Nevada State University
Cite this
Plain text Nevada State University. Strategy Studio, institution profile. https://strategystudio.org/institution/441900. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Nevada State University [Institution profile]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/institution/441900
MLA “Nevada State University.” Strategy Studio, https://strategystudio.org/institution/441900. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
Affiliated nonprofits revenue $1.7M (990s)
- Place
- 1300 Nevada State Drive, Henderson, NV 89002
- Control
- Public
- Level
- Four or more years
- System
- Nevada System of Higher Education
- Enrollment
- 7,283 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- https://nevadastate.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 441900 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 88-6000024
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: no public payroll is loaded for NV.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 1 EXACT, 1 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professor | 12 | $117,089 | $117,576 | $116,602 |
| Associate professor | 19 | $98,435 | $108,468 | $94,851 |
| Assistant professor | 44 | $79,383 | $83,814 | $77,721 |
| Lecturer | 48 | $61,585 | $55,342 | $65,675 |
| All ranks | 123 | $79,059 | $78,692 | $79,249 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 041143. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.5% | 729 | 4 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 681 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 4,064 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEVADA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION 88-0464591 | Foundation | Exact | 2024 | $1,670,146 | $930,559 | $11,741,321 | 15 | Name is “Nevada State University” plus “foundation”, same state, same city. |
| BOARD OF REGENTS NEVADA SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION 88-6000024 | The institution itself | Fuzzy | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 260 | IPEDS lists this EIN for 8 campuses; its 990 is counted with University of Nevada-Las Vegas. |
People paid by the linked nonprofits
From each EXACT-linked organization's latest Form 990: reportable pay from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation.
Funders of the institution and its affiliates
Grants other filers list to the EXACT-linked organizations above (foundations on the 990-PF; charities, including donor-advised fund sponsors, on Schedule I). Grants between the institution's own affiliates are left out.
| Funder | Kind | Total | Affiliates funded | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | $3,500,000 | 1 | 2019 |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $485,500 | 1 | 2024 |
| AMERICARES FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | $283,948 | 1 | 2016 |
| NEVADA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $120,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| DIGNITY HEALTH | Public charity | $100,000 | 1 | 2012 |
| UNITED NEGRO COLLEGE FUND INC | Public charity | $75,062 | 1 | 2013 |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | $50,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| ASSOCIATION OF GAMING EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURERS | Public charity | $40,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| ANDRESS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $40,000 | 1 | 2025 |
| MGM RESORTS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $30,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHERN NEVADA | DAF sponsor | $20,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| WELLS FARGO FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $20,000 | 1 | 2025 |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $20,000 | 1 | 2020 |
| NORTHWEST COMMISSION ON COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES | Public charity | $10,000 | 1 | 2020 |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHERN NEVADA INC | DAF sponsor | $5,215 | 1 | 2020 |
Fundraising events at affiliated nonprofits
| Organization | Tax year | Gross income (8a) | Direct expenses (8b) | Net (8c) | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEVADA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | 2012 | Not reported | $93,105 | Not reported | view |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.