GENESIS HEALTHCARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GENESIS HEALTHCARE INC (EIN 01-0932846)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202631349349305863
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-14T12:43:41+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Oak Plaza Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Asheville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010932846 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Genesis Healthcare Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GENE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8032543676 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8906 TWO NOTCH ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29223 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Tony R Megna | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8032543676 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amy Bibby | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TONY R MENGA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8906 TWO NOTCH ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29223 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $77,358,797 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GENESISFQHC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide medical, dental, and pharmaceutical services to the community served. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 297 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $477,339 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $886 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $30 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $60,241,768 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $70,131,941 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,671,511 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,010,192 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,033,675 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,117,625 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $65,947,840 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $76,259,788 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $76,820 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $55,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,137,305 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,499,389 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $26,100,923 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $34,122,049 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $47,315,048 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $58,676,438 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $18,632,792 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $17,583,350 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $146,119,438 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $166,771,652 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,821,925 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,791,780 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $135,297,513 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $153,979,872 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide timely, affordable, compassionate, and quality primary and preventative medical, dental, and pharmaceutical services to South Carolina's economically and culturally diverse communities. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $45,620,860 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $55,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $70,753,202 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Genesis Healthcare, Inc. ("GHC") is a non-profit community healthcare center deeply committed to improving the health of our community through prevention, early intervention, rehabilitation, and education. a. Our community health centers in Darlington, Olanta, Lamar, Walterboro, and Florence, South Carolina, provide primary healthcare services to patients of all ages. Additionally, our community health center located in Goose Creek, South Carolina provides pediatric healthcare services. As a community health center, GHC is strongly committed to improving the health of its community through prevention, early intervention, rehabilitation and education. The services offered by GHC include: Continued on Schedule O - General Primary Medical Care - Behavioral Health Services - Emergency Medical Services - Diagnostic Laboratory Services - Diagnostic X-rays - Diagnostic Screenings - Ultrasounds and Echocardiography - Bone Density Testing - Care Coordination - Case Management - Immunizations - Gynecological Care - Obstetrics - Medication Management - On-site Pharmacy - Foot Care Clinic - Pharmaceuticals - Pharmacy Services - Pulmonary Function Testing - Transportation to and from Appointments, if needed - Pediatrics - Urology - Substance Abuse Screening, Referral, and Treatment In addition to the above services, GHC implemented a program entitled Case Management. Case Management is a patient management program designed to improve the health of patients with chronic illnesses such as diabetes, high blood pressure, heart disease, asthma, COPD, and high cholesterol. GHC's pharmacy is certified as a specialty pharmacy through both the Utilization Review Accreditation Commission (URAC) and the Accreditation Commission for Health Care (ACHC). Services provided by GHC are available to all community residents, regardless of their financial or insurance status. GHC offers a reduced sliding fee schedule based on an individual's income and family size. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $45,620,860 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 63 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 297 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATHAN PRABHAKAR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8032543676 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8906 TWO NOTCH ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29223 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Corry | |||||||
| Chairman | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ernestine Ferguson | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jennifer Powell | |||||||
| Vice-Chairman | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John C Ramsey | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Kimbrough | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Karen M Lee | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mal Hyman | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael S McManus | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Roosevelt Scott | |||||||
| Treasurer | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Scot Eagerton | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas TC Sawyer | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Wilbur Coleman | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Alexander Cohen | |||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | 60.0 | $441,337 | $0 | $55,992 | Yes (X) | ||
| Althia Manual | |||||||
| Clinical Revenue Cycle Officer | 50.0 | $146,332 | $0 | $52,248 | Yes (X) | ||
| Cheri Spivey | |||||||
| Chief Communications Officer | 60.0 | $196,777 | $0 | $44,767 | Yes (X) | ||
| Helen Milling-Carroll | |||||||
| Chief Compliance Officer | 60.0 | $305,431 | $0 | $57,946 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jordan Lesesne | |||||||
| Business Intelligence Officer | 60.0 | $140,650 | $0 | $4,238 | Yes (X) | ||
| Katherine Noyes Milligan | |||||||
| Executive Advisor | 60.0 | $430,739 | $0 | $55,472 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kimberly Weatherford | |||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | 60.0 | $337,942 | $0 | $33,350 | Yes (X) | ||
| Marcellus Moore | |||||||
| Chief Technology Officer | 60.0 | $119,869 | $0 | $19,712 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mark Callahan | |||||||
| Chief Facilities Maintenance Officer | 60.0 | $299,556 | $0 | $53,080 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nathan Prabhakar | |||||||
| Executive Financial Officer | 60.0 | $204,013 | $0 | $39,435 | Yes (X) | ||
| Paul Fulbright | |||||||
| Senior Executive officer | 60.0 | $442,618 | $0 | $55,592 | Yes (X) | ||
| Priscilla Welch | |||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | 60.0 | $446,848 | $0 | $45,358 | Yes (X) | ||
| Tony R Megna | |||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 60.0 | $708,215 | $0 | $61,396 | Yes (X) | ||
| Warren M Matthews | |||||||
| Chief of Pharmacy Operations | 60.0 | $301,108 | $0 | $56,279 | Yes (X) | ||
| Brent Baroody | |||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | $254,739 | $0 | $37,797 | Yes (X) | ||
| Brian Heaster | |||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | $199,311 | $0 | $30,776 | Yes (X) | ||
| Christine Suarez | |||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | $224,706 | $0 | $47,596 | Yes (X) | ||
| Peter O'Kelly | |||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | $282,638 | $0 | $30,800 | Yes (X) | ||
| Zoe Pogue | |||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | $196,963 | $0 | $3,939 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,679,792 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $785,773 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 47 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LCK LLC | |||||
| PO Box 11129 | Columbia | SC | 29211 | Project Management | $18,400,888 |
| Adams and Reese LLP | |||||
| 1501 Main St 5th Floor | Columbia | SC | 29201 | Legal Services | $916,913 |
| Chernoff Newman LLC | |||||
| 1411 Gervais St 5th Floor | Columbia | SC | 29201 | Marketing | $304,178 |
| Griffin Attorneys and Counselors | |||||
| PO Box 999 | Columbia | SC | 29202 | Legal | $220,000 |
| Forvis Mazars LLP | |||||
| 910 E St Louis St Ste 400 | Springfield | MO | 257065806 | Audit and Tax Services | $184,995 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $30 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $30 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Patient Revenue | 621400 | $68,584,777 | $68,107,438 | $477,339 |
| HHS ACA Access point Funds | 621400 | $815,108 | $815,108 | |
| American Rescue Plan Act | 900099 | $170,595 | $170,595 | |
| Congressional Spend Walterboro | 900099 | $463,565 | $463,565 | |
| Expanding Covid-19 Vaccinations | 900099 | $97,896 | $97,896 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $70,131,941 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,783,404 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,783,404 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $19,025 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $19,025 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,025 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,025 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,325,797 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,099,009 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,226,788 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,226,788 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,226,788 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contract Services Revenue | 900099 | $1,098,579 | $1,098,579 |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | 900099 | $21 | $21 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,098,600 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $76,259,788 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $70,753,202 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $477,339 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,029,217 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,521,434 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $888,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,633,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,338,161 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,597,104 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,741,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,727 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $349,727 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,994,030 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,730,963 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,263,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,296,037 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $929,990 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $366,047 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $688,731 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $688,731 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,316 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $125,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $563,234 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $563,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,001 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $195,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,909,989 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,513,570 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $396,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $672,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $460,664 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $212,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,614,190 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $960,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $653,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $756,682 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $216,622 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $540,060 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $929,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $752,037 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $177,246 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,431 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,678 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,884 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,694 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,160 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,952,573 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,373,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $579,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $616,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $343,606 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $272,422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $21,717,413 | $21,669,999 | $47,414 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $529,177 | $529,177 | |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $490,430 | $399,915 | $90,515 |
| Taxes | $36,953 | $35,463 | $1,490 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,727 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,676,438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,620,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,055,578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,339,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,374,566 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,914,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,829,699 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,582,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,029,352 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,188,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,650,200 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,195,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,217,814 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $61,675,135 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,915,018 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,365,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,760,117 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,532,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,909,904 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,119,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,771,652 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,129,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,112,720 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $692,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $679,060 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,821,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,791,780 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,297,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,979,872 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,297,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,979,872 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,119,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,771,652 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $17,583,350 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,099,009 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $563,234 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | false | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $563,234 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | During the fiscal year the organization hired consultants to help educate about and advocate for issues that could impact the organization's industry and operations. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,684,183 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,684,183 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $46,872,848 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,251,108 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $39,621,740 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,924,276 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,200,466 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,723,810 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,193,828 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $463,444 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,730,384 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $50,760,117 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Due from Related Affiliates | $103,877 |
| Amounts Due from Third Party Payers | $213,308 |
| Assets Limited as to Use | $51,592,719 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $51,909,904 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $76,634,619 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,099,009 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,099,009 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $75,535,610 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $195,001 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $529,177 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $724,178 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $76,259,788 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,952,260 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $57,952,260 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $195,001 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $529,177 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $724,178 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $58,676,438 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Genesis is classified as an organization exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As such, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying financial statements. Genesis pays income taxes on any unrelated business income (UBI). No UBI tax was recognized in 2024 or 2023 and the amount of unutilized UBI net operating loss carryforwards is not material. At June 30, 2024, tax years 2021 through 2023 are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Genesis had no uncertain tax positions with regard to related or unrelated business income at June 30, 2025 or 2024. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Furman University | |||||||
| 3300 Poinsett Hwy | Greenville | SC | 29613 | 570314395 | 501(c)(3) | $5,000 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| Colleton County Rice Festival | |||||||
| PO Box 1705 | Walterboro | SC | 29488 | 570691134 | 501(c)(3) | $13,000 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| Lowcounry Maritime Society | |||||||
| 1230 Pherigo St | Mount Pleasant | SC | 29464 | 364675458 | 501(c)(3) | $27,000 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society | |||||||
| PO Box 22443 | New York | NY | 10087 | 135644916 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization grants funds to approved entities (governmental or 501(c)(3)). In the event that the Organization determines funds were not spent appropriately, future grants would be suspended. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony R Megna | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $639,142 | $0 | $62,113 | $0 | $6,960 | $0 | $36,800 | $0 | $24,596 | $0 | $769,611 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Katherine Noyes Milligan | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Advisor | $388,603 | $0 | $34,700 | $0 | $7,436 | $0 | $35,880 | $0 | $19,592 | $0 | $486,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul Fulbright | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Executive officer | $394,118 | $0 | $36,500 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $36,000 | $0 | $19,592 | $0 | $498,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alexander Cohen | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | $393,167 | $0 | $48,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,400 | $0 | $19,592 | $0 | $497,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Priscilla Welch | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | $398,678 | $0 | $48,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,400 | $0 | $8,958 | $0 | $492,206 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kimberly Weatherford | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | $304,653 | $0 | $32,000 | $0 | $1,289 | $0 | $33,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $371,292 | $0 | $85,000 | $0 |
| Mark Callahan | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Facilities Maintenance Officer | $268,306 | $0 | $31,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,350 | $0 | $19,730 | $0 | $352,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Helen Milling-Carroll | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Compliance Officer | $273,681 | $0 | $31,250 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $33,350 | $0 | $24,596 | $0 | $363,377 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Warren M Matthews | ||||||||||||||
| Chief of Pharmacy Operations | $266,853 | $0 | $31,250 | $0 | $3,005 | $0 | $31,544 | $0 | $24,735 | $0 | $357,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cheri Spivey | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Communications Officer | $168,227 | $0 | $28,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,137 | $0 | $14,630 | $0 | $241,544 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nathan Prabhakar | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Financial Officer | $175,613 | $0 | $28,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,477 | $0 | $8,958 | $0 | $243,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Althia Manual | ||||||||||||||
| Clinical Revenue Cycle Officer | $85,831 | $0 | $60,501 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,652 | $0 | $24,596 | $0 | $198,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Peter O'Kelly | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $274,538 | $0 | $8,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,601 | $0 | $22,199 | $0 | $313,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brent Baroody | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $246,489 | $0 | $8,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,201 | $0 | $24,596 | $0 | $292,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christine Suarez | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $217,506 | $0 | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $24,596 | $0 | $272,302 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Heaster | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $193,311 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,180 | $0 | $24,596 | $0 | $230,087 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Zoe Pogue | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $191,413 | $0 | $5,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,939 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $200,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Kimberly Weatherford: 457b Distribution - $85,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dr Priscilla Welch | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship With Org | Officer of Organization | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | Capital(financing) lease agreement with a life estate agreement | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan To Organization | Yes (X) | LoanToOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $534,817 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $679,060 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | false | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (true) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (true) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $679,060 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lauren Glass | |||
| Family Member of Mark Callahan | $97,264 | Compensation. The employee is not managed or overseen by the family member. | false |
| Julia Fulbright | |||
| Family Member of Paul Fulbright | $99,085 | Compensation. The employee is not managed or overseen by the family member. | false |
| Mary (Molly) Arneman | |||
| Family member of Tony Megna | $82,762 | Compensation. the employee is not managed or overseen by the family member. | false |
| Rachel Jaggassar | |||
| Family member of Cheri Fowler | $3,740 | Compensation. The employee is not managed or overseen by family member | false |
| John Matthews | |||
| Family member of Warren Matthews | $22,491 | Compensation. the employee is not managed or overseen by the family member. | false |
| Kristen Kelly | |||
| Family Member of Kim Weatherford | $64,959 | Compensation. The employee is not managed or overseen by the family member. | false |
| AlphaHealth Inc | |||
| GHC owns 48% of entity | $1,000,000 | Joint Venture with DataXtrax, Inc. | Yes (true) |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 | All compensation is evaluated through salary analysis. There are various sources utilized-salary.com, CHC survey scales, and outside compensation firms. The salary for each position is based on the experience level, market value and education. This is evaluated annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested persons | The Compliance Director is the daughter-in-law of the Senior Executive Officer - Family relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The Form 990 is provided to each BOD member at the regularly scheduled April meeting prior to the May filing deadline. The members are requested to submit any inquiries within two weeks from the meeting date to allow for inquiry and any potential additional information to be provided. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | In connection with any actual or possible conflict of interest, an interested person must disclose the existence of the financial interest and be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the directors and members of committees with governing board-delegated powers considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. After disclosure of the financial interest and all material facts and after any discussion with the interested person, he/she shall leave the governing board or committee meeting while the determination of a conflict of interest is discussed and voted upon. The remaining board or committee members shall decide if a conflict of interest exists. The decision of the board that a conflict of interest does or does not exist is final and creates a rebuttable presumption that adequate material facts have been, in fact, disclosed to the directors and members of committees with governing board-delegated powers considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. If the governing board or committee has reasonable cause to believe a member has failed to disclose actual or possible conflicts of interest, it shall inform the member of the basis for such belief and afford the member an opportunity to explain the alleged failure to disclose. If, after hearing the member's response and after making further investigation as warranted by the circumstances, the governing board or committee determines the member has failed to disclose an actual or possible conflict of interest, the member will be removed from service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The Organization makes its governing documents and conflict of interest policy available to the public upon request. Financial information is publicly available via Form 990 and any requests for additional financial data will be considered on an individual basis. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection process | This process has not changed from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Palmetto Community Partners Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8906 TWO NOTCH RD STE 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29223 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 392184844 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Supporting Organization | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Type II | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Genesis Healthcare Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Palmetto Community Partners Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | E | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $6,653,437 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | cost | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |