Southern Arkansas University Tech
Cite this
Plain text Southern Arkansas University Tech. Strategy Studio, institution profile, tax years 2010–2026. https://strategystudio.org/institution/107992. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Southern Arkansas University Tech [Institution profile; tax years 2010–2026]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/institution/107992
MLA “Southern Arkansas University Tech.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2026, https://strategystudio.org/institution/107992. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2026. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
Payroll 2026 $941K for 6 people · Affiliated nonprofits revenue $299K (990s)
- Place
- 6415 Spellman Road, Camden, AR 71701-1906
- Control
- Public
- Level
- At least 2 but less than 4 years
- System
- Southern Arkansas University System
- Enrollment
- 939 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- https://www.sautech.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 107992 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 71-0400038
What we have
- Public payroll: fiscal years 2010 to 2026, from Arkansas higher education administrator salaries (Arkansas Division of Higher Education).
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 1 EXACT, 0 FUZZY.
Payroll by year
Arkansas higher education administrator salaries: salary as published (administrators paid $100,000 or more). Pay is shown as published; years are each publisher's fiscal years.
| Fiscal year | People | Total pay | Median pay | Top pay | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | $940,692 | $132,901 | $274,456 | everyone |
| 2025 | 6 | $937,225 | $131,342 | $262,737 | everyone |
| 2024 | 5 | $837,595 | $126,101 | $254,946 | everyone |
| 2023 | 2 | $387,273 | $193,636 | $252,573 | everyone |
| 2022 | 2 | $379,463 | $189,731 | $246,312 | everyone |
| 2021 | 2 | $364,418 | $182,209 | $236,536 | everyone |
| 2020 | 2 | $364,384 | $182,192 | $236,658 | everyone |
| 2019 | 2 | $360,932 | $180,466 | $234,672 | everyone |
| 2018 | 2 | $359,107 | $179,553 | $233,179 | everyone |
| 2017 | 2 | $361,496 | $180,748 | $235,677 | everyone |
| 2016 | 1 | $201,761 | $201,761 | $201,761 | everyone |
| 2015 | 1 | $198,364 | $198,364 | $198,364 | everyone |
| 2014 | 1 | $197,971 | $197,971 | $197,971 | everyone |
| 2013 | 1 | $198,034 | $198,034 | $198,034 | everyone |
| 2012 | 2 | $317,084 | $158,542 | $192,194 | everyone |
| 2011 | 2 | $317,188 | $158,594 | $191,562 | everyone |
| 2010 | 2 | $315,555 | $157,777 | $191,315 | everyone |
Top paid, 2026
| Name | Title (as published) | Department | Pay | Person page |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas, Jerry | Chancellor | Not reported | $274,456 | |
| Wilson, Valerie | Vice Chancellor for Acadmeics/Planning | Not reported | $141,318 | |
| Rogers, Rickey | Vice-Chancellor for Student Services | Not reported | $134,740 | |
| Harper, Randy | Associate Vice-Chancellor for the Arkansas Environmental Training Academy | Not reported | $131,063 | |
| Armstrong, Michael | Vice-Chancellor for Finance/Administration | Not reported | $130,764 | |
| Mason, David | Vice-Chancellor for Workfroce Training | Not reported | $128,351 |
Everyone on the 2026 payroll (6)
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No academic rank | 58 | $41,034 | $43,054 | $39,149 |
| All ranks | 58 | $41,034 | $43,054 | $39,149 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 007738. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.7% | 139 | 1 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 125 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 134 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHERN ARKANSAS UNIVERSITY TECH FOUNDATION 71-0535209 | Foundation | Exact | 2024 | $298,562 | $183,595 | $1,970,444 | 5 | Name is “Southern Arkansas University Tech” plus “foundation”, same state, same city. |
People paid by the linked nonprofits
From each EXACT-linked organization's latest Form 990: reportable pay from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation.
Funders of the institution and its affiliates
Grants other filers list to the EXACT-linked organizations above (foundations on the 990-PF; charities, including donor-advised fund sponsors, on Schedule I). Grants between the institution's own affiliates are left out.
| Funder | Kind | Total | Affiliates funded | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $95,820 | 1 | 2024 |
| THE ARKANSAS SINGLE PARENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | Public charity | $93,214 | 1 | 2014 |
| AEROJET ROCKETDYNE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $46,500 | 1 | 2022 |
| ALBEMARLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $4,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,157 | 1 | 2023 |
Fundraising events at affiliated nonprofits
| Organization | Tax year | Gross income (8a) | Direct expenses (8b) | Net (8c) | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHERN ARKANSAS UNIVERSITY TECH FOUNDATION | 2022 | $95,662 | $139,138 | -$43,476 | view |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.