STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CARTERET-CRAVEN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARTERET-CRAVEN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 56-0168825)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202631359349303928
Schema version
2025v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T10:37:17-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560168825EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARTERET-CRAVEN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2522473107PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1490AddressLine1Txt
CityNewportCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28570ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTara AldermanPersonNm
Person TitleVP of Finance & AccountingPersonTitleTxt
Phone2527272233PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-30SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTara AldermanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1490AddressLine1Txt
CityNewportCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28570ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,569,759GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.ccemc.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDistribution of electric power to member/owners within the cooperative's service territory.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee84TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$72,348,688PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$80,825,693CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$878,992PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$724,227CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,960,723PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,000CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,188,403PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$81,558,920CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,825,486CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,632,125PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,161,847CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$62,503,707PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$69,020,946CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$71,135,832PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$82,008,279CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,052,571PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$449,359CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$140,843,073TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$135,588,809TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$73,362,213TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$69,041,666TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$67,480,860NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$66,547,143NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide safe, reliable, and affordable electric service to our member/owners.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$82,008,279ExpenseAmt
Revenue$78,075,013RevenueAmt
DescThe Cooperative distributes electric power to its member/owners, serving 36,464 members and 43,756 metered electric services within its service territory. Operations focus on maintaining electric infrastructure and providing reliable electric service at cost.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$82,008,279TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee84EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$78,075,013MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,625,337OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTara AldermanPersonNm
Phone2527272233PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1490AddressLine1Txt
CityNewportCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28570ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Jake Joplin
CEO450Yes (X)$358,911$0$208,019
Will Pittman
VP of Engineering450$187,271$0$59,162Yes (X)
Tara Alderman
VP of Finance & Accounting450$159,569$0$39,601Yes (X)
Cheryl Slater
VP of Customer Services45$169,223$0$0Yes (X)
Joseph Klott
Line Crew Leader44.80$134,752$0$0Yes (X)
Rex Larowe
Director of Engineering450$133,961$0$0Yes (X)
Tracy Price
VP of Human Rescources450$129,893$0$0Yes (X)
Deloria Y Irby
Director9.70$24,400$0$0Yes (X)
James Schmitt
Vice President6.70$21,950$0$0Yes (X)
Amy L Lock
President5.80$21,600$0$0Yes (X)
Douglas S Fulcher
Assistant Treasurer4.60$20,200$0$0Yes (X)
Ben S Ball
Treasurer3.60$17,688$0$0Yes (X)
Alvin West
Secretary5.10$17,338$0$0Yes (X)
Thom Styron
Assistant Secretary2.40$17,050$0$0Yes (X)
William Fred Fulcher
Director2.60$15,560$0$0Yes (X)
Anthony Nelson
Director4.10$14,450$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,443,816TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$306,782TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
C PHASE SERVICES
PO Box 3210KinstonNC28502Utility Construction(Transmission/Distribution)$3,489,517
XYLEM TREE EXPERTS
208 E PLUME STNORFOLKVA23510Right of Way tree trimming$2,208,247
TEAM CONSTRUCTION
825 GUM BRANCH RDJACKSONVILLENC28540Facility renovation and construction services$796,106SUITE 128
DAVEY RESOURCE GROUP INC
295 S WATER STREETKENTOH44240Electric distribution and transmission system field inventory$411,519SUITE 300
DW HILL INC
159 Mill Creek RdNewportNC28570Boring Services$352,206
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Sale of Electricity to Members221000$78,075,013$78,075,013$0$0
Other Revenues221000$193,910$193,910$0$0
Capital Credits Received221000$210,930$210,930$0$0
Contributions in Aid to Const221000$2,345,840$2,345,840$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$80,825,693TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$677,252TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$677,252ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,000RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,000RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$57,814OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,839OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$46,975OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,975TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$46,975ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,558,920TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$80,825,693RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$733,227ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,825,486TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,068,327TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,017,884TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,416,051TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,192,372TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,213TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,994TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,355TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,999,394TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,438,696TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,703TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Purchased Power$54,639,176
Maintenance & Operational Expenses$4,361,532
Customer/Administrative & General Expenses$2,099,096

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,008,279TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,764,405BOYAmt
EOY$9,797,278EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,000,000BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,569,283BOYAmt
EOY$10,051,819EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$195,313EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$888,265BOYAmt
EOY$523,399EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$43,584BOYAmt
EOY$191,116EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$177,231,685LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$87,396,150LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,156,647BOYAmt
EOY$89,835,535EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,508,057BOYAmt
EOY$24,994,349EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,843,073BOYAmt
EOY$135,588,809EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,943,867BOYAmt
EOY$15,532,086EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,097BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,208,249BOYAmt
EOY$53,509,580EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,362,213BOYAmt
EOY$69,041,666EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,480,860BOYAmt
EOY$66,547,143EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,480,860BOYAmt
EOY$66,547,143EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,843,073BOYAmt
EOY$135,588,809EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$449,359ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$484,358OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$869,617InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$869,617BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$8,042,543InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,093,311DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,949,232BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$168,319,525InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$84,302,839DepreciationAmt
Book Value$84,016,686BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$89,835,535TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital in Associated Organizations$24,991,418C
Right to Use Non Utility Property-Net of Amortization$2,931F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$24,994,349TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,700,350TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$80,700,350RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$858,570OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$858,570RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$81,558,920TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$78,182,793TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$78,182,793ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,825,486OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,825,486ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$82,008,279TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bNon Cash Patronage Allocations (not revenue) -1,698,200. Contributions in Aid to Construction (not revenue) +2,345,840. Retirement of Capital Credits +210,930.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bPatronage Dividends Paid to Members (not expense) 3,825,486

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jake Joplin
CEO$355,112$0$1,000$0$2,799$0$208,019$0$0$0$566,930$0$0$0
Will Pittman
VP of Engineering$185,857$0$1,000$0$414$0$59,162$0$0$0$246,433$0$0$0
Cheryl Slater
VP of Customer Services$165,889$0$1,000$0$2,334$0$0$0$0$0$169,223$0$0
Tara Alderman
VP of Finance & Accounting$157,502$0$1,000$0$1,067$0$39,601$0$0$0$199,170$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCertain individuals participate in a nonqualified Executive Benefit Restoration plan designed to restore benefits limited under applicable IRS rules.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Consumers of electric power served by the cooperative are its members. The cooperative is governed by a board of directors elected by the membership, with directors serving staggered three year terms.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aMembers of the cooperative elect the board of directors, in accordance with the cooperative's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe Board of Directors is elected by the membership and exercises governance authority on behalf of the membership. Members vote on the election of directors and other matters presented at the annual membership meeting in accordance with the cooperative's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA copy of the Form 990 is provided to the board of directors for review prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is reviewed by the board of directors annually. Directors then submit and sign annual conflict of interest disclosure statements.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The board of directors reviews and approves compensation and benefits using information provided by an independent compensation consultant.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The cooperative's corporate bylaws are made available on the cooperative's website. Copies of governing documents, including the conflict of interest policy and audited financial statements, are available at the cooperative's corporate offices and are provided to members upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4990 Part 1 Line 14 and Part IX Line 4 Patronage Dividends paid to members' accounts in accordance with the preexisting obligations of Carteret Craven Electric Membership Corporation's by Bylaws. The corporation is obligated to pay by credits to a capital account for each patron all such amounts in excess of operating costs and expenses.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Non Cash Patronage Allocations not revenue 1,698,200. Contributions in aid of construction not revenue -2,345,840 Retirement of Capital Credits -210,930 Changes in Other Comprehensive Income 374,212. Total -484,358