CALHOUN SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CALHOUN SCHOOL INC (EIN 13-1623919)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-18
- IRS object ID
- 202631389349300858
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-18T12:42:17-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 29 SOUTH MAIN STREET 4TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131623919 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE CALHOUN SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CALH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2124976500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 433 WEST END AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10024 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CELESTE HERRERA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | HEAD OF SCHOOL | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2124976500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ALEXANDRA SPIELVOGEL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02040631 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8605614000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CELESTE HERRERA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 433 WEST END AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10024 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,508,363 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CALHOUN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE CALHOUN SCHOOL IS A PROGRESSIVE, INDEPENDENT, COEDUCATIONAL, COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL WITH STUDENTS RANGING FROM THREE YEAR OLDS TO TWELFTH GRADE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 254 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,328,907 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,401,822 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $37,975,943 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $34,979,375 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $81,608 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $832,363 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $427,763 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$4,115 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,814,221 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $38,209,445 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,253,685 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,565,400 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,410,982 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,567,528 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $661,707 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,445,219 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,461,578 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $47,109,886 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $43,594,506 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,295,665 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,385,061 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $76,584,022 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $84,639,226 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $44,313,397 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $56,304,555 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $32,270,625 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,334,671 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CALHOUN INSPIRES A PASSION FOR LEARNING THROUGH A PROGRESSIVE APPROACH TO EDUCATION THAT VALUES INTELLECTUAL PURSUIT, CREATIVITY, DIVERSITY AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $32,523,638 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $11,565,400 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $34,979,375 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CALHOUN'S GOAL IS TO INSPIRE A PASSION FOR LEARNING THROUGH A PROGRESSIVE APPROACH TO EDUCATION THAT VALUES INTELLECTUAL PURSUIT, CREATIVITY, DIVERSITY, AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT. DURING THE 2025 FISCAL YEAR, THE SCHOOL ENROLLED APPROXIMATELY 565 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $32,523,638 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 96 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 254 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDREW FORD CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2124976555 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 433 WEST END AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10024 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN WANG | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVE LEVIN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR (AS OF 07/24) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRY HAAS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEREMY BARBER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIFFANIE CLAUDE-ONWUACHI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LETISHA GARY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES GLASGOW | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEREMY HITZIG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREA HSU | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANU KUMAR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEN MAK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREW MERELIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALEXEI NICHOLS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY PASQUARIELLO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC POTOKER | ||||||||
| LIFE TRUSTEE (AS OF 07/24) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALISON ROTHSCHILD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGARET SPENCER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CRIS STAUFFER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHERINE TINEO-KOMATSU | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENDALL VIDAL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS VITIELLO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ZOE VLACHOS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOAN WALROND | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COURTNEY WOLFF | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID WOLFSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CELESTE HERRERA | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL (AS OF 07/24) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $403,500 | $0 | $6,667 | |||
| VICTOR CATANO | ||||||||
| CFO (UNTIL 12/24) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $348,951 | $0 | $52,668 | |||
| DOROTHY LAMONACA | ||||||||
| INTERIM CFO (01/25-06/25) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY MCCARTY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $212,075 | $0 | $37,010 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL ISQUITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL | 40.00 | $203,218 | $0 | $23,145 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA BIANCHI MERRIT | ||||||||
| CO-DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE COUNSELING | 40.00 | $197,960 | $0 | $52,667 | Yes (X) | |||
| APRIL THOMPSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LOWER SCHOOL | 40.00 | $185,200 | $0 | $24,125 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREA SOLOMON-GUTIERREZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL | 40.00 | $181,460 | $0 | $9,410 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVEN SOLNICK | ||||||||
| FORMER HOS (UNTIL 06/24) | 0.00 | $380,262 | $0 | $29,313 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,112,626 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $235,005 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 56 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFFINECO | |||||
| PO BOX 24201 | NEW YORK | NY | 10087 | FACILITIES PERSONNEL | $1,016,714 |
| TRANS AMERICA TRANSPORT | |||||
| 137-46 70TH ROAD | QUEENS | NY | 11367 | BUSES AND TRASNPORT FOR SPORTS AND TRIPS | $279,768 |
| BALDOR SPECIALTY FOODS | |||||
| PO BOX 5411 | NEW YORK | NY | 10087 | FOOD SERVICE SUPPLIES | $255,810 |
| ALLIED UNIVERSAL | |||||
| PO BOX 828854 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | SECURTIY SERVICES | $186,425 |
| DAIRYLAND USA CORP | |||||
| 240 FOOD CENTER DR | BRONX | NY | 10474 | FOOD SERVICE SUPPLIES | $174,536 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $295,114 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $457,554 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,649,154 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $314,055 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,401,822 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611710 | $34,328,307 | $34,328,307 |
| AFTERSCHOOL PROGRAMS | 611710 | $561,395 | $561,395 |
| OTHER INCOME | 611710 | $89,673 | $89,673 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $34,979,375 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $329,659 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $329,659 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,000 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,000 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $675,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $172,296 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $502,704 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $502,704 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $502,704 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $116,507 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $295,114 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $126,622 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$10,115 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$10,115 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,209,445 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,979,375 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $828,248 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,565,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,565,400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,217,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $162,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $893,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $162,250 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,529,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,530,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,778,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $221,150 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $269,963 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,708 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,212,784 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,310,494 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $852,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $49,315 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,238,332 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $876,808 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $339,113 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,411 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,535 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $177,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,065 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $103,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,524 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,524 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,142 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $232,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,382,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,906,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $476,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $942,256 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $942,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,956,620 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,565,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $391,324 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,914 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $315,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEPARTMENTAL EXPENSES | $3,810,736 | $2,940,623 | $668,240 | $201,873 |
| FOOD SERVICE | $495,184 | $396,147 | $99,037 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,594,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,523,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,409,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $661,707 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,123,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,626 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $288,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $465,935 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,925 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,588,839 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $272,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,615 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $84,725,967 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $34,174,534 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,508,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,551,433 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,444,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,625,253 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $800,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,600 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,584,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,639,226 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,224,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,245,718 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,878,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,947,343 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,210,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,811,494 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,300,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,313,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,304,555 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,342,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,134,001 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,927,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,200,670 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,270,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,334,671 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,584,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,639,226 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,385,061 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,449,107 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,932,156 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $404,089 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,235,344 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $675,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,896,589 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,729,181 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,171,745 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,681,230 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $650,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,932,156 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,459,259 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $122,692 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,707,230 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $560,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,729,181 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,656,449 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $652,756 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,368,864 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,481,082 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,459,259 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,195,695 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $407,738 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,575,831 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $522,815 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,656,449 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.13550 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.86450 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,237,227 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,237,227 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $74,103,538 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,111,880 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $43,991,658 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,385,202 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,062,654 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $322,548 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $50,551,433 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MARGIN LOAN PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $1,300,000 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,300,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,047,628 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,449,107 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$11,565,400 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$10,116,293 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,163,921 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $45,524 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $45,524 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $38,209,445 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,983,582 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,983,582 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $45,524 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $11,565,400 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $11,610,924 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $43,594,506 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL RECORDS LIABILITIES FOR INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN WHEN THOSE POSITIONS ARE DEEMED UNCERTAIN TO BE UPHELD IN AN EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. NO LIABILITIES FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS WERE RECORDED AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID -11,565,400. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 11,565,400. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT GENERATES A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF REVENUE THAT HELPS FUND ITS PROGRAMS, AS WELL AS FUND FINANCIAL AID. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE SCHOOL IS A MEMBER OF THE INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS ADMISSIONS ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK (ISAAGNY). ISAAGNY PUBLISHES ITS RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY, LISTING EACH MEMBER SCHOOL, EACH YEAR IN THE NY METRO DAILY NEWSPAPER. THE POLICY IS ALSO POSTED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL RECEIVED $457,554 OF GOVERNMENT FUNDING FROM THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ANNUAL BENEFIT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $411,621 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $295,114 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $116,507 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $84,646 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $34,733 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $7,243 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $411,621 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $295,114 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $116,507 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $84,646 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $34,733 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $7,243 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $126,622 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$10,115 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 268 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $11,565,400 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | TUITION REDUCTION | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CALHOUN SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE REVIEWS PARENT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, INCLUDING INDIVIDUAL TAX RETURNS, AND AWARDS STUDENTS SCHOLARSHIPS ON THE BASIS OF FINANCIAL NEED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | Yes (1) | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | Yes (1) | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CELESTE HERRERA | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL (AS OF 07/24) | $378,000 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,667 | $0 | $410,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN SOLNICK | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER HOS (UNTIL 06/24) | $380,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,786 | $0 | $19,527 | $0 | $409,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICTOR CATANO | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (UNTIL 12/24) | $274,005 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $74,446 | $0 | $14,925 | $0 | $37,743 | $0 | $401,619 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA BIANCHI MERRIT | ||||||||||||||
| CO-DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE COUNSELING | $197,460 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,236 | $0 | $42,431 | $0 | $250,627 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY MCCARTY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $211,575 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,855 | $0 | $26,155 | $0 | $249,085 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL ISQUITH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL | $202,718 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,575 | $0 | $12,570 | $0 | $226,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| APRIL THOMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LOWER SCHOOL | $184,700 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,125 | $0 | $209,325 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREA SOLOMON-GUTIERREZ | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL | $180,960 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $190,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE SCHOOL PROVIDED ADDITIONAL BENEFITS TO ITS FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING: HOUSING ALLOWANCE AND DEPENDENT EDUCATION ALLOWANCE. THESE ARE INCLUDED AS OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION IN PART II, COLUMN (B)(III). HOUSING IS REQUIREMENT OF EMPLOYMENT AND IS TREATED AS A NONTAXABLE BENEFIT IN PART II COLUMN (D). |
| PART I, LINE 1B | VICTOR CATANO, CFO, RECEIVED COMPENSATION UNDER A SEPARATION AGREEMENT. THIS IS REPORTED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III). |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND CERTAIN EMPLOYEES RECEIVED DISCRETIONARY BONUSES, AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, RESPECTIVELY. |
| PART I, LINE 8 | CELESTE HERERRA IS IN HER INITIAL EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT AS HEAD OF SCHOOL OF THE CALHOUN SCHOOL EFFECTIVE AS OF JULY 1, 2024, FOR AN INITIAL TERM OF 3 YEARS. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUILD NYC RESOURCE CORPORATION | |||||||
| A | 454040561 | 2020-12-30 | $32,535,000 | REFINANCE 2013 BUILD NYC RESOURCE CORP LOAN | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| BUILD NYC RESOURCE CORPORATION | |||||||
| B | 454040561 | 2015-09-25 | $17,000,000 | CONSTRUCTION OF SCHOOL BUILDING | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $5,520,980 | $32,535,000 | $213,019 | 2023 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |||
| B | $12,250,948 | $17,000,000 | $7,885,326 | 2016 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $209,602 | $340,000 | $8,774,674 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash Grant | $577,550 | CashGrantAmt |
| Type Of Assistance | NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
| Assistance Purpose | EDUCATION | AssistancePurposeTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 7 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $172,201 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | MISC DONATIONS FOR ANNUAL BENEFIT | Desc |
| Contribution | 117 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $116,507 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, COLUMN (B): | THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN PART I, COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED DURING THE YEAR. |
| PART I, LINE 32B: | AN AUCTIONEER WAS HIRED WITH FIXED FEE FOR THE ANNUAL BENEFIT EVENT. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, AND UP TO TWO TERM TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY EXERCISE ALL THE POWERS OF THE BOARD BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED BY LAW, AND WITH RESPECT TO THE HIRING AND/OR TERMINATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CAUSE A WRITTEN REPORT OF ITS ACTIONS TO BE MADE AND TRANSMITTED TO THE BOARD BEFORE THE NEXT MEETING OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FULL BOARD IS GIVEN A COPY OF THE FORM 990, EXCLUDING SCHEDULE B FOR THEIR REVIEW. QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS FROM ANY TRUSTEE ARE ADDRESSED PRIOR TO THE SUBMISSION OF THE FORM 990 TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE SCHOOL HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS SIGNED ANNUALLY BY KEY EMPLOYEES AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ALL SIGNED POLICY STATEMENTS ARE RETURNED TO AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND AUDIT RISK COMMITTEE CHAIR. BOARD MEMBERS WITH CONFLICTS WILL BE RECUSED FROM VOTING ON ANY RELATED MATTERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE SCHOOL HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH SETS THE COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL BASED ON COMPARABLE DATA FROM PEER INSTITUTIONS AND OTHER THIRD-PARTY SOURCES. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL SETS THE COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES ALSO BASED ON COMPARABLE DATA OBTAINED FROM PEER INSTITUTIONS AND OTHER THIRD-PARTY SOURCES. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL HAS A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT SIGNED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, OR THE FORM 990 CAN ALSO BE OBTAINED THROUGH GUIDESTAR.ORG (NOW CALLED CANDID). THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE DISTRIBUTED INTERNALLY AND ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |