STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KAPIOLANI MEDICAL SPECIALISTS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KAPIOLANI MEDICAL SPECIALISTS (EIN 99-0322406)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202631349349314003
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T21:43:02+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12005 MARKET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN990322406EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kapi'olani Medical SpecialistsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKAPIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8089838986PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line155 MERCHANT STREET 24TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLESLIE CHUN MDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren E BennettPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01787029PTIN
Phone2154485000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH MEDICAL GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LESLIE CHUN MDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 WARD STREET STE 1130AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$369,477,047GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HAWAIIPACIFICHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1196TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$589,767PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$34,215CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$353,601,299PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$369,244,609CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$239,217PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$198,223CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$354,430,283PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$369,477,047CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,088PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,200CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$286,194,516PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$304,053,241CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$200,078,741PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$209,695,638CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$486,278,345PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$513,764,079CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$131,848,062PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$144,287,032CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$75,706,584TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$85,808,358TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$84,313,148TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$94,381,205TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$8,606,564NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$8,572,847NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$460,773,693ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,200GrantAmt
Revenue$369,244,609RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc
Total Program Service Expenses$460,773,693TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1196EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JESSICA LIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8085357434PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line155 MERCHANT STREET 24TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Gordon Hammond
Board of Director, Chair0.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond P Vara Jr
Board of Director & President0.261.9Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$3,043,387$2,402,439
Andrew Kawano
Board of Director0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Dempsey MD
Board of Director & Physician40.20Yes (X)$362,183$0$28,952
Chris Eldridge
Board of Director0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Cho MD
Board of Director & Physician40.20.2Yes (X)$794,503$0$38,634
Patrick O'Donnell MD
Board of Director & Physician40.20.3Yes (X)$756,696$0$40,134
Wayne Katayama
Board of Director0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Willow Morton
Board of Director (part year)0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amanda Woo
VP39.70.3Yes (X)$0$341,436$44,397
Arthur Gladstone
EVP & CSO0.055.0Yes (X)$0$925,130$456,766
Carrie Ann Tsutsui
VP & System Controller6.042.4Yes (X)$0$325,583$88,491
Charles R Ching
EVP, General Counsel & Secretary2.137.9Yes (X)$0$822,744$397,894
Claire Tong
VP2.038.0Yes (X)$0$162,327$42,665
David Okabe
EVP, CFO & Treasurer3.047.0Yes (X)$0$1,305,584$568,803
David Stumbaugh
VP1.538.5Yes (X)$0$346,794$106,754
Dawn Dunbar
SVP0.144.9Yes (X)$0$459,578$133,114
Dean Tateyama
VP1.039.0Yes (X)$0$326,450$47,152
Douglas Kwock MD
VP1.039.0Yes (X)$0$563,911$134,462
James Lin MD
VP2.045.7Yes (X)$0$367,457$110,369
Jan Boivin
SVP3.048.0Yes (X)$0$212,332$9,721
Jennifer Jones
VP60.00Yes (X)$0$333,193$93,946
Jessica Lewis
Assistant Corporate Secretary2.537.5Yes (X)$0$190,855$47,962
John McNamara
SVP & CMO (part year)2.038.0Yes (X)$0$476,990$120,553
Katie Shigemitsu
Compliance Officer5.035.0Yes (X)$0$248,126$35,368
Keoki Clemente
Compliance Officer5.035.0Yes (X)$0$182,524$46,630
Leslie Chun MD
CEO45.015.0Yes (X)$0$930,474$441,620
Lorrie-Ann Luke
VP1.540.0Yes (X)$0$337,450$104,800
Louise Fukumoto
VP4.036.0Yes (X)$0$317,587$89,707
Michael Robinson
VP0.149.9Yes (X)$0$396,265$93,346
Peter Lewis
VP & Chief Information Security Officer0.139.9Yes (X)$0$371,348$27,754
Reina France Graves
Privacy Officer1.238.8Yes (X)$0$161,130$43,657
Shilpa Patel MD
SVP & CQO8.532.0Yes (X)$0$540,119$142,995
Steven Robertson
EVP & CIO10.042.5Yes (X)$0$837,344$416,252
Terence Young
VP38.022.0Yes (X)$0$534,768$104,265
Troy Branstetter
VP5.053.0Yes (X)$0$362,848$85,817
Warren Chaiko
SVP10.030.0Yes (X)$0$442,278$135,712
William Burke
VP8.044.0Yes (X)$0$344,107$100,289
Andrew Baldwin MD
Physician40.00$1,482,923$0$38,365Yes (X)
Cass Nakasone MD
Physician40.00$1,528,131$0$38,634Yes (X)
Gregory Chow MD
Physician40.00$1,306,564$0$28,952Yes (X)
Rayji Tsutsui MD
Physician40.00$987,858$0$41,415Yes (X)
Timothy Fei MD
Physician40.00$1,245,142$0$42,986Yes (X)
Kenneth T Nakamura MD
Former Officer28.02.5$281,148$0$36,502Yes (X)
Sunshine Topping
Former Officer0.00.0$0$276,869$102,844Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,745,148TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$16,486,988TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$7,111,118TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K748IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$34,215RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$34,215TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE622110$40,523,803$40,523,803
SERVICE CONTRACTS900099$10,663,542$10,663,542
INTER-ENTITY SERVICE REVENUE622110$318,057,264$318,057,264

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$369,244,609TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$198,223TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$198,223ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$369,477,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$369,244,609RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$198,223ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,200TotalAmt
Program Services$15,200ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,987,681TotalAmt
Program Services$1,987,681ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,893TotalAmt
Program Services$725,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,937,602TotalAmt
Program Services$251,747,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,190,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,224,421TotalAmt
Program Services$8,101,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,051,344TotalAmt
Program Services$10,443,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,607,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,955,300TotalAmt
Program Services$12,579,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$375,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,207TotalAmt
Management And General$75,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$710,087TotalAmt
Management And General$710,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,022TotalAmt
Program Services$23,022ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,876,067TotalAmt
Program Services$26,505,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,370,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,007TotalAmt
Program Services$272,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,372TotalAmt
Program Services$271,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$286,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,723,067TotalAmt
Program Services$3,505,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,111,345TotalAmt
Program Services$2,008,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,144TotalAmt
Program Services$6,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,393TotalAmt
Program Services$239,393ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,623TotalAmt
Program Services$559,623ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,890,892TotalAmt
Program Services$16,622,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CONTRACT SERVICES HPHMG$133,388,176$123,282,276$10,105,900
CORPORATE ALLOCATION$12,880,543$12,880,543
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,036,667$1,001,068$35,599
MOVING EXPENSES$896,598$896,598

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,420,428TotalAmt
Program Services$875,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$544,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,764,079TotalAmt
Program Services$460,773,693ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,990,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$737,889BOYAmt
EOY$894,313EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,647,405BOYAmt
EOY$4,013,298EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$776,617BOYAmt
EOY$1,273,178EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,861,905LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,879,099LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,627,916BOYAmt
EOY$1,982,806EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,010,885BOYAmt
EOY$686,709EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,905,872BOYAmt
EOY$76,958,054EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,706,584BOYAmt
EOY$85,808,358EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,686,586BOYAmt
EOY$30,933,221EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,626,562BOYAmt
EOY$63,447,984EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,313,148BOYAmt
EOY$94,381,205EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$8,631,242BOYAmt
EOY-$8,597,525EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,678BOYAmt
EOY$24,678EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$8,606,564BOYAmt
EOY-$8,572,847EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,706,584BOYAmt
EOY$85,808,358EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$144,287,032ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$144,320,749OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$23,022OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$23,022TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B LOBBYING EXPENDITURESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOBBYING EXPENSES ARE THE PORTION OF AMOUNTS PAID TO HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATIONS THAT ENGAGED IN LEGISLATIVE LOBBYING ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$370,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$229,056DepreciationAmt
Book Value$140,963BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,000,844OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,650,043DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,350,801BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$491,042OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$491,042BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,982,806TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (14 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
VARIOUS DEFERRED CHARGES$53,362,479
DUE FROM STRAUB CLINIC & HOSP.$11,732,774
OPERATING LEASE$5,137,888
DUE FROM KAUA'I MEDICAL CLINIC$2,849,980
DUE FROM KMCWC$2,188,028
DUE FROM PALI MOMI MED. CTR.$1,052,813
DUE FROM WILCOX MEMORIAL HOSP.$561,124
DUE FROM HAWAI'I HLTH. PTNRS.
DUE FROM HPHRI
DUE FROM STRAUB FOUNDATION$42,038
DUE FROM KAPI'OLANI HEALTH FOUNDATION$30,930
DUE FROM PROVIDERS INS. CORP.
ESCHEAT LIABILITY
OTHER RECEIVABLES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$76,958,054TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (15 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
457B LIABILITY$51,901,136
DUE TO HAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH$5,198,249
LONG-TERM OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$4,549,696
SHORT-TERM OPERATING LEASE$1,356,968
DUE TO STRAUB CLINIC & HOSP.$284,215
DUE TO PALI MOMI MED. CTR.$98,189
DUE TO KMCWC$59,419
DUE TO KAPI'OLANI HEALTH FOUNDATION
CAPITAL ACCUMULATION LIABILITY
DEFERRED TENANT IMPROVE ALLOW LESSEE
ESCHEAT LIABILITY
DUE TO PALI MOMI FOUNDATION$100
DUE TO WILCOX HEALTH FOUNDATION$12
DUE TO KAPI'OLANI HEALTH FOUNDATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$63,447,984TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT FOOTNOTE THE COMPANY HAS NOT RECORDED ANY EXPENSE OR ACCRUED FOR ANY RELATED EXPENSE FOR ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YWCA OF OAHUBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11040 Richards StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHonoluluCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN990073534RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSponsorship of Leadership LuncheonPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDONATIONS COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES DONATIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. NO FURTHER MONITORING IS NECESSARY FOR DONATIONS MADE TO GOVERNMENT AND 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Raymond P Vara Jr
Board of Director & President$0$1,260,109$0$838,646$0$944,632$0$2,382,431$0$20,008$0$5,445,826$0$709,655
David Cho MD
Board of Director & Physician$772,476$0$0$0$22,027$0$13,800$0$24,834$0$833,137$0$0$0
Anne Dempsey MD
Board of Director & Physician$327,271$0$0$0$34,912$0$13,800$0$15,152$0$391,135$0$0$0
Patrick O'Donnell MD
Board of Director & Physician$685,282$0$0$0$71,414$0$13,800$0$26,334$0$796,830$0$0$0
Kenneth T Nakamura MD
Former Officer$168,863$0$32,700$0$79,585$0$21,622$0$14,880$0$317,650$0$0$0
Sunshine Topping
Former Officer$0$145,231$0$97,406$0$34,232$0$91,623$0$11,221$0$379,713$0$74,815
Troy Branstetter
VP$0$270,194$0$57,896$0$34,758$0$77,119$0$8,698$0$448,665$0$37,180
William Burke
VP$0$257,950$0$52,998$0$33,159$0$79,608$0$20,681$0$444,396$0$39,783
Warren Chaiko
SVP$0$291,616$0$79,851$0$70,811$0$105,591$0$30,121$0$577,990$0$59,938
Charles R Ching
EVP, General Counsel & Secretary$0$492,816$0$166,082$0$163,846$0$380,936$0$16,958$0$1,220,638$0$189,528
Leslie Chun MD
CEO$0$615,100$0$205,459$0$109,915$0$414,397$0$27,223$0$1,372,094$0$211,855
Dawn Dunbar
SVP$0$326,138$0$88,166$0$45,274$0$105,915$0$27,199$0$592,692$0$66,180
Louise Fukumoto
VP$0$238,673$0$48,057$0$30,857$0$73,027$0$16,680$0$407,294$0$36,074
Arthur Gladstone
EVP & CSO$0$565,932$0$190,996$0$168,202$0$431,337$0$25,429$0$1,381,896$0$213,071
Reina France Graves
Privacy Officer$0$159,693$0$0$0$1,437$0$17,388$0$26,269$0$204,787$0$0
Jennifer Jones
VP$0$270,112$0$39,721$0$23,360$0$64,851$0$29,095$0$427,139$0$41,231
Douglas Kwock MD
VP$0$423,818$0$86,133$0$53,960$0$107,599$0$26,863$0$698,373$0$64,656
Jessica Lewis
Assistant Corporate Secretary$0$182,430$0$7,827$0$598$0$18,897$0$29,065$0$238,817$0$0
Peter Lewis
VP & Chief Information Security Officer$0$290,129$0$57,057$0$24,162$0$25,875$0$1,879$0$399,102$0$42,830
James Lin MD
VP$0$283,193$0$58,207$0$26,057$0$83,339$0$27,030$0$477,826$0$43,693
Lorrie-Ann Luke
VP$0$253,631$0$51,171$0$32,648$0$77,170$0$27,630$0$442,250$0$38,412
John McNamara
SVP & CMO (part year)$0$331,481$0$97,126$0$48,383$0$110,392$0$10,161$0$597,543$0$66,901
David Okabe
EVP, CFO & Treasurer$0$624,373$0$209,979$0$471,232$0$551,845$0$16,958$0$1,874,387$0$253,888
Shilpa Patel MD
SVP & CQO$0$403,174$0$96,598$0$40,347$0$115,796$0$27,199$0$683,114$0$63,839
Steven Robertson
EVP & CIO$0$507,874$0$171,107$0$158,363$0$399,294$0$16,958$0$1,253,596$0$207,799
Michael Robinson
VP$0$300,828$0$59,356$0$36,081$0$82,284$0$11,062$0$489,611$0$44,127
Katie Shigemitsu
Compliance Officer$0$237,675$0$0$0$10,451$0$25,179$0$10,189$0$283,494$0$0
Jan Boivin
SVP$0$166,340$0$7,500$0$38,492$0$0$0$9,721$0$222,053$0$0
Dean Tateyama
VP$0$238,720$0$48,057$0$39,673$0$30,535$0$16,617$0$373,602$0$36,074
Carrie Ann Tsutsui
VP & System Controller$0$249,774$0$50,341$0$25,468$0$75,717$0$12,774$0$414,074$0$37,789
Amanda Woo
VP$0$274,701$0$40,867$0$25,868$0$27,215$0$17,182$0$385,833$0$25,637
Terence Young
VP$0$398,182$0$99,084$0$37,502$0$93,682$0$10,583$0$639,033$0$63,721
David Stumbaugh
VP$0$266,440$0$53,633$0$26,721$0$80,775$0$25,979$0$453,548$0$38,755
Keoki Clemente
Compliance Officer$0$169,096$0$12,155$0$1,273$0$19,811$0$26,819$0$229,154$0$0
Claire Tong
VP$0$144,518$0$14,644$0$3,165$0$16,520$0$26,145$0$204,992$0$0
Andrew Baldwin MD
Physician$1,394,804$0$0$0$88,119$0$13,800$0$24,565$0$1,521,288$0$0$0
Gregory Chow MD
Physician$1,233,750$0$0$0$72,814$0$13,800$0$15,152$0$1,335,516$0$0$0
Timothy Fei MD
Physician$1,210,439$0$0$0$34,703$0$13,800$0$29,186$0$1,288,128$0$0$0
Cass Nakasone MD
Physician$1,245,530$0$0$0$282,601$0$13,800$0$24,834$0$1,566,765$0$0$0
Rayji Tsutsui MD
Physician$948,146$0$5,000$0$34,712$0$13,800$0$27,615$0$1,029,273$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationTHE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT IS PAID BY ITS TAX EXEMPT PARENT, HAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH ('HPH'), AND IS DISCLOSED AS A PERSON PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION. SEE SCHEDULE O, FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A FOR THE PROCESS USED BY HPH TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE RESTORATION PLAN WAS DESIGNED TO RESTORE BENEFITS THAT ARE LOST DUE TO LIMITS IMPOSED BY SECTIONS 401 AND 415 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ON COMPENSATION CONSIDERED UNDER SUCH PLANS. AMOUNTS PAID OUT DURING THE YEAR BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS: RAYMOND P. VARA JR. - $236,450 DAVID OKABE - $89,681 STEVEN ROBERTSON - $61,201 ARTHUR GLADSTONE - $56,841 CHARLES R. CHING - $52,702 LESLIE CHUN, M.D. - $49,140 ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN THE ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLANS ARE AFFORDED TO EXECUTIVES BASED ON ANNUAL SYSTEM GOALS THAT ARE NOT BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF NET EARNINGS. AMOUNT PAID OUT DURING THE YEAR BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS: RAYMOND P. VARA JR. - $763,646 LESLIE CHUN, M.D. - $205,459 DAVID OKABE - $209,979 ARTHUR GLADSTONE - $190,996 STEVEN ROBERTSON - $171,107 CHARLES R. CHING - $166,083 SUNSHINE TOPPING - $89,906 JOHN MCNAMARA - $89,126 DAWN DUNBAR - $88,166 DOUGLAS KWOCK, M.D. - $86,133 SHILPA PATEL, M.D. - $91,598 TERENCE YOUNG - $74,084 WARREN CHAIKO - $79,850 MICHAEL ROBINSON - $59,356 JAMES LIN, M.D. - $58,207 PETER LEWIS - $57,057 JENNIFER JONES - $39,721 WILLIAM BURKE - $52,998 DAVID STUMBAUGH - $53,633 LORRIE-ANN LUKE - $51,171 CARRIE ANN TSUTSUI - $50,341 TROY BRANSTETTER - $52,896 AMANDA WOO - $39,367 LOUISE FUKUMOTO - $48,057 DEAN TATEYAMA - $48,057 RETENTION INCENTIVE PLAN THE RETENTION INCENTIVE PLAN WAS DESIGNED TO ENCOURAGE CONTINUED INTEREST IN THE SUCCESS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND PROVIDE COMPETITIVE RETIREMENT BENEFITS. THE PLAN DOES NOT REPLACE THE ANNUAL AND LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN NOR SERP RESTORATION PLAN.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JANNY CHEN MD
SEE PART V$224,457PHYSICIAN COMPENSATIONfalse
SUSAN LIN MD
SEE PART V$359,522PHYSICIAN COMPENSATIONfalse
CAMNHUNG NGUYEN MD
SEE PART V$104,816PHYSICIAN COMPENSATIONfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IV, Column (b)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJANNY CHEN, M.D. IS A FAMILY MEMBER OF DAVID CHO, M.D., A CURRENT MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SUSAN LIN, M.D. IS A FAMILY MEMBER OF LESLIE CHUN, M.D., CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. CAMNHUNG NGUYEN, M.D. IS A FAMILY MEMBER OF JAMES LIN, M.D., VICE PRESIDENT, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1 BRIEF MISSIONKAPI'OLANI MEDICAL SPECIALISTS, (DBA HAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP), IS A MULTISPECIALTY PROVIDER GROUP THAT SERVES HAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH THROUGH ACADEMICS, RESEARCH AND CLINICAL CARE, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH KAPI'OLANI MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN (KAPI'OLANI), PALI MOMI MEDICAL CENTER (PALI MOMI), STRAUB CLINIC AND HOSPITAL (STRAUB), AND WILCOX MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (WILCOX).
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a PROGRAM SERVICE DESCRIPTIONIN FISCAL YEAR 2025 KAPI'OLANI MEDICAL SPECIALISTS (DBA HAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP) HAD 967 EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS AND OTHER PROVIDERS WHO PROVIDED EXPERTISE AND SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY. THE PROVIDER GROUP IS ORGANIZED BY THE FOLLOWING SPECIALTIES: PRIMARY CARE, MEDICAL SUBSPECIALTIES, SURGERY, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, HOSPITAL BASED MEDICINE, AND PEDIATRICS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2025, KAPI'OLANI MEDICAL SPECIALISTS HAD 1,174,767 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS INCLUDING BOTH INPATIENT (197,636) AND OUTPATIENT VISITS (977,131). KAPI'OLANI MEDICAL SPECIALISTS ALLIES WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAI'I JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, IN ADHERENCE TO ITS CORE VALUES OF WORLD-CLASS HEALTH CARE, PHYSICIAN TRAINING, AND MEDICAL RESEARCH. THIS PARTNERSHIP PROVIDES A UNIQUE ACADEMIC AFFILIATION FOR HAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH AND FURTHERS ITS COMMITMENT TO EFFECTIVE HEALTH CARE THROUGH MEDICAL RESEARCH AND BY TRAINING TOMORROW'S HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. KAPI'OLANI MEDICAL SPECIALISTS HAS DEVELOPED A VARIETY OF WAYS TO IDENTIFY AND MEET THE UNIQUE HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF HAWAI'I. KAPI'OLANI MEDICAL SPECIALISTS RECRUITS PHYSICIANS THROUGHOUT THE NATION WHO DESIRE EMPLOYMENT IN A GROUP PRACTICE SETTING WITH HAWAI'I'S LEADING HEALTH CARE SYSTEM, ESPECIALLY SUB-SPECIALISTS IN SHORT SUPPLY, YET HIGH DEMAND. KAPI'OLANI MEDICAL SPECIALISTS' PHYSICIANS PROVIDE ESSENTIAL SERVICES AT OTHER HOSPITALS IN THE STATE OF HAWAI'I, I.E., NEONATAL SERVICES AT THE QUEEN'S MEDICAL CENTER, CLINICS AT TRIPLER ARMY MEDICAL CENTER, AND SPECIALTY SERVICES AT KAISER PERMANENTE LOCATIONS. ADDITIONALLY, THEY PROVIDE PATIENT CARE AT OUTREACH CLINICS AND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS THROUGHOUT HAWAI'I, PROMOTE LESSER-KNOWN SERVICES TO PATIENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS, PROVIDE HEALTH EDUCATION ON THE NEIGHBOR ISLANDS AND HEALTH CARE TRAINING TO THE COMMUNITY AND OTHER PROVIDERS, AND SERVE AS MEDICAL DIRECTORS ON VARIOUS COMMUNITY BOARDS. CARING FOR THE UNDERSERVED, A LONG-STANDING TRADITION OF ACADEMIC MEDICAL CENTERS THROUGHOUT THE NATION, CONTINUES TO BE A MAJOR FOCUS OF KAPI'OLANI MEDICAL SPECIALISTS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2025, KAPI'OLANI MEDICAL SPECIALISTS PROVIDED $369,278,823 IN MEDICAL CARE TO PATIENTS IN NEED OF MEDICAL SERVICES.
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONKAPI'OLANI MEDICAL SPECIALISTS (DBA HAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP) IS A MULTISPECIALTY PROVIDER GROUP DEDICATED TO PROVIDING WORLD-CLASS CARE FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN ACROSS HAWAI'I AND THE PACIFIC REGION WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP WITH KAPI'OLANI MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN (KAPI'OLANI), PALI MOMI MEDICAL CENTER (PALI MOMI), STRAUB CLINIC AND HOSPITAL (STRAUB), AND WILCOX MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (WILCOX). THE GROUP'S MISSION IS TO CREATE A HEALTHIER HAWAI'I.
Form 990, Part V, Line 1a FORM 1096 REPORTINGHAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH (HPH), THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX EXEMPT PARENT, PAYS ALL VENDORS. THEREFORE, HPH ISSUES FORMS 1099 UNDER ITS TAX ID.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 PROCESS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATIONTHE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE NOT COMPENSATED BY THE FILING ORGANIZATION, BUT RATHER BY THE TAX-EXEMPT PARENT, HAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH ("HPH"). FOLLOWING IS THE PROCESS THAT THE PARENT ORGANIZATION UNDERTAKES TO APPROVE THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION FOR HPH EXECUTIVES (VP AND ABOVE) IS SET BY THE INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE HPH COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE HPH BOARD CHAIRPERSON (WHO IS INDEPENDENT) SELECTS A NEUTRAL THIRD PARTY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO REVIEW THE EXECUTIVE'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THE CONSULTANT PROVIDES A WRITTEN REPORT TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING. INCLUDED IN THE REPORT IS MARKET BASED DATA FROM LIKE ORGANIZATIONS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MAKES FINAL DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS AT THE MEETING AFTER REVIEW AND DISCUSSION OF THE CONSULTANT'S REPORT. COMMUNITY BASED DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE NOT COMPENSATED. CERTAIN EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS MAY BE OFFICERS OR AN IDENTIFIED KEY EMPLOYEE OF THE REPORTING OR RELATED ORGANIZATION. PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION IS ALSO HANDLED IN THE SAME MANNER AS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, WITH THE HPH COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RECEIVING A REPORT FROM A NEUTRAL CONSULTANT AND FOLLOWING THE SAME PROCESS AS DESCRIBED ABOVE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED ON FEBRUARY 27, 2025 TO REVIEW PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION AND ON JUNE 23, 2025 TO REVIEW EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION WITH APPROVAL TAKING PLACE AUGUST 8, 2025.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsJESSICA LEWIS AND PETER LEWIS - Family relationship, Leslie Chun, M.D. and Susan Lin, M.D. - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersHAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH (HPH) IS THE SOLE MEMBER WHO HAS THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNANCE WITH THE RIGHT TO APPROVE CERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyHAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH IS THE SOLE MEMBER AND HAS THE POWER TO APPROVE THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. HAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH, AS MEMBER, ALSO HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT ONE OR MORE EX-OFFICIO VOTING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersHAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH, AS MEMBER, HAS THE FOLLOWING RESERVED POWERS: (I) NOMINATE CANDIDATES TO THE BOARD FOR THE FOLLOWING POSITIONS: THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, TREASURER, SECRETARY, EXECUTIVE VP/CFO, OTHER EXECUTIVE VP'S, SENIOR VPS, ASSISTANT SECRETARIES, AND ALL VP'S; (II) DELEGATE MANAGEMENT AUTHORITIES FROM THE BOARD TO OFFICERS OR COMMITTEES OF THE CORPORATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH A DELEGATED AUTHORITIES MATRIX ADOPTED BY THE MEMBER BOARD; (III) AMEND THE BYLAWS; (IV) CAUSE THE CORPORATION'S PARTICIPATION IN ALL LONG-TERM FINANCING TRANSACTIONS WHICH ARE IN EXCESS OF 1 YEAR AND/OR FOR $1,000,000 OR MORE; (V) SELECT BANKS, TRUST COMPANIES, OR OTHER DEPOSITORIES TO WHICH THE CORPORATION'S FUNDS SHALL BE DEPOSITED; (VI) DIRECT, MANAGE AND CONTROL THE CUSTODY, THE ADVISORY SERVICE AND ASSET MANAGEMENT OF THE FINANCIAL ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION; (VII) EFFECT INTER-CORPORATE TRANSFERS BY AND BETWEEN THE CORPORATION AND ANY AFFILIATE; (VIII) DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT THE GENERAL POLICIES REGARDING THE CORPORATION'S PHYSICIAN AND EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT PLANS; (IX) FORM A NEW CORPORATION, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, OR PARTNERSHIP OR OTHER ORGANIZATION THAT IS OWNED SOLELY BY THE CORPORATION; (X) EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 3.2(C) OF THE BYLAWS OR AS REQUIRED BY THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF HAWAI'I, SELL, LEASE OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER 50% OR MORE OF THE THEN CURRENT AMOUNT, AS REPORTED UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, OF THE TOTAL ASSETS HELD BY THE CORP; (XI) EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 3.2(C) OF THE BYLAWS OR AS REQUIRED BY THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF HAWAI'I, SELL, LEASE OR TRANSFER OF OPERATIONS OR ACTIVITIES OF THE CORPORATION WHICH GENERATE 50 OR MORE OF THE TOTAL NET REVENUES, AS REPORTED UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, OF THE CORPORATION DURING THE PRIOR FISCAL YEAR; (XII) AFTER CONSULTING WITH THE BOARD, REMOVE THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, EXECUTIVE VP/CFO, TREASURER, SECRETARY, OTHER EXECUTIVE VP'S, SENIOR VP'S, ASSISTANT SECRETARIES, AND ALL VP'S; (XIII) AFTER CONSULTING WITH THE BOARD, DEVELOP AND PROMULGATE THE CORPORATE GOALS AND THE LONG RANGE AND STRATEGIC PLANS OF THE CORPORATION; AND ((XIV)) AFTER CONSULTING WITH THE BOARD, DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT THE ANNUAL CAPITAL, OPERATING, AND CASH FLOW BUDGETS. IN ADDITION, DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY REQUIRING THE APPROVAL OF HAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH, AS MEMBER, INCLUDE: (I) ADD ANY DIRECTOR TO THE BOARD; (II) REMOVE ANY DIRECTOR FROM THE BOARD; (III) AMEND THE ARTICLES; (IV) ENTER INTO ANY UNBUDGETED CONTRACTS ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION WHICH REQUIRE ANNUAL PAYMENTS ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION EXCEEDING $1,000,000 IN VALUE; (V) ACQUIRE ASSETS WORTH OVER $1,000,000; (VI) AQUIRE SHARES IN ANOTHER CORPORATION; (VII) SELL, LEASE OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER 50 OR MORE OF THE THEN CURRENT AMOUNT, AS REPORTED UNDER THE GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, OF THE TOTAL ASSETS HELD BY THE CORPORATION; (VIII) SELL, LEASE, EXCHANGE OR DISPOSE OF 50 OR MORE OF THE THEN PROPERTY AND ASSETS HELD BY THE CORPORATION; (IX) SELL, LEASE OR TRANSFER OF OPERATIONS OR ACTIVITIES OF THE CORPORATION WHICH GENERATE 50 OR MORE OF THE TOTAL NET REVENUES, AS REPORTED UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, OF THE CORPORATION DURING THE PRIOR FISCAL YEAR; (X) MERGE THE CORPORATION WITH ANY ENTITY; (XI) DISSOLVE OR LIQUIDATE THE CORPORATION; (XII) ISSUE THE CORPORATION'S MEMBERSHIP TO ANY OTHER THAN THE MEMBER; (XIII) FORM A JOINT VENTURE OR OTHER BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP (OTHER THAN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS CONTRACTS) BETWEEN THE CORPORATION AND ANY PERSON OR ENTITY; AND (XIV) DEVELOP A NEW LINE OF BUSINESS OR A NEW SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyVARIOUS SCHEDULES OF THE FORM 990 ARE PREPARED PRIMARILY BY STAFF WITHIN THE ACCOUNTING AREA OF THE ORGANIZATION WORKING WITH VARIOUS OTHER AREAS OF THE ORGANIZATION SUCH AS MANAGEMENT OF THE OPERATING UNITS, HR, LEGAL, ETC. DISCLOSURE NARRATIVES ARE WRITTEN AND COMPILED INTERNALLY BASED ON INPUT AND DISCUSSION WITH FINANCIAL ANALYSTS AND THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE REPORTING ENTITY. THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF EACH REPORTING ENTITY REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE DISCLOSURE NARRATIVES WHICH DESCRIBES THE MISSION/PURPOSE AND PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF THEIR ORGANIZATION. SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF THE HEALTH CARE SYTEM REVIEWS THE FORM 990 OF EACH FILLING ORGANIZATION WITHIN THE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM. ONCE SENIOR MANAGEMENT HAS COMPLETED ITS REVIEW, THE FORMS 990 ARE THEN PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNANCE AND NOMINATING COMMITTEE OF THE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW. THE GOVERNANCE AND NOMINATING COMMITTEE OF THE PARENT'S ENTITY (HAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH "HPH") BOARD PROVIDES OVERSIGHT FOR THE FORM 990 REPORTING AND REVIEWS THE FORM 990 FOR EACH ENTITY PRIOR TO FILING. IN ADDITION, THE FORM 990 FOR EACH ENTITY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE HPH BOARD OF DIRECTORS THROUGH A BOARD PORTAL FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE FORM 990. COPIES OF THE FORMS 990 ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD MEMBERS OF EACH SUBSIDIARY UNIT OF HPH AND IS PHYSICALLY LOCATED AT EACH FACILITY'S SITE FOR THE BOARD MEMBER TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORMS 990 WILL BE POSTED TO HPH'S WEBSITE FOR PUBLIC ACCESS AFTER THE FILING OF THE RETURNS WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyANNUALLY, EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, KEY EMPLOYEE AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT SUCH PERSON: 1) RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ('COI') POLICY; 2) HAS READ AND UNDERSTAND THE POLICY; 3) AGREES TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY; 4) HAS DISCLOSED ANY CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OR ECONOMIC INTERESTS AS REQUIRED; AND 5) UNDERSTANDS THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION AND THAT IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION, THE ORGANIZATION MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. THE IN-HOUSE LEGAL DEPARTMENT DISTRIBUTES THE STATEMENT REQUEST AND REVIEWS THE COI STATEMENTS RETURNED. IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW, DELIBERATION AND CONFIRMATION/REFUTATION THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST HAS BEEN FOUND, THE INDIVIDUAL MAY ADDRESS THE BOARD AND EXPLAIN THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT CAUSING THE CONFLICT. AFTER THE PRESENTATION, THE INDIVIDUAL IS EXCUSED FROM THE MEETING AND SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE WITH ANY DISCUSSION OR VOTE ON MATTERS PERTAINING TO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. IN MEETINGS WHERE APPLICATION OF THE COI POLICY OCCURS, THE MEETING MINUTES INCLUDE NATURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST/CONFLICT, NAME(S) OF THE PERSON(S) WITH THE POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT, ANY ACTION TAKEN TO ASSIST IN THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTED, INCLUDING ANY DISCUSSION OF ALTERNATIVE ARRANGEMENTS, THE BOARD'S DECISION(S) REGARDING THE CONFLICT AND NAMES OF PERSON PRESENT IN THE DISCUSSION AND VOTES RELATING TO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicDISCLOSURE OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND STANDARDS OF CONDUCT ARE AVAILABLE ON THE HAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH WEBSITE. THE CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THE HAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesEQUITY TRANSFER WITH HPH - XXX-XX-XXXX; Total - XXX-XX-XXXX;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH
55 MERCHANT STREET24TH FLOORHONOLULUHI96813990246363ADMIN SVCS.HI501(c)(3)Type III-FINAfalse
KAPI'OLANI HEALTH FOUNDATION
55 MERCHANT STREET24TH FLOORHONOLULUHI96813990246364FUNDRAISINGHI501(c)(3)7HPHYes (true)
KAPI'OLANI MED CTR FOR WOMEN & CHILDREN
55 MERCHANT STREET24TH FLOORHONOLULUHI96813990177350HOSPITALHI501(c)(3)3HPHYes (true)
KAUA'I MEDICAL CLINIC
55 MERCHANT STREET24TH FLOORHONOLULUHI96813990326099HOSPITALHI501(c)(3)3HPHYes (true)
PALI MOMI FOUNDATION
55 MERCHANT STREET24TH FLOORHONOLULUHI96813383840327FUNDRAISINGHI501(c)(3)7HPHYes (true)
PALI MOMI MEDICAL CENTER
55 MERCHANT STREET24TH FLOORHONOLULUHI96813990274038HOSPITALHI501(c)(3)3HPHYes (true)
PROVIDERS INSURANCE COMPANY
55 MERCHANT STREET24TH FLOORHONOLULUHI96813710893000INSURANCEHI501(c)(3)Type IIHPHYes (true)
STRAUB CLINIC & HOSPITAL
55 MERCHANT STREET24TH FLOORHONOLULUHI96813912151670HOSPITALHI501(c)(3)3HPHYes (true)
STRAUB FOUNDATION
55 MERCHANT STREET24TH FLOORHONOLULUHI96813990109350FUNDRAISINGHI501(c)(3)7HPHYes (true)
WILCOX HEALTH FOUNDATION
3-3420 KUHIO HIGHWAYLIHUEHI96766990204242FUNDRAISINGHI501(c)(3)7HPHYes (true)
WILCOX MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
3-3420 KUHIO HIGHWAYLIHUEHI96766990074365HOSPITALHI501(c)(3)3HPHYes (true)
ACADEMY FOR HEALTHCARE INNOVATION
55 MERCHANT STREET 24TH FLOORHONOLULUHI96813334642134SCHOOLHI501(c)(3)2HPHYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt
HONOLULU SURGERY CENTER LP
55 MERCHANT STREET24TH FLOORHONOLULUHI96813621506645AMBU. SURG. CENTERTNNAN/A
SPECIALTY SURGICAL SUITES LLC
1401 S BERETANIA STREETSUITE 750HONOLULUHI96814461674512AMBU. SURG. CENTERHINAN/A
HAWAI'I ISOTOPE TECHNOLOGY LLC
55 Merchant Street27th FloorHonoluluHI96813991995020PHARMACEUTICAL MANUFACTURINGHINAN/A
ALL ACCESS ORTHO OAHU LLC
1401 S BERETANIA STSUITE 102HONOLULUHI96814934678472URGENT CARE CLINICSHINAN/A
HONOLULU IMAGING CENTER LLC
55 MERCHANT STREET27TH FLOORHONOLULUHI96813871602945DIAG. IMAGING CTRDENAN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxt
HAWAI'I PACIFIC HEALTH PARTNERS INC
55 MERCHANT STREET24TH FLOORHONOLULUHI96813990318588HOLDING COMPANYHINAC Corporation
STRAUB PHARMACY INC
55 MERCHANT STREET24TH FLOORHONOLULUHI96813990145107INACTIVEHINAC Corporation
HICORD INC
55 MERCHANT STREET24TH FLOORHONOLULUHI96813990251496INVESTMENTHINAC Corporation
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (14 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
KAPI'OLANI MED CTR FOR WOMEN & CHILDREN
Q$1,805,656FMV
KAPI'OLANI MED CTR FOR WOMEN & CHILDREN
P$25,584,358FMV
KAPI'OLANI MED CTR FOR WOMEN & CHILDREN
S$158,253FMV
PALI MOMI MEDICAL CENTER
Q$410,326FMV
PALI MOMI MEDICAL CENTER
P$9,381,076FMV
PALI MOMI MEDICAL CENTER
S$455,145FMV
STRAUB CLINIC & HOSPITAL
Q$9,197,894FMV
STRAUB CLINIC & HOSPITAL
P$120,919,252FMV
STRAUB CLINIC & HOSPITAL
S$290,555FMV
WILCOX MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Q$1,960,985FMV
WILCOX MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
P$8,932,999FMV
KAUA'I MEDICAL CLINIC
Q$29,918,696FMV
KAUA'I MEDICAL CLINIC
P$72,088FMV
PROVIDERS INSURANCE CORPORATION
R$17,851,828FMV