BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATION (EIN 86-0174371)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202631339349306293
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-13T19:11:45-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2001 16TH STREET SUITE 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860174371 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BARR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6024063041 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2910 N 3RD AVE 450 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85013 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHELE S GREGORY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6024063041 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | REBECCA DETTMANN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01408585 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3037795710 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHELE S GREGORY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2910 N 3RD AVE 450 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85013 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $73,220,926 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SUPPORTBARROW.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SUPPORT BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE, A DVISION OF DIGNITY HEALTH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 36 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 36 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 35 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$72,981 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $52,977,678 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $31,887,832 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,865,559 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,189,630 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $24,152,251 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,964,475 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$423,036 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $218,912 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $83,572,452 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $49,260,849 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,770,004 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $21,831,421 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,494,364 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,172,347 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,098,977 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,904,916 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $37,868,981 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $40,230,701 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $45,703,471 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,030,148 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $264,153,308 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $288,634,126 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,984,000 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,400,296 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $254,169,308 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $281,233,830 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO SUPPORT BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE, A DEPARTMENT OF ST. JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER, WHICH IS IN TURN A DIVISION OF DIGNITY HEALTH. DIGNITY HEALTH OPERATES AS A MAJOR SUBSIDIARY WITHIN COMMONSPIRIT, WHICH IS ONE OF THE LARGEST NONPROFIT HEALTH SYSTEMS IN THE U.S. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,831,421 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $21,831,421 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE FOUNDATION RAISES FUNDS TO SUPPORT BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE, A DEPARTMENT OF ST. JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER IN PHOENIX, ARIZONA, WHICH IS A DIVISION OF DIGNITY HEALTH, A CALIFORNIA NONPROFIT BENEFIT CORPORATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,633,092 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,189,630 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NEUROTRIALS CONDUCTS RESEARCH WHICH IS SINGULARLY FOCUSED ON DISCOVERING NEW THERAPIES FOR BRAIN TUMOR PATIENTS THROUGH A BROAD PORTFOLIO OF PHARMACODYNAMIC - AND PHARMACOKINETIC-DRIVEN CLINICAL TRIALS, COMBINING INDUSTRY-PARTNERED DRUG DEVELOPMENT WITH THE NATION'S LARGEST OPERATIVE BRAIN TUMOR VOLUME. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $32,464,513 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 36 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 36 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JACKIE ASSINK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6024063041 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2910 N 3RD AVENDUE SUITE 450 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85013 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELE S GREGORY MS | ||||||
| PRESIDENT (AS OF 06/2025) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERINE COBB | ||||||
| PRESIDENT (THROUGH 07/2024) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $184,201 | $0 | $42,605 |
| MITCHEL SAYARE | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA JOHNSON | ||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STACY TUCKER | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELLEN KATZ | ||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAN BURNS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURIE CARSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TODD DAVIS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEAN FEUER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| IRA FULTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMANDA GARMANY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRAD GROSSMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA HANDLEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE HECOMOVICH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRIS HOWARD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NAN HOWLETT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MAL JOZOFF | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARGOT KNIGHT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BOB LAVINIA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL LAWTON MD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JONATHAN LEVINE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANET MARTIN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDY MCCAIN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHANNON MISHKIN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATIE MUELLER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHERYL NAJAFI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARNE OBERNAUER JR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EARL PETZNICK JR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID RAUCH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JORDAN ROSE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHARON STONE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM SWANSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARKOS TAMBAKERAS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BOB UHL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID VAN DENBURGH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM WENTWORTH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $184,201 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $42,605 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LATHAM & WATKINS | ||||||||
| 45 RUE SAINT-DOMINIQUE | PARIS | FR | LEGAL SERVICES | $472,091 | ||||
| MILLIGAN LAWLESS PC | ||||||||
| LEGAL SERVICES | $332,424 | 5050 N 40TH ST SUITE 200 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85018 | |||
| MERCER INVESTMENTS LLC | ||||||||
| CONSULTING | $281,250 | 21875 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | |||
| LANETERRALEVER LLC | ||||||||
| MARKETING AGENCY | $108,868 | 645 E MISSOURI AVE SUITE 400 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85012 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $9,205,849 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $22,681,983 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $705,580 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $31,887,832 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CLINICAL TRIALS | Desc |
| Business | 541700 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $10,189,630 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,189,630 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,189,630 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,043,472 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$72,981 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,116,453 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $26,801,920 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,880,917 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,921,003 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,921,003 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,921,003 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $213,091 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $9,205,849 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $79,160 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $133,931 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $133,931 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $84,981 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $84,981 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $84,981 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,260,849 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,189,630 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$72,981 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,256,368 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,831,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,831,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,596,122 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,927,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $668,937 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $898,242 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $449,121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $449,121 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $833,549 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $800,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,704 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $213,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,323 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $300,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,195,776 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,028,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $324,228 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $324,225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $468,092 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,041 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $357,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,618 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,804 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,039 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,969 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,950 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,754 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT | $1,533,751 | $1,533,751 | ||
| LAB SUPPLIES/EQUIPMENT | $430,291 | $63,069 | $367,222 | |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $173,291 | $2,237 | $171,054 | |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $82,325 | $61,342 | $15,284 | $5,699 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,832 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,832 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,230,701 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,464,513 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,593,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,172,347 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,232,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,770,636 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,350,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,627,921 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,440,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,681,765 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,368,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,231,074 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,894,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,702,303 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,839,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,580,014 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,413 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $264,153,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $288,634,126 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,831,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,231,764 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,020,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,798,232 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $204,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,132,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,300 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,984,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,400,296 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,620,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,455,793 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,548,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $217,778,037 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $254,169,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $281,233,830 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $264,153,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $288,634,126 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,030,148 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $18,024,525 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $9,849 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $54,996,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $44,857,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,874,199 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $52,977,678 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,887,832 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $215,593,539 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $54,996,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $44,857,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,874,199 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $52,977,678 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,887,832 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $215,593,539 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $76,865,353 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $138,728,186 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,484,139 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,056,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,205,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,448,805 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,116,453 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,311,319 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $60,950 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,950 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $501 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,833 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $838 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $84,981 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,153 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $230,056,961 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $17,055,189 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.60300 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.57160 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 501. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 4,833. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 838. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 84,981. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues Included | $0 | RevenuesIncludedAmt |
| Assets Included | $0 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues Included | $0 | RevenuesIncludedAmt |
| Assets Included | $0 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Other Purposes | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd |
| Other Purposes | ENRICH FOUNDATIONS ENVIRONMENT | OtherPurposesDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $88,122,432 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $250,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,356,203 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,087,105 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $94,641,530 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $91,863,973 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,279,486 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,758,994 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $16,780,021 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $88,122,432 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $79,581,148 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $7,994,116 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,672,803 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,384,094 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $91,863,973 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $67,729,545 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $23,470,001 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$10,027,792 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,590,606 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $79,581,148 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $59,820,070 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $303,795 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,458,184 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,852,504 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $67,729,545 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.08000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.64000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.28000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $61,580,014 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $61,580,014 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS | Desc |
| Amt | $166,300 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $166,300 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $72,196,569 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $18,024,525 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $5,201,669 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $9,849 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $23,236,043 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $48,960,526 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $300,323 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $300,323 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $49,260,849 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,132,047 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $5,201,669 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $5,201,669 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $39,930,378 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $300,323 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $300,323 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $40,230,701 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE FOUNDATION'S COLLECTIONS ARE MADE UP OF SEVERAL PIECES OF COMMISSIONED OF ARTWORK FROM VARIOUS ARTISTS AND MEDIUMS AND IS HELD TO ENRICH THE FOUNDATION'S ENVIRONMENT FOR THE BENEFIT OF PATIENTS, CAREGIVERS, VISITORS, AND EMPLOYEES. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE'S RESEARCH AND MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FOUNDATION IS ORGANIZED AS AN ARIZONA NONPROFIT CORPORATION AND HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE IRS AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER IRC SECTION 501(A) AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(3), QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION, AND HAS BEEN DETERMINED NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO FILE A RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) WITH THE IRS. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON NET INCOME THAT IS DERIVED FROM BUSINESS ACTIVITIES THAT ARE UNRELATED TO THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE FOUNDATION DETERMINED THAT THEY ARE NOT SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX AND HAS NOT FILED AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN (FORM 990-T) WITH THE IRS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE FOUNDATION HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND LIABILITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 9,849. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENT | N/A | $5,873,851 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | N/A | $20,405,487 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | LEGAL SERVICES | $518,520 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $26,797,858 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $26,797,858 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INVESTMENTS ARE ACCOUNTED FOR IN THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS USING THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF EACH FUND PER EACH FUND'S INVESTMENTS STATEMENT. THE AMOUNT IN COLUMN (F) IS THE FAIR MARKET VALUE. THE ORGANIZATION USED THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING TO ACCOUNT FOR EXPENDITURES IN PART I COLUMN (F). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | BARROW BALL | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $8,783,825 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $8,701,985 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $81,840 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $11,302 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | BARROW OPEN | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $635,115 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $503,864 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $131,251 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $67,858 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $9,418,940 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $9,205,849 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $213,091 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $79,160 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $79,160 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $133,931 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIGNITY HEALTH DBA ST JOSEPH HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 WEST THOMAS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHEONIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85013 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 941196203 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $21,831,421 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | SUPPORT HOSPITAL | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION OPERATES EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, OR TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE GRANTEE LISTED IN PART II, ITEM 1 (COMMONSPIRIT, DBA ST. JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER), WHICH INCLUDES MAKING DISTRIBUTIONS DIRECTLY TO THE BENEFICIARY ORGANIZATION, TRANSFERRING AND MONITORING THAT RESTRICTIONS ARE MET BEFORE RELEASE OF FUNDS, AND EXPENDITURE OF SUCH FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHERINE COBB | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT (THROUGH 07/2024) | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $184,201 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $42,411 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $194 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $226,806 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PART II: | THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, KATHERINE COBB, IS COMPENSATED BY COMMONSPIRIT, AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION. 2024 CALENDAR YEAR COMPENSATION AND FOR KATHERINE ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II AND FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, AS COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION: $184,201 PENSION: $42,411 NONTAXABLE BENEFITS: $194 |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II, SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURES | ALL EMPLOYEES ARE LEASED FROM COMMONSPIRIT ("HOSPITAL") AND THEIR COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE SET BY THE HOSPITAL. THE HOSPITAL'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY IS DESIGNED TO ASSIST IN ATTRACTING AND RETAINING THE CALIBER OF EXECUTIVES REQUIRED TO FULFILL ITS MISSION OF PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE FOR ALL PERSONS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY FOR SERVICES, IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE COMMUNITIES THE ORGANIZATION SERVES, PROMOTING EMPLOYEE SATISFACTION, AND ENSURING FINANCIAL STABILITY. A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS PERFORMANCE BASED AND IS LINKED TO ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE HOSPITAL'S HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THESE GOALS INCLUDE ATTAINMENT OF ANNUAL AND LONG-TERM FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, CERTAIN HEALTHCARE QUALITY STANDARDS AND THE HOSPITAL'S COMMITMENT TO SERVING THE POOR AND DISENFRANCHISED IN THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES. TOTAL COMPENSATION, WHICH INCLUDES BASE SALARY, ANNUAL AND LONG-TERM INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, TARGETS THE 25TH PERCENTILE OF THE MARKET IN WHICH THE HOSPITAL COMPETES FOR EXECUTIVES, COMMENSURATE WITH THE SIZE AND COMPLEXITY OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Closely Held Stock SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 24 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $354,034 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | REDEMPTION VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | INKIND GOODS | 1 | $350,746 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | MISCELLANEOUS | 1 | $800 | COMPARABLE SALE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMOUNT IN COLUMN (B) IS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS CONTRIBUTED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 5 AND PART V, LINE 2A: | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE EMPLOYEES. THE FOUNDATION OPERATES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE HOSPITAL AND UTILIZES THE EMPLOYEES OF THAT HOSPITAL. THE PROPORTIONATE SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE ALLOCATED TO THE FOUNDATION. THE SALARIES OF THESE EMPLOYEES ARE INCLUDED IN THE HOSPITAL ENTITY'S FORM W-3 AND FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE FOUNDATION HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH CONSISTS OF THE CHAIR, VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY AND TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD SERVES AS THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AS WELL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS NOT AUTHORIZED, WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF A MAJORITY OF THE TRUSTEES PRESENT, IN PERSON AT A DULY CONVENED MEETING AT WHICH A QUORUM IS PRESENT, TO TAKE ANY ACTIONS THAT REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CHAIR OF THE WOMEN'S BOARD AUXILIARY GROUP AND THE FOUNDATION'S PRESIDENT SHALL BE EX OFFICIO TRUSTEES WITH VOTING RIGHTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DIGNITY HEALTH, A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION, MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BYLAWS OF THE FOUNDATION THAT WOULD HAVE THE EFFECT OF CHANGING THE FOUNDATION'S NAME OR PURPOSE. IN THE EVENT THE BOARD VOTES ARE DEADLOCKED ON ANY ISSUE, THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO DECIDE THE ISSUE. BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE IS A DIVISION OF DIGNITY HEALTH. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT CPA WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS AND FINANCE, FINANCE AND INVESTMENT COMMITTEE, AND CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE FOUNDATION HAS ADOPTED COMMONSPIRIT'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD IS CHARGED WITH MONITORING PROPOSED OR ONGOING TRANSACTIONS FOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND ADDRESSING ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS. PURSUANT TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE, AIMED AT DETERMINING ANY FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AND TRANSACTIONS OR OTHER TRANSACTIONS THAT MAY POSE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT, IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL COVERED PERSONS (E.G., BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP, KEY EMPLOYEES). COVERED PERSONS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE REAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AT THE TIME SUCH CONFLICTS ARISE. WHEN AN INDIVIDUAL BECOMES A COVERED PERSON AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, EACH COVERED PERSON IS REQUIRED TO SUBMIT AN UPDATED DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND TO SIGN A STATEMENT AFFIRMING THAT HE/SHE: (1) HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; (2) HAS READ THE POLICY AND UNDERSTANDS SAID POLICY; AND (3) AGREES TO COMPLY WITH ALL REQUIREMENTS OF THE POLICY, INCLUDING COMPLETING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY COMMONSPIRIT'S LEGAL DEPARTMENT AND ANY PERSONS WITH ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE INFORMED VIA WRITTEN COMMUNICATION. THE PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, THE FOLLOWING: (1) THE CONFLICTING INTEREST IS FULLY DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD; (2) THE INTERESTED PERSON RESPONDS TO FACTUAL QUESTIONS RELATED TO THE SUBSTANCE OF THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT BEING CONSIDERED, AFTER WHICH HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING; (3) THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS EXCLUDED FROM THE DISCUSSION AND APPROVAL OF SUCH TRANSACTION; (4) IF WARRANTED, ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTIONS ARE INVESTIGATED, COMPETITIVE BIDS OR COMPARABLE VALUATIONS ARE ATTAINED; (5) ANY CONFLICTING ISSUES DURING THE COURSE OF A BOARD MEETING WHICH CANNOT BE RESOVLED ARE REFERRED TO THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE; AND (6) THE TRANSACTION OR ACTION MUST BE APPROVED BY A MAJORITY OF DISINTERESTED PERSONS. ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, WHETHER RESOLVED OR UNRESOLVED, ARE REPORTED IN THE FOUNDATION'S FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT EMPLOY PERSONNEL. HOWEVER, THE TOP MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL OFFICIALS ARE COMPENSATED BY COMMONSPIRIT. COMPENSATIONS PLANS ARE REVIEWED CONSISTENT WITH COMMONSPIRIT'S POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. FOR COMPENSATION, COMMONSPIRIT'S HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES, CONSISTENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S PHILOSOPHY AND PRINCIPLES, THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE GOALS AND CRITERIA TO BE USED IN DETERMINING MERIT INCREASES AND VARIABLE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO ENGAGES OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL AS NECESSARY AND QUALIFIED INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SPECIALISTS (INDEPENDENT EXPERTS) TO REVIEW, ANALYSE AND PROVIDE BENCHMARKING DATA FOR THE TOTAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PACKAGES OF OFFICERS AND KEY EXECUTIVES. APPROPRIATE COMPARABLE DATA IS OBTAINED FROM THE INDEPENDENT EXPERTS, (E.G., TOTAL ECONOMIC BENEFITS PAID BY SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS, BOTH TAXABLE AND TAX-EXEMPT, FOR SIMILAR JOB RESPONSIBILITIES). KEY DELIBERATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES WHICH ARE APPROVED AT THE NEXT COMMITTEE MEETING AND PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FEDERAL TAX LAWS DO NOT MANDATE THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACT LABOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 9,028,311. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 167,465. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 9,195,776. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 9,849. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS AND OVERSIGHT FOR SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEUROTRIALS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2910 N 3RD AVENUE SUITE 450 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85013 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 831161226 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MEDICAL RESEARCH | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $13,896,421 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $45,280,409 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |