APPALACHIAN REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- APPALACHIAN REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC (EIN 20-1067022)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202631359349304658
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T09:00:31+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135381590 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 421 FAYETTEVILLE ST STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 276011776 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 201067022 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | APPALACHIAN REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | APPA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8282624100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOONE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 286072600 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID NATHAN NIPPER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8282624100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SANDRA L FEINSMITH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01064157 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9197549370 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID NATHAN NIPPER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOONE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 286072600 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,126,577 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://WWW.UNCHEALTHAPPALACHIAN.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2004 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE, COORDINATE, AND SUPPORT THE DELIVERY OF HEALTHCARE AND HEALTHCARE-RELATED SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1899 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $69,013 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $124,438 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $171 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,727 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,172,092 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $998,412 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,241,276 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,126,577 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,383,115 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,461,784 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $38,720,024 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $32,241,940 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $68,103,139 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $61,703,724 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$66,861,863 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$60,577,147 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $33,985,070 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $34,391,123 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $38,551,196 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $38,957,249 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$4,566,126 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$4,566,126 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO SUPPORT THE PROVISION OF HIGH QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE HEALTHCARE FOR THE MOUNTAIN REGION OF NORTHWEST CAROLINA, NORTHEAST TENNESSEE WITH A SPIRIT OF TEAMWORK BASED ON A SET OF OPERATING VALUES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $27,406,197 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $998,412 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | APPALACHIAN REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM (ARHS), THE HEALTHCARE LEADER IN THE HIGH COUNTRY, IS COMPRISED OF THREE HOSPITALS, A PHYSICIAN PRACTICE MANAGEMENT GROUP, AND A HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $27,406,197 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 217 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1899 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICK CASSADY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8282624119 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 336 DEERFIELD RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOONE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28607 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meagan Phillips | ||||||||
| Vice-Chair | 1.0 | 4.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tom Dale | ||||||||
| Chairman | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brett Loftis | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Carmen Lacey | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Harrison Chip Williamson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeff Greene | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jim Deal | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Blackburn | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jonathan Allen | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lisa Cooper | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mary Louise Roberts | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Matt Vincent | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Paul Dagher MD | ||||||||
| Trustee/Physician | 40.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $631,274 | $0 | $22,104 | ||
| Sam Adams | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 5.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Todd Castle | ||||||||
| County Commissioner Rep | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Alysia Price | ||||||||
| Chief Human Resource Officer | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $224,733 | $0 | $26,502 | ||
| Charles Mantooth | ||||||||
| CEO (thru 12/31/2024) | 40.0 | 4.0 | Yes (X) | $1,151,578 | $0 | $29,239 | ||
| David Nathan Nipper | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | 4.0 | Yes (X) | $448,212 | $0 | $24,156 | ||
| Deanna Mool | ||||||||
| Chief Legal Officer | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $416,847 | $0 | $21,850 | ||
| Gregory Miller | ||||||||
| Chief Nursing Officer | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $253,463 | $0 | $20,416 | ||
| Lisa Kaufmann | ||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $496,788 | $0 | $48,851 | ||
| Rick Cassady | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 4.0 | Yes (X) | $447,931 | $0 | $40,201 | ||
| Robert Hudspeth | ||||||||
| SVP Development | 40.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $364,624 | $0 | $22,808 | ||
| Sally Amanda Williams | ||||||||
| Chief Ambulatory Officer | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $229,693 | $0 | $19,624 | ||
| Stephanie Greer | ||||||||
| President, Avery Market | 40.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $221,274 | $0 | $21,270 | ||
| Anna Sobol | ||||||||
| Physician (thru 12/31/2024) | 40.0 | 0 | $662,274 | $0 | $28,868 | Yes (X) | ||
| Benjamin Parker MD | ||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0 | $1,591,541 | $0 | $33,209 | Yes (X) | ||
| Cynthia Ballenger | ||||||||
| Physician (thru 12/31/2024) | 40.0 | 0 | $667,802 | $0 | $10,350 | Yes (X) | ||
| KHURRAM B Tariq | ||||||||
| Oncology Physician | 40.0 | 0 | $632,133 | $0 | $10,350 | Yes (X) | ||
| Steven Anderson MD | ||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0 | $5,277,193 | $0 | $46,566 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $13,717,360 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $426,364 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 187 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUALIVIS LLC | ||||||
| 2930 CORNERSTONE CT WEST | STE 300 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92121 | MEDICAL STAFFING | $2,631,822 |
| CARDIOSOLUTION PHYS CALIFORNIA | ||||||
| 4675 CORNELL RD STE 100 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45241 | INTERVEN. CARDIOLOGY | $2,165,999 | |
| RECEIVABLE SOLUTIONS LLC | ||||||
| 1331 MAIN ST | STE 1500 | COLUMBIA | SC | 29201 | COLLECTION SERVICES | $1,937,733 |
| MOUNTAIN AREA HEALTH EDUCATION CENTER | ||||||
| 121 HENDERSONVILLE RD | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28803 | RESIDENT PGM PTRS. | $1,682,197 | |
| WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC DBA WEATHERBY HEALTHCARE | ||||||
| PO BOX 972633 | DALLAS | TX | 75397 | MEDICAL STAFFING | $1,467,896 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 38 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $124,438 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $124,438 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,727 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,727 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DISCOUNTS & REBATES | 561000 | $509,593 | $509,593 |
| INCENTIVES | 561000 | $280,925 | $280,925 |
| NON-OPERATING REVENUE | 561000 | $114,786 | $114,786 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $93,108 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $93,108 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $998,412 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,126,577 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $998,412 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,727 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,717,596 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,717,596 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,156,109 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,667 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,113,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,549,850 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,544,495 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,288,037 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,256,603 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $750,192 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $748,617 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,627 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $280,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,262 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $144,262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,636,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,385,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,250,991 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $427,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $368,246 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,634,228 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,255,287 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $378,941 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $920,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $186,116 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $734,341 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,179 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $198,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,658,476 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,918,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $739,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER EXPENSES | $114,503 | $114,488 | $15 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $76,718 | $51,154 | $25,564 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $52,445 | $7,816 | $44,629 |
| MINOR EQUIPMENT | $33,207 | $11,065 | $22,142 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,081 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,703,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,406,197 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,297,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,591 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,097,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,624,116 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,584,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,732,855 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $38,787,337 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $28,454,466 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,840,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,332,871 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $279,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $488,027 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,156,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,208,663 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,985,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,391,123 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,287,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,087,062 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,913,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,214,611 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,349,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,655,576 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,551,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,957,249 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$4,566,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$4,566,126 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$4,566,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$4,566,126 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,985,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,391,123 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$60,577,147 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $60,577,147 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type2 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType2Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 5 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (5 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATAUGA MEDICAL CENTER INC | ||||
| 560510824 | 3 | Yes (true) | $44,235,803 | $0 |
| CHARLES A CANNON JR MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC | ||||
| 560529974 | 3 | Yes (true) | $5,736,292 | $0 |
| APPALACHIAN REGIONAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC | ||||
| 204625618 | 7 | false | $0 | $0 |
| APPALACHIAN REGIONAL BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | ||||
| 851313265 | 3 | false | $1,386,300 | $0 |
| APPALACHIAN REGIONAL MEDICAL ASSOCIATES INC | ||||
| 205755130 | 9 | false | $9,218,751 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 5 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $60,577,146 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | false | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Majority Dir Trst Supported Org | Yes (true) | MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 1 Supported Orgs Listed By Name | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | APPALACHIAN REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM IS THE CORPORATE ENTITY THAT CONSISTS OF WATAUGA MEDICAL CENTER, INC., CHARLES A. CANNON, JR. MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, APPALACHIAN REGIONAL MEDICAL ASSOCIATES, INC., APPALACHIAN REGIONAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC., AND APPALACHIAN REGIONAL BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, INC. WHILE NOT SPECIFICALLY MENTIONED IN THE BYLAWS, APPALACHIAN REGIONAL MEDICAL ASSOCIATES, INC., APPALACHIAN REGIONAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC. AND APPALACHIAN REGIONAL BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE, INC. ARE MANAGED BY APPALACHIAN REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. APPALACHIAN REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. PAYS ALL PAYROLL AND VENDOR PAYMENTS AND SHARES OVERLAPPING BOARD MEMBERS AND DAY-TO-DAY MANAGEMENT WITH APPALACHIAN REGIONAL MEDICAL ASSOCIATES, INC., APPALACHIAN REGIONAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC. AND APPALACHIAN REGIONAL BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE, INC. THESE ENTITIES ARE DESIGNATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF VARIOUS PROVIDER CLINICS THAT BRING BUSINESS TO OUR HOSPITALS, FOUNDATION THAT RAISES MONEY TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF APPALACHIAN REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, AND OUR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH HOSPITAL (APPALACHIAN REGIONAL BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE, INC.). APPALACHIAN REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2004 TO PROVIDE, COORDINATE, AND SUPPORT THE DELIVERY OF HEALTHCARE AND HEALTHCARE-RELATED SERVICES TO OUR AREA AND EACH OF THESE ENTITIES IS UTILIZED FOR THAT REASON. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,125,815 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,125,815 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,279,817 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,454,466 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $825,351 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $381,705 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $381,705 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,332,871 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| DUE TO RELATED PARTIES | $6,156,590 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $498,986 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,655,576 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ARHS AND ITS BLENDED COMPONENT UNITS ARE NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATIONS AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN CONSIDERED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SYSTEM HAS DETERMINED IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2025. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Dagher MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee/Physician | $629,467 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,807 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $11,754 | $0 | $653,378 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Charles Mantooth | ||||||||||||||
| CEO (thru 12/31/2024) | $596,911 | $0 | $93,487 | $0 | $461,180 | $0 | $21,850 | $0 | $7,389 | $0 | $1,180,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Nathan Nipper | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $374,233 | $0 | $47,316 | $0 | $26,663 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $13,806 | $0 | $472,368 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rick Cassady | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $319,790 | $0 | $67,141 | $0 | $61,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,201 | $0 | $488,132 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephanie Greer | ||||||||||||||
| President, Avery Market | $180,869 | $0 | $23,388 | $0 | $17,017 | $0 | $11,570 | $0 | $9,700 | $0 | $242,544 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Hudspeth | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Development | $253,732 | $0 | $30,123 | $0 | $80,769 | $0 | $15,767 | $0 | $7,041 | $0 | $387,432 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa Kaufmann | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | $416,337 | $0 | $51,491 | $0 | $28,960 | $0 | $41,785 | $0 | $7,066 | $0 | $545,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Deanna Mool | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Legal Officer | $328,200 | $0 | $39,904 | $0 | $48,743 | $0 | $21,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $438,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gregory Miller | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Nursing Officer | $215,763 | $0 | $26,944 | $0 | $10,756 | $0 | $13,298 | $0 | $7,118 | $0 | $273,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sally Amanda Williams | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Ambulatory Officer | $204,326 | $0 | $25,200 | $0 | $167 | $0 | $12,306 | $0 | $7,318 | $0 | $249,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alysia Price | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Human Resource Officer | $198,101 | $0 | $26,460 | $0 | $172 | $0 | $12,496 | $0 | $14,006 | $0 | $251,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Steven Anderson MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $2,083,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,193,407 | $0 | $33,350 | $0 | $13,216 | $0 | $5,323,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Benjamin Parker MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $1,590,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $864 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $22,859 | $0 | $1,624,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anna Sobol | ||||||||||||||
| Physician (thru 12/31/2024) | $661,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $770 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $18,518 | $0 | $691,142 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cynthia Ballenger | ||||||||||||||
| Physician (thru 12/31/2024) | $665,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,654 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $678,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KHURRAM B Tariq | ||||||||||||||
| Oncology Physician | $631,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $374 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $642,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation fees | ANY PERSONAL USE OF THE CORPORATE GOLF MEMBERSHIP IS REIMBURSED TO THE ORGANIZATION AND ADDED TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S W-2 COMPENSATION. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | SEVERANCE NONQUALIFIED EQUITY-BASED STEVEN ANDERSON, MD $0 $22,500 $0 CHARLES MANTOOTH $0 $11,500 $0 DAVID NATHAN NIPPER $0 $2,675 $0 DEANNA MOOL $0 $11,500 $0 GREG MILLER $0 $6,065 $0 LISA KAUFMANN $0 $11,500 $0 ROB HUDSPETH $0 $7,076 $0 STEPHANIE GREER $0 $5,300 $0 SALLY WILLIAMS $0 $5,539 $0 ALYSIA PRICE $0 $5,542 $0 |
| Schedule J, Part III OTHER ADDITIONAL INFORMATION | BONUS PAYMENTS BONUSES MAY BE GRANTED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD AND ARE BASED ON FACTORS SUCH AS PERFORMANCE AND MEETING GOALS AND OBJECTIVES. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The System Controller and the CFO review the 990 prior to filing with the Internal Revenue Service. The return was made available to the Board of Trustees prior to filing and the Board reviewed in detail with the CFO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS. SHOULD A CONFLICT EXIST, THE INDIVIDUAL IS RECUSED FROM DISCUSSION AND DECISION-MAKING PROCESS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER & CO. CONDUCTED AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT ANALYSIS FOR THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE TEAM OF ARHS. COMPARATIVE DATA WAS USED IN THIS ANALYSIS FROM NATIONAL AND REGIONAL PEER GROUPS (HEALTH SYSTEMS WITH COMPARABLE NET REVENUE, STRUCTURE, AND ORGANIZATIONAL COMPLEXITY). BENCHMARK DATA INCLUDED INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE STRATEGIES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenue | OTHER MISCELLANEOUS - Total Revenue: 93108, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 93108, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | COLLECTION FEES - Total Expense: 3742927, Program Service Expense: 2473383, Management and General Expenses: 1269544, Fundraising Expenses: 0; OUTSIDE SERVICES - Total Expense: 2602134, Program Service Expense: 1719490, Management and General Expenses: 882644, Fundraising Expenses: 0; CONSULTING FEES - Total Expense: 88981, Program Service Expense: 58799, Management and General Expenses: 30182, Fundraising Expenses: 0; CONTRACT LABOR - Total Expense: 123977, Program Service Expense: 81924, Management and General Expenses: 42053, Fundraising Expenses: 0; PROFESSIONAL SERVICES - Total Expense: 46394, Program Service Expense: 30659, Management and General Expenses: 15735, Fundraising Expenses: 0; FREIGHT IN - Total Expense: 5218, Program Service Expense: 3449, Management and General Expenses: 1769, Fundraising Expenses: 0; MAINTENANCE SERVICES - Total Expense: 21525, Program Service Expense: 14222, Management and General Expenses: 7303, Fundraising Expenses: 0; PHYSICIAN FEES - Total Expense: 4011, Program Service Expense: 2651, Management and General Expenses: 1360, Fundraising Expenses: 0; MEDICAL WASTE DISPOSAL - Total Expense: 1190, Program Service Expense: 789, Management and General Expenses: 401, Fundraising Expenses: 0; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | CORPORATE ALLOCATIONS - 60577147; Total - 60577147; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATAUGA MEDICAL CENTER INC | ||||||||||
| 336 DEERFIELD RD | BOONE | NC | 28607 | 560510824 | HOSPITAL | NC | 501(c)(3) | 3 | ARHS | Yes (true) |
| APPALACHIAN REGIONAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 336 DEERFIELD ROAD | BOONE | NC | 28607 | 204625618 | FOUNDATION | NC | 501(c)(3) | 7 | ARHS | Yes (true) |
| CHARLES A CANNON JR MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC | ||||||||||
| 434 HOSPITAL DRIVE | LINVILLE | NC | 28646 | 560529974 | HOSPITAL | NC | 501(c)(3) | 3 | ARHS | Yes (true) |
| ARHS PROPERTIES INC | ||||||||||
| 336 DEERFIELD ROAD | BOONE | NC | 28607 | 203470765 | Property Acquisition/Property Holdings | NC | 501(c)(3) | Type II | ARHS | Yes (true) |
| APPALACHIAN REGIONAL MEDICAL ASSOCIATES INC | ||||||||||
| P O BOX 2600 | BOONE | NC | 28607 | 205755130 | PHYS PRAC | NC | 501(c)(3) | 10 | ARHS | Yes (true) |
| APPALACHIAN REGIONAL BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | ||||||||||
| 432 HOSPITAL DRIVE | LINVILLE | NC | 28646 | 851313265 | HOSPITAL | NC | 501(c)(3) | 3 | ARHS | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SLOOP MEDICAL OFFICE PLAZA CONDO AS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 434 HOSPITAL DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LINVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28646 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 593761777 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RENTAL | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARHS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Appalachian Regional Healthcare Foundation | ||
| S | $114,628 | General Ledger |
| Appalachian Regional Medical Associates | ||
| D | $20,075,254 | General Ledger |
| Charles A Cannon Jr Memorial Hospital | ||
| S | $10,684,415 | general ledger |
| Appalachian Regional Behavioral Health | ||
| D | $10,807,355 | general ledger |
| Watauga Medical Center | ||
| E | $49,869,460 | general ledger |