Sitting Bull College
Cite this
Plain text Sitting Bull College. Strategy Studio, institution profile. https://strategystudio.org/institution/200466. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Sitting Bull College [Institution profile]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/institution/200466
MLA “Sitting Bull College.” Strategy Studio, https://strategystudio.org/institution/200466. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
Affiliated nonprofits revenue $18.2M (990s)
- Place
- 9299 Hwy 24, Fort Yates, ND 58538-9721
- Control
- Public
- Level
- Four or more years
- Enrollment
- 263 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- https://sittingbull.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 200466 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 23-7373765
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: no public payroll is loaded for ND.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 1 EXACT, 0 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No academic rank | 27 | $60,740 | $58,051 | $64,101 |
| All ranks | 27 | $60,740 | $58,051 | $64,101 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
Not reported: the Department of Education publishes no cohort default rate for this school.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SITTING BULL COLLEGE 23-7373765 | The institution itself | Exact | 2024 | $18,172,134 | $13,576,069 | $39,632,531 | 36 | IPEDS lists EIN 237373765 for this institution. |
People paid by the linked nonprofits
From each EXACT-linked organization's latest Form 990: reportable pay from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation.
| Name | Title | Organization | Tax year | Total pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Koreen Ressler | VICE PRESIDENT | SITTING BULL COLLEGE | 2024 | $137,196 |
| Dave Mueller | IT/FINANCE DIRECTOR | SITTING BULL COLLEGE | 2024 | $124,446 |
| Tomi Kay Phillips | PRESIDENT | SITTING BULL COLLEGE | 2024 | $110,516 |
| Lindsey Helm | DEAN OF ACADEMICS | SITTING BULL COLLEGE | 2024 | $103,911 |
| Elisabeth Hertel | HR DIRECTOR | SITTING BULL COLLEGE | 2024 | $88,668 |
| Sami Claymore Gates | DEAN OF STUDENTS | SITTING BULL COLLEGE | 2024 | $86,368 |
| Avis Little Eagle | CHAIR | SITTING BULL COLLEGE | 2024 | $3,796 |
| Mary Kills In Water | SECRETARY | SITTING BULL COLLEGE | 2024 | $3,265 |
| Jean Cadotte | BOARD MEMBER | SITTING BULL COLLEGE | 2024 | $2,477 |
| Sharon Two Bears | VICE CHAIR | SITTING BULL COLLEGE | 2024 | $2,434 |
| Victoria Howard | BOARD MEMBER | SITTING BULL COLLEGE | 2024 | $2,359 |
| Emma Jean Blue Earth | BOARD MEMBER | SITTING BULL COLLEGE | 2024 | $1,970 |
| Ronald Brownotter | BOARD MEMBER | SITTING BULL COLLEGE | 2024 | $1,704 |
| Randal White | BOARD MEMBER | SITTING BULL COLLEGE | 2024 | $1,045 |
Funders of the institution and its affiliates
Grants other filers list to the EXACT-linked organizations above (foundations on the 990-PF; charities, including donor-advised fund sponsors, on Schedule I). Grants between the institution's own affiliates are left out.
| Funder | Kind | Total | Affiliates funded | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN INDIAN COLLEGE FUND | Public charity | $3,466,616 | 1 | 2024 |
| NORTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $472,476 | 1 | 2024 |
| NDN COLLECTIVE INC | Public charity | $400,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| AMERICAN INDIAN HIGHER EDUCATION CONSORTIUM | Public charity | $372,525 | 1 | 2023 |
| FIRST NATIONS DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE | Public charity | $320,929 | 1 | 2024 |
| MASSACHUSETTS INDIAN ASSOCIATION | Public charity | $315,829 | 1 | 2024 |
| SOVEREIGN EQUITY FUND | Public charity | $290,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| ASCENDIUM EDUCATION SOLUTIONS INC | Public charity | $278,404 | 1 | 2024 |
| WEND II INC | Private foundation | $250,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| CRAZY HORSE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | Public charity | $160,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| NORTH DAKOTA TRIBAL COLLEGE SYTEM | Public charity | $108,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $105,725 | 1 | 2024 |
| MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $103,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| LAKOTA FUND | Public charity | $83,876 | 1 | 2024 |
| UNITED STUDENT AID FUNDS INC | Public charity | $75,000 | 1 | 2012 |
| SOUTH DAKOTA EDUCATION ACCESS | Private foundation | $70,100 | 1 | 2018 |
| JOBS FOR THE FUTURE INC | Public charity | $67,310 | 1 | 2012 |
| FIRST PEOPLES FUND | Public charity | $65,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $45,000 | 1 | 2020 |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $41,650 | 1 | 2022 |
| HELEN GOUGH FOUNDATION TRUST | Private foundation | $37,800 | 1 | 2024 |
| SOUTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $34,200 | 1 | 2024 |
| GREAT PLAINS FOOD BANK | Public charity | $32,183 | 1 | 2023 |
| PHILANTHROFUND FOUNDATION | Public charity | $31,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| BUSH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $25,000 | 1 | 2020 |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.