STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ASHEVILLE SCHOOL INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASHEVILLE SCHOOL INCORPORATED (EIN 56-0530248)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202631349349305073
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T11:06:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 2100AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560530248EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASHEVILLE SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% HANES SWINGLEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlASHEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8282546345PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1360 Asheville School RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBeth McWilliamsPersonNm
Person TitleCFOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8282546345PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSABRE J LINAHANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01372980PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR ANTHONY SGROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1360 Asheville School RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,661,684GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ASHEVILLESCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1900FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR THEIR FUTURE AND TO PROVIDE A DIVERSE, ENGAGED, AND SMALL SCHOOL COMMUNITY ATMOSPHERE THAT ALLOWS THEM TO STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee144TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers55TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,813,134PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,665,521CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,414,056PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,475,693CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,911,637PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,336,871CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$175,420PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$207,802CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,314,247PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,685,887CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,481,440PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,848,647CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,151,400PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,193,162CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,524,467CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,812,860PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,188,001CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,445,700PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,229,810CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$131,453PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,456,077CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$115,578,272TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$124,772,092TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,345,158TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,553,274TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$109,233,114NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$112,218,818NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PREPARE OUR STUDENTS FOR COLLEGE AND FOR LIFE AND TO PROVIDE AN ATMOSPHERE IN WHICH ALL MEMBERS OF A DIVERSE, ENGAGED, AND PURPOSEFULLY SMALL SCHOOL COMMUNITY APPRECIATE AND STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE - AN ATMOSPHERE THAT NURTURES CHARACTER AND FOSTERS THE DEVELOPMENT OF MIND, BODY, AND SPIRIT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,749,016ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,848,647GrantAmt
Revenue$21,573,726RevenueAmt
DescASHEVILLE SCHOOL'S PRIMARY PROGRAM SERVICE IS THE EDUCATION OF STUDENTS IN GRADES 9 THROUGH 12. STUDENTS ARE ENTRUSTED TO OUR CARE FOR FOUR TRANSFORMATIVE YEARS THAT SHAPE THEIR CHARACTER AND DIRECT THEIR PATH. THROUGH A RIGOROUS ACADEMIC CURRICULUM AND EXPLORATION OF CO-CURRICULAR INTERESTS, EXPECTATIONS ARE SET HIGH FOR OUR STUDENTS. OUR STUDENTS GRADUATE FULLY PREPARED FOR COLLEGE AND A LIFE OF PURPOSE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,749,016TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document74IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee144EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHANES SWINGLEPersonNm
Phone8282546345PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1360 ASHEVILLE SCHOOL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ANTHONY SGRO
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00.0Yes (X)$541,051$0$56,851
SCOTT MILLER
SCHOOL COUNSELOR40.00.0$121,083$0$78,031Yes (X)
ASHLY MAAG
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00.0$160,382$0$30,683Yes (X)
SHANNON CARMACK
ASSOCIATE DIR OF ADMISSION40.00.0$102,980$0$86,312Yes (X)
BETH MCWILLIAMS
CFOO40.00.0Yes (X)$137,667$0$50,216
JONATHAN SCHWAB
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00.0$124,373$0$47,595Yes (X)
INNES BOLAND
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00.0$120,232$0$23,313Yes (X)
ARCH MONTGOMERY
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL0.00.0$141,419$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS H SHORES
CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LARA GLASS
CO-VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT E SHEALY
CO-VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOS ANTONIO GONZLEZ ANAYA
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEX J HAGAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CASEY GALLAGHER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV DANA CORSELLO
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEXTER V PERRY
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH P EWING
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GAITHER DEATON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GUY DIXON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HYDE RUSSELL
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEAN GRAHAM KELLER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSH SHORES
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARCELLUS C PARKER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARGARET BRADLEY
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIYA R GRAY TORAIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MORGAN MISCHER WARTH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,449,187TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$373,001TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROADLUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICE$1,370,829
REDEFINE FACILITY CLEANING
1125 SWEETEN CREAK RD STE 20ASHEVILLENC28803CUSTODIAL SERVICES$545,145
US SECURITY ASSOCIATES INC
EIGHT TOWER BRIDGE 161 WASHINGTON SCONSHOHOCKENPA19428SECURITY SERVICES$436,975
ROLYN COMPANIES
5706 FREDERICK AVEROCKVILLEME20852CONSTRUCTION SERVICE$261,482
SPOLETO STUDY ABROAD
845 HARBOR PLACE DRCHARLESTONSC29412STUDY ABROAD SERVICE$231,700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,665,521AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$136,189NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,665,521TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$20,483,581$20,483,581
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$992,112$992,112
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,475,693TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,713,814TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,713,814ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$72,613RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$72,613RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$72,613ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,507,083SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,134OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,894,160SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,612,923SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,134OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,623,057TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,623,057ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$118,793GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$81,637CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,156TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,156ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total Revenue Column$98,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$98,033RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$98,033OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,685,887TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,573,726RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,446,640ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,817,431TotalAmt
Program Services$2,817,431ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,031,216TotalAmt
Program Services$2,031,216ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$964,988TotalAmt
Program Services$701,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,069FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,682,112TotalAmt
Program Services$5,585,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,299,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$796,635FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$943,007TotalAmt
Program Services$685,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,790FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,990,625TotalAmt
Program Services$1,447,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$336,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$206,428FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,430TotalAmt
Program Services$445,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,509FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,272TotalAmt
Management And General$40,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,650TotalAmt
Management And General$48,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$624,157TotalAmt
Management And General$624,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,110TotalAmt
Program Services$68,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$640FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,095TotalAmt
Program Services$17,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,556FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,113TotalAmt
Program Services$118,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,655FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,220TotalAmt
Program Services$256,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,437FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,115,137TotalAmt
Program Services$1,930,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,663FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,069TotalAmt
Program Services$136,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,103FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,622TotalAmt
Program Services$30,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,254FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,028TotalAmt
Management And General$40,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,142,919TotalAmt
Program Services$1,996,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,002FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,767TotalAmt
Program Services$266,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,899FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICES$1,762,774$1,762,774
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$1,597,244$1,337,372$259,872
MEMBERSHIP AND DUES$137,262$61,905$66,147$9,210
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$63,047$63,047

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,515TotalAmt
Program Services$51,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,617FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,229,810TotalAmt
Program Services$21,749,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,956,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,524,467FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,250BOYAmt
EOY$1,250EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,756,886BOYAmt
EOY$14,151,433EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,082,927BOYAmt
EOY$3,203,286EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,231BOYAmt
EOY$100,523EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,366BOYAmt
EOY$28,885EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$820,248BOYAmt
EOY$905,864EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$58,580,349LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,815,114LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,272,708BOYAmt
EOY$25,765,235EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,092,984BOYAmt
EOY$65,369,092EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,425,572BOYAmt
EOY$14,530,515EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,835BOYAmt
EOY$15,804EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$701,265BOYAmt
EOY$700,205EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,578,272BOYAmt
EOY$124,772,092EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,003,353BOYAmt
EOY$1,404,584EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,094,137BOYAmt
EOY$9,543,318EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,745,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,075,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,100BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$501,568BOYAmt
EOY$530,372EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,345,158BOYAmt
EOY$12,553,274EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,146,207BOYAmt
EOY$32,814,689EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,086,907BOYAmt
EOY$79,404,129EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,233,114BOYAmt
EOY$112,218,818EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,578,272BOYAmt
EOY$124,772,092EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,456,077ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,343,025NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$6,813,398OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,876,946CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,963,487CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,116,119CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,813,134CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,665,521CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,435,207TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,876,946CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,963,487CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,116,119CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,813,134CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,665,521CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,435,207TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,212,272SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$17,222,935PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$552,608CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,392,071CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,380,612CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,610,080CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,786,427CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,721,798TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$25,157,005TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$97,750,647GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.68462PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.68368PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$97,500AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesSTUDY PAINTING TECHNIQUESOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,907,496BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$210,667ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,435,968InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,149,893OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$77,404,238EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,941,042BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$350,262ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,495,601InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,812,517OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$66,892AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$69,907,496EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,910,438BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$848,157ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,963,654InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,781,207OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,941,042EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,747,303BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,226,603ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$10,569,084InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$666,214GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,828,170OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$63,910,438EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,410,657BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,296,614ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,036,195InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$686,108GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,310,055OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$74,747,303EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06760BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.63520PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.29720TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$941,110OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$941,110BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,437,380OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,025,170DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,412,210BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,783,168OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,625,501DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,157,667BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,418,691OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,164,443DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,254,248BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,765,235TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
HEDGE FUNDS$9,199,781
OTHER INVESTMENTS$5,330,734
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$14,530,515TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE OBLIGATION$419,805
ANNUITY PAYABLE$110,567
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$530,372TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,871,304TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,343,025NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,343,025RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,528,279RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$624,157InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,533,451OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,157,608RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,685,887TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,885,600TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$128,594PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$128,594ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,757,006ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$624,157InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,848,647OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,472,804ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,229,810TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 2BTHESE ARE FUNDS HELD FOR STUDENTS AND AT THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE ANY ESCROW ARRANGEMENTS ON THE BALANCE SHEET AT YEAR-END.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPLEMENT INSTRUCTIONAL AND FINANCIAL AID EXPENSES.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2THE SCHOOL IS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE"). ONLY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 512(A)(1) OF THE CODE, IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL ANNUALLY EVALUATES ALL FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX POSITIONS. THIS PROCESS INCLUDES AN ANALYSIS OF WHETHER THESE INCOME TAX POSITIONS THE SCHOOL TAKES MEET THE DEFINITION OF AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION UNDER THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION. IN GENERAL, THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR TAX YEARS ENDING BEFORE JUNE 30, 2022.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B$4,848,647 SCHOLARSHIPS & FINANCIAL AID + $6,684,804 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS DUE TO HURRICANE DAMAGE REPAIRS AND RELIEF EFFORTS, SETTLEMENTS AND CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -------------- $11,533,451 TOTAL
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B$4,848,647 SCHOLARSHIPS & FINANCIAL AID

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL MEETS THE REQUIREMENTS THROUGH REV. PROC 75-50, 1975-2 C.B. 587, SEC. 4 GUIDELINES .03, SUBSECTION 2.C. "(C) IF A SCHOOL CUSTOMARILY DRAWS IT STUDENTS FROM LOCAL COMMUNITIES AND FOLLOWS A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS, THE PUBLICITY REQUIREMENT MAY BE SATISFIED BY COMPLYING WITH SECTION 4.02, SUPRA. SUCH A SCHOOL MAY DEMONSTRATE THAT IT FOLLOWS A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY WITHIN THE MEANING OF THE PRECEDING SENTENCE BY SHOWING THAT IT CURRENTLY ENROLLS STUDENTS OF RACIAL MINORITY GROUPS IN MEANINGFUL NUMBERS." THE POLICY IS AVAILABLE ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (10 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00InvestmentsINVESTMENT FUNDS$28,487,534
Sub-Saharan Africa00InvestmentsINVESTMENT FUNDS$3,323,244
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00GrantmakingFINANCIAL AID$978,120
North America00GrantmakingFINANCIAL AID$862,225
Central America and the Caribbean00GrantmakingFINANCIAL AID$178,221
East Asia and the Pacific00GrantmakingFINANCIAL AID$12,650
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesINTERNATIONAL TRIPS$276,762
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesINTERNATIONAL TRIPS$24,462
Middle East and North Africa00Program ServicesINTERNATIONAL TRIPS$11,148
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesINTERNATIONAL TRIPS$7,953
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$34,162,319SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$34,162,319TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (4 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AIDEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)20$978,120FINANCIAL AIDFMV
SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AIDNorth America13$862,225FINANCIAL AIDFMV
SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AIDCentral America and the Caribbean4$178,221FINANCIAL AIDFMV
SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AIDEast Asia and the Pacific1$12,650FINANCIAL AIDFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 3ASHEVILLE SCHOOL HAD OWNERSHIP IN CERTAIN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS (INVESTMENTS) DURING THE TAX YEAR. THE INVESTMENT AMOUNT WAS NOT HIGH ENOUGH TO RENDER THE FILING OF FORM 5471.
SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 4ASHEVILLE SCHOOL (THE ORGANIZATION) IS AN INVESTOR IN ONE OR MORE "PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES" (PFICS). THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT RECEIVE ANY TAXABLE DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ANY OF THE PFICS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025. FORM 8621 IS NOT BEING FILED, PURSUANT TO IRS GUIDANCE SET FORTH IN REG. SEC. 1.1291-1 (E).

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient75RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$2,817,431NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS: ASHEVILLE SCHOOL TRACKS DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE FUNDS THAT ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED FOR A DESIGNATED PURPOSE AND COMPARES IT TO FUNDS AWARDED TO STUDENTS TO ENSURE THERE ARE NO VIOLATIONS OF DONOR INTENT. A SPREADSHEET IS ALSO KEPT DETAILING EACH STUDENT TO RECEIVE A SCHOLARSHIP, ALONG WITH THEIR GRADE AND AMOUNT AWARDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
ANTHONY SGRO
HEAD OF SCHOOL$420,923$0$120,128$34,500$23,065$598,616$0
BETH MCWILLIAMS
CFOO$115,492$0$22,175$12,000$38,930$188,597$0
ASHLY MAAG
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$160,382$0$0$16,490$14,889$191,761$0
JONATHAN SCHWAB
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL$124,373$0$0$13,574$34,579$172,526$0
SCOTT MILLER
SCHOOL COUNSELOR$121,083$0$0$12,103$66,432$199,618$0
SHANNON CARMACK
ASSOCIATE DIR OF ADMISSION$80,480$0$22,500$9,140$77,569$189,689$0
ARCH MONTGOMERY
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL$0$0$141,419$0$0$141,419$141,419

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL ARCH MONTGOMERY RECEIVED A PAYOUT OF HIS 457(F) RETIRMENT PLAN DURING THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NC CAPITAL FACILITIES FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN561592154BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-10-16BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,185,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCAPITAL EXPENDITURESPurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (true)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$5,515,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$595,000BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$7,185,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$112,885IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$7,072,115CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2004SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$133,189NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescEXERCISE EQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B)COLUMN B REPORTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32BASHEVILLE SCHOOL USES UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES AS A THIRD PARTY TO SELL DONATED STOCK.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS, REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIN THE EVENT THERE SHOULD ARISE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT BETWEEN THE INTEREST OF THE SCHOOL AND THE INTEREST OF THE TRUSTEE OR MEMBER OF THE ADMINISTRATION, THEN THE TRUSTEE OR MEMBER OF THE ADMINISTRATION INVOLVED MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE CONFLICT OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH COMPARABILITY DATA INCLUDING BENCHMARK DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS), THE DATA REPORTED IN SIMILAR SCHOOLS' FORM 990'S, AND SEARCH CONSULTANT'S FEEDBACK. COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WHO USES BENCHMARK DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) AND OTHER SIMILAR SCHOOLS' FORM 990'S, AND SALARY SURVEY DATA FOUND ON VARIOUS SALARY WEBSITES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THE OFFICE OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONS OFFICER. A PUBLIC INSPECTION COPY OF FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE AT GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9$6,813,398 CHANGE IN NET ASSETS INCLUDES PRIOR YEAR BAD DEBT, HURRICANE DAMAGE REPAIRS AND RELIEF EFFORTS, SETTLEMENTS AND CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS.