IOTA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- IOTA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS (EIN 47-0970499)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202631339349306833
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-13T18:49:43-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 877 W Main St Ste 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boise | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 837025858 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 470970499 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IOTA Community Schools | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | IOTA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9017308160 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6000 Poplar Ave Ste 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Memphis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38119 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jocquell Rodgers | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9017308160 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kimberly C Nelson CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01887713 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2083447150 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jocquell Rodgers | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6000 Poplar Ave Ste 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Memphis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38119 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $39,772,175 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://iotaschools.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2014 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To run high quality public charter schools in the communities that need them the most. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 334 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 40 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $41,600,003 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $33,657,193 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $319,348 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,995,239 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$1,110,184 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $41,919,351 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $38,542,248 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,314,485 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,206,005 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,362,408 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,319,466 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,676,893 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,525,471 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,242,458 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,016,777 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $31,618,475 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $34,862,828 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,333,228 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,923,104 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,285,247 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,939,724 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | IOTA Community Schools' mission is to transform public education so all students graduate prepared for college, leadership, and life. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $29,845,487 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,995,239 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IOTA Community Schools is a network of public charter schools serving students and families across the Mid-South. The organization operates Title I middle and high schools focused on preparing historically underserved students for college, career, and long-term economic success through rigorous academics, character development, and personalized student support.During the 2024 - 2025 academic year, IOTA continued its commitment to providing high-quality educational opportunities in communities with significant economic and educational barriers.(Continued on Schedule O)IOTA's academic model emphasizes retention, rigor, and results through small-school environments, data-driven instruction, individualized intervention strategies, and strong student relationships. In addition to academic programming, students received social-emotional support services, college and career readiness programming, extracurricular opportunities, and behavioral health resources designed to support the "whole child."Program accomplishments during the year included:-Expansion and enhancement of academic intervention and student support services focused on improving student achievement and long-term outcomes;-Ongoing implementation of student-centered instructional practices and staff development initiatives designed to strengthen academic rigor and classroom effectiveness;-Provision of safe, structured, and supportive learning environments for students and families in historically underserved communities;-Continued investment in operational sustainability, school quality, and long-term organizational effectiveness to support future student success.The organization incurred approximately $29.8 million in program service expenses in support of these educational programs and services during the fiscal year. During the fiscal year, IOTA Community Schools executed a strategic school closure/consolidation initiative designed to optimize long-term academic quality, operational efficiency, and financial sustainability across the network. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,845,487 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 64 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 334 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Daniel Penaranda | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9017308160 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6000 Poplar Ave Ste 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Memphis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38119 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amertice Allen | |||||||
| Board Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Pam Eqwuekwe | |||||||
| Vice Board Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Pedro Velasquez | |||||||
| Board Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tamika Young | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Larry Neal | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Terrell Monger | |||||||
| Director (Left Mid-Year) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jocquell Rodgers | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $192,105 | $0 | $48,344 | ||
| Daniel Penaranda | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $153,122 | $0 | $52,103 | ||
| Marysa Utley | |||||||
| Chief of Schools (Left Mid-Year) | 40.00 | $145,476 | $0 | $20,382 | Yes (X) | ||
| Christina Austin | |||||||
| Chief Academic Officer | 40.00 | $139,968 | $0 | $24,655 | Yes (X) | ||
| Teddrick Estes | |||||||
| Principal | 40.00 | $109,051 | $0 | $21,456 | Yes (X) | ||
| James Johnson | |||||||
| Principal | 40.00 | $115,420 | $0 | $13,981 | Yes (X) | ||
| Chad Everett Left Mid-Year | |||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | 40.00 | $113,478 | $0 | $22,656 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $968,620 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $203,577 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Executive Force Security LLC | |||||
| 1922 Exeter Road Suite 7 | Germantown | TN | 38138 | Security Services | $404,335 |
| BluSky Restoration Contractors LLC | |||||
| 9110 East Nichols Ave Suite 180 | Centennial | CO | 80112 | Construction/Restoration Services | $297,446 |
| ABC Charter Services LLC | |||||
| 1255 Lynnfield Road Suite 118 | Memphis | TN | 38119 | Charter Transportation Services | $136,161 |
| Edpact LLC | |||||
| 6000 Poplar Avenue Suite 250 | Memphis | TN | 38119 | Payroll Processing Services | $134,000 |
| Integrity Mechanical Solutions LLC | |||||
| 6694 Fletcher Creek Cove | Memphis | TN | 38133 | Mechanical Maintenance & Repair services | $107,710 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $33,214,435 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $442,758 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $33,657,193 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Local Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,995,239 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,995,239 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,995,239 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $119,743 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $119,743 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,229,927 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$1,229,927 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,229,927 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,229,927 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,542,248 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,995,239 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,110,184 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,187 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $306,104 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,958,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,190,059 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,768,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $815,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $785,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,035,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,601,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $433,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $959,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $810,203 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,651 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,595,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,518,241 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $205,255 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $603,853 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $372,262 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $231,591 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shared Services | $4,854,632 | $4,854,632 | |
| Student Services | $3,761,420 | $3,761,420 | |
| Operating Expenses | $2,393,038 | $43,508 | $2,349,530 |
| Materials and Supplies | $1,890,676 | $1,556,041 | $334,635 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,487 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,487 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,525,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,845,487 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,679,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,221,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,603,613 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,103,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,412,326 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $223,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,080 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,479,095 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,874,392 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,069,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,604,703 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,000,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,131,106 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,618,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,862,828 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $681,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,322,830 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,588,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,271,298 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,062,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,328,951 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,333,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,923,104 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,144,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,023,830 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,140,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,915,894 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,285,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,939,724 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,618,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,862,828 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,016,777 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$362,300 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,715,441 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,349,431 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,366,010 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $763,654 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $524,961 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $238,693 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,604,703 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Operating Lease Right of Use Asset | $3,201,464 |
| Net Pension Asset | $2,809,765 |
| Deferred Outflows - Pensions | $2,119,877 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $8,131,106 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Operating Lease Liability | $3,514,433 |
| Deferred Inflows - Pensions | $814,518 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,328,951 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,200,869 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $34,200,869 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,341,379 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,341,379 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $38,542,248 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,285,581 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,229,927 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,229,927 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,055,654 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,469,817 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,469,817 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,525,471 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Regional Office Revenue, Net of Eliminations 5,571,306. Special Item - IOTA regional office - school closure -1,229,927. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Special Item - IOTA regional office - school closure 1,229,927. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Regional Office Expense, Net of Eliminations 5,469,817. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The financial statements do not contain a footnote regarding the Organization's liability for uncertain tax positions under Fin 48 (ASC 740). A Fin 48 disclosure is not required; the charter follows Government Accounting Standards Board (GASB) reporting. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | IOTA Community Schools' "Intent to Enroll" Form and Enrollment Packet contains its racial nondiscriminatory policy. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | State apportionment revenue based on student enrollment. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jocquell Rodgers | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $192,105 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,822 | $0 | $31,522 | $0 | $240,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel Penaranda | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $153,122 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,127 | $0 | $21,976 | $0 | $205,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marysa Utley | ||||||||||||||
| Chief of Schools (Left Mid-Year) | $145,476 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,318 | $0 | $14,064 | $0 | $165,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christina Austin | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Academic Officer | $139,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,256 | $0 | $15,399 | $0 | $164,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | There are no committees with broad authority to act on behalf of the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by the Controller and current CFO, the Director of Finance, and Executive Director prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board members and officers must self-report to the corporation that they have a disqualifying interest. Any such conflicts of interest must be disclosed at the meeting where consideration of the proposed transaction takes place. After the disclosure, the disclosing official must leave the meeting while the remaining Board members discuss the possible conflict of interest and determine whether alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement that are more advantageous to the corporation and that do not pose a conflict are available. The disinterested Board members decide whether to accept the proposed transaction or an alternative transaction. This disclosure is included in the Board's meeting minutes. Furthermore, if the Board has reason to believe that a fellow Board member or an officer has failed to disclose a conflict of interest, the individual is informed of the belief and provided an opportunity to respond, followed by further investigation, if warranted. Thereafter, the Board makes a determination and disciplinary and/or corrective actions are taken. Each year, such officials are required to sign a statement that affirms they: a) have received a copy of the corporation's Conflict of Interest Policy (the "Policy"); b) have read and understand the Policy; c) have agreed to comply with the Policy; and d) understand the corporation is charitable and, to maintain its federal tax exemption, the corporation must engage primarily in activities that accomplish one or more of its tax-exempt purposes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The Board of Directors reviews and sets the compensation for the Executive Director on an annual basis using industry data. The Executive Director sets the compensation for the top management officials. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Listed documents are available on the organization's website and at the business address during normal business hours upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Column F: | The Organization participates in the Tennessee Consolidated Retirement System, a defined benefit plan, due to the size and varied participants in this plan the actuarial value is not calculated on a per employee basis. The amount included in column F for deferred compensation includes the actual contributions to the plan, but does not include any amount for a reasonable estimate of the increase in actuarial value. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Restatement for change in accounting principle - Compensated Absences -362,300. |