STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THACHER SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THACHER SCHOOL INC (EIN 95-1642398)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202631339349302053
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T06:12:28-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951642398EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Thacher School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTHACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8056403200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15025 Thacher RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityOjaiCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93023ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeff HooperPersonNm
Person TitleHead of SchoolPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-13SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeff HooperPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15025 Thacher RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityOjaiCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93023ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$61,082,443GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.thacher.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1924FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Thacher School is a coeducational boarding high school (grades 9-12) serving academically talented students who will benefit from a rigorous college preparatory experience. Honor, fairness, kindness and truth are the cornerstones of school life.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee231TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$274,635TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$27,194NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,042,363PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$25,015,573CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,758,210PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,876,343CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,347,231PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,951,876CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$124,907PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$69,988CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,272,711PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$60,773,804CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,667,023PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,297,530CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,995,188PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,152,858CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,776,663CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,032,789PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,913,959CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,695,000PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$59,364,347CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,422,289PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,409,457CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$306,622,266TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$318,841,293TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,618,794TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,053,087TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$283,003,472NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$287,788,206NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Thacher School is a coeducational boarding high school (grades 9-12) serving academically talented students who will benefit from a rigorous college preparatory experience. Honor, fairness, kindness and truth are the cornerstones of school life.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,648,167ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,297,530GrantAmt
Revenue$19,869,143RevenueAmt
DescRegular Education Program: The philosophy of The Thacher School is rooted in the wisdom and work of its founder, Sherman Day Thacher, who embraced the extraordinary natural venue of his school and sought above all else to train his students in the art of living for their own greatest good and for the good of their fellow citizens. He believed the most worthwhile education combined a vigorous academic life with rugged outdoor activities that engendered self-reliance, concern for others, and fidelity to four principles: honor, fairness, kindness, and truth. The Thacher School recently unveiled a newly transformed Observatory and with the expertise of staff will facilitate educational pathways in astronomy, computer science, robotics and engineering.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$189,570ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,200RevenueAmt
DescSierra Wilderness Program: Golden Trout Camp is an integral part of the wilderness and leadership training at Thacher. The program provides educational experience in health, wellness and wilderness training for disadvantaged youth during the summer months. Additionally, GTC offers an educational experience for alumni and friends of The Thacher School. GTC is a throwback to an earlier time in the Sierra when hunting and fishing camps were common in the high country. Located at 10,200 feet, just south of one of the highest peaks in California, the camp offers access to one of the world's wildest ecosystems.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$28,837,737TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document136IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee231EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThe Thacher School IncPersonNm
Phone8056403200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15025 Thacher RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityOjaiCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93023ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Jeff Hooper
HOS60.000.00Yes (X)$476,723$0$155,418
Jeff Berndt
Director of Advancement40.000.00$436,330$0$144,088
Jim Poulsen
DFO/Assist Trea60.000.00Yes (X)$326,851$0$80,023
Sara Billings
Dir of Develop40.000.00$237,615$0$154,442
Bill McMahon
Director of Admissions40.000.00$247,547$0$74,668
Justin Arnold
Dir People Oper40.000.00$277,355$0$31,454
William Bennett
Dir of Facilities40.000.00$235,205$0$67,449
Tracy Miller
Assist HOS40.000.00$202,136$0$75,285
Carly Rodriquez
Dir Communications40.000.00$170,608$0$88,392
Daniel Sonenshine
Board Chair10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Laura James
Vice Chair10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Awele Okigbo
Vice Chair10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Catalina Saenz
Secretary10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Blake Grayson
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Brailer
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Scott Brittingham
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nina de Clercq
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jose Estrada
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jenn Gudebski
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brisha Howe
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Whitney Livermore
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter Munzig
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anna Ortiz-Morfit
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cathy Parkes
Parent Chair2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Scott Parkes
Parent Chair2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Max Reniers
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Janie Richardson
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Robinson
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brian Smallwood
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Meriem Soliman
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dermond Thomas
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alex van Helden
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stefanie Warren
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nat Zilkha
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,610,370TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$871,219TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Bon Appetit
PO Box 50196Los AngelesCA90074Food Service$2,444,230
Munger Tolles & Olson LLP
PO Box 847424Los AngelsCA90084Professional services$1,024,033
Weintraub Tobin
400 Capital Mall 11th FlrSacramentoCA95814Professional services$924,694
Palmaro Builders
110 San Miguel DtCamarilloCA93010Contractor$461,831
Nye Sterling Hale & Miller
33 West MissionSanta BarbaraCA93101Legal Services$367,302
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$25,015,573AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,255,534NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$25,015,573TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuition & feesDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$19,876,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,876,343RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,876,343TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,951,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$274,635UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,677,241ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$138,015RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$256,941RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$118,926RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$118,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$118,926ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$91,309GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$51,698CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,611ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRebatesDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,327TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,327ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,327OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,773,804TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,876,343RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$274,635UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,607,253ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,297,530TotalAmt
Program Services$5,297,530ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,345,410TotalAmt
Program Services$682,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$873,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$788,850FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,649,804TotalAmt
Program Services$7,059,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,179,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,410,685FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,199,946TotalAmt
Program Services$715,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$286,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$197,856FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,048,395TotalAmt
Program Services$1,263,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$448,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$336,192FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$909,303TotalAmt
Program Services$568,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133,405FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,968,217TotalAmt
Management And General$1,968,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,451TotalAmt
Management And General$72,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$803,940TotalAmt
Management And General$803,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,325,526TotalAmt
Program Services$501,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$623,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$200,888FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,891TotalAmt
Program Services$30,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125,887FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,399,432TotalAmt
Program Services$1,039,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,298FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$665,504TotalAmt
Program Services$461,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,056FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,088,103TotalAmt
Program Services$2,044,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,097FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$977,477TotalAmt
Program Services$639,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$272,048FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,629TotalAmt
Program Services$69,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,429FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$611,852TotalAmt
Management And General$611,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,678,520TotalAmt
Program Services$4,569,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,896FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,190,573TotalAmt
Program Services$230,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,939,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,076FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Settlement payments$16,000,000$16,000,000
Food service$2,158,166$2,158,166
Horse and outdoor program$1,060,074$1,060,074
Other operating expenses$446,604$446,604

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,364,347TotalAmt
Program Services$28,837,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,749,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,776,663FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,599,841BOYAmt
EOY$8,155,909EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,272,789BOYAmt
EOY$3,043,821EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,033,666BOYAmt
EOY$3,896,109EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$449,173BOYAmt
EOY$189,815EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,244BOYAmt
EOY$47,919EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,769,381BOYAmt
EOY$1,716,847EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$172,375,348LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$61,203,546LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,958,389BOYAmt
EOY$111,171,802EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,837,086BOYAmt
EOY$190,336,105EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,757BOYAmt
EOY$282,966EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,940BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,622,266BOYAmt
EOY$318,841,293EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,474,344BOYAmt
EOY$10,583,272EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$976,047BOYAmt
EOY$769,175EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,168,403BOYAmt
EOY$19,700,640EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,618,794BOYAmt
EOY$31,053,087EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,854,272BOYAmt
EOY$115,093,040EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,149,200BOYAmt
EOY$172,695,166EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,003,472BOYAmt
EOY$287,788,206EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,622,266BOYAmt
EOY$318,841,293EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,409,457ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,375,277NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$180,837,086BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,747,936ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,648,186InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$18,035,757OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$861,324AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$190,336,127EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$173,937,110BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,632,816ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,282,499InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,490,017OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$525,322AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$180,837,086EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$178,095,617BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,979,877ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,681,141InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,029,643OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$789,882AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$173,937,110EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$210,885,450BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,440,609ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$19,834,264InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15,217,172OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,179,006AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$178,095,617EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$168,024,195BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,486,087ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$49,299,172InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,864,867OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,059,137AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$210,885,450EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.18000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.71000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$930,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,973,478OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,903,478BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,569,502InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$128,423,063OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,428,589DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,563,976BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,507,171InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,690,589OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,196,090DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,001,670BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,678,891OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,370,501DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,308,390BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,602,654OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,208,366DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,394,288BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$111,171,802TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$190,336,105TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,070,633TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,375,277NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$51,698OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,426,975RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,643,658RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$803,940InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,326,206OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,130,146RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$60,773,804TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,314,575TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$51,698OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$51,698ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,262,877ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$803,940InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,297,530OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,101,470ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$59,364,347TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Endowment funds are intended to further the educational mission of the school by providing for financial aid and support of faculty and facilities.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe School is a qualified organization exempt from federal income and California franchise taxes under Sections 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and 23701(d) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code, respectively, except on net income derived from unrelated business activities. The School uses the same accounting methods for tax and financial reporting.The Fund is taxed as a partnership for federal tax purposes. Accordingly, all profits and losses of the Fund are recognized by each member on their respective tax returns.The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires the School to report information regarding its exposure to various tax positions taken. The School has evaluated its current tax positions and has concluded that as of June 30, 2024 and 2023, the School does not have any significant uncertain tax positions for which a reserve would be necessary.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Student store cost of goods sold $51698
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial aid $5297530 Reclassified other income $28676
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SStudent store cost of goods sold $51698
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial aid $5297530

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedThe school publishes the non-discrimination policy on its website. The school also makes all interested parties aware of its non-discrimination policy through catalogs, brochures, and other such means during the solicitation period.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$52,167,098RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$52,167,098SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$52,167,098TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3f - Method of AccountingInvestments are reported at fair market value consistent with U.S. GAAP
Part I, Line 3f - Investments and ExpendituresValuations fluctuate based on realized and unrealized gains and losses.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aid grantsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient75RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,297,530CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFair market valueValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceAdditional Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn order to objectively establish financial need, The Thacher School subscribes to the services of the School Scholarship Service (SSS) which provides a financial aid need analysis based on information made available by families in a confidential Parent Financial Statement. By applying objective criteria in a specific formula, SSS is able to help establish a family's ability to pay the expected Parental Contribution, which is then adjusted for the number of other family members in tuition charging institutions and for day versus boarding situations. Once financial need has been established Thacher will make a financial aid award which comes as close as possible to meeting the indicated need.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bill McMahon
Director of Admissions$247,547$24,568$50,100$322,215
Carly Rodriquez
Dir Communications$170,608$16,656$71,736$259,000
Jeff Berndt
Director of Advancement$436,330$84,694$59,394$580,418
Jeff Hooper
HOS$476,723$33,075$122,343$632,141
Jim Poulsen
DFO/Assist Trea$326,851$32,480$47,543$406,874
Justin Arnold
Dir People Oper$277,355$19,970$11,484$308,809
Sara Billings
Dir of Develop$237,615$22,238$132,204$392,057
Tracy Miller
Assist HOS$202,136$18,968$56,317$277,421
William Bennett
Dir of Facilities$235,205$17,446$50,003$302,654

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
California Enterprise Development Authority
A35227360113067RAY92010-01-04$35,515,000Refinanced prior bond issuancesfalsefalsefalse
California Enterprise Dev
B35227360113067RBP72019-09-01$21,701,357Refunding 2010 Issuefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$35,515,000$31,701,357$562,315falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$21,701,357$350,714Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)false

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse
BYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationArbitrage rebate computations encompass the bond and investment activity from the closing date, January 4, 2010, through September 1, 2019, the final computation date. Based on computations, no rebate liability exists and reporting to the IRS is not required.In June 2019, refunding escrow was opened with $10,000,000 from a School equity contribution and the issue price of $21,701,357 from refunding proceeds. The Refunding Revenue Bonds, Series 2019 issued on September 1, 2019 have a stated redemption price at maturity of $19,690,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKara HooperPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSpouse of HOSRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$40,600TransactionAmt
TransactionHospitality coordinatorTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFaculty and administrator spouses are hired in the normal course of business.Interested persons are not involved in setting or approving their salaries. The Board's personnel committee is involved in setting compensation ranges and in determining specific activities during the school year. This specific position runs and manages open house every weekend for students and hosts trustee gatherings on campus.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution24ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,100,534NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Horse1$80,000Appraisal
Yes (X)Horse1$75,000Appraisal
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2Parent Association Chairs are voting members of the Board of Trustees related by marriage. Parent Association Chairs are trustees Cathy & Scott Parkes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared internally and reviewed by the Director of Finance. An outside consultant prepares a top-level review. A presentation of the review comments and/or 990 is made available to the audit committee. The full Form 990, except for Schedule B, is reviewed by the audit committee prior to being presented to the full board of trustees through a secure website.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cConflict of interest disclosure forms are signed by trustees annually. Identified conflicts are addressed by the Board President and Head of School as appropriate for the circumstances. An affected board member will recuse themself from any board action that may involve a conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe Board of Directors has a process for reviewing and approving the compensation of the Head of School/CEO and Director of Finance and Operations/Asst. Treasurer on a regular basis to determine it is fair and reasonable with the goal of retaining employees at compensation levels within appropriate market range. When the compensation was set at the beginning of the fiscal year, the board relied on a compensation study conducted by an independent compensation consultant and other salary benchmark data. Such compensation studies are performed every two to three years. The results of the study were presented to the full board and the board voted on the compensation packages offered to the employees. Additionally, the board approved the compensation ranges for all other key employees; and any subsequent suggested changes to the approved ranges are specifically reviewed and approved by the board prior to implementation. The organizations board of directors contemporaneously documented its deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangements, including who was present, how they voted, a description of the comparability data and how it was obtained.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bThe Board of Directors delegates duties to the Personnel Committee. The Personnel Committee is responsible for conducting annual performance and compensation review of the Head of School. The Personnel Committee also assists the Head of School with issues regarding faculty and administrator compensation. Salaries are compared to a peer group of schools who provide statistics through membership with NAIS. The full board votes and determines the level of compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Financial statements, conflict of interest policy or governing documents are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX Line 24aDuring the tax year ending 6/30/2025, the school paid $16 million to resolve multiple claims for historical sexual abuse that allegedly took place in the 1980s and 1990s. The settlements followed extensive investigation and litigation and were approved by the Board of Directors after consulting with counsel. The school has reserved its rights to pursue various insurance carriers for reimbursement of the settlement amounts paid.
Form 990, Section VIII, Line 6a - Gross rentsThe Thacher School received a non-cash gift of rental real estate in the Spring of 2020. Title to the non-debt financed rental real estate was completed in late July. The rent rolls were transferred to the school starting in July, though there were rental expenses incurred in transferring utilities and miscellaneous maintenance in June 2020.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
4205 Cottages LLC
5025 Thacher RoadOjaiCA93023951642398Rental Real EstateCA$138,019$6,006,674The Thacher School
The Thacher School Endowment LP
5025 Thacher RoadOjaiCA91360300847978Endowment Investment holdingsDE$9,264,434$86,591,974The Thacher School

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Thacher School Endowment LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15025 Thacher RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityOjaiCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93023ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300847978EIN
Primary ActivitiesInvestmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Thacher SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceThe Thacher School Endowment LPFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Thacher School formed a fund of one investment partnership and transferred all endowment funds to a Delaware Limited Liability Company. Global Endowment Management, LP (GEM) is the outsourced investment manager and transacts business on behalf of the School.The Thacher School Endowment LP was converted to a single member limited liability company during the tax year with The Thacher School remaining as the sole limited liability member.The SMLLC investments are being liquidated and transferred into new investments managed by an outside investment officer. The transition is anticipated to take several years from the initial request.The investment activity is now reported on Part I of Schedule R.ExplanationTxt