQUEST. RECIPIENT SCHOOLS ARE SUBJECT TO AN ANNUAL SINGLE AUDIT AS APPLICABLE AND REVIEW OF SCHOOL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ENSURE THAT EACH SCHOOL RECEIVED AN UNQUALIFIED OPINION. FINALLY, KIPP FOUNDATION PROVIDES AN ANNUAL REPORT TO THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION REGARDING FUNDS RECEIVED DURING THE PREVIOUS FISCAL YEAR TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAVAR JEFFRIES | ||||||||||||||
| CEO AND BOARD MEMBER | $749,425 | $0 | $112,500 | $0 | $2,021 | $0 | $10,800 | $0 | $43,175 | $0 | $917,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KINNARI PATEL-SMYTH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $422,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,134 | $0 | $10,800 | $0 | $43,175 | $0 | $478,606 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES MANLY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF SCHOOLS OFFICER | $420,121 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,947 | $0 | $10,800 | $0 | $43,175 | $0 | $478,043 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AISHA CHRISTIAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER/SECRETARY | $389,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,605 | $0 | $3,997 | $0 | $41,864 | $0 | $437,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN COPE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $360,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,039 | $0 | $10,800 | $0 | $21,233 | $0 | $394,569 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEANNE HERNANDEZ | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | $332,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,703 | $0 | $10,800 | $0 | $28,910 | $0 | $373,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHAKIRA PETIT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF TO THE CEO | $318,084 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,109 | $0 | $10,800 | $0 | $25,323 | $0 | $356,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL AMBRIZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFF (PARTIAL YEAR) | $315,854 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $1,813 | $0 | $8,045 | $0 | $12,085 | $0 | $352,797 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN COWAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DATA/TECH OFF (PARTIAL YEAR) | $153,126 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $146,791 | $0 | $7,412 | $0 | $24,726 | $0 | $332,055 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN ALFORD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF NETWORK GROWTH OFFICER | $276,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,498 | $0 | $8,229 | $0 | $43,175 | $0 | $330,359 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVE LEVIN | ||||||||||||||
| STRATEGIC ADVISOR & BOARD MEMBER | $267,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,175 | $0 | $312,995 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A $200 TOTAL ANNUAL HEALTH AND WELLNESS INCENTIVE TO ALL ACTIVE/REGULAR STATUS EMPLOYEES WORKING 20 HOURS OR MORE PER WEEK. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | JONATHAN COWAN, CHIEF DATA AND TECHNOLOGY OFFICER, RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $119,958 IN CALENDAR YEAR 2024. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND FINANCE COMMITTEE DO NOT HAVE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE TEAM PREPARED THE 2024 990 ORGANIZER TABS, WHICH WERE EITHER REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE (CONTROLLER), THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCIAL PLANNING & SUPPORT, OR SENIOR DIRECTOR OF GRANTS MANAGEMENT. THE ORGANIZER WAS FORWARDED TO HOOD AND STRONG, LLP FOR PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990. UPON PREPARATION OF THE 990 DRAFT, THE DIRECTOR, ACCOUNTING & AUDIT, THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCIAL PLANNING & SUPPORT, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND THE EXTERNAL LEGAL COUNSEL REVIEWED THE DRAFT. THE DRAFT WAS PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS DURING VIRTUAL SESSION BY PAID PREPARERS. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS WERE ENCOURAGED TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND DIRECT THEIR QUESTIONS TO THE CFO. UPON SATISFACTION OF ANY QUESTIONS, THE FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS, AS DEFINED IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON AN ONGOING BASIS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND KIPP FOUNDATION CODE OF ETHICS, WHICH REQUIRE DISCLOSURE WHEREVER A POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD SHALL, IF APPROPRIATE, REQUEST AN INVESTIGATION OF ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE BOARD WILL THEN VOTE ON WHETHER OR NOT TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE INTERESTED PERSON MAY NOT VOTE ON WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST NOR WHETHER IT SHOULD BE APPROVED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS FOR APPROVAL INVOLVES AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY ORGANIZATION PROVIDING INFORMATION WHICH: * PROVIDES MARKET COMPARABILITY DATA TO ASSIST THE BOARD IN MAKING DECISIONS REGARDING ANY POTENTIAL CHANGES TO THE CURRENT COMPENSATION PROGRAM, * EVALUATES THE COMPETITIVENESS OF THE CURRENT COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS AND ADVISE THE BOARD ON THE RANGE OF COMPETITIVE PRACTICES FOR FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AMONG SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS PROVIDING SIMILAR SERVICES, * PROVIDES OPINION ON THE REASONABLENESS OF THE PROPOSED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS, TAKING ALL RELEVANT FACTORS INTO CONSIDERATION, TO ASSIST THE BOARD WITH ITS GOVERNANCE RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 4958 AND APPLICABLE REGULATIONS, COMMONLY REFERRED TO AS THE "INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS" LEGISLATION, AND * FINALLY, SAID COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE KIPP FOUNDATION'S BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF TIME SET FORTH IN IRC 6104(D). DOCUMENTS MAY BE VIEWED AT WWW.KIPP.ORG AND UPON REQUEST. |