STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BRYN MAWR HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRYN MAWR HOSPITAL FOUNDATION (EIN 23-2179020)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202631339349306853
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T14:33:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PwC US Tax LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET ST SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232179020EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE BRYN MAWR HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CURT WHITESIDEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBRYNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4843373570PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 SOUTH BRYN MAWR AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBRYN MAWRCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19010ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN SCHWARZPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4843373570PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERICA R MCREYNOLDSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00977806PTIN
Phone2673303000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN SCHWARZ PRESIDENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 S BRYN MAWR AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBRYN MAWRCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19010ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,474,775GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mainlinehealth.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES FUNDRAISING AND DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES TO SUPPORT MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC. - BRYN MAWR HOSPITAL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers56TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,762,904PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,737,963CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,410,553PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,696,173CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$271,778PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$300,427CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,445,235PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,734,563CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,442,010PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,305,377CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,306,317CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,596,837PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,513,426CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,038,847PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,818,803CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,593,612PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,915,760CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$102,958,188TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$113,779,945TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$836,927TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$524,309TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$102,121,261NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$113,255,636NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPROVIDES FUNDRAISING AND DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES TO SUPPORT MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC. - BRYN MAWR HOSPITAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,305,377ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,305,377GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescEXPENSES CONSIST OF FUNDS DISBURSED IN SUPPORT OF MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC. - BRYN MAWR HOSPITAL IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR INTENT; E.G. COMMUNITY EDUCATION, RESEARCH, FREE CARE, CAPITAL PURCHASES, AND SUPPORT FOR OTHER HOSPITAL PROGRAMS, SUCH AS WOMEN'S HEALTH, ONCOLOGY, PEDIATRICS, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$5,305,377TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCURT WHITESIDEPersonNm
Phone4843371864PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1240 N RADNOR CHESTER ROAD SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityRADNORCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19087ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JOHN J LYNCH III
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)$0$2,611,084$691,538
JOHN T SCHWARZ
PRESIDENT & EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)$0$717,504$266,157Yes (X)
JEFFREY WISE
TREASURER1.039.0$0$233,714$42,333Yes (X)
LUCINDA Johnson
EXECUTIVE VP1.039.0$0$204,137$41,541Yes (X)
JILL BRIGNOLA
SECRETARY1.039.0$0$81,505$35,054Yes (X)
CLARKE U PIATT MD
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$48,750$0
Linna Li MD
Ex-Officio Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$6,000$0
ROB GOOD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$179$9
CHRISTOPHER SULLIVAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED ELLERS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA PORTER
CHAIRMAN & TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WAYNE GRAFTON
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK WEISE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RABBI ERIC YANOFF
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN SELVERIAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN P ZIMMER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
C KANE BRENAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN C CAHILL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA SANCHEZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM LYNCH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CECELIA JOHNSON-DUNLAP
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIRGINIA WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE HIGGINS
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.010.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julia Fleischner
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David B Ford
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Williams
Ex-Officio Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT ADDIS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Ask
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tina Beaumont
trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pete Classen
trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Whitney Kellett
trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Logue
trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul O'Connor
trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tina Scott
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nilima Singh
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amtul Sufi
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Wechsler
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Hastings
trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Rhodes
trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel Zazyczny
trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,902,873TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,076,632TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNONEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contractor AddressContractorAddress
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$8,737,963AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,622,417NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,737,963TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,696,173TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,696,173ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$1,040,639FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$740,212FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$300,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$300,427ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,734,563TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,996,600ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,305,377TotalAmt
Program Services$5,305,377ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,109TotalAmt
Management And General$207,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEVELOPMENT EXPENSESDesc
Total$1,306,317TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,306,317FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,818,803TotalAmt
Program Services$5,305,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,306,317FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,309,470BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$10,156,655EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,973,897BOYAmt
EOY$1,936,827EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,769BOYAmt
EOY$3,039EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,132BOYAmt
EOY$25,675EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,488LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,488LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,866,046BOYAmt
EOY$11,905,214EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,600,838BOYAmt
EOY$89,752,535EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,958,188BOYAmt
EOY$113,779,945EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$813,178BOYAmt
EOY$502,073EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,749BOYAmt
EOY$22,236EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$836,927BOYAmt
EOY$524,309EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,959,313BOYAmt
EOY$64,193,352EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,161,948BOYAmt
EOY$49,062,284EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,121,261BOYAmt
EOY$113,255,636EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,958,188BOYAmt
EOY$113,779,945EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,915,760ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,992,096NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$226,519OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,607,505CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,409,042CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,000,710CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,762,904CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,737,963CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,518,124TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,607,505CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,409,042CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,000,710CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,762,904CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,737,963CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,518,124TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,780,684SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$30,737,440PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,116,673CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,337,979CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,017,322CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,410,553CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,696,173CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,578,700TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$738,988CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$843,022CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$927,181CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$941,034CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,040,639CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,490,864TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$60,587,688TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.50732PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.58973PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, SECTION B, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGROSS INCOME FROM AUXILIARY FUNDRAISING EVENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,561,660BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$60,565ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$21,622,225EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,329,076BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$232,584ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$21,561,660EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,058,003BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,271,073ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$21,329,076EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,996,894BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$61,109ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$18,058,003EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,404,675BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$592,219ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$17,996,894EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,488OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,488DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$71,884,694F
EQUITIES$15,988,013F
BENEFICIAL INT IN TRUSTS$1,879,828F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$89,752,535TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY LIAB.Desc
Amt$22,236Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,236TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,693,390TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,992,096NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$966,731OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,958,827RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,734,563RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,734,563TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,559,015TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$740,212OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$740,212ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,818,803ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,818,803TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN VALUE OF TRUST $ 230,169 CHANGE IN ANNUITY VALUE $ (3,650) WOMEN'S BOARD EXPENSES* $ 740,212 ---------- $ 966,731 *WOMEN'S BOARD EXPENSES INCLUDE SALARIES, PROGRAM COSTS AND COST OF SALES AND ARE NETTED AGAINST FUNDRAISING RECEIPTS ON SCHEDULE G AND PART VIII, LINE 8.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DThe $740,212 consists of salaries, program costs and cost of sales for the Women's Board and are netted against fundraising receipts on Schedule G and Part VIII, line 8.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS SUPPORT MEDICAL, RESEARCH, FELLOWSHIP, AND INDIGENT CARE.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Thrift ShopEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$846,277GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$846,277GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$530,363OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Gift ShopEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$189,603GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$189,603GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$207,179OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$0GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$0OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,035,880GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$1,035,880GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$737,542OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$737,542DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$298,338NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAIN LINE HOSPITALS INC-BRYN MAWR HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 S Bryn Mawr AveAddressLine1Txt
CityBryn MawrCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19010ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN231352160RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$5,305,377CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSupport Hospital ProgramsPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HOSPITAL PREPARES A SUMMARY OF EXPENDITURES AND PRESENTS A GRANT REQUEST TO THE FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD. THE FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD REVIEW AND APPROVE GRANT REQUESTS, ENSURING COMPLIANCE WITH DONORS' INTENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFFREY WISE
TREASURER$0$208,415$0$25,299$0$0$0$0$0$42,333$0$276,047$0$0
JOHN J LYNCH III
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE$0$1,481,903$0$721,104$0$408,077$0$652,254$0$39,284$0$3,302,622$0$380,074
JOHN T SCHWARZ
PRESIDENT & EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE$0$546,749$0$170,755$0$0$0$215,144$0$51,013$0$983,661$0$48,633
LUCINDA Johnson
EXECUTIVE VP$0$181,016$0$23,121$0$0$0$0$0$41,541$0$245,678$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BNONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: THE CEO OF MAIN LINE HEALTH ("PARTICIPANT") PARTICIPATES IN A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC. PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH A FUNDING ARRANGEMENT KNOWN AS A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR POLICY. THE PLAN PROVIDES THAT THE SYSTEM WILL PAY PREMIUM PAYMENTS ON A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY FOR THE PARTICIPANT. DURING THE PARTICIPANT'S LIFE, TO THE EXTENT SERVICE AND VESTING REQUIREMENTS ARE FULFILLED, THE PARTICIPANT CAN BORROW AGAINST VALUES IN THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. IT IS REASONABLE TO BELIEVE THAT THE LOAN IS PAID IN FULL UPON THE DEATH OF THE PARTICIPANT. FORGIVEN INTEREST INCLUDED IN PARTICIPANT'S EARNINGS IS: CEO $41,370 SERP DISCLOSURE: MAIN LINE HEALTH, INC. ("MLH") AND ITS AFFILIATES PROVIDED SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH ESTABLISHED SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLANS ("SERP") TO SELECT MEMBERS OF SENIOR LEADERSHIP IN FY25. SERP BENEFITS FUNDED BY MLH ARE SUBJECT TO VESTING AND EMPLOYMENT DATE REQUIREMENTS AND ARE PAID OUT AT THE CONCLUSION OF A PREDETERMINED PERFORMANCE PERIOD. A PERFORMANCE PERIOD IS A TIMEFRAME OF AT LEAST TWELVE MONTHS THAT MAY COVER VARYING LENGTHS OF TIME FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEE. BENEFITS FOR PARTICIPANTS VESTED IN A PLAN WERE REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B) (III) AND BENEFITS FOR PARTICIPANTS NOT YET VESTED IN A PLAN WERE REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C). THE PEOPLE LISTED BELOW RECEIVED PAYMENTS UNDER THE SERP. John J. Lynch, III - $354,707 John T. Schwarz - No Distribution LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN MLH HAS A LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN (LTIP) UNDER WHICH AMOUNTS ARE AWARDED BASED ON QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE MEASURES TO KEY EMPLOYEES, AND A PORTION OF SUCH PAYMENTS ARE DEFERRED. ANY DEFERRED PAYMENT IS CONTINGENT ON FUTURE PERFORMANCE AND EMPLOYMENT ON THE DATE PAYMENT IS DUE AND IS SUBJECT TO BOARD APPROVAL . THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(II). TO THE EXTENT PAYMENTS REFLECTED BELOW WERE REPORTED ON PRIOR YEARS' FORMS 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C) AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION, SUCH AMOUNTS ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (F). THE PEOPLE LISTED BELOW RECEIVED PAYMENTS UNDER THE LTIP. John J. Lynch, III - $202,720 John T. Schwarz - $48,633
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO, EVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, HOSPITAL PRESIDENTS, AND OTHER SENIOR EXECUTIVES DID INCLUDE A NON-FIXED COMPONENT PAYMENT OF COMPENSATION BASED UPON PRE-ESTABLISHED QUALITY, PATIENT SAFETY, AND FINANCIAL TARGETS ESTABLISHED AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FISCAL YEAR. THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE MAIN LINE HEALTH BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR EVALUATING AND DETERMINING THE APPROPRIATENESS OF THE TARGETS. AFTER REVIEW AND DELIBERATION, THE COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS ITS DECISIONS AND REPORTS TO THE FULL BOARD OF GOVERNORS WHO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS. PAYMENTS ARE MADE TO THE APPROPRIATE INDIVIDUALS BY THE ORGANIZATION WITHIN WHICH THOSE INDIVIDUALS RESIDE FOR PAYROLL REPORTING PURPOSES.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,622,417NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 6, 7A AND 7BAS PER THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC., A PA NONPROFIT CORPORATION, HAS RIGHTS TO APPROVE CERTAIN FUNDAMENTAL ACTIONS OF THE FOUNDATION, AS WELL AS HAVE HOSPITAL REPRESENTATION ON THE GOVERNING BODY. ADDITIONALLY, THE PRESIDENT OF BRYN MAWR HOSPITAL (AN OFFICER OF MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC.) SERVES AS EX OFFICIO PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED IN CONJUNCTION WITH PWC US TAX LLP AND REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY MANAGEMENT. IT IS THEN SENT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AT A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED BY ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND OTHER INTERESTED PERSONS. ANY CONFLICTS ARISING ARE REFERRED TO THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE FOR RESOLUTION. IF DEEMED NECESSARY OR ADVISABLE, CONFLICTS MAY BE REFERRED TO THE MAIN LINE HEALTH BOARD FOR RESOLUTION.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CEO, TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS AND KEY PERSONNEL OF THE ORGANIZATION IS AS FOLLOWS: THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE MAIN LINE HEALTH BOARD, USING THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM AND BOTH NATIONAL AND REGIONAL HEALTHCARE DELIVERY MARKET COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA, IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE EVALUATION AND DETERMINATION OF SENIOR EXECUTIVE BENEFITS AND COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EVP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, HOSPITAL PRESIDENTS, AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS. AFTER REVIEW AND DELIBERATION, THE COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS ITS COMPENSATION DECISIONS AND REPORTS TO THE FULL MAIN LINE HEALTH BOARD OF GOVERNORS. THE COMPENSATION PAID TO KEY PERSONNEL OF MAIN LINE HEALTH SYSTEM AND AFFILIATES IS SIMILARLY DETERMINED USING MARKET SURVEY DATA REPRESENTING COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AS PROVIDED BY INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRMS. COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS AT THIS LEVEL ARE REVIEWED AND RECOMMENDED BY MLH COMPENSATION FUNCTION TO MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
PART VIICOMPENSATION REPORTED ON Form 990, Part VII AND SCHEDULE J, AS IT RELATES TO CERTAIN OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES OF THE FOUNDATION, IS PAID BY AFFILIATES OF MAIN LINE HEALTH SYSTEM, SPECIFICALLY MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC. AND MAIN LINE SERVICES, FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE COMPENSATING ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER CONTROLLED AFFILIATES OF MAIN LINE HEALTH SYSTEM.
PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN BTHE COMPENSATED OFFICERS DEVOTE THEIR TIME TO ALL OF THE ORGANIZATIONS WITHIN MAIN LINE HEALTH SYSTEM AND, AS SUCH, THE TOTAL HOURS WORKED BY THE OFFICERS, ACROSS ALL OF THE ORGANIZATIONS, CUMULATIVELY REPRESENT THEIR FULL-TIME EMPLOYMENT STATUS.
PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS $226,519 INCLUDE CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL TRUSTS $230,169 AND CHANGE IN ANNUITY VALUE $(3,650).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (19 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MAIN LINE HEALTH SYSTEM
240 N Radnor Chester RoadradnorPA19087232814503HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)12, IINONEfalse
MAIN LINE HEALTH INC
240 N Radnor Chester RoadradnorPA19087232331531HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)12, IIMLHSfalse
MAIN LINE HOSPITALS INC
240 N Radnor Chester RoadradnorPA19087231352160HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)3MLHfalse
LANKENAU INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH
100 LANCASTER AVEWYNNEWOODPA19096232175659HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)4ML HOSPITALSfalse
MAIN LINE HEALTH HOMECARE AND HOSPICE
240 N Radnor Chester RoadradnorPA19087232308028HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)10MLDSfalse
RIDDLE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
240 N Radnor Chester RoadradnorPA19087231529076HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)3MLHfalse
RIDDLE HEALTH CARE SERVICES
240 N Radnor Chester RoadradnorPA19087222606545HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)12, IIRMHfalse
MIRMONT ALCOHOL REHABILITATION CENTER
240 N Radnor Chester RoadradnorPA19087232215243HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)3MLDSfalse
MAIN LINE AFFILIATES
240 N Radnor Chester RoadRADNORPA19087232308668HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)10MLDSfalse
MAIN LINE DIVERSIFIED SERVICES INC
240 N Radnor Chester RoadRADNORPA19087232859148HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)12, IMLHfalse
MAIN LINE HEALTHCARE
240 N Radnor Chester RoadradnorPA19087232359401PHYSICIAN MGMPA501(C)(3)12, IMLHfalse
MAIN LINE REALTY CORPORATION
240 N Radnor Chester RoadRADNORPA19087222440273REAL ESTATEPA501(C)(3)12, IMLHfalse
MAIN LINE SERVICES
240 N Radnor Chester RoadradnorPA19087232359402HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)12, IIMLDSfalse
LANKENAU MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
100 LANCASTER AVEWYNNEWOODPA19096232176723FUNDRAISINGPA501(C)(3)7NAfalse
PAOLI MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
255 WEST LANCASTER AVEPAOLIPA19301232359407FUNDRAISINGPA501(C)(3)7NAfalse
BRYN MAWR REHABILITATION FOUNDATION
414 PAOLI PIKEMALVERNPA19355232507348FUNDRAISINGPA501(C)(3)7NAfalse
THE RIDDLE HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
1068 WEST BALTIMORE PIKEMEDIAPA19063043601189FUNDRAISINGPA501(C)(3)7NAfalse
FIVE POINTE PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSUR
1105 N MARKET ST SUITE 1300WILMINGTONDE19899204191006INSURANCEDE501(C)(3)12, IMLHSfalse
MLH Integrative and Functional MED SVCS
130 South Bryn Mawr AveBryn MawrPA19010825397205HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)3MLDSfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
BMHR ASSOCIATES
240 N Radnor Chester RoadRADNORPA19087232311589HEALTHCAREPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
MAIN LINE HEALTH IMAGING LP
240 N Radnor Chester RoadRadnorPA19087232409186HEALTHCAREPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
RIDDLE SURGICAL CENTER LLC
1118 WEST BALTIMORE PIKEMEDIAPA19063263899068HEALTHCAREPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION OF PA LLC
240 N Radnor Chester RoadRADNORPA19087274553972HEALTHCAREPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
BRYN MAWR SURGERY CENTER LLC
130 SOUTH BRYN MAWR AVEBRYN MAWRPA19010472590785HEALTHCAREPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
120 VALLEY GREEN LANE LLC
240 N Radnor Chester RoadRADNORPA19087823428069HEALTHCAREPANAn/a$0$0falsefalse
PAOLI SURGERY CENTER LLC
11250 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYLEAWOODKS66211621547618HEALTHCAREPANAn/a$0$0falsefalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MAIN LINE CORPORATION
240 N Radnor Chester RoadRADNORPA19087231704075INACTIVEPANAC CORPORATION$0$0false
MOUNTAIN LAUREL RISK RETENTION GROUP
240 N Radnor Chester RoadradnorPA19087141868175INSURANCEVTNAC CORPORATION$0$0false
RIDDLE HEALTH NETWORK LLC
1068 W Baltimore PikeMediaPA19063232975542INACTIVEPANAC CORPORATION$0$0false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd