TSIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TSIC INC (EIN 59-3331584)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202631339349302813
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-13T09:52:40-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 872525370 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITRIN COOPERMAN ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6550 N FEDERAL HIGHWAY 4TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FT LAUDERDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33308 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 593331584 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TSIC INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | DBA/TAKE STOCK IN CHILDREN | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TSIC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7863695130 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3200 COLLEGE AVENUE DW 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAVIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33314 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN LOCKE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7863695130 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TYLER JOHNSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01959117 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9547710896 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | JOHN LOCKE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3200 COLLEGE AVENUE DW 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAVIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33314 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,926,808 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TAKESTOCKINCHILDREN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDES MENTORS, COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS AND HOPE TO LOW-INCOME AT-RISK STUDENTS IN FLORIDA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 20 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8850 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,389,762 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,832,457 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,363 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $35,936 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $80,823 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $13,528 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,429,061 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,926,808 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,344,961 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,297,283 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,860,210 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,871,761 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $135,333 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,383,046 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,070,879 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,588,217 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,239,923 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$159,156 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$313,115 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,391,147 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,903,866 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,507,962 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,303,009 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,883,185 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,600,857 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDES COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS AND MENTORING PROGRAMS FOR DESERVING LOW-INCOME CHILDREN WHOSE HOUSEHOLD INCOME FALLS BELOW 185% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES FROM MIDDLE SCHOOL THROUGH COLLEGE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,684,642 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,297,283 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | TAKE STOCK IN CHILDREN USES A SUSTAINABLE PUBLIC-PRIVATE MODEL THAT ENABLES 99% OF OUR STUDENTS TO GRADUATE FROM HIGH SCHOOL AND 91% ENROLL INTO POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION WITH A FULL TUITION SCHOLARSHIP AND 73% GRADUATE WITH A POSTSECONDARY DEGREE. THIS PROGRAM HAS SERVED MORE THAN 46,000 OF FLORIDA'S CHILDREN AND PROVIDED MORE THAN $317 MILLION IN COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS TO DESERVING LOW-INCOME CHILDREN WHOSE HOUSEHOLD INCOME FALLS BELOW 185% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,684,642 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 20 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN LOCKE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7863695134 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3200 COLLEGE AVENUE DW 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAVIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33314 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JILLIAN HASNER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (THRU 03/25) | 60.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $247,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| FONTAINE LEMAISTRE IV | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREG BLACK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HUSEIN CUMBER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RYAN DUFFY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUG DURAND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ETHAN FIELDMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEVERON GIBBONS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GLENTON GILZEAN JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CINDY HELTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 03/25) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM R HALABY III | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETHANY LACEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL LEEDS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 06/25) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHELLY LINGOR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IVORY MATTHEWS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERGETU MERETE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 08/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATT MONTGOMERY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YAMILET RODRIGUEZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIA A SASTRE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JARED M TORRES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN LOCKE | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE & COMPLIANCE/PRESIDENT/COO | 40.00 | $142,500 | $0 | $8,250 | Yes (X) | ||
| CASEY FISHER | |||||||
| DIR. OF SCHOLARSHIP MGMT. & PROGRAM DATA | 40.00 | $157,500 | $0 | $7,950 | Yes (X) | ||
| BETHANIE LONG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $102,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELE BAUTISTA-BERNARD | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $113,081 | $0 | $6,485 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $763,081 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $22,685 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COASTAL CLOUD | |||||
| 1 HAMMOCK BEACH PARKWAY SUITE 200 | PALM COAST | FL | 32137 | SALEFORCE - HOPEFORCE SUPPORT | $712,804 |
| SALESFORCE | |||||
| 415 MISSION STREET 3RD FLOOR | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | HOPEFORCE CRM ANNUAL LICENSES AND SERVIC | $159,139 |
| LUMINARY EVALUATION LLC | |||||
| 777 DALTON DIVISION ROAD | DALTON | MA | 012262820 | INDEPENDENT PROGRAMMATIC EVALUATION | $113,820 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $7,206,334 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,626,123 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,832,457 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,110 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $25,110 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $55,713 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $55,713 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,713 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $55,713 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,528 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,528 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $13,528 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,926,808 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $94,351 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,136,688 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,136,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,160,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,160,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $195,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,268 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,535 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,316,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,040,598 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $66,654 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,192 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,745 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,964 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,089 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,095 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,776 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,933 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,933 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,843 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,843 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,337 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,337 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $337,699 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,768 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,548 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,550 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,260 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,993 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,771 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,552 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,210,847 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,209,672 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,146 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $382 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $738 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $293,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $831 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $831 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,125 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $54 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,239,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,684,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $419,948 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $135,333 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,098,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,855,560 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $531,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $533,840 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,024 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,631,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,399,022 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,738 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,017 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $721 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,009,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,068,699 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,391,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,903,866 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,142 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,109,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,929,200 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,257,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,234,667 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,507,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,303,009 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,243,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,838,079 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,640,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,762,778 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,883,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,600,857 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,391,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,903,866 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$313,115 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $30,787 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,179,294 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,401,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,907,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,389,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,832,457 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,710,159 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,179,294 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,401,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,907,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,389,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,832,457 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,710,159 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,253,822 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $42,456,337 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,474 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,891 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,559 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,110 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $111,774 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $222 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,193 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,528 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $34,102 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $44,856,035 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $3,363 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.94650 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97330 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,009,426 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $59,273 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $111,610 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $99,273 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $12,337 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,068,699 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $986,716 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $32,136 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $121,964 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $119,263 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $12,127 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,009,426 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $906,266 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $107,018 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $92,776 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $107,018 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $12,326 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $986,716 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,060,430 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$85,205 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $55,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $13,959 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $906,266 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $984,798 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $15,202 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $290,959 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $216,701 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $13,828 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,060,430 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,738 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,017 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $721 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $721 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE MIAMI FOUNDATION | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,068,699 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,068,699 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO SUB-RECIPIENTS | Desc |
| Amt | $1,234,667 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,234,667 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,945,258 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $30,787 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $30,787 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,914,471 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $12,337 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $12,337 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,926,808 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,227,586 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,227,586 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $12,337 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $12,337 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,239,923 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | GENERAL SUPPORT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE GOAL OF THE INVESTMENT PROGRAM FOR THE ENDOWMENT IS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE CURRENT EXPENSES OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "IRC") AND IS THEREFORE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES WAS RECORDED FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 SINCE THE ORGANIZATION WAS DEEMED BY MANAGEMENT NOT TO HAVE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1) OF THE IRC. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (45 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||
| 1311 BALBOA AVENUE | PANANA CITY | FL | 32401 | 592987826 | 501(C)(3) | $35,626 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS MIAMI-DADE COUNTY | |||||||||
| 5500 NW 42ND AVENUE | MIAMI | FL | 33126 | 596166904 | 501(C)(3) | $156,785 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE BIG BEND (GADSDEN) | |||||||||
| PO BOX 7147 | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32314 | 593076558 | 501(C)(3) | $26,238 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| BREVARD SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 2700 JUDGE FRAN JAMIESON WAY | VIERA | FL | 32940 | 592895155 | 501(C)(3) | $141,692 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| CHARLOTTE LOCAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 18150 MURDOCK CIRCLE | PORT CHARLOTTE | FL | 33948 | 592592844 | 501(C)(3) | $39,200 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| CHIPOLA COLLEGE (CALHOUN) | |||||||||
| 3094 INDIAN CIRCLE | MARIANNA | FL | 32446 | 596004084 | 501(C)(3) | $44,595 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| COLLEGE FOR KIDS | |||||||||
| 1896 PALM BEACH LAKES BOULEVARD 103 | WEST PALM BEACH | FL | 33409 | 208077416 | 501(C)(3) | $289,271 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF BRADFORD COUNTY FLORIDA | |||||||||
| 707 NORTH MACMAHON STREET | STARKE | FL | 32091 | 593583517 | 501(C)(3) | $32,394 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF COLLIER COUNTY | |||||||||
| 3006 ENTERPRISE AVENUE SUITE 150 | NAPLES | FL | 34104 | 650230582 | 501(C)(3) | $140,441 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF OSCEOLA COUNTY | |||||||||
| 2310 NEW BEGINNINGS ROAD SUITE 121 | KISSIMMEE | FL | 34744 | 592960396 | 501(C)(3) | $47,411 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF LAKE COUNTY | |||||||||
| 2045 PRUITT STREET | LEESBURG | FL | 34748 | 592764174 | 501(C)(3) | $104,776 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| ESCAMBIA COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 30 EAST TEXAS DRIVE | PENSACOLA | FL | 32503 | 592715995 | 501(C)(3) | $121,670 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| FLAGLER COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1769 EAST MOODY BOULEVARD BUILDING | BUNNELL | FL | 32110 | 593006312 | 501(C)(3) | $75,340 | $0 | MENTORING | 2 |
| FRANKLIN COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD | |||||||||
| 1250 HIGHWAY 98 | EASTPOINT | FL | 33328 | 596000611 | 501(C)(3) | $12,045 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| FUTURES FOUNDATION FOR VOLUSIA | |||||||||
| 3750 OLSON DRIVE | DAYTONA BEACH | FL | 32124 | 592560862 | 501(C)(3) | $92,262 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTH FLORIDA (DUVAL) | |||||||||
| 4527 LENOX AVENUE | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32205 | 590637858 | 501(C)(3) | $200,906 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTH FLORIDA (PUTNAM) | |||||||||
| 4527 LENOX AVENUE | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32205 | 590637858 | 501(C)(3) | $64,219 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTH FLORIDA (SUWANNEE) | |||||||||
| 4527 LENOX AVENUE | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32205 | 590637858 | 501(C)(3) | $45,534 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| HENDRY COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD | |||||||||
| 601 WEST PASADENA AVENUE | CLEWISTON | FL | 33440 | 596000641 | 501(C)(3) | $11,148 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| HERNANDO COUNTY EDUCATION DIRECT SUPPORT ORGANIZATION INC | |||||||||
| 900 EMERSON ROAD | BROOKSVILLE | FL | 34601 | 593031959 | 501(C)(3) | $30,517 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| HILLSBOROUGH EDUCATION FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 2306 NORTH HOWARD AVENUE | TAMPA | FL | 33607 | 592883361 | 501(C)(3) | $193,511 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| INDIAN RIVER STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 3209 VIRGINIA AVENUE | FORT PIERCE | FL | 34981 | 591105591 | 501(C)(3) | $151,703 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| MADISON FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 181 | MADISON | FL | 32341 | 593112453 | 501(C)(3) | $26,000 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| MONROE COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 241 TRUMBO ROAD | KEY WEST | FL | 33040 | 650551178 | 501(C)(3) | $197,948 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| OKALOOSA PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||
| 120 LOWERY PLACE SOUTH EAST | FORT WALTON BEACH | FL | 32548 | 593295821 | 501(C)(3) | $61,574 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| PASCO EDUCATION FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 1248 | LAND O LAKES | FL | 34639 | 593040717 | 501(C)(3) | $43,657 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| PINELLAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 12090 STARKEY ROAD | LARGO | FL | 33773 | 592688253 | 501(C)(3) | $463,495 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| POLK EDUCATION FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1530 SHUMATE DRIVE | BARTOW | FL | 33831 | 592956529 | 501(C)(3) | $103,524 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF MARION COUNTY | |||||||||
| THEIMA PARK CENTER | OCALA | FL | 34475 | 592949915 | 501(C)(3) | $161,714 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| SANTA ROSA COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 5086 CANAL STREET | MILTON | FL | 32570 | 592875033 | 501(C)(3) | $106,653 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| SOUTH FLORIDA STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 600 WEST COLLEGE DRIVE | AVON PARK | FL | 33825 | 592239823 | 501(C)(3) | $93,200 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| ST JOHNS COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 40 ORANGE STREET | ST AUGUSTINE | FL | 32084 | 593221115 | 501(C)(3) | $55,403 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| TAKE STOCK AND CHILDREN OF CITRUS COUNTY INC | |||||||||
| 9360 EAST WINDWOOD LOOP | INVERNESS | FL | 34450 | 834152282 | 501(C)(3) | $36,148 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| TAKE STOCK IN CHILDREN OF BROWARD COUNTY | |||||||||
| 1930 SOUTH WEST 145TH AVENUE ROOM | MIRAMAR | FL | 33027 | 844009513 | 501(C)(3) | $121,044 | $0 | MENTORING | 224 |
| TAKE STOCK IN CHILDREN OF MANATEE COUNTY | |||||||||
| 2501 63RD AVENUE EAST | BRADENTON | FL | 34203 | 461337168 | 501(C)(3) | $183,159 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| TAKE STOCK IN CHILDREN OF NASSAU COUNTY | |||||||||
| 76346 WILLIAM BURGESS BOULEVARD | YULEE | FL | 32097 | 463086272 | 501(C)(3) | $126,050 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| TAKE STOCK IN CHILDREN OF SARASOTA COUNTY | |||||||||
| PO BOX 48186 | SARASOTA | FL | 34230 | 331012774 | 501(C)(3) | $233,442 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| THE EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF ALACHUA COUNTY | |||||||||
| 1725 SOUTH EAST 1ST AVENUE | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32641 | 592751952 | 501(C)(3) | $179,092 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR FLORIDA GATEWAY COLLEGE | |||||||||
| 149 SE COLLEGE PLACE | LAKE CITY | FL | 32025 | 591627997 | 501(C)(3) | $77,214 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR LEE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL | |||||||||
| 2266 SECOND STREET 2ND FLOOR | FORT MEYERS | FL | 33901 | 592637849 | 501(C)(3) | $139,815 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR SEMINOLE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 400 EAST LAKE MARY BOULEVARD | SANFORD | FL | 32773 | 592775956 | 501(C)(3) | $99,770 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| THE IMMOKALEE FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 908 ROBERTS AVENUE WEST | IMMOKALEE | FL | 34142 | 650315664 | 501(C)(3) | $80,288 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| VALENCIA COLLEGE FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1800 SOUTH KIRKMAN ROAD MAIL CODE | ORLANDO | FL | 32811 | 237442785 | 501(C)(3) | $109,189 | $0 | MENTORING | PO-41 |
| WALTON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 145 PARK STREET | DEFUNIAK SPRINGS | FL | 32435 | 596000893 | 501(C)(3) | $35,210 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| YMCA OF FLORIDA FIRST COAST (CLAY) | |||||||||
| 3322 MOODY AVENUE | ORANGE PARK | FL | 32065 | 590638514 | 501(C)(3) | $42,655 | $0 | MENTORING | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 45 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 472 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,160,595 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TAKE STOCK IN CHILDREN AWARDS GRANTS TO AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS WITHIN THE 67 COUNTIES OF FLORIDA, USA. EACH RECIPIENT IS REQUIRED TO SIGN A MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING REGARDING THE APPROPIATE USE OF THE FUNDS. RECIPIENTS ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO SUBMIT QUARTERLY REPORTS ON THE USE OF THE FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JILLIAN HASNER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (THRU 03/25) | $247,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $247,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CASEY FISHER | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF SCHOLARSHIP MGMT. & PROGRAM | $132,500 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,950 | $0 | $165,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN LOCKE | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE & COMPLIANCE/ | $137,500 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,250 | $0 | $150,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED, REVIEWED AND PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL BEFORE BEING PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WE MONITOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WHEN WE SOLICIT SERVICES FROM A SUPPLIER AND IF A CONFLICT EXISTS WITH THE POTENTIAL SUPPLIER, IT WOULD THEN BE FULLY DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD FOR THEIR EVALUATION AS PER THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANY OTHER CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE ALSO ADDRESSED ON AN ONGOING BASIS AT DIRECTOR'S MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ESTABLISHES AND APPROVES OFFICER COMPENSATION. EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY A COMPARISON OF COMPENSATION STRUCTURE FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AND IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |