Thomas Jefferson University
Cite this
Plain text Thomas Jefferson University. Strategy Studio, institution profile. https://strategystudio.org/institution/216366. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Thomas Jefferson University [Institution profile]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/institution/216366
MLA “Thomas Jefferson University.” Strategy Studio, https://strategystudio.org/institution/216366. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
Affiliated nonprofits revenue $4.57B (990s)
- Place
- 1020 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19107
- Control
- Private nonprofit
- Level
- Four or more years
- Enrollment
- 8,315 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- www.jefferson.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 216366 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 23-1352651
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: private institutions have no state payroll. Their pay appears on their own Form 990 and their foundations'.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 2 EXACT, 0 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professor | 46 | $128,695 | $126,426 | $130,964 |
| Associate professor | 96 | $101,281 | $106,778 | $98,533 |
| Assistant professor | 145 | $82,837 | $80,009 | $84,193 |
| Instructor | 41 | $66,749 | $67,513 | $66,433 |
| All ranks | 328 | $92,656 | $95,572 | $91,102 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 012393. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.1% | 2,091 | 4 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 2,236 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 1,353 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY 23-1352651 | The institution itself | Exact | 2024 | $1,581,285,779 | $1,535,765,761 | $1,133,520,966 | 523 | IPEDS lists EIN 231352651 for this institution. |
| THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL 23-2829095 | Hospital or medical organization | Exact | 2024 | $2,987,121,392 | $2,777,854,723 | $1,717,171,305 | 119 | Name is “Thomas Jefferson University” plus “hospital”, same state, same city. |
People paid by the linked nonprofits
From each EXACT-linked organization's latest Form 990: reportable pay from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation.
Funders of the institution and its affiliates
Grants other filers list to the EXACT-linked organizations above (foundations on the 990-PF; charities, including donor-advised fund sponsors, on Schedule I). Grants between the institution's own affiliates are left out.
| Funder | Kind | Total | Affiliates funded | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCUS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $30,050,480 | 1 | 2024 |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | $20,876,712 | 2 | 2024 |
| THE HONICKMAN CHARITABLE FUND | Private foundation | $14,776,344 | 1 | 2024 |
| CARDEZA T D & MCD-CARDEZA FDN | Public charity | $12,943,485 | 1 | 2024 |
| TRUSTEES OF BOSTON UNIVERSITY | Public charity | $12,177,151 | 1 | 2023 |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $8,046,352 | 2 | 2024 |
| 1889 FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | $7,862,048 | 1 | 2021 |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC | Public charity | $7,116,936 | 2 | 2024 |
| CLAWS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $6,500,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC | Public charity | $6,010,725 | 1 | 2024 |
| THE SIDNEY KIMMEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,586,353 | 2 | 2024 |
| THE CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA | Public charity | $5,192,534 | 1 | 2024 |
| ROTHMAN INSTITUTE ORTHOPAEDIC FOUNDATION | Public charity | $5,039,194 | 1 | 2024 |
| BAXTER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $4,209,357 | 1 | 2025 |
| FARBER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $3,938,416 | 1 | 2024 |
| SUSAN G KOMEN BREAST CANCER FOUNDATION | Public charity | $3,926,554 | 2 | 2016 |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | $3,326,900 | 2 | 2024 |
| BOULDER CREST FOUNDATION | Public charity | $3,285,587 | 1 | 2022 |
| TEMPLE UNIVERSITY-OF THE COMMONWEALTH SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUC | Public charity | $2,989,004 | 1 | 2024 |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $2,874,208 | 2 | 2024 |
| TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY | DAF sponsor | $2,773,615 | 1 | 2024 |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | Public charity | $2,697,339 | 1 | 2021 |
| GATES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,633,708 | 1 | 2024 |
| BREAST CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | $2,536,522 | 1 | 2024 |
| DR MIRIAM AND SHELDON G ADELSON MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,446,569 | 1 | 2024 |
Fundraising events at affiliated nonprofits
| Organization | Tax year | Gross income (8a) | Direct expenses (8b) | Net (8c) | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $1,028,688 | $1,028,688 | Not reported | view |
| THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL | 2024 | $0 | $0 | Not reported | view |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.