STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SWEETWATER HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SWEETWATER HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 62-0544855)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202631339349302013
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T08:03:51+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Oak Plaza Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620544855EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sweetwater Hospital AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSWEEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8652138200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1304 CHURCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySWEETWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37874ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAndrea HenryPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8652138200PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Andrea HenryBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1304 CHURCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySWEETWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37874ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$85,009,053GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SWEETWATERHOSPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY MEDICAL CARE AVAILABLE IN OUR SERVICE AREA WITHIN OUR SCOPE OF CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee723TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,350PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$73,271,873PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$82,794,688CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,610,086PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,554,216CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$505,389PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$557,910CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,395,698PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$84,911,814CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,345,524PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,552,390CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$54,891,671PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$52,437,154CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$84,237,195PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$81,989,544CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,841,497PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,922,270CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$96,277,521TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$96,835,478TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,580,045TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,911,034TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$79,697,476NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$84,924,444NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF MEDICAL CARE. TO CONTINUE OUR REPUTATION FOR HAVING HIGHLY KNOWLEDGEABLE AND TECHNICALLY SKILLED STAFF. TO PROVIDE OUTSTANDING PATIENT CARE IN STATE OF THE ART FACILITIES WITH GENUINE KINDNESS AND COMPASSION FOR OTHERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$69,097,077ExpenseAmt
Revenue$82,794,688RevenueAmt
DescSweetwater Hospital Association has a strong foundation of caring and excellence that supports the delivery of quality patient care. The hospital is proud to have received a 3-star rating on the Hospital Consumer Assessment of Healthcare Providers and Systems (HCAHPS) Patients' Perspectives of Care Survey. Throughout 2025, the hospital launched a new urology program, began an operating room renovation project, added updated surgical equipment and systems, and upgraded its nursing central monitoring system to improve patient safety, communication, and overall efficiency of care delivery.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$69,097,077TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee723EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASHLEY VOTRUBABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8652138200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1304 WRIGHT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySWEETWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37874ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Douglas Warren
Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,600$0$0
John Carson
Vice Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
Barbara Watson
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
Christopher Bowman
Board Member/PHYSICIAN40.0Yes (X)$599,280$0$0
Gary Kimsey
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
Jim Fairweather
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
Ken Kozawa
Board Member/PHYSICIAN40.0Yes (X)$3,101,579$0$0
Kenneth Archer
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
Laurence James
Board Member/PHYSICIAN40.0Yes (X)$878,403$0$0
Mark Clinton
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
Pat Pennington
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
Teresa Harrill
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
TK Sloan
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
Andrea Henry
CEO40.0Yes (X)$277,649$0$14,819
Ashley Shamblin
CFO40.0$233,839$0$11,747Yes (X)
Heather McDonald
Pharmacist37.5$164,091$0$6,176Yes (X)
Ian McFadden
Chief Liason Officer37.5$184,500$0$10,523Yes (X)
Melissa Harris
COO40.0$196,136$0$13,647Yes (X)
Patti Thompson
Pharmacist37.5$192,693$0$11,015Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,853,370TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$67,927TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Ken KozawaI MD PC
304 Wright StreetSweetwaterTN37874Physician Services$3,101,599
TruBridge
3725 Airport BlvdMobileAL36608Billing and IT Services$2,439,440
Sam Couillard
9128 Stoney Mtn DriveChattanoogaTN37421Anesthesia Services$2,129,400
Gifted Nurses
PO Box 205426DallasTX75320Nursing Services$2,013,404
Quest Diagnostics
PO Box 740736AtlantaGA30374Lab Services$1,059,316
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Revenue621990$81,122,168$81,122,168
340B Revenue621990$1,592,261$1,592,261
Pharmacy Sales621990$80,259$80,259

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$82,794,688TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,651,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,651,455ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$97,239SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$97,239SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$97,239TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$97,239ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Cafeteria Sales900099$258,191$258,191
Miscellaneous Income900099$181,003$181,003
Gift Shop Sales900099$98,951$98,951

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$19,765ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$557,910OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,911,814TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$82,794,688RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,112,126ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,849TotalAmt
Management And General$302,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,765,383TotalAmt
Program Services$22,448,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,316,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$624,486TotalAmt
Program Services$559,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,066,859TotalAmt
Program Services$1,850,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,792,813TotalAmt
Program Services$1,616,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,299TotalAmt
Management And General$49,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,198,601TotalAmt
Program Services$7,411,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,787,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,572,639TotalAmt
Program Services$3,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,569,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,286,156TotalAmt
Program Services$1,055,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,436TotalAmt
Program Services$59,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,223TotalAmt
Management And General$347,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,507,856TotalAmt
Management And General$3,507,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$588,680TotalAmt
Management And General$588,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Bad Debt$13,289,805$13,289,805
Supplies and Raw food$10,723,113$10,475,467$247,646
Fees and registration$10,297,749$10,122,324$175,425
Laundry$172,986$172,986

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,611TotalAmt
Program Services$31,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,989,544TotalAmt
Program Services$69,097,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,892,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,847,238BOYAmt
EOY$934,949EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,882,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,882,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,539,632BOYAmt
EOY$8,299,004EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,505BOYAmt
EOY$923,536EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,711,997BOYAmt
EOY$2,493,898EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$595,284BOYAmt
EOY$613,026EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$102,081,772LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$69,150,295LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,511,597BOYAmt
EOY$32,931,477EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,495,102BOYAmt
EOY$34,451,903EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,017BOYAmt
EOY$155,017EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,193,149BOYAmt
EOY$14,150,668EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,277,521BOYAmt
EOY$96,835,478EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,011,634BOYAmt
EOY$6,079,743EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,860,854BOYAmt
EOY$4,291,744EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,707,557BOYAmt
EOY$1,539,547EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,580,045BOYAmt
EOY$11,911,034EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,697,476BOYAmt
EOY$84,924,444EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,697,476BOYAmt
EOY$84,924,444EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,277,521BOYAmt
EOY$96,835,478EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,922,270ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,301,844NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$2,854PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,919OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,919TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPORTION OF HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION MEMBERSHIP DUES THAT ARE USED FOR LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,383,572OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,383,572BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,565,710OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,996,809DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,568,901BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,837,824OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,333,121DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,504,703BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,294,666OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$820,365DepreciationAmt
Book Value$474,301BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,931,477TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Goodwill$276,632
Board Designated Savings Account$192,796
Board Designated Scholarship Fund$28,061
Operating Lease Right-of-Use Assets$29,547
Other$23,369
Estimated Third Party Settlements$13,600,263
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$14,150,668TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Operating Lease Liability$29,547
Line of Credit$1,510,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,539,547TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,923,853TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,301,844NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,301,844RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$71,622,009RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$13,289,805OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,289,805RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$84,911,814TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,699,739TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$68,699,739ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,289,805OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,289,805ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$81,989,544TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Internal Revenue Service has determined that the Association and its wholly owned Subsidiary are exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC"). The Association is required to operate in conformity with the IRC in order to maintain its tax-exempt status. The Association has determined that it does not have any material uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2025 and 2024.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsBad Debts Expense - 13289805
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsBad Debts Expense - 13289805

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CarefalseFPGReferenceFreeCareInd
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (true)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd

Discounted Care Oth Percentage DiscountedCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Discounted Care Other100DiscountedCareOtherPct

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,111,641TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,401,555DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,710,086NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02489TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$11,381,105TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$18,757,482DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Costs UnreimbursedCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$164,293TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$394,711DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs0ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served0PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$14,657,039TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$20,553,748DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,710,086NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02489TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Research ResearchGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs0ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served0PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$0TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs0ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served0PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$14,657,039TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$20,553,748DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,710,086NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02489TotalExpensePct

Physical Imprv And Housing PhysicalImprvAndHousingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Economic Development EconomicDevelopmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Community Support CommunitySupportGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Environmental Improvements EnvironmentalImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Leadership Development LeadershipDevelopmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Coalition Building CoalitionBuildingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Health Improvement Advocacy HealthImprovementAdvocacyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Workforce Development WorkforceDevelopmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Other Communtity Building Acty OtherCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs0ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served0PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$0TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (true)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$13,289,805BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$2,166,238BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$6,007,856ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$7,142,588CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$1,134,732MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (true)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SWEETWATER HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1304 WRIGHT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySWEETWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37874ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website AddressHTTPS://SWEETWATERHOSPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
State License00000089StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SWEETWATER HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PYfalseFirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PYfalseTaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (true)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted24CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (true)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (true)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLHTTPS://SWEETWATERHOSPITAL.ORG/COMMUNITYOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (true)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt24ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (true)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLWWW.SWEETWATERHOSPITAL.ORGStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care0FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care100.0FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Explained BasisYes (true)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLHTTPS://SWEETWATERHOSPITAL.ORG/FINANCIAL-POLICY/FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLHTTPS://SWEETWATERHOSPITAL.ORG/FINANCIAL-POLICY/FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection ActivitiesfalseCollectionActivitiesInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicaid Medcr PrvtYes (X)LookBackMedicaidMedcrPrvtInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesfalseGrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 5 Facility , 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFacility , 1 - SWEETWATER HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION. IN COLLABORATION WITH CHOTA, A CONVENIENCE SURVEY WAS DISTRIBUTED AS FOLLOWS: -PUBLIC OFFICIALS -MAYORS, POLICE CHIEFS, EMS DIRECTOR, MONROE COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR, LOCAL HEALTH PROVIDERS, SWEETWATER HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS, -LOCAL SCHOOL OFFICIALS -THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE VIA HARD COPY AND GOOGLE DOC AS A SOCIAL MEDIA BLAST, LOCAL SHOPPING VENUES AND SCHOOL EVENTS. A TOTAL OF 285 SURVEY RESPONSES WERE COMPLETED. THIS INFORMATION WAS USED TO PRIORITIZE THE THREE GREATEST HEALTH NEEDS, THREE MOST IMPORTANT HEALTH PROBLEMS, AND THE THREE MOST IMPORTANT FACTORS FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY.ExplanationTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility4FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
SWEETWATER HOSPITAL HOME HEALTH
304 WRIGHT STREETSWEETWATERTN37874HOME HEALTH
PHYSICAL THERAPY VONORE
155 GRAND VISTAVONORETN37885PHYSICAL THERAPY
Family Medicine and Women's Health Madisonville
321 Tellico Str SMadisonvilleTN37354Family Medicine

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule H, Part I, Line 7fTHE BAD DEBT EXPENSE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, COLUMN (A), BUT SUBTRACTED FOR PURPOSES OF CALCULATING THE PERCENTAGE IN THIS COLUMN IS $13,289,805.
Schedule H, Part II COMMUNITY BUILDING ACTIVITIES:1) NUTRITION OBESITY: PROVIDED COMMUNITY BASED FITNESS OPPORTUNITIES IN THE SCHOOLS, THROUGH THE CITY PARKS AND HEALTH DEPARTMENT. 2) ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE: PROVIDED HIGH QUALITY CARE IN AN EFFICIENT MANNER TO ALL PATIENTS WHO PRESENT TO THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT REGARDLESS OF THE LEVEL OF COMPLAINT OR ABILITY TO PAY. 3) SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH: SUPPORTED LOCAL NONABUSE MEETINGS, SCHOOL BASED EDUCATION AND POLICE TASK FORCES. COMMUNITY BASED ADULT AND YOUTH EDUCATION AND CRISIS SERVICES WERE PROVIDED. IN COUNTY SERVICES FOR MENTAL HEALTH WERE PROVIDED BY HIAWASSEE MENTAL HEALTH MOBILE CRISIS. COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH FORUM TO MEET TO PROVIDE A NETWORKING OPPORTUNITY FOR ALL MENTAL HEALTH PROVIDERS. 4) PREVENTION OF CHRONIC DISEASES: EDUCATION WAS PROVIDER BASED. THE HOSPITAL CONTINUES TO REVIEW IN FUTURE LONG RANGE PLANNING COMMITTEES. HEALTH SCREENING AND DIABETIC TRAINING WERE AMONG SOME OF THE COMMUNITY EVENTS THAT THE HOSPITAL PARTICIPATED IN.
Schedule H, Part I, Line 7 Bad Debt Expense excluded from financial assistance calculation13289805
Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 16a FAP website- SWEETWATER HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Line 16a URL: HTTPS://SWEETWATERHOSPITAL.ORG/FINANCIAL-POLICY/;
Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 16c FAP plain language summary website- SWEETWATER HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Line 16c URL: HTTPS://SWEETWATERHOSPITAL.ORG/FINANCIAL-POLICY/;
Schedule H, Part VI, Line 2 Needs assessmentA HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT IS COMPLETED IN COLLABORATION WITH OTHER HEALTH ORGANZIATIONS WITHIN THE COMMUNITY. A SURVEY IS DISTRIBUTED TO PUBLIC OFFICIALS, LOCAL SCHOOL OFFICIALS, AND THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE VIA HARD COPY AND GOOGLE DOC. A NOTIFICATION OF THE SURVEY IS PUBLICIZED ON SOCIAL MEDIA, COMMUNITY VENUES, AND SCHOOL EVENTS. ONCE SURVEY RESPONSES ARE RECEIVED, THE INFORMATION GATHERED IS USED TO DETERMINE THE THREE GREATEST HEALTH NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY.
Schedule H, Part VI, Line 3 Patient education of eligibility for assistancePATIENTS ARE EDUCATED ON THE AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE THROUGH THE POSTING OF POLICY IN THE REGISTRATION AREAS, ON THE HOSPITAL WEBSITE, AND DIRECT REQUEST FROM THE PATIENT OR REPRESENTATIVE.
Schedule H, Part VI, Line 4 Community informationMONROE COUNTY IS LOCATED IN THE SOUTHEASTERN PORTION OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE IN THE FOOTHILLS OF THE SMOKY MOUNTAINS. MONROE COUNTY HAS A TOTAL AREA OF 653 SQUARE MILES, OF WHICH 635 SQUARE MILES IS LAND AND 18 SQUARE MILES IS WATER. MONROE COUNTY RANKS AS THE SIXTH LARGEST IN LAND AREA AMONG TENNESSEE'S 95 COUNTIES. ON THE MOST RECENT CENSUS, 20.4% OF THE POPULATION WAS UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE AND 22.0% WERE OVER 65 YEARS OF AGE. AS OF JULY 1, 2023 THERE WERE 18,976 HOUSEHOLDS IN MONROE COUNTY. THE POVERTY LEVEL OF MONROE COUNTY WAS 14.9% AS OF JULY 1, 2023.
Schedule H, Part VI, Line 5 Promotion of community healthSWEETWATER HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION IS A 59-BED ACUTE CARE NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION WHICH WAS CHARTERED BY THE STATE OF TENNESSEE IN 1936. IT IS A UNIQUE ORGANIZATION IN THAT NO STOCK HAS EVER BEEN ISSUED, NOR CAN BE ISSUED IN THE FUTURE. SINCE THERE ARE NEITHER OWNERS NOR STOCKHOLDERS, ANY MONEY GENERATED IN EXCESS OF OPERATIONAL FUNDS IS DEDICATED BY LAW AND RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO PERPETUAL USE FOR IMPROVING HEALTH CARE DELIVERY TO THE PEOPLE SERVED BY SWEETWATER HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION. SWEETWATER HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION IS LOCATED IN RURAL EAST TENNESSEE AND PROUDLY SERVES PARTS OF MEIGS COUNTY, MCMINN COUNTY, ROANE COUNTY, LOUDON COUNTY, AND MONROE COUNTY. IT IS THE ONLY HOSPITAL LOCATED IN MONROE COUNTY WHICH HAS A POPULATION OF APPROXIMATELY 47,740. THE MAJORITY OF THE BOARD IS COMPRISED OF UNRELATED, LOCAL PEOPLE. LOCAL PHYSICIANS HAVE PRIVILEGES IN ALL OR ALMOST ALL DEPARTMENTS. SURPLUS FUNDS ARE INVESTED BACK INTO THE ORGANZIATION FOR IMPROVEMENTS IN THE CARE DELIVERY TO THE PEOPLE SERVED BY SWEETWATER HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION. THESE FUNDS ARE UTILIZED TO UPDATE AND IMPROVE FACILITIES, EXPAND SERVICES, AND SUPPORT EMPLOYEES AND PHYSICIANS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Christopher Bowman
Board Member/PHYSICIAN$599,280$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$599,280$0$0$0
Ken Kozawa
Board Member/PHYSICIAN$3,101,579$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$3,101,579$0$0$0
Laurence James
Board Member/PHYSICIAN$878,403$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$878,403$0$0$0
Andrea Henry
CEO$277,649$0$0$0$0$0$11,078$0$3,741$0$292,468$0$0$0
Ashley Shamblin
CFO$233,839$0$0$0$0$0$9,168$0$2,579$0$245,586$0$0$0
Melissa Harris
COO$196,136$0$0$0$0$0$7,794$0$5,853$0$209,783$0$0$0
Patti Thompson
Pharmacist$192,693$0$0$0$0$0$7,274$0$3,741$0$203,708$0$0$0
Ian McFadden
Chief Liason Officer$184,500$0$0$0$0$0$6,255$0$4,268$0$195,023$0$0$0
Heather McDonald
Pharmacist$164,091$0$0$0$0$0$6,176$0$0$0$170,267$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) BOARD SELECTED MEMBERS OF THE NOMINATING/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ARE INVOLVED IN THE DECISION (B) COMPARABILITY DATA USED: US HOSPITAL SALARY SURVEY AND COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS FORM 990 (C) CEOExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Kaleb Henry
Family Member of CEO$17,427Employee Compensationfalse
Jim Fairweather
Entity more than 35% owned by Director$7,816,374Financial Advisor and Investing Servicesfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15TOP OFFICIALS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS USE: (A) BOARD SELECTED MEMBERS OF THE NOMINATING/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ARE INVOLVED IN THE DECISION (B) COMPARABILITY DATA USED: US HOSPITAL SALARY SURVEY AND COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS FORM 990 (C) CEO
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyMANAGEMENT WILL REVIEW THIS RETURN BEFORE IT IS FILED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyPOSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED ANNUALLY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicDOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueMedical Records - Total Revenue: 19765, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 19765;
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesContracted Labor - Total Expense: 2993824, Program Service Expense: 2993824, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Purchased Services - Total Expense: 7204777, Program Service Expense: 4417487, Management and General Expenses: 2787290, Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cTHE ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IDEAL RENTAL COMPANY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1304 WRIGHT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySWEETWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37874ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620933728EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SWEETWATER HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd