Annenberg School of Nursing
Cite this
Plain text Annenberg School of Nursing. Strategy Studio, institution profile. https://strategystudio.org/institution/475705. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Annenberg School of Nursing [Institution profile]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/institution/475705
MLA “Annenberg School of Nursing.” Strategy Studio, https://strategystudio.org/institution/475705. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
Affiliated nonprofits revenue $1.3M (990s)
- Place
- 19300 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335-5426
- Control
- Private nonprofit
- Level
- Less than 2 years
- System
- Los Angeles Jewish Home
- Enrollment
- 24 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- www.asn.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 475705 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 20-8449705
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: private institutions have no state payroll. Their pay appears on their own Form 990 and their foundations'.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: Not reported.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 1 EXACT, 0 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Not reported.
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 041913. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.0% | 41 | 0 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 37 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 3.0% | 33 | 1 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNENBERG SCHOOL OF NURSING 20-8449705 | The institution itself | Exact | 2024 | $1,321,429 | $973,763 | $1,225,994 | 0 | IPEDS lists EIN 208449705 for this institution. |
People paid by the linked nonprofits
From each EXACT-linked organization's latest Form 990: reportable pay from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation.
| Name | Title | Organization | Tax year | Total pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Surowitz | CEO | ANNENBERG SCHOOL OF NURSING | 2024 | $940,392 |
| Crystal Ruditsky | CFO/TREASURER | ANNENBERG SCHOOL OF NURSING | 2024 | $393,175 |
| Amandeep Kaur | DIRECTOR | ANNENBERG SCHOOL OF NURSING | 2024 | $165,930 |
| David Cooper | INSTRUCTOR | ANNENBERG SCHOOL OF NURSING | 2024 | $147,958 |
| Myrna Rae Lovato | ASN INSTRUCTOR | ANNENBERG SCHOOL OF NURSING | 2024 | $123,987 |
| Robert Hirsch | MEMBER | ANNENBERG SCHOOL OF NURSING | 2024 | $0 |
| Sheldon Steier | CHAIR | ANNENBERG SCHOOL OF NURSING | 2024 | $0 |
| Peggy Robin | VICE CHAIR | ANNENBERG SCHOOL OF NURSING | 2024 | $0 |
| Gail Millan Rn | SECRETARY | ANNENBERG SCHOOL OF NURSING | 2024 | $0 |
| Betsy Applebaum | MEMBER | ANNENBERG SCHOOL OF NURSING | 2024 | $0 |
| Yan Searcy | MEMBER | ANNENBERG SCHOOL OF NURSING | 2024 | $0 |
| Joel Saltzburg | MEMBER | ANNENBERG SCHOOL OF NURSING | 2024 | $0 |
| Amy Schnaid | MEMBER | ANNENBERG SCHOOL OF NURSING | 2024 | $0 |
| Susan Lerner | MEMBER | ANNENBERG SCHOOL OF NURSING | 2024 | $0 |
| Elaine Gill | MEMBER | ANNENBERG SCHOOL OF NURSING | 2024 | $0 |
| Armida Colmenares-Stafford | MEMBER | ANNENBERG SCHOOL OF NURSING | 2024 | $0 |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.