STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE FOUNDAT ION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE FOUNDAT ION INC (EIN 62-1844686)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202631359349302733
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T09:30:39-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621170651PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN JAKE & MCDANIEL PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12607 KINGSTON PIKE SUITE 110AddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP379193336ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621844686EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8659748926PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11525 UNIVERSITY AVENUE ROOM 223AddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP379214848ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADAM HELLERPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURER & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8659748926PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES E BOOHER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00286127PTIN
Phone8656378600PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerADAM HELLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11525 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2ROOM 223AddressLine2Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP379214848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$344,836,967GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UTFI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FOUNDATION ENRICHES THE LIVES OF THE STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, ALUMNI AND FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE THROUGH ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT, FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP AND PRIVATE GIFT SUPPORT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee335TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1294TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$252,324,884PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$278,086,203CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$31,242,945PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$32,822,461CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$31,758,696PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$33,928,303CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$315,326,525PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$344,836,967CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$95,900,593PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$134,759,795CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,369,282PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,237,010CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$77,893PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$2,331CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,331CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$61,816,785PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$47,701,789CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$199,164,553PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$228,700,925CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$116,161,972PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$116,136,042CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,011,600,489TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,256,434,835TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$51,807,634TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$142,037,870TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$959,792,855NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,114,396,965NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE FOUNDATION ENRICHES THE LIVES OF THE STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, ALUMNI AND FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE THROUGH ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT, FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP AND PRIVATE GIFT SUPPORT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$176,743,567ExpenseAmt
Grant$134,759,795GrantAmt
DescTO COMPLY WITH DONOR STIPULATIONS, EARNINGS FROM INVESTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS WERE TRANSFERRED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE. THE EARNINGS WILL BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, LIBRARIES, RESEARCH, AND OTHER ACADEMIC RELATED PURPOSES. ALSO, AMOUNTS FUNDED BY RESTRICTED GIFTS FROM DONORS WERE PAID TO THE UNIVERSITY TO COVER THE COSTS OF CONSTRUCTION, RENOVATIONS AND VARIOUS OTHER PROJECTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$176,743,567TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document68IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee335EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADAM HELLERPersonNm
Phone8659748926PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11525 UNIVERSITY AVENUE ROOM 223AddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP379214848ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALAN WILSON
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR L SPARKS JR
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD E FRIESON
PAST CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
K JEANNIE BEAUCHAMP
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISAAC BENNETT
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN BOWLING
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDAL D BOYD
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS A BROWN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C DOUGLAS HANEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH HERBERT
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE IACONA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH INGRAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY C LOVE
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MISTY MAYES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J PHENISE POOLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD WARREN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID WATSON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN WINBIGLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR YANCY FREEMAN
CHANCELLOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LINDA MARTIN
CHANCELLOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KERRY W WITCHER
PRESIDENT &40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$406,927$0$75,887
ADAM HELLER
TREASURER &40.00Yes (X)$281,387$0$62,171
RACHAEL R LEBLANC
SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$82,591$0$23,942
BRIAN BROYLES
DEVELOPMENT40.00$477,564$0$74,164Yes (X)
BRIGITTE GRANT
DEVELOPMENT40.00$359,910$0$58,940Yes (X)
WOODROW M HENDERSON
DEVELOPMENT40.00$356,775$0$67,973Yes (X)
CHARLES DEAL
DEVELOPMENT40.00$301,486$0$64,581Yes (X)
JEANNA CURTIS-SWAFFORD
DEVELOPMENT40.00$187,648$0$49,311Yes (X)
EVEN BEECH
DEVELOPMENT40.00$185,917$0$37,881Yes (X)
PATRICK WILLIAMS
DEVELOPMENT40.00$319,853$0$53,261Yes (X)
JOSEPH SCOGIN
DEVELOPMENT40.00$310,501$0$56,162Yes (X)
BETHANY K GOOLSBY
DEVELOPMENT40.00$291,008$0$56,387Yes (X)
DUANE WILES
DEVELOPMENT40.00$281,295$0$60,016Yes (X)
BRADY HART
DEVELOPMENT40.00$259,324$0$51,530Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,102,186TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$792,206TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdCompensationCompensationAmt
CHRISTOPHER BRYANT GROUP LLC
511 E JOHN CARPENTAR FWYSTE 504FIRVINGTX75062$225,303
COPPER REEF ENTERPRISES
6965 EL CAMINO REALSTE 104-488CARLSBADCA92009$154,710
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$278,086,203AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$30,603,778NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$278,086,203TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,822,461TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,822,461ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CONTRACT WITH UT$32,183,655$32,183,655
UTRF DIRECT SUPPORT$1,417,494$1,417,494
RE CONTRACT REVENUE$326,535$326,535

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$619ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$33,928,303OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$344,836,967TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,750,764ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,759,795TotalAmt
Program Services$134,759,795ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,677,013TotalAmt
Management And General$3,677,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,687,279TotalAmt
Program Services$6,702,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,984,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,920,425TotalAmt
Program Services$227,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,693,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,808,038TotalAmt
Program Services$1,248,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,559,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,144,255TotalAmt
Program Services$171,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$973,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,331TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,331FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,681,998TotalAmt
Program Services$1,721,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,960,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,224,072TotalAmt
Program Services$195,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,028,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,342,560TotalAmt
Program Services$1,956,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,386,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CAPITAL PROJECTS$19,122,627$19,122,627
OTHER$8,390,098$4,692,755$3,697,343
SUPPLIES$6,755,454$3,762,114$2,993,340
ENTERTAINMENT$4,525,765$1,725,525$2,800,240

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659,215TotalAmt
Program Services$457,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,700,925TotalAmt
Program Services$176,743,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,955,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,331FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$396,690BOYAmt
EOY$160,221EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,276,745BOYAmt
EOY$130,365,703EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,889,041BOYAmt
EOY$243,852,957EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,732,188BOYAmt
EOY$41,400EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$749,773,672BOYAmt
EOY$870,254,623EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,532,153BOYAmt
EOY$11,759,931EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,011,600,489BOYAmt
EOY$1,256,434,835EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$547,775BOYAmt
EOY$583,487EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,259,859BOYAmt
EOY$141,454,383EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,807,634BOYAmt
EOY$142,037,870EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,196,349BOYAmt
EOY$43,408,865EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$921,596,506BOYAmt
EOY$1,070,988,100EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$959,792,855BOYAmt
EOY$1,114,396,965EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,011,600,489BOYAmt
EOY$1,256,434,835EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$116,136,042ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$40,692,975NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,224,907OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$152,110,486CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$157,873,961CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$149,486,966CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$252,324,884CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$278,086,205CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$989,882,502TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$152,110,486CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$157,873,961CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$149,486,966CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$252,324,884CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$278,086,205CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$989,882,502TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,569,188SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$983,313,314PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,557,939CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,993,991CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,563,424CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,242,945CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,822,461CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$131,180,760TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,136,249CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,490,415CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,738,727CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,758,696CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,928,303CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$175,052,390TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$1,296,115,652TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.75870PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.73710PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER 19,306,612 CONTRACT WITH UT 155,745,778ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$601,960,129BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$73,083,366ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$50,967,661InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$22,171,877GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$703,839,279EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$520,879,284BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$48,141,914ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$53,286,644InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$20,347,713GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$601,960,129EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$477,198,964BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$36,411,081ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,481,732InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$19,212,493GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$520,879,284EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$474,042,823BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$44,246,008ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$25,409,171InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$15,680,696GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$477,198,964EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$318,493,543BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$82,158,808ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$86,638,728InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,248,256GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$474,042,823EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
UT INVESTMENT POOL$648,255,641F
INVESTMENTS - LCG$147,935,626F
FIRST TENNESSEE TRUST$38,562,092F
INVESTMENTS - RAYMOND JAMES$18,110,414F
INVESTMENTS - FDIC$12,086,893F
ENDOWMENT HELD @ FIDELITY$3,886,307F
INVESTMENTS - POINTER$1,337,969F
INVESTMENTS - LINCOLN MKZ VEHICLES$79,681F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$870,254,623TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO UNIVERSITY$116,806,260
ANNUITY PAYABLE$21,785,433
ACCRUED ANNUAL LEAVE$2,862,690
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$141,454,383TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$385,487,338TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$40,692,975NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$2,182,303DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$2,224,907OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$40,650,371RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$344,836,967RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$344,836,967TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$230,883,228TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$2,182,303DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,182,303ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$228,700,925ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$228,700,925TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE FOR VARIOUS DONOR RESTRICTED PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740-10-25. UNDER THIS STANDARD, AN ORGANIZATION MUST RECOGNIZE THAT TAX BENEFIT ASSOCIATED WITH TAX TAKEN FOR TAX RETURN PURPOSES WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS HAD NO IMPACT ON THE FOUNDATIONS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT BELIEVE THERE ARE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, ACCORDINGLY, IT WILL NOT RECOGNIZE ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECORDED OR INCLUDED IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF GIFT ANNUITIES -2,224,907

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 ANDY HOLT TOWERAddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37996ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN626001636RecipientEIN
IRC SectionGOVIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$134,759,795CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantEDUCATIONALPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY AFTER THE DONOR REQUIREMENTS ARE MET.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
KERRY W WITCHER
PRESIDENT & CEO$356,703$50,224$38,918$36,969$482,814
ADAM HELLER
TREASURER & CFO$247,179$25,875$25,947$36,224$343,558$8,333
BRIAN BROYLES
DEVELOPMENT$415,314$62,250$36,348$37,816$551,728
BRIGITTE GRANT
DEVELOPMENT$344,314$15,596$31,050$27,890$418,850
WOODROW M HENDERSON
DEVELOPMENT$321,337$35,438$34,418$33,555$424,748
CHARLES DEAL
DEVELOPMENT$266,255$13,909$28,978$35,603$366,067$21,322
JEANNA CURTIS-SWAFFORD
DEVELOPMENT$182,734$4,914$19,078$30,233$236,959
EVEN BEECH
DEVELOPMENT$163,946$21,971$16,281$21,600$223,798
PATRICK WILLIAMS
DEVELOPMENT$178,766$29,700$23,561$373,114$141,087
JOSEPH SCOGIN
DEVELOPMENT$269,940$28,061$29,330$26,832$366,663$12,500
BETHANY K GOOLSBY
DEVELOPMENT$276,739$14,269$29,528$26,859$347,395
DUANE WILES
DEVELOPMENT$263,896$17,399$24,500$35,516$341,311
BRADY HART
DEVELOPMENT$241,831$14,700$26,744$24,786$310,854$2,793

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution225ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$30,162,278NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesHIGH/LOW STOCK PRICE AVGMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$441,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREALTORS ARE USED TO LIST AND SELL THE REAL ESTATE GIFTS RECEIVED. STOCK BROKERS ARE USED TO SELL STOCK RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS PROVIDE SIGNED STATEMENTS REGARDING THEIR KNOWLEDGE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND IF A CONFLICT ARISES, DISCUSS IN ADVANCE OF ANY DECISIONS REGARDING THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE PERSONNEL POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BOFFICER COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE BOARD ON RECOMMENDATION OF THE CEO PURSUANT THE FOUNDATION COMPENSATION POLICY AND BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19IF REQUESTED, HARD COPIES OF DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED AT THE FOUNDATION'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF GIFT ANNUITIES -2,224,907

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UTFI REAL ESTATE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11525 UNIVERSITY AVENUE ROOM 223AddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP379214848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesREAL EST.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$6,814,990TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$10,625,042EndOfYearAssetsAmt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd