University of Missouri-Columbia
Cite this
Plain text University of Missouri-Columbia. Strategy Studio, institution profile, tax years 2014–2026. https://strategystudio.org/institution/178396. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). University of Missouri-Columbia [Institution profile; tax years 2014–2026]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/institution/178396
MLA “University of Missouri-Columbia.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2026, https://strategystudio.org/institution/178396. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2026. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
Payroll 2026 $964.3M for 10,902 people
- Place
- 105 Jesse Hall, Columbia, MO 65211
- Control
- Public
- Level
- Four or more years
- System
- University of Missouri System
- Enrollment
- 31,013 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- https://missouri.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 178396 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 43-6003859
What we have
- Public payroll: fiscal years 2014 to 2026, from Missouri university salaries (St. Louis Post-Dispatch) (Compiled by the St. Louis Post-Dispatch from public records); University of Missouri System salaries (University of Missouri System); Missouri university salaries (St. Louis Post-Dispatch) (Compiled by the St. Louis Post-Dispatch from public records); University of Missouri System salaries (University of Missouri System).
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 0 EXACT, 7 FUZZY.
Payroll by year
Missouri university salaries (St. Louis Post-Dispatch): salary as published. University of Missouri System salaries: salary as published. Missouri university salaries (St. Louis Post-Dispatch): salary as published. University of Missouri System salaries: salary as published. Pay is shown as published; years are each publisher's fiscal years.
| Fiscal year | People | Total pay | Median pay | Top pay | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10,902 | $964,323,514 | $61,841 | $981,234 | everyone |
| 2025 | 9,297 | $982,920,390 | $67,804 | $9,395,056 | everyone |
| 2023 | 10,600 | $758,652,828 | $49,818 | $4,401,812 | everyone |
| 2020 | 17,327 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | everyone |
| 2019 | 17,127 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | everyone |
| 2018 | 16,920 | $864,001,608 | $40,548 | $4,352,679 | everyone |
| 2016 | 10,861 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | everyone |
| 2015 | 10,266 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | everyone |
| 2014 | 17,399 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | everyone |
Top paid, 2026
| Name | Title (as published) | Department | Pay | Person page |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crist,Brett D | PROFESSOR | Orthopaedic Surgery | $981,234 | |
| Allen,Steven | PROF, CLINICAL DEPT | Surgery-Acute Care | $980,376 | |
| Patterson,Adam C | PHYSICIAN | Comm Practice-Surgery | $979,966 | |
| Ferguson,Nkanyezi Ngwenyama | PROF, ASOC CLINCL DEPT | Dermatology-Derm | $971,750 | |
| Nugent,Dylan | PROF, AST CLINCL DEPT | Orthopaedic Surgery | $971,228 | |
| Chicoine,Michael Robert | PROFESSOR | Surgery-Neurosurgery | $966,670 | |
| Hammoud,Ghassan M | PROF, CLINICAL DEPT ########### | Medicine-Gastroenterology | $965,499 | |
| Buyuk,Abdul Fettah | PROF, AST CLINCL DEPT | Orthopaedic Surgery | $950,254 | |
| Barohn,Richard J | EXEC VICE CHANCELLOR | Health Affairs | $927,914 | 990 records Exact |
| Haase,Douglas | PROF, AST CLINCL DEPT | Orthopaedic Surgery | $912,539 | |
| Lalonde,Sebastien Patrick | PROF, AST CLINCL DEPT | Orthopaedic Surgery | $906,808 | |
| Thaqi,Milot | PROF, AST CLINCL DEPT | Surgery-General | $904,993 | |
| Zitsch III,Robert P | PROFESSOR | Otolaryngology | $881,479 | |
| Jain,Nikhil | PROF, AST CLINCL DEPT | Orthopaedic Surgery | $881,163 | |
| Zafonte,Ross | DEAN, ASOC | Dean-Dean's Office | $858,623 | |
| Coughenour,Jeffrey P. | PROF, CLINICAL DEPT | Surgery-Acute Care | $849,082 | |
| Siddiq,Farhan | PROF, ASOC CLINCL DEPT | Surgery-Neurosurgery | $845,545 | |
| Coats,Walter C | PHYSICIAN | Comm Practice-Medicine | $838,124 | |
| Jones,Brandon | AST COACH | Intercollegiate Athletics | $832,668 | |
| Enoru,Sostanie Takota | PHYSICIAN | Comm Practice-Medicine | $823,534 | |
| Nuelle,Clayton W | PROF, ASOC CLINCL DEPT | Orthopaedic Surgery | $821,411 | |
| Russell,Ryan Scott | DIR STRENGTH AND CONDITIONING | Intercollegiate Athletics | $810,243 | |
| Ahmad,Salman | PROF, ASOC | Surgery-Acute Care | $800,841 | |
| Nelson,Christopher S | PROF, ASOC CLINCL DEPT | Surgery-Acute Care | $800,250 | |
| DeFroda,Steven Frank | PROF, ASOC CLINCL DEPT | Orthopaedic Surgery | $798,317 | |
| Willson,Thomas David | PROF, AST CLINCL DEPT | Surgery-Plastic | $797,111 | |
| Abdelhakiem,Mohamed | PROF, AST CLINCL DEPT | Radiation Oncology | $795,092 | |
| Hildebrandt,Gerhard C | PROFESSOR | Medicine-Hematology & Oncology | $779,998 | |
| London,Daniel Albert | PROF, AST CLINCL DEPT | Orthopaedic Surgery | $779,852 | |
| Fraunfelder,Frederick Web | DEAN, ASOC | Dean-Dean's Office | $773,715 | |
| Santiago,Paul | PROF, CLINICAL DEPT | Surgery-Neurosurgery | $767,309 | |
| Quinsey,Carolyn | PROF, ASOC CLINCL DEPT | Surgery-Neurosurgery | $765,849 | |
| Altes,Talissa Ann | PROFESSOR | Radiology | $762,278 | |
| Anderson,Scott Alan | PHYSICIAN | Comm Practice-Medicine | $761,867 | |
| Dev,Rushabh Prakash | PROF, AST CLINCL DEPT | Surgery-Acute Care | $736,601 | |
| Cardonell,Bradford Lee | PROF, ASOC CLINCL DEPT | Anesthesiology | $735,187 | |
| Otvos,Balint | PROF, AST CLINCL DEPT | Surgery-Neurosurgery | $732,628 | |
| Lu,Bo | PROFESSOR | Radiation Oncology | $731,523 | |
| Choma,Theodore John | PROFESSOR | Orthopaedic Surgery | $728,655 | |
| Goodman,Jean Ricci | PROF, CLINICAL DEPT | Ob, Gyn & Women's Health | $724,797 | |
| Elkeeb,Ahmed Mohamed | PROF, ASOC CLINCL DEPT | Ophthalmology | $722,428 | |
| Bhat,Krishna Christopher | PROF, AST CLINCL DEPT | Anesthesiology | $720,335 | |
| Jackson,Kerrick Diondre | HEAD COACH | Intercollegiate Athletics | $718,724 | |
| Loethen,Troy J | PHYSICIAN | Comm Practice-Medicine | $717,263 | |
| Klott,Jeffrey | PROF, AST CLINCL DEPT | Orthopaedic Surgery | $715,145 | |
| Kasireddy,Vineela | PHYSICIAN | Comm Practice-Medicine | $712,242 | |
| Richardson,Norbert L | PROF, ASOC CLINCL DEPT | Surgery-General | $710,966 | |
| Schweser,Kyle Michael | PROF, ASOC CLINCL DEPT | Orthopaedic Surgery | $698,670 | |
| Bansal,Sagar | PROF, AST CLINCL DEPT | Anesthesiology | $694,252 | |
| Pardalos,John A | PROF, CLINICAL DEPT | Pediatrics-Neonatology | $690,888 |
Everyone on the 2026 payroll (10,902)
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professor | 410 | $144,277 | $152,833 | $125,849 |
| Associate professor | 422 | $100,263 | $103,413 | $96,266 |
| Assistant professor | 463 | $88,615 | $93,927 | $84,715 |
| Instructor | 167 | $56,094 | $56,659 | $55,866 |
| Lecturer | 2 | $50,496 | $50,767 | $50,225 |
| All ranks | 1,464 | $103,799 | $116,135 | $90,445 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 002516. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.1% | 4,645 | 5 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 4,345 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 4,720 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI LAW SCHOOL FOUNDATION 43-6026891 | Foundation | Fuzzy | 2024 | $7,881,732 | $3,158,146 | $81,224,904 | 19 | Name is “University of Missouri-Columbia” plus “law school foundation”, same state, same city. Other words in the name: law, school. |
| UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI MEDICAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION INCORPORATED 43-6036792 | Foundation | Fuzzy | 2024 | $346,837 | $106,133 | $5,504,340 | 8 | Name is “University of Missouri-Columbia” plus “medical school foundation”, same state, same city. Other words in the name: medical, school. |
| PHARMACY FOUNDATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI 43-6043840 | Foundation | Fuzzy | 2024 | $131,329 | $255,368 | $3,557,727 | 6 | Name is “University of Missouri-Columbia” plus “pharmacy foundation of”, same state. Other words in the name: pharmacy. |
| UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING FOUNDATION 27-1679425 | Foundation | Fuzzy | 2024 | $105,337 | $74,882 | $219,125 | 7 | Name is “University of Missouri-Columbia” plus “college of engineering foundation”, same state, same city. Other words in the name: college, engineering. |
| UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI ALUMNI ASSN 43-0621788 | Alumni association | Fuzzy | 2024 | $3,227,933 | $2,777,918 | $15,440,831 | 25 | Name is “University of Missouri-Columbia” plus “alumni assn”, same state, same city. Other words in the name: assn. |
| UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI AT ST LOUIS ALUMNI ASSOCIATION 43-6100211 | Alumni association | Fuzzy | 2024 | $85,273 | $216,573 | $324,581 | 16 | Name is “University of Missouri-Columbia” plus “at st louis alumni association”, same state. Other words in the name: st, louis. |
| CANDLELIGHTERS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI-COLUMBIA MEDICAL CENTER 43-1138273 | Hospital or medical organization | Fuzzy | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 0 | Name is “University of Missouri-Columbia” plus “candlelighters of medical center”, same state. Other words in the name: candlelighters. |
Coaches
From the coaches board: payroll and 990 pay; combined only on an EXACT person link in the same year.
| Name | Sport | Role | Year | Source | Pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinkwitz, Eliah W | Unclear | head | 2025 | Public payroll | $9,395,056 |
| Drinkwitz,Eliah W | Unclear | head | 2023 | Public payroll | $4,401,812 |
| Martin,Cuonzo | Unclear | head | 2018 | Public payroll | $4,352,679 |
| Gates II, Dennis Ray | Unclear | head | 2025 | Public payroll | $4,238,120 |
| Odom,Barry Stephen | Unclear | head | 2018 | Public payroll | $2,976,380 |
| Gates II,Dennis Ray | Unclear | head | 2023 | Public payroll | $1,966,793 |
| Batoon, Corey | Unclear | assistant | 2025 | Public payroll | $1,352,216 |
| Pingeton,Robin Renee | Unclear | head | 2023 | Public payroll | $986,881 |
| Baker,Blake Winfield | Unclear | assistant | 2023 | Public payroll | $899,826 |
| Jones,Brandon | Unclear | assistant | 2026 | Public payroll | $832,668 |
| Jones, Brandon | Unclear | assistant | 2025 | Public payroll | $832,668 |
| Jackson, Kerrick Diondre | Unclear | head | 2025 | Public payroll | $718,725 |
| Jackson,Kerrick Diondre | Unclear | head | 2026 | Public payroll | $718,724 |
| Pingeton,Robin Renee | Unclear | head | 2018 | Public payroll | $698,354 |
| Harper,Kellie Jolly | Unclear | head | 2026 | Public payroll | $677,386 |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.