STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WHITEHEAD INSTITUTE FOR BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHITEHEAD INSTITUTE FOR BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH (EIN 06-1043412)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202631349349310413
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T14:50:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PwC US Tax LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET ST SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061043412EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITEHEAD INSTITUTE FOR BIOMEDICAL RESEARCHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LAURA SANDERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlWHITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6172585000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1455 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMBRIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP021421479ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAURA SANDERPersonNm
Person TitleCFO, TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6172585000PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERICA R MCREYNOLDSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00977806PTIN
Phone2673303000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR RUTH LEHMANNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1455 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMBRIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP021421479ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$314,998,191GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WI.MIT.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWHITEHEAD INSTITUTE IS A BIOLOGICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE DEDICATED TO MAKING PARADIGM SHIFTING INSIGHTS INTO THE FUNDAMENTAL PRINCIPLES OF LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee368TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,143,753TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$36,282,922PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$30,525,503CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$771,855PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,429,262CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$42,729,652PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$69,987,554CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$85,092,186PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$119,325,168CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$164,876,615PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$222,267,487CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,402,028PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,037,600CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,388,274PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,884,805CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,997,379CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$103,943,448PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$130,347,712CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$145,733,750PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$174,270,117CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$19,142,865PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$47,997,370CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$903,412,304TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$973,242,315TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$140,485,697TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$144,572,773TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$762,926,607NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$828,669,542NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWHITEHEAD INSTITUTE FORGES NEW FRONTIERS IN SCIENCE, UNCOVERING INSIGHTS TODAY THAT UNLOCK THE POTENTIAL OF TOMORROW. OUR ADVANCES IN GENETICS AND GENOMICS ARE NOW ENABLING US TO TACKLE THE COMPLEXITIES OF LIFE WITH UNPRECEDENTED DEPTH AND BREADTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$152,070,256ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,037,600GrantAmt
Revenue$2,429,262RevenueAmt
DescWHITEHEAD INSTITUTE FOR BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH IS AN INDEPENDENT NONPROFIT RESEARCH INSTITUTION LOCATED IN CAMBRIDGE, MASSACHUSETTS. THE INSTITUTE WAS INCORPORATED IN 1981 TO PROMOTE AND EXPAND HUMAN KNOWLEDGE IN THE BIOMEDICAL AND OTHER SCIENTIFIC FIELDS WITH THE ULTIMATE GOAL OF IMPROVING HUMAN HEALTH AND WELL-BEING. THE RESEARCH OF THE INSTITUTE FOCUSES ON BASIC BIOLOGICAL PROCESSES INVESTIGATED MAINLY FROM A MOLECULAR OR CELLULAR PERSPECTIVE. RESEARCH IS CONDUCTED IN SEVERAL AREAS, INCLUDING CANCER, NEURODEGENERATIVE DISEASES, REGENERATIVE BIOLOGY, IMMUNOLOGY AND GENETICS. THE RESEARCH OF THE INSTITUTE IS CONDUCTED UNDER THE LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS WHO HOLD JOINT APPOINTMENTS TO THE FACULTIES OF THE INSTITUTE AND MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ("MIT") (THE "INSTITUTE FACULTY"). THE MEMBERS OF THE INSTITUTE FACULTY ARE RECOGNIZED LEADERS IN THEIR FIELDS. THE INSTITUTE FACULTY INCLUDE TWO RECIPIENTS OF THE NATIONAL MEDAL OF SCIENCE, SIX HOWARD HUGHES MEDICAL INSTITUTE INVESTIGATORS, TEN MEMBERS OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES AND SIX MEMBERS OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF MEDICINE. FOR MORE THAN THREE DECADES, WHITEHEAD INSTITUTE HAS MAINTAINED A STEADFAST COMMITMENT TO SCIENCE EDUCATION AND OUTREACH BY OFFERING PROGRAMS TO ENHANCE SCIENCE TEACHING AND LEARNING FOR THE ENTIRE COMMUNITY. WITH A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS RANGING IN SCOPE FROM LECTURES AND WORKSHOPS FOR TEACHERS AND STUDENTS TO SPECIAL EVENTS FOR NON-SCIENTISTS, WHITEHEAD OFFERS ITS PARTICIPANTS FIRST-HAND EXPOSURE TO STATE-OF-THE-ART RESEARCH. THESE PROGRAMS INCLUDE: SEMINAR SERIES FOR HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS - THIS MONTHLY PROGRAM PROVIDES EDUCATORS AND OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLORE TOPICS AT THE FOREFRONT OF BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH. THE SERIES BEGINS IN OCTOBER AND LECTURES ARE HELD THE FIRST MONDAY OF EVERY MONTH THROUGH JUNE. SPRING LECTURE SERIES FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS - THIS PROGRAM, HELD DURING THE PUBLIC SCHOOL SPRING VACATION WEEK, FEATURES LECTURES FROM LEADING SCIENTIFIC EXPERTS, HANDS-ON LABORATORY DEMONSTRATIONS, VISITS TO LOCAL BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANIES, AND INTERACTIONS WITH YOUNG WHITEHEAD INSTITUTE SCIENTISTS. SCIENCE WEEKS FOR MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS - WHITEHEAD INSTITUTE HAS DEVELOPED IMMERSIVE, WEEK-LONG PROGRAMS FOR RISING 6TH, 7TH, AND 8TH GRADERS FEATURING HANDS-ON ACTIVITIES, CLASSROOM LESSONS, AND INTERACTIONS WITH SCIENTISTS. TWO SUCH SESSIONS ARE HELD IN THE SUMMER MONTHS. PUBLIC PROGRAM COLLABORATIONS - WHITEHEAD INSTITUTE ROUTINELY PARTNERS WITH VARIOUS RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS AND BIOTECHNOLOGY ORGANIZATIONS IN COORDINATING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS, TEACHERS, AND SCIENTISTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$152,070,256TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document325IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee368EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAURA SANDERPersonNm
Phone6172585000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1455 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMBRIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP021421479ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DR RUTH LEHMANN
DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,031,797$0$50,124
MR MARTIN MULLINS
VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$548,079$0$50,124
MS SHARON STANCZAK
VP & SECRETARY (END 12/2024)40.00.0Yes (X)$427,063$0$73,848
MS LAURA SANDER
CFO & TREASURER40.00.0Yes (X)$398,735$0$74,891
DR RUDOLF JAENISCH
MEMBER (FACULTY)40.00.0$391,954$0$63,989Yes (X)
DR RICHARD YOUNG
MEMBER (FACULTY)40.00.0$366,154$0$63,589Yes (X)
DR ROBERT WEINBERG
MEMBER (FACULTY)40.00.0$363,183$0$63,589Yes (X)
DR IAIN CHEESEMAN
MEMBER (FACULTY)40.00.0$350,818$0$71,452Yes (X)
DR HARVEY LODISH
MEMBER (FACULTY)40.00.0$320,904$0$64,238Yes (X)
MS MONICA GERBER
SECRETARY (FORMER)20.00.0$124,659$0$23,750Yes (X)
MS MONIQUE TAYLOR
ASST SECRETARY40.00.0Yes (X)$90,114$0$18,626
MS SUSAN WHITEHEAD
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS BRIT D'ARBELOFF
DIRECTOR (END 5/2025)2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JONATHAN GOLDSTEIN
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PETER WHITEHEAD
DIRECTOR (END 9/2024)2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ROBERT SATCHER
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PAUL JOSKOW
DIRECTOR/BOARD VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS SARAH WILLIAMSON
DIRECTOR/BOARD CHAIR3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DENNIS LANGER
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SETH ALEXANDER
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KEVIN CHURCHWELL
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MICHAEL CHAMBERS
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TERRANCE MCGUIRE
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RAJA BOBBILI
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SALLY KORNBLUTH
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DEBORAH DUNSIRE
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MICHO SPRING
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MAREN WINNICK
DIRECTOR (START 12/2024)2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,413,460TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$618,220TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K88IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE INVESTMENT FUND FOR FOUNDATIONS
170 N RADNOR CHESTER RD 300RADNORPA19087INVESTMENT MANAGER$2,188,436
SEI BOSTON LLC
11500 NORTHLAKE DR SUITE 450CINCINNATIOH45249CONSULTING SERVICES$762,760
HINCKLEY ALLEN SNYDER LLP
100 WESTMINSTER ST SUITE 1500PROVIDENCERI02903LEGAL$679,863
NX2 SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 541053WALTHAMMA02454CLEANING$654,337
MORSE BARNES-BROWN PENDLETON PC
230 3RD AVE4TH FLOORWALTHAMMA02451LEGAL FIRM$599,097
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$12,398,639GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$18,126,864AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$975,871NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$30,525,503TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SCIENTIFIC SERVICES541900$1,085,033$1,085,033
LAB OCCUPANCY FEES541700$1,344,229$1,344,229
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,429,262TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,013,008TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,143,753UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,869,255ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$118,932,213TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$118,932,213ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$151,705,250SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$92,730,704SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,974,546SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,974,546TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PROCESSING FEES FOR ADMIN ROYALTIES900099$279,792$279,792
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$113,163$113,163
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$392,955OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$222,267,487TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,429,262RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,143,753UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$128,194,423ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,557,603TotalAmt
Program Services$2,557,603ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,997TotalAmt
Program Services$479,997ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,048,149TotalAmt
Program Services$414,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,313,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$319,896FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,852TotalAmt
Management And General$129,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,712,541TotalAmt
Program Services$22,025,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,000,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$687,005FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,572,774TotalAmt
Program Services$1,931,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$554,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,667FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,383,936TotalAmt
Program Services$4,383,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,814,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$185,791FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,037,553TotalAmt
Program Services$1,529,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$439,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,638FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,355,110TotalAmt
Program Services$1,189,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,025FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,160TotalAmt
Management And General$456,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,565,753TotalAmt
Program Services$136,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,429,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,757,260TotalAmt
Program Services$1,716,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,647,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$393,720FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,988TotalAmt
Program Services$1,508ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,480FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,077,326TotalAmt
Program Services$789,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,798FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,854,317TotalAmt
Program Services$67,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,759,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,563FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,865,940TotalAmt
Program Services$65,865,940ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,560,240TotalAmt
Program Services$2,233,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$327,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,737TotalAmt
Program Services$370,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,132FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$945,919TotalAmt
Program Services$595,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,897FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,662,499TotalAmt
Program Services$3,214,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$447,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,693,775TotalAmt
Program Services$5,010,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$682,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,605TotalAmt
Program Services$377,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
LAB SUPPLIES$10,289,829$10,283,575$6,254
FELLOWSHIPS$5,023,420$4,965,102$58,318
EQUIP PURCH/RENT REPAIR MAIN$5,428,372$3,633,885$1,760,227$34,260
OTHER LAB EXPENSES$3,529,283$3,529,283

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,402,179TotalAmt
Program Services$14,767,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$607,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,508FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,270,117TotalAmt
Program Services$152,070,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,202,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,997,379FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,366,420BOYAmt
EOY$17,438,126EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,116,607BOYAmt
EOY$16,547,855EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,092,581BOYAmt
EOY$10,350,778EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,730,448BOYAmt
EOY$32,588,695EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,050,000BOYAmt
EOY$900,000EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,253,608BOYAmt
EOY$2,333,500EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,686,155BOYAmt
EOY$1,851,856EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$187,879,406LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$106,726,785LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,166,947BOYAmt
EOY$81,152,621EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,939,910BOYAmt
EOY$8,279,836EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$726,509,884BOYAmt
EOY$788,033,616EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,499,744BOYAmt
EOY$13,765,432EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$903,412,304BOYAmt
EOY$973,242,315EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,845,366BOYAmt
EOY$19,481,076EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,260,152BOYAmt
EOY$3,787,141EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,767,168BOYAmt
EOY$106,832,306EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,613,011BOYAmt
EOY$14,472,250EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,485,697BOYAmt
EOY$144,572,773EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$697,887,290BOYAmt
EOY$763,352,894EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,039,317BOYAmt
EOY$65,316,648EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$762,926,607BOYAmt
EOY$828,669,542EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$903,412,304BOYAmt
EOY$973,242,315EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$47,997,370ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$17,247,740NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$497,825OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,386,567CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,538,779CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,297,792CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,282,922CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,525,503CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$161,031,563TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,386,567CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,538,779CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,297,792CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,282,922CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,525,503CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$161,031,563TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$161,031,563PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,582,117CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$55,867,034CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$66,516,020CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$97,928,516CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$129,945,221CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$395,838,908TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$361,149CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$281,434CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$435,058CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$216,760CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$392,955CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,687,356TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$558,557,827TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$6,935,777GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.28830PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.34462PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests PY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsPY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE TOTAL AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 10 INCLUDES PROCESSING FEES FOR ADMINISTRATION OF ROYALTIES AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS ADMINISTRATIVE INCOME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$11,853OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$11,853TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 Tax0Form4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1I:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INSTITUTE BELONGS TO MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS WHICH MAY ENGAGE IN LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. AMOUNT REPORTED IN PART II-B, LINE 1I REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF DUES PAID ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$463,374AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$715,839,307BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,001,314ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$79,717,825InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$46,222,947OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$750,335,499EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$672,261,159BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$730,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$70,483,030InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$27,634,882OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$715,839,307EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$639,252,080BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,700,652ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$56,975,371InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$26,666,944OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$672,261,159EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$708,912,642BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$700,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$46,428,944InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$23,931,618OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$639,252,080EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$521,317,096BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$200,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$211,129,485InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$23,733,939OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$708,912,642EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.95000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.05000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,977,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,977,500BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$151,220,370OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$86,735,183DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,485,187BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,378,562OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,991,602DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,386,960BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,302,974OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,302,974BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$81,152,621TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
GLOBAL/EMERGING MKT EQ. SEC.$348,774,385F
PRIVATE EQUITY- FUNDS OF FUNDS$313,672,690F
PRIVATE EQUITY - INDUSTRY/VAR$2,059,665F
PRIVATE EQUITY - REAL ESTATE$6,044,596F
MONEY MARKET FUND$35,388,170F
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN MIT INV$82,094,110F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$788,033,616TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT HEALTH BENEFIT$4,887,461
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS$7,256,182
RIGHT TO USE LEASE LIABILITY$2,328,607
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,472,250TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$236,949,474TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$17,247,740NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$17,247,740RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$219,701,734RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,565,753InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,565,753RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$222,267,487TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$171,704,364TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$171,704,364ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,565,753InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,565,753ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$174,270,117TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4:THE INSTITUTE'S ART COLLECTION WAS AQUIRED THROUGH DONATIONS AND PURCHASED WITH A GIFT FROM ITS FOUNDER, EDWIN C. WHITEHEAD AND CONSISTS OF ARTWORKS EXECUTED IN OIL, ACRYLIC, WATERCOLOR AND MIXED MEDIA, PRINTS AND PHOTOGRAPHY. THE COLLECTION'S PURPOSE IS TO HELP CREATE A STIMULATING AND INNOVATIVE SETTING TO ACHIEVE THE MISSION OF THE INSTITUTE.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4:THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO UNDERWRITE THE RESEARCH PROGRAM OF THE INSTITUTE AS WELL AS TO FUND THE ADMINISTRATION AND OPERATION OF THE INSTITUTE. THE INSTITUTE HAS ADOPTED ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION, SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT, WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF ENDOWMENT ASSETS. THESE POLICIES DETERMINE THE AMOUNT THAT MAY BE DRAWN FROM ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS. THE INSTITUTE DRAWS FUNDS FOR RESEARCH AND OPERATIONS, AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD, FROM TOTAL INVESTMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2:WHITEHEAD INSTITUTE FOR BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH ("THE INSTITUTE") DID NOT REPORT A LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE INSTITUTE'S FIN 48 FOOTNOTE IS AS FOLLOWS: THE INSTITUTE IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE INSTITUTE COMPLIES WITH AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE AND ACCOUNTING FOR AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS. .

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$2,059,665RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,059,665SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,059,665TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantRESEARCH SUBAWARDSPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$479,997CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWIREMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Description Of Non Cash AsstN/ADescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT FUNDS ARE MANAGED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTITUTE'S RULES AND REGULATIONS. EXPENDITURES ARE REVIEWED TO ENSURE THAT THE COSTS INCURRED AND CHARGED TO A PARTICULAR GRANT ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE INSTITUTE'S POLICIES AND GRANTOR REQUIREMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIVERSITY OF PENNSLYVANIA
3451 WALNUT STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19104231352685501(C)(3)$5,998N/AN/ARESEARCH SUBAWARDS
MEMORIAL SLOAN KETTERING
PO BOX 26338NEW YORKNY10087131924236501(c)(3)$185,312N/AN/ARESEARCH SUBAWARDS
BRIGHAM AND WOMENS HOSPITAL
PO BOX 3887BOSTONMA022413887042312909501(C)(3)$215,931N/AN/ARESEARCH SUBAWARDS
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
PO BOX 2978NEW YORKNY100879789135598093501(C)(3)$312,383N/AN/ARESEARCH SUBAWARDS
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
701 Carnegie CtrPrincetonNJ08540210634501501(C)(3)$333,938N/AN/ARESEARCH SUBAWARD
HARVARD UNIVERSITY
PO BOX 415649CAMBRIDGEMA022415649042103580501(C)(3)$592,946N/AN/ARESEARCH SUBAWARD
THE BROAD INSTITUTE
415 MAIN STCAMBRIDGEMA02142263428781501(C)(3)$446,810N/AN/ARESEARCH SUBAWARD
DANA FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE
450 BROOKLINE AVE BP418BOSTONMA02215042263040501(C)(3)$314,134N/AN/ARESEARCH SUBAWARD
BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
300 LONGWOOD AVEBOSTONMA02115042774441501(C)(3)$150,151N/AN/ARESEARCH SUBAWARD
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT FUNDS ARE MANAGED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTITUTE'S RULES AND REGULATIONS. EXPENDITURES ARE REVIEWED TO ENSURE THAT THE COSTS INCURRED AND CHARGED TO A PARTICULAR GRANT ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE INSTITUTE'S POLICIES AND GRANTOR REQUIREMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionYes (true)InitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcYes (true)RebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR RUTH LEHMANN
DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$812,307$0$0$0$219,490$0$38,810$0$11,314$0$1,081,921$0$0$0
MR MARTIN MULLINS
VICE PRESIDENT$497,441$0$25,000$0$25,638$0$38,810$0$11,314$0$598,203$0$0$0
DR RUDOLF JAENISCH
MEMBER (FACULTY)$378,072$0$0$0$13,882$0$38,810$0$25,179$0$455,943$0$0$0
DR RICHARD YOUNG
MEMBER (FACULTY)$340,192$0$0$0$25,962$0$38,810$0$24,779$0$429,743$0$0$0
DR ROBERT WEINBERG
MEMBER (FACULTY)$352,804$0$0$0$10,379$0$38,810$0$24,779$0$426,772$0$0$0
MS SHARON STANCZAK
VP & SECRETARY (END 12/2024)$388,638$0$25,000$0$13,425$0$38,810$0$35,038$0$500,911$0$0$0
DR IAIN CHEESEMAN
MEMBER (FACULTY)$326,723$0$0$0$24,095$0$37,853$0$33,599$0$422,270$0$0$0
MS LAURA SANDER
CFO & TREASURER$375,484$0$12,000$0$11,251$0$38,810$0$36,081$0$473,626$0$0$0
MS MONICA GERBER
SECRETARY (FORMER)$123,027$0$0$0$1,632$0$12,111$0$11,639$0$148,409$0$0$0
DR HARVEY LODISH
MEMBER (FACULTY)$313,338$0$0$0$7,566$0$36,259$0$27,979$0$385,142$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINES 1A & 1B:TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS INCLUDED TRAVEL EXPENSES PAID FOR FAMILY MEMBERS TO ATTEND AN ANNUAL BUSINESS RETREAT. THESE PAYMENTS WERE GROSSED UP FOR INDIVIDUAL TAX REPORTING PURPOSES. THE PAYMENTS AND THE GROSS UP AMOUNT WERE TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3:WHITEHEAD INSTITUTE HAS A BOARD LEADERSHIP ADVISORY COMMITTEE, WHICH HAS A CHARTER. IN ADDITION, WHITEHEAD HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7 & PART II, COLUMN (B)(II):BONUS PAYMENTS REPORTED IN COLUMN B(II) REPRESENT NON-FIXED PAYMENTS MADE IN RECOGNITION OF MEETING CERTAIN PERFORMANCE GOALS.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 8:THE PRESIDENT RECEIVED PAYMENTS UNDER AN INITIAL CONTRACT WITH THE INSTITUTE.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRUTH LEHMANNPersonNm
Relationship With OrgDIRECTOR/PRESIDENTRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeMORTGAGELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$1,500,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$900,000BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$900,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$975,871NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSALE PROCEEDS AT FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, COLUMN B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INSTITUTE IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6:THE INSTITUTE DOES NOT FORMALLY TRACK VOLUNTEERS, BUT HAS INCLUDED THE NUMBER OF BOARD MEMBERS THAT ARE UNCOMPENSATED.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 2:PETER AND SUSAN WHITEHEAD (DIRECTORS) HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP AND A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B:THE PROCESS FOR THE FORM 990 INCLUDES REVIEW BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE INDEPENDENT EXTERNAL TAX CONSULTANTS. THE FULL BOARD, INCLUDING THE AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE RECEIVES A FINAL COPY OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C:PROMPTLY AFTER THE END OF EACH FISCAL YEAR OF THE INSTITUTE (JUNE 30), AND IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING ELECTION TO THE BOARD, OR AS AN OFFICER, FOR THE FIRST TIME, DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS SHALL SUBMIT TO THE SECRETARY, OR SUCH PERSON AS THE DIRECTOR MAY DESIGNATE, A COMPLETED DISCLOSURE STATEMENT REPORTING INFORMATION SPECIFICALLY REQUESTED IN THE STATEMENT AND ALSO REPORTING ON BEHALF OF THEMSELVES, THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS, AND ORGANIZATIONS WITH WHICH THEY HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP, ANY ACTUAL OR PLANNED BUSINESS OR OTHER TRANSACTION OR RELATIONSHIP THAT DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY INVOLVES THE INSTITUTE OR THAT FOR SOME OTHER REASON COULD BE CONSTRUED AS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST BECAUSE IT MIGHT AFFECT THEIR INDEPENDENT, UNBIASED JUDGMENT WHEN CARRYING OUT THEIR DUTIES FOR THE INSTITUTE. IF A MATTER COMES BEFORE THE BOARD OR ANY COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IN WHICH A DIRECTOR HAS AN INTEREST (EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY), SUCH DIRECTOR SHOULD WITHDRAW FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING WHEN THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE ACTS ON SUCH MATTER. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE MONITORED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR WHO ADVISE THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15:A LEADERSHIP ADVISORY COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS CHANGES TO THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND VICE PRESIDENT OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT BASED UPON PERFORMANCE AND ACHIEVING ANNUAL GOALS. THE PRESIDENT REVIEWS THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT SALARIES AND REPORTS TO THE COMMITTEE. FACULTY SALARIES ARE SET BY MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. BENCHMARK AND INDUSTRY SURVEYS ARE REVIEWED FOR ALL WHITEHEAD POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19:THE INSTITUTE'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST ON AN INDIVIDUAL CASE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES: POSTRETIREMENT RELATED CHANGES: $497,825 TOTAL OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES: $497,825