STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MCDERMOTT CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MCDERMOTT CENTER (EIN 23-7249912)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-21
IRS object ID
202631419349301333
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-21T15:32:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MILLER COOPER & CO LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13 Parkway North Blvd Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDeerfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237249912EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McDermott CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ZACH SPREITZERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMCDEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3122267984PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 N Sangamon StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60607ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDan LustigPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8472055000PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKate CzajaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01421192PTIN
Phone8472055000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Haymarket CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDan LustigPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 N Sangamon StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,993,455GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.HCenter.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF HAYMARKET CENTER IS TO AID PEOPLE WITH SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS IN THEIR RECOVERY BY PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SOLUTIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee524TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers70TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$996,428PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,064,313CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,779,205PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,830,893CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$764,117PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$635,622CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$99,525PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$680,076CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,440,225PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,210,904CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,232,064PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,118,932CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,466,148PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,201,480CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,698,212PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,320,412CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,257,987PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,109,508CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$58,526,570TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$60,552,450TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,935,191TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,662,024TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$49,591,379NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,890,426NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHAYMARKET CENTER IS THE GREATER CHICAGO AREA'S LARGEST AND MOST COMPREHENSIVE NON-PROFIT PROVIDER OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH. PROGRAMS ARE HERE TO HELP INDIVIDUALS SEEKING TREATMENT AS WELL AS THEIR FAMILIES. WE INTEGRATE SUBSTANCE USE TREATMENT, MENTAL HEALTH, AND PRIMARY CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,813,165ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,491,651RevenueAmt
DescSee Schedule ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,778,380ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,290,001RevenueAmt
DescSee Schedule ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,767,682ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,862,682RevenueAmt
DescSee Schedule ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$29,044,297ExpenseAmt
Revenue$30,197,362RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAMSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$29,044,297TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$30,197,362TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$35,403,524TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee524EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonZACH SPREITZERPersonNm
Phone3122267984PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 N SANGAMON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Dan Lustig
President, CEO40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$415,385$0$34,975
Kenyatta Cathey
Chief Clinical Officer40.00.0$207,692$0$18,368Yes (X)
Robert Edstrom
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$173,149$0$17,874
Jeffrey Collord
Vice President of Operations40.00.0$164,366$0$25,517Yes (X)
Michael Baldinger
Medical Director40.00.0Yes (X)$170,000$0$0
Jesse Taylor
VP of Facilities and Business40.00.0$130,000$0$36,755Yes (X)
Anna Kuzak
Controller40.00.0$125,000$0$38,032Yes (X)
Erica Gutierrez
Senior Director of Finance40.00.0Yes (X)$122,885$0$38,285
Susan Flyn-Bender
Director of Clinical40.00.0Yes (X)$115,000$0$42,361
Hamon Patel
Director of IT40.00.0Yes (X)$128,750$0$28,437
Sarah English
VP of Development40.00.0$130,000$0$0Yes (X)
Natasha Adams
Director of HR40.00.0Yes (X)$110,000$0$0
Zachary Kempel
Director of Grants40.00.0Yes (X)$105,000$0$0
Tone Sirbas
Director of Revenue Cycle Mgmt40.00.0Yes (X)$100,000$0$0
Lisa Abrams
Director of Training40.00.0Yes (X)$85,000$0$0
Gigi Fuller
Director of Quality Assurance40.00.0Yes (X)$85,000$0$0
Beto Soberanis
Director of Health & Specialty40.00.0Yes (X)$73,560$0$0
Adam Malson
Director Supported Employment40.00.0Yes (X)$72,500$0$0
Michael Garling
Director of Facilities40.00.0Yes (X)$60,500$0$0
Christopher Myles
Director of Nursing - MDX40.00.0Yes (X)$47,840$0$0
Deyonna Myles
Director of Nursing40.00.0Yes (X)$35,360$0$0
Susan Rose
Interim Chair1.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Powers
Director1.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erin Cabonargi
Board Director3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Nudelman
Board Director1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Stack
Board Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Sullivan
Board Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Way Kitzes
Board Director3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tanya Davis
Board Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Andreoli
Board Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John T McCarthy
Board Director3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Davis
Board Director3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harmony Harrington
Board Director3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas J Stack
Board Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,656,987TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$280,604TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

CompensationCompensationAmt
Aramark
$1,076,128
Onward Technologies Inc
$718,910
Just Solutions Inc
$646,830
NextGen Healthcare Inc
$578,533
Chestnut Health Systems
$450,679
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K33CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$759,128FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$305,185AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,064,313TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FEES/CONTRACTS FROM GOVERNMENT AGENCIES$22,264,255$22,264,255
CLIENT & FAMILY FEES-COMM. INSUR. & MCO$11,566,638$11,566,638
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,830,893TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$660,546TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$660,546ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$129,694RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$129,694RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$129,694TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,225,070SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,614OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,259,608SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$34,538SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,614OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$24,924TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$729,068ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$30,060FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$30,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,073,325GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$492,883CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$580,442TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,210,904TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,830,893RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$660,546ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,862,832TotalAmt
Management And General$1,862,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,593,591TotalAmt
Program Services$19,212,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$380,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,980,053TotalAmt
Program Services$2,636,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,682,456TotalAmt
Program Services$1,526,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,792,824TotalAmt
Program Services$3,252,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,540,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,152,592TotalAmt
Program Services$1,042,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,280TotalAmt
Program Services$324,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,080TotalAmt
Program Services$313,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,417TotalAmt
Program Services$417,417ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,110,433TotalAmt
Program Services$999,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,713,583TotalAmt
Program Services$1,546,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD AND DIETARY SUPPLIES$1,178,888$1,178,888
MEDICINE AND DRUGS$419,919$419,919
COMMUNICATIONS$230,346$190,542$39,804
HOUSEKEEPING$201,378$173,661$27,717

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,258,740TotalAmt
Program Services$2,169,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,320,412TotalAmt
Program Services$35,403,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,916,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,389,879BOYAmt
EOY$4,842,913EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,001,107BOYAmt
EOY$1,155EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,546,042BOYAmt
EOY$9,531,163EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,586BOYAmt
EOY$127,815EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$30,114,906LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,098,236LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,633,707BOYAmt
EOY$16,016,670EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,646,618BOYAmt
EOY$20,853,415EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,289,631BOYAmt
EOY$9,179,319EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,526,570BOYAmt
EOY$60,552,450EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,067,576BOYAmt
EOY$2,337,504EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$501,992BOYAmt
EOY$423,102EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,000BOYAmt
EOY$600,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,765,623BOYAmt
EOY$10,301,418EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,935,191BOYAmt
EOY$13,662,024EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,591,379BOYAmt
EOY$46,890,426EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,591,379BOYAmt
EOY$46,890,426EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,526,570BOYAmt
EOY$60,552,450EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,109,508ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,408,555NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
FS Audited BasisFSAuditedBasisGrp
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$967,840CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$960,641CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$870,014CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$996,428CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,064,313CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,859,236TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$967,840CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$960,641CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$870,014CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$996,428CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,064,313CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,859,236TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,859,236PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$523,294CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$548,496CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$481,775CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$691,285CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$670,160CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,915,010TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,550CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$109,746CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$580,442CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$746,738TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$8,520,984TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.57027PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.61119PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,525,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,525,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,867,567OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,495,881DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,371,686BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,945,376OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,825,392DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,119,984BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,016,670TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RIGHT OF USE$769,497
INVESTMENT IN LLC$110,000
MORTGAGES RECEIVABLE$108,446
CIP$7,853,484
NON CURRENT ASSETS$139,196
PREPAID EXPENSES$198,696
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,179,319TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LONG-TERM DEBT$4,510,155
LEASE LIABILITY$791,263
LINE OF CREDIT$5,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,301,418TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,794,504TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$553,540NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$30,060OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$583,600RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,210,904RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,210,904TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,385,010TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Losses Reported$34,538LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$30,060OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$64,598ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,320,412ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,320,412TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2THE CENTER IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE CENTER RECOGNIZES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BFUNDRAISING EXPENSES: $30,060
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES: $30,060

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$607,576GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$607,576CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,956OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Golf OutingEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$58,816GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$58,816CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$92,737GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$92,737CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$20FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$26,084OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$759,129GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$759,129CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$20FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$30,040OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$30,060DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$30,060NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Dan Lustig
President, CEO$415,385$34,975$450,360
Anna Kuzak
Controller$125,000$38,032$163,032
Kenyatta Cathey
Chief Clinical Officer$207,692$18,368$226,060
Jeffrey Collord
Vice President of Operations$164,366$25,517$189,883
Robert Edstrom
Chief Financial Officer$173,149$17,874$191,023
Jesse Taylor
VP of Facilities and Business$130,000$36,755$166,755
Erica Gutierrez
Senior Director of Finance$122,885$38,285$161,170
Hamon Patel
Director of IT$128,750$28,437$157,187
Susan Flyn-Bender
Director of Clinical$115,000$42,361$157,361
Michael Baldinger
Medical Director$170,000$170,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDuring the tax year ended June 30, 2025, McDermott Center paid $545 on behalf of Dan Lustig for his Union League Club Membership.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2:STEVE DAVIS AND TANYA DAVIS HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE llB:THE BOARD AUDIT COMMITTEE WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THIS FORM 990 TO REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A:MCDERMOTT CENTER'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPENSATION, NOMINATING AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND APPROVING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S KEY EXECUTIVES. THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS APPROVED BY DISINTERESTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OR THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE OBTAINED AND RELIED UPON APPROPRIATE DATA AS TO COMPARABILITY OF COMPENSATION SUCH AS THE COMPENSATION PAID BY SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS, BOTH TAXABLE AND EXEMPT, FOR FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS. THIS MAY INCLUDE REVIEWING COMPENSATION SURVEYS, ACTUAL WRITTEN OFFERS FROM SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS COMPETING FOR THE EXECUTIVE'S SERVICES, OR OTHER OBJECTIVE EXTERNAL DATA TO ESTABLISH COMPARABLE VALUES FOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATION THAT THE COMPENSATION IS REASONABLE CONCURRENTLY WITH MAKING THAT DETERMINATION. IN SOME CASES, THE COMMITTEE MAY FIND IT IMPOSSIBLE OR IMPRACTICABLE TO FULLY IMPLEMENT EACH STEP OF THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION PROCESS DESCRIBED ABOVE. IN SUCH CASES, THE COMMITTEE SHOULD TRY TO IMPLEMENT AS MANY STEPS AS POSSIBLE,IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN ORDER TO SUBSTANTIATE THE REASONABLENESS OF COMPENSATION AS TIMELY AND AS WELL AS POSSIBLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B:COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AT LEAST ANNUALLY IN PREPARATION FOR ESTABLISHING OPERATING BUDGET. THE EXECUTIVES, CONTROLLER AND HR DIRECTOR ARE CONDUCTING THE REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUALS ARE AVAILABLE ON ALL UNITS WITHIN AGENCY FOR PUBLIC USE. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON APPROPRIATE REQUEST.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4aMen's Medical Detox is a first step in treatment for many of our patients. Patients are monitored 24 hours per day by physicians and nurses on one of our 16-bed units where their withdrawal symptoms are safely managed with the help of medical intervention. Patients stay on this unit for as long as needed based on the severity of their symptoms and underlying medical conditions. Once stable, all patients are assessed and transitioned to the most appropriate level of residential or outpatient treatment. As with all programs at Haymarket Center, withdrawal management services are tailored to each patient's unique health needs and own personal situation.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4bMen's Integrated treatment at Haymarket Center is a specialized program designed for men with substance use disorders. The treatment program provides comprehensive, specialized care for men recovering from substance use disorders in a supportive, male-only environment. It offers 24/7 supervision with onsite detox and structured residential treatment, along with counseling, group therapy, and medication-assisted treatment (such as buprenorphine and naltrexone). The program integrates medical and mental health services, trauma-informed care, and vocational support to address the full range of client needs. Continued recovery is reinforced through outpatient programs and recovery housing, helping men build long-term stability while benefiting from tailored services that also address co-occurring mental health challenges.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4cMen's Residential Treatment offers residential treatment, including medication assisted treatment, for men with substance use disorder. Patients engage in individual and group programs throughout the day. Residential treatment prepares patients to advance to outpatient treatment, a recovery home placement or transition back to the community.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONSULTING FEE TOTAL FEES:3573107
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:FEES/DUES/LICENSES TOTAL FEES:1219717