STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC (EIN 94-2237120)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202631359349302818
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T08:26:36+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942237120EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARIN COMMUNITY CLINICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4154481500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 COMMERCIAL BLVD 100AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVATOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94949ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBHARATHA NAOTUNNEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4154481500PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brenda ShipBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 COMMERCIAL BLVD 100AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVATOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94949ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$82,260,997GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MARINCLINIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF OUR PATIENTS AND COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE, CULTURALLY SENSITIVE, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee748TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers55TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,065,844PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,732,413CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$61,126,514PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$73,403,500CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,245,927PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,060,887CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$8,344PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$76,714CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$72,429,941PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$82,120,086CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$50,292,242PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$56,641,373CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,060,249CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,365,217PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,041,821CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$70,657,459PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$79,683,194CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,772,482PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,436,892CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$71,740,973TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$73,541,974TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,742,461TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,032,046TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,998,512NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$60,509,928NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF OUR PATIENTS AND COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE, CULTURALLY SENSITIVE, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$48,630,531ExpenseAmt
Revenue$49,647,045RevenueAmt
DescPRIMARY CARE - PEDIATRIC CARE (INCLUDING AFTER HOURS), ADULT CARE (INCLUDING AFTER HOURS), TEEN HEALTH CARE, IMMUNIZATIONS, ANNUAL CHECKUPS, CHRONIC CARE MANAGEMENT, FAMILY PLANNING FOR MEN AND WOMEN, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, INCLUDING BREAST AND CERVICAL SCREENING AND EDUCATION, POST-NATAL CARE, AND REFERRALS FOR SPECIALTY CARE. PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION, NEUROLOGY, NUTRITION, ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY, COMPLEMENTARY AND ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, UROLOGY, GASTROENTEROLOGY, DIAGNOSTIC RADIOLOGY, COVERAGE FOR EMERGENCIES DURING AND AFTER HOURS, CANCER SERVICE, VISION SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$20,106,477ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,925,226RevenueAmt
DescORAL HEALTH - PREVENTIVE AND RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY. SERVICES INCLUDE: EXAMS AND X RAYS, ORAL HYGIENE INSTRUCTIONS, CLEANINGS, TOOTH DECAY REMOVAL AND FILLINGS, EXTRACTIONS, ROOT CANALS AND CROWNS DENTURES. EXPANDED SERVICES SEVEN DAYS A WEEK, DENTAL EMERGENCY SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,720,451ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,831,229RevenueAmt
DescBEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES - OFFERED TO CHILDREN, TEENS, AND ADULTS AND INCLUDES PSYCHIATRY AND COUNSELING BY LICENSED CLINICAL SOCIAL WORKERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$71,457,459TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee748EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BHARATHA NAOTUNNEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4154481500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 COMMERCIAL BLVD SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVATOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94949ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CRYSTAL LEWIS
SECRETARY3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRESHTE KASHANI
MEMBER-AT-LARGE3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCY NORENIUS
CHAIR ELECT & TREASURER3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NELSON BRANCO
CHAIR3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHANDRA ALEXANDRE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE LEVY
BOARD MEMBER END 03/251.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELVIN LOPEZ
BOARD MEMBER3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE SIDOROVICH
BOARD MEMBER3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK JACOBS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN WEIL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HARRIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WADE FLORES
BOARD MEMBER END 11/241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY GEHRKE
INTERIM CFO END 12/2440.00.0Yes (X)$221,189$0$23,195
BHARATHA B NAOTUNNE
CFO BEG 01/2540.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA SHIP
CEO BEG 05/2540.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Farhan Fadoo
CEO END 10/2440.00.0Yes (X)$400,554$0$29,158
KATHRYN POWELL
CEO 09/24 - 04/2540.00.0Yes (X)$95,447$0$1,455
CONSTANZA KADERA
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER40.00.0$257,639$0$35,276Yes (X)
ELIZABETH HOREVITZ
CHIEF BHO END 12/2440.00.0$163,251$0$22,901Yes (X)
ELIZABETH SHAW
INTERIM CMO BEG 10/2440.00.0$290,187$0$21,746Yes (X)
LEAH CANVASSER
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER END 02/2540.00.0$253,256$0$9,033Yes (X)
MELANIE ROSE THOMPSON
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER END 05/2540.00.0$252,354$0$24,403Yes (X)
Carolyn Shore
Medical Director40.00.0$274,187$0$15,658Yes (X)
Mai Magliocco
Medical Director40.00.0$273,876$0$33,449Yes (X)
Rebekah Harding
Medical Director40.00.0$263,826$0$8,648Yes (X)
TRACEY HESSEL
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$257,491$0$8,541Yes (X)
XAVIER PEREZ
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$285,091$0$9,921Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,288,348TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$243,384TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K126IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
OCHIN Inc
PO Box 5426PortlandOR97228software licensing and maintenance$1,288,311
WaTech Computer Services Inc
900 Doris RdAuburn HillsMI48326Cybersecurity services$614,445
MarinHealth OBGYN
75 ROWLAND WAYNOVATOCA94945Contracted Services$419,480SUITE 100
MCC BUILDING MAINTENANCE
83 HAMILTON DRIVE STE 104NOVATOCA94949Janitorial Services$395,309
Holly Construction Inc
73 St James DrSanta RosaCA95403Construction Services$306,075
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$130,020FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$4,888,854GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,713,539AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$524,249NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,732,413TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$61,287,085$61,287,085
CAPITATION REVENUE624100$6,780,778$6,780,778
QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM624100$4,520,734$4,520,734
OTHER INCOME624100$814,903$814,903

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$73,403,500TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,062,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,062,784ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,897OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,897OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,897TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,897ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$62,300FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$130,020ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$139,014FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$76,714TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$76,714ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,120,086TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,403,500RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$984,173ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,101,044TotalAmt
Program Services$1,067,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,033,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,937,085TotalAmt
Program Services$42,603,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,536,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$796,719FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$539,863TotalAmt
Program Services$506,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,927FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,637,168TotalAmt
Program Services$4,359,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,620FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,426,213TotalAmt
Program Services$3,130,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,929FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,066TotalAmt
Management And General$238,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,613TotalAmt
Management And General$411,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,094,418TotalAmt
Program Services$2,368,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$716,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,808FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,624,314TotalAmt
Program Services$1,337,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,573FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,731,996TotalAmt
Program Services$3,075,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$624,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,762FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,989,141TotalAmt
Program Services$2,731,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,046FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,528TotalAmt
Program Services$197,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,067FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,790TotalAmt
Program Services$230,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,175FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,349TotalAmt
Program Services$1,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,422,647TotalAmt
Program Services$2,286,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,663TotalAmt
Management And General$52,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$5,911,217$5,911,217
LITIGATION SETTLEMENT$996,000$926,280$69,720
RECRUITING & RETENTION$697,418$566,511$130,907
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$252,661$155,823$81,215$15,623

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,683,194TotalAmt
Program Services$71,457,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,165,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,060,249FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,676,772BOYAmt
EOY$6,747,653EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,601,341BOYAmt
EOY$16,175,950EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,485,945BOYAmt
EOY$864,275EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,891,561BOYAmt
EOY$6,530,086EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$589,329BOYAmt
EOY$653,791EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$651,663BOYAmt
EOY$743,489EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,050,167LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,672,363LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,924,000BOYAmt
EOY$18,377,804EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,498,365BOYAmt
EOY$13,911,142EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,664,729BOYAmt
EOY$1,459,972EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,757,268BOYAmt
EOY$8,077,812EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,740,973BOYAmt
EOY$73,541,974EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,443,759BOYAmt
EOY$7,888,078EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,830BOYAmt
EOY$17,847EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,437,094BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,071BOYAmt
EOY$17,622EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,727,707BOYAmt
EOY$5,108,499EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,742,461BOYAmt
EOY$13,032,046EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,841,451BOYAmt
EOY$59,567,260EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,157,061BOYAmt
EOY$942,668EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,998,512BOYAmt
EOY$60,509,928EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,740,973BOYAmt
EOY$73,541,974EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,436,892ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,074,524NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,007,352CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,410,129CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,031,041CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,065,844CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,732,413CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,246,779TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$52,682,044CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$54,407,010CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$52,792,757CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$61,126,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$73,403,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$294,411,825TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,689,396CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$73,817,139CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$63,823,798CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$71,192,358CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$81,135,913CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$354,658,604TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$354,658,604PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$181,131CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$265,235CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$854,580CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,102,109CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,062,784CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,465,839TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$181,131CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$265,235CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$854,580CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,102,109CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,062,784CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,465,839TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,870,527CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$74,082,374CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$64,678,378CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$72,294,467CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$82,198,697CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$358,124,443TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99032PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99180PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$35,625OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$35,625TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PAYS ANNUAL DUES TO CALIFORNIA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (CPCA) - A PORTION OF WHICH MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,619,129BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$218,994InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$63,848GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$12,848AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,761,427EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,424,476BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$268,561InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$60,840GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$13,068AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,619,129EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,297,983BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$198,667InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$60,023GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$12,151AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,424,476EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,595,068BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$237,977InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$49,521GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,587AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,297,983EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,093,265BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$557,001InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$45,461GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,737AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,595,068EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,644,750OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,644,750BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,428,456OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,389,920DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,038,536BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,719,707OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,609,533DepreciationAmt
Book Value$110,174BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,172,949OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,672,910DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,500,039BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$84,305OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$84,305BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,377,804TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM THIRD PARTY PAYORS$3,710,000
OTHER RECEIVABLES$1,708,087
DEPOSITS$92,002
OTHER ASSETS$30,125
ROU ASSETS$2,537,598
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,077,812TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Due to 3rd Party$2,310,000
LEASE LIABILITIES$2,798,499
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,108,499TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,572,774TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,074,524NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$22,860DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$1,077,414OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,174,798RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$81,397,976RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$722,110OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$722,110RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$82,120,086TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$79,846,965TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$22,860DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$140,911OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$163,771ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$79,683,194ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$79,683,194TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) RECEIVES DONATIONS AND MANAGES AN ENDOWMENT FUND, THE MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC ENDOWMENT OF THE MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. THE ASSETS FROM THIS AND OTHER ENDOWMENTS ARE MAINTAINED IN THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT FUND AND ARE POOLED ON A MARKET VALUE BASIS. INVESTMENT RETURN FROM SECURITIES IN THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS ALLOCATED TO THE INDIVIDUAL ENDOWMENTS BASED ON THE RELATIONSHIP OF THE FAIR VALUE OF THE INTEREST OF EACH ENDOWMENT TO THE TOTAL FAIR VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND, AS ADJUSTED FOR ADDITIONS TO OR DEDUCTIONS FROM THESE ACCOUNTS. THE FOUNDATION MAKES QUARTERLY DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE ORGANIZATION FOR INVESTMENT RETURNS RECEIVED ON THESE ENDOWMENTS BASED ON THE FOUNDATION'S SPENDING POLICY. AS THE SPENDING POLICY IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE FOUNDATION AND CAN BE CHANGED, THE ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTIONS ARE CONSIDERED CONDITIONAL AND ARE NOT RECORDED AS ASSETS OF THE ORGANIZATION. DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THE FOUNDATION'S SPENDING POLICY WAS TO DISTRIBUTE 4.50 PERCENT OF THE ROLLING 12 QUARTER AVERAGE OF THE MARKET VALUE OF THE POOLED FUND. THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS OF $63,848 AND $60,840 FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, RESPECTIVELY, WHICH ARE INCLUDED IN CONTRIBUTION REVENUE ON THE STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS. AT JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THE BALANCES OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND WERE $1,761,427 AND $1,619,129, RESPECTIVELY.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION - 1077414
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsTEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS - 863021 Fundraising Expenses Reclassed - -139014 LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS - -1897
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS - 1897 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES RECLASSED - 139014

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Summer SolsticeEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$91,200GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$73,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$18,200GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$0NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$1,000RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$0FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$2,100EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$55,359OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Golf TournamentEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$101,120GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$57,020CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$44,100GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$0CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$0NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$6,802RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$20,814FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$0EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$52,939OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$192,320GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$130,020CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$62,300GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$0CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$0NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$7,802RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$20,814FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$2,100EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$108,298OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$139,014DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$76,714NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Farhan Fadoo
CEO END 10/24$400,378$0$0$0$176$0$0$0$29,158$0$429,712$0$0$0
AMY GEHRKE
INTERIM CFO END 12/24$220,929$0$0$0$260$0$4,305$0$18,890$0$244,384$0$0$0
ELIZABETH SHAW
INTERIM CMO BEG 10/24$290,065$0$0$0$122$0$6,902$0$14,844$0$311,933$0$0$0
CONSTANZA KADERA
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER$257,113$0$0$0$526$0$7,928$0$27,348$0$292,915$0$0$0
MELANIE ROSE THOMPSON
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER END 05/25$252,202$0$0$0$152$0$7,653$0$16,750$0$276,757$0$0$0
LEAH CANVASSER
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER END 02/25$253,140$0$0$0$116$0$6,999$0$2,034$0$262,289$0$0$0
ELIZABETH HOREVITZ
CHIEF BHO END 12/24$163,124$0$0$0$127$0$5,162$0$17,739$0$186,152$0$0$0
Mai Magliocco
Medical Director$273,693$0$0$0$183$0$8,344$0$25,105$0$307,325$0$0$0
Carolyn Shore
Medical Director$271,667$0$0$0$2,520$0$7,231$0$8,427$0$289,845$0$0$0
XAVIER PEREZ
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$284,908$0$0$0$183$0$8,553$0$1,368$0$295,012$0$0$0
Rebekah Harding
Medical Director$263,716$0$0$0$110$0$7,912$0$736$0$272,474$0$0$0
TRACEY HESSEL
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$256,965$0$0$0$526$0$7,805$0$736$0$266,032$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$524,249NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFood inventory - THE NUMBERS ENTERED IN COLUMN B REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF DONORS WHO CONTRIBUTED THESE ITEMS DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING AND WORKS WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND MANAGEMENT TO IMPLEMENT ANY CHANGES. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORTS TO THE BOARD AND THE BOARD APPROVES THE FORM 990 SUBMISSION WHICH IS RECORDED IN ITS REGULAR MEETING MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyANNUALLY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AS WELL AS MCC KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE CURRENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. BOARD MEMBERS AS WELL AS MCC KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SELF-DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. CONTRACTS AND MAJOR PURCHASES ARE ALSO SCRUTINIZED FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE POLICIES OF MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC BOARD OF DIRECTORS REQUIRE REGULAR DISCLOSURE OF MEMBER (1) AFFILIATIONS (AS TRUSTEE, BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, ADVISORY COMMIT MEMBER, DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER, VOLUNTEER, ETC.) WITH ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION WITH WHICH MCC MAY HAVE A FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIP, AND (2) AFFILIATIONS OF PERSONS WITH WHOM YOU HAVE A CLOSE PERSONAL RELATIONSHIP (SUCH AS A MEMBER OF THE IMMEDIATE FAMILY OR A MEMBER OF HOUSEHOLD) WITH ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION WITH WHICH THE MCC MAY HAVE A FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIP. EMPLOYEES, VOLUNTEERS, AND BOARD MEMBERS HAVE A CONTINUING RESPONSIBILITY TO ADVISE THE BOARD SECRETARY OF ADDITIONAL AFFILIATIONS AS THEY MAY ARISE. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL BE REVIEWED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS ALONG WITH ANY APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE ORGANIZATION'S HR DIRECTOR OBTAINS INDUSTRY COMPENSATION DATA FROM LOCAL AND STATE RESOURCES TO BE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES. DATA FROM ASSOCIATION SURVEYS (NACHC, CPCA, PAYSCALE) AND ANY RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL AND DISCUSSION. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CEO'S PAY RATE ANNUALLY OR AS NECESSARY IF THERE IS A CHANGE IN STAFF.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE ORGANIZATION'S HR DIRECTOR OBTAINS INDUSTRY COMPENSATION DATA FROM LOCAL AND STATE RESOURCES TO BE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES. DATA FROM ASSOCIATION SURVEYS (NACHC, CPCA, PAYSCALE) AND ANY RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND REPORTED TO THE CEO. THE CEO REVIEWS THE PAY RATE ANNUALLY OR AS NECESSARY IF THERE IS A CHANGE IN STAFF. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES ANY INCREASES IN COMPENSATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. REQUESTED DOCUMENTS WILL BE MAILED TO THE REQUESTOR.