STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NOTRE DAME OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NOTRE DAME OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY (EIN 52-0591641)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202631349349306743
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T13:20:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN520959934PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELLIN & TUCKER CHARTEREDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 EAST PRATT ST SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591641EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NOTRE DAME OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNOTRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4105325370PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14701 N CHARLES STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212102404ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD JONESPersonNm
Person TitleCONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4105325370PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSUSAN KELLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00245169PTIN
Phone4107275735PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARYLOU YAMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14701 N CHARLES STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212102404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$79,841,194GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NDM.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEMBRACING THE VISION OF THE FOUNDERS, THE SCHOOL SISTERS OF NOTRE DAME, THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION IN THE CATHOLIC TRADITION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1009TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers115TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,277,417PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,127,614CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$45,572,459PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$53,220,479CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,396,640PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,737,700CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,002,823CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$63,246,516PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$67,088,616CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,163,014PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,635,278CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,784,425PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,571,140CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$980,668CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,387,026PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,645,605CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$63,334,465PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$69,852,023CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$87,949PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,763,407CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$160,172,552TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$159,700,547TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,552,902TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,988,237TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$123,619,650NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$123,712,310NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNOTRE DAME OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY EDUCATES LEADERS TO TRANSFORM THE WORLD. EMBRACING THE VISION OF THE FOUNDERS, THE SCHOOL SISTERS OF NOTRE DAME, THE UNIVERSITY PROMOTES THE ADVANCEMENT OF WOMEN AND PROVIDES A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION IN THE CATHOLIC TRADITION.NOTRE DAME CHALLENGES WOMEN AND MEN TO:*STRIVE FOR INTELLECTUAL AND PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE,*BUILD INCLUSIVE COMMUNITIES,*ENGAGE IN SERVICE TO OTHERS, AND*PROMOTE SOCIAL RESPONDIBILITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$31,871,164ExpenseAmt
Revenue$48,047,611RevenueAmt
DescNOTRE DAME OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY (NDMU) IS A COMPREHENSIVE COEDUCATIONAL UNIVERSITY OFFERING TRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS, ACCELERATED ADULT PROGRAMS, GRADUATE, PH.D./PHARMACY, LEVEL AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS. THE UNIVERSITY WITH 29 MAJORS IN THE WOMAN'S COLLEGE, EIGHT COEDUCATIONAL MAJORS IN OUR COLLEGE OF ADULT UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES (CAUS), AND 13 MASTERS, THREE DOCTORAL, AND TEN CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS IN OUR GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES PROGRAM (GRAD), IS ENTERING ITS 130TH ACADEMIC YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,635,278ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,635,278GrantAmt
DescINSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT - SCHOLARSHIP AND FUNDRAISING TO ENHANCE THE STUDENT EXPERIENCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,393,635ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,175,691RevenueAmt
DescAUXILARY ENTERPRISES INCLUDE ROOM AND BOARD, USE OF FACILITIES, AND "A CHILD'S PLACE" AN INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL AND KINDERGARTEN.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$51,900,077TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3395IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1009EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICHARD JONESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4105325370PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14701 N CHARLES STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212102404ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CATHRYN CURIA
TRUSTEE - CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THANDEE MAUNG
TRUSTEE - VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMANDA RUMSEY-BALLARD
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY O'BRIEN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARMAINE KROHE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINA BOLMARCICH ESQ
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN MISCAVIGE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID DEMBROSKI
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE LIESEN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA KELLER-GREEN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE MARTIN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE SCHLEGEL
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN KEENAN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN BERES
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY BARTH
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREN CELLUCCI
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MEYERS
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY D'ASCANIO
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY KAY SHARTLE GALOTTO
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LENNON
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OWEN KNOTT
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA MURPHY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERITA THOMAS
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS GALLOWAY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERNON WRIGHT
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACE ZACZEK
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYLOU YAM
PRESIDENT50.00$386,290$0$26,011Yes (X)
SCOTT BRIELL
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEME50.00$116,543$0$5,898Yes (X)
SEAN DELANEY
VP FOR FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION50.00$195,383$0$9,560Yes (X)
PAMELA O'BRIEN
DEAN - SCHOOL OF ARTS, SCIENCE & BUSINESS50.00$146,769$0$4,611Yes (X)
GREGORY FITZGERALD
CHIEF OF STAFF/VP OF PLANN50.00$152,687$0$20,694Yes (X)
MARTHA WALKER
ACADEMIC AFFAIRS50.00$199,435$0$16,314Yes (X)
CARROLL GALVIN
VP FOR INSTITIONAL ADVANCEMENT50.00$162,867$0$25,097Yes (X)
JAMES CULHANE
PROFESSOR-SCHOOL OF PHARMACY50.00$164,615$0$28,950Yes (X)
KATHRYN DOHERTY
DEAN - SCHOOL OF EDUCATION50.00$163,679$0$7,443Yes (X)
JACK GOBLE
DIRECTOR - MASTERS PHYSICAN ASSISTANT PROGRAM50.00$183,580$0$11,692Yes (X)
MATTHEW SHIMODA
DEAN - SCHOOL OF PHARMACY50.00$205,236$0$16,495Yes (X)
CHRISTINE SAX
DEAN - SCHOOL OF INTEGRATIVE HEALTH50.00$186,545$0$5,563Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,263,629TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$178,328TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WHITING TURNER CONTRACTING CO
300 E JOPPA RDBALTIMOREMD21286CONSTRUCTION$2,246,190
ORBIS EDUCATION SERVICES LLC
301 PENNSLVANIA PKWY STE 400INDIANAPOLISIN46280EDUCATIONAL PARTNERSHIP$2,227,002
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROADLUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICE$2,147,402
ABM JANITORIAL SERVICES-MID-ATLANTIC
LOCKBOX 787401PHILLADELPHIAPA19178JANITORIAL SERVICE$916,676
LEWIS CONTRACTORS
55 GWYNNS MILL CTOWINGS MILLSMD21117CONSTRUCTION$635,177
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,757,252GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,370,362AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$377,971NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,127,614TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$47,044,788$47,044,788
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611310$6,175,691$6,175,691
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$53,220,479TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,426,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,426,985ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,063,293SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,752,578SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,310,715SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,310,715TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,310,715ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,002,823TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,002,823RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,002,823OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,088,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,223,302RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,737,700ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,635,278TotalAmt
Program Services$16,635,278ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,328,061TotalAmt
Program Services$994,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,831FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,701,213TotalAmt
Program Services$18,505,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,696,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$499,049FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,280TotalAmt
Program Services$407,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,623FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,023,850TotalAmt
Program Services$1,293,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$674,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,965FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,880,736TotalAmt
Program Services$1,202,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$626,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,008FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,543TotalAmt
Management And General$152,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,683TotalAmt
Management And General$103,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,183TotalAmt
Management And General$103,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,114TotalAmt
Program Services$25,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,100FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,478TotalAmt
Management And General$448,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$609,529TotalAmt
Program Services$312,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,523FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,200,345TotalAmt
Program Services$1,692,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$432,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,235FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,568TotalAmt
Program Services$111,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,439FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,931TotalAmt
Program Services$236,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,021FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,276TotalAmt
Program Services$651,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,628,591TotalAmt
Program Services$4,099,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$472,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,154FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACTED SERVICES$6,050,380$2,714,786$3,315,580$20,014
EXPENSE FROM 3RD PARTY$2,672,615$2,672,615
FOOD SERVICE$1,686,869$1,686,869
LIBRARY$584,008$584,008

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,163,492TotalAmt
Program Services$746,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,260,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156,706FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,852,023TotalAmt
Program Services$51,900,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,971,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$980,668FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,743,574BOYAmt
EOY$959,493EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,235,318BOYAmt
EOY$2,616,752EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,018,821BOYAmt
EOY$2,727,280EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,938BOYAmt
EOY$98,289EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$934,237BOYAmt
EOY$1,229,890EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$184,693,948LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$111,211,608LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,355,851BOYAmt
EOY$73,482,340EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,022,383BOYAmt
EOY$55,179,278EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,760,430BOYAmt
EOY$23,407,225EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,172,552BOYAmt
EOY$159,700,547EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,911,356BOYAmt
EOY$3,972,858EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,535,195BOYAmt
EOY$2,277,044EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,995,152BOYAmt
EOY$27,917,564EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,997,727BOYAmt
EOY$1,813,113EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,472BOYAmt
EOY$7,658EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,552,902BOYAmt
EOY$35,988,237EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,045,620BOYAmt
EOY$65,135,610EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,574,030BOYAmt
EOY$58,576,700EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,619,650BOYAmt
EOY$123,712,310EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,172,552BOYAmt
EOY$159,700,547EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,763,407ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,209,272NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,646,795OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$6,428OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$6,428TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY IS A MEMBER OF THE MARYLAND INDEPENDENT COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATION (MICUA). MICUA ADVISED THE UNIVERSITY THAT AN ESTIMATED 12% OF DUES PAID FOR FY 2024-2025 IS ALLOCATED TO NONDEDUCTIBLE LOBBYING AND POLITITCAL EXPENDITURES UNDER SECTION 162(E). TOTAL DUES FOR FY 2024-2025 =$53,564. 12% = $6,428.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,379,412BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,758,593ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,231,161InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,189,888GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$55,179,278EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,012,466BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,256,336ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,634,338InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,523,728GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$52,379,412EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,321,528BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,414,818ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,995,508InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,719,388GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$48,012,466EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,709,356BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,418,129ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,139,349InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,303,932GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$362,676OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,321,528EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,917,521BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,956,614ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,700,145InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,440,791GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$424,133OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$51,709,356EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.41029BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.35310PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23660TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,306,927OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,306,927BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,713,901OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,250,536DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,463,365BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$105,472,876OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$60,739,750DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,733,126BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,863,304OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,606,922DepreciationAmt
Book Value$256,382BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,336,940OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$614,400DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,722,540BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$73,482,340TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$12,844,136F
EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS$32,894,070F
FIXED INCOME SECURITIES$2,408,281F
MONEY MARKET FUNDS$7,032,791F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$55,179,278TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST IN KNOTT PERPERTUAL TRUSTDesc
Book Value$23,407,225BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$23,407,225TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREFUNDABLE ADVANCES FROM US GOV'TDesc
Amt$7,658Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,658TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,531,946TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,209,272NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,646,795OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,856,067RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,675,879RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$103,183InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$17,309,554OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,412,737RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$67,088,616TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,439,286TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,439,286ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$103,183InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,309,554OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,412,737ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$69,852,023TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY USES THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO THOSE STUDENTS WHO MEET THE CRITERIA OF EACH SCHOLARSHIP.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES UNDER THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE CODIFICATION. THE CODIFICATION REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS, WHICH INCLUDE MAINTAINING ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND THE TAXABILITY OF ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AND DOES NOT ALLOW RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS WHICH DO NOT MEET A "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" THRESHOLD OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE IT HAS TAKEN ANY TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD NOT MEET THIS THRESHOLD.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF ASSETS HELD IN PERPETUAL TRUST 1,646,795.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID RECLASSIFICATION FROM REVENUE 16,635,278. INTEREST EXPENSE 674,276.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID RECLASSIFICATION FROM REVENUE 16,635,278. INTEREST EXPENSE 674,276.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY. DUE TO THE LENGTH OF RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY, THE POLICY IS NOT INCLUDED IN THE NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA; HOWEVER, THE POLICY IS ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE. ALL NEWSPAPER AND BROADCAST MEDIA INCLUDE A LINK OR REFERENCE TO THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED FUNDING FROM THE STATE OF MARYLAND AS PART OF THE JOSEPH A. SELLINGER STATE AID PROGRAM. THE FUNDING IS BASED ON FULL TIME EQUIVALENT STUDENT HEADCOUNT.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1295RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,635,278CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY OFFERS MERIT AND TALENT SCHOLARSHIPS ON A COMPETITIVE BASIS TO ALL STUDENTS. THESE AWARDS DO AFFECT CONSIDERATION FOR NEED BASED FINANCIAL AID. IF ELIGIBLE FOR FINANCIAL AID, THESE AWARDS WILL BE COUNTED AS RESOURCES AND WILL BECOME PART OF THE FINANCIAL AID PACKAGE. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO OFFERS ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS TO ALL STUDENTS WHO MEET THE CRITERIA OF EACH SCHOLARSHIP. STUDENTS WHO FILE THE FINANCIAL AID FORM WILL AUTOMATICALLY BE CONSIDERED WHEN FINANCIAL NEED IS REQUIRED. GRANTS ARE AVAILABLE ANNUALLY FROM CURRENT FUNDS TO FULL-TIME STUDENTS WITH DOCUMENTED FINANCIAL NEED. FINANCIAL AID CONSISTS OF SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS, LOANS, AND PAID EMPLOYMENT. SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS DO NOT HAVE TO BE REPAID. LOANS ARE OFFERED AT LOW INTEREST RATES ON THE CONDITION THAT THEY BE REPAID. PAID EMPLOYMENT IS AN EARNING PROGRAM. THE AMOUNT OFFERED IS THE AMOUNT THAT THEY MAY EARN. THE STUDENT IS PAID AN HOURLY RATE FOR WORK ACTUALLY PERFORMED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARYLOU YAM
PRESIDENT$386,290$0$0$0$0$0$19,229$0$6,782$0$412,301$0$0$0
MATTHEW SHIMODA
DEAN - SCHOOL OF PHARMACY$205,236$0$0$0$0$0$10,290$0$6,205$0$221,731$0$0$0
MARTHA WALKER
ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$199,435$0$0$0$0$0$9,646$0$6,668$0$215,749$0$0$0
SEAN DELANEY
VP FOR FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION$195,383$0$0$0$0$0$9,216$0$344$0$204,943$0$0$0
JACK GOBLE
DIRECTOR - MASTERS PHYSICAN ASSISTAN$183,580$0$0$0$0$0$9,125$0$2,567$0$195,272$0$0$0
JAMES CULHANE
PROFESSOR-SCHOOL OF PHARMACY$164,615$0$0$0$0$0$8,499$0$20,451$0$193,565$0$0$0
CHRISTINE SAX
DEAN - SCHOOL OF INTEGRATIVE HEALTH$186,545$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$5,563$0$192,108$0$0$0
CARROLL GALVIN
VP FOR INSTITIONAL ADVANCEMENT$162,867$0$0$0$0$0$8,633$0$16,464$0$187,964$0$0$0
GREGORY FITZGERALD
CHIEF OF STAFF/VP OF PLANN$152,687$0$0$0$0$0$7,529$0$13,165$0$173,381$0$0$0
KATHRYN DOHERTY
DEAN - SCHOOL OF EDUCATION$163,679$0$0$0$0$0$7,198$0$245$0$171,122$0$0$0
PAMELA O'BRIEN
DEAN - SCHOOL OF ARTS, SCIENCE & BUS$146,769$0$0$0$0$0$4,324$0$287$0$151,380$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE THE PRESIDENT, MARYLOU YAM, IS PROVIDED HOUSING ALLOWANCE AS A CONDITION OF HER EMPLOYMENT. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES THE UNIVERSITY PAYS THE PRESIDENT'S AND VICE-PRESIDENT'S INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT'S DUES TO SOCIAL CLUBS. THE PRESIDENT AND THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT USE THESE VENUES FOR BUSINESS MEETINGS AND ENTERTAINMENT OF DONORS. THE SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE TREATED AS NON-TAXABLE.
PART I, LINE 3THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION CONTRACT IS PREPARED USING AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, COMPENSATION SURVEYS, AND THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AFTER APPROVAL BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE CONTRACT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR ANNUAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. MINUTES OF DELIBERATIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY MAINTAINED.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS REPRESENT DISTRIBUTIONS MADE TO THE RESPECTIVE INDIVIDUALS FROM A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN (457F). THESE AMOUNTS ARE REPORTED ON THE RESPECTIVE INDIVIDUALS FORM W-2. MARYLOU YAM - $18,000

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY D'ASCANIOPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD MEMBER IS A KEY EMPLOYEE OF WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTINGRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$2,228,000TransactionAmt
TransactionWHITING-TURNER PROVIDED CONSTRUCTION SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE CAMPUSTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$377,971NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH THE AID OF THE CONTROLLER/DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SERVICES. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE STAFF ACCOUNTANT, VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, AND THE PRESIDENT. ACCESS TO THE FILE IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW, COMMENT, AND QUESTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (THE BOARD) INCLUDING NON-VOTING MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO READ THE POLICY AND AFFIRM THAT THEY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY (THE POLICY). THE POLICY INCLUDES LANGUAGE THAT REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF CONFLICT AS SOON AS IT IS KNOWN. THE POLICY IDENTIFIES "INTERESTED PERSONS AND THE "DUTY TO DISCLOSURE AND EXAMPLES OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE POLICY REQUIRES THAT THE TRUSTEES SHALL ABSENT HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM DISCUSSION AND SHALL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON SUCH MATTERS UNDER CONSIDERATION BY THE BOARD OR ITS COMMITTEES WHICH PRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT. WHEN A POSSIBLE CONFLICT IS DISCOVERED, THE PRESIDENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING THE MATTER AND MAY TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION AS IS NECESSARY TO PROTECT THE INTEREST OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE PRESIDENT SHALL REPORT FORTHWITH TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD THE RESULTS OF THE REVIEW AND THE ACTION TAKEN. THE CHAIR SHALL DETERMINE IF ANY FURTHER BOARD REVIEW OR ACTION IS REQUIRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION SEEKS TO ENSURE THAT COMPENSATION IS REASONABLE AND REPRESENTS FAIR MARKET VALUE FOR SERVICES RENDEREED. THE ORGANIZATION PERIODICALLY OBTAINS INFORMATION ON COMPENSATION OF FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. IF ANY INDIVIDUAL BOARD MEMBER HAS CONFLICT OF INTEREST, HE OR SHE WOULD BE REQUIRED TO BE EXCLUDED FROM THE DISCUSSION AND DECISION UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. IF THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES A REQUEST FOR ANY OF THESE DOCUMENTS, SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINE IF DELIVERY OF THE REQUESTED DOCUMENTS IS APPROPRIATE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF ASSETS HELD IN PERPETUAL TRUST 1,646,795.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MARION I & HENRY J KNOTT FUND INC
4501 N CHARLES STREETBALTIMOREMD21210521097109SUPPORT ORGMD501(C)(3)LINE 12D, III-ON/A0
THE LOYOLA NOTRE DAME LIBRARY INC
200 WINSTON AVEBALTIMOREMD21212520881396SUPPORT ORGMD501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FIN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd