NEW YORK CENTER FOR CIVIL JUSTICE TOLERANCE VALUES INC
Cite this
Plain text NEW YORK CENTER FOR CIVIL JUSTICE TOLERANCE VALUES INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/010701804. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NEW YORK CENTER FOR CIVIL JUSTICE TOLERANCE VALUES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2023]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/010701804
MLA “NEW YORK CENTER FOR CIVIL JUSTICE TOLERANCE VALUES INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/010701804. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2013–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $40K · expenses $744K · assets $812K
- EIN
- 01-0701804
- Address
- 925 MIDWAY, WOODMERE, NY 11598-1526
- Website
- THECJF.ORG
- NTEE code
- P20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2002
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ASSISTING VICTIMS OF TERRORISM, OPPRESSION, AND INJUSTICE TO OBTAIN RECOMPENSE THROUGH THE LEGAL SYSTEM, TO BRING PUBLIC AND GOVERNMENTAL ATTENTION TO THEIR STORIES AND SITUATIONS, AND TO REDUCE POLARIZATION AND DISCORD IN THE PUBLIC SPHERE TO REDUCE FUTURE INSTANCES OF TERRORISM, OPPRESSION, AND INJUSTICE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Engelberg | PRESIDENT | 2013-2023 | $291,667 | $1,316,667 | 2 |
| Zev Nathan | TREASURER | 2023 | $36,850 | $36,850 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Scher | SECRETARY | 2013-2023 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joann Killeen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry Klaristenfeld (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harold Klein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Moskowitz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Solomon Lapidus (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $329K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ENGELBERG | PRESIDENT | 40 | $291,667 | $0 | $0 | $291,667 | 2 |
| ZEV NATHAN | TREASURER | 40 | $36,850 | $0 | $0 | $36,850 | 1 |
| DANIEL SCHER | SECRETARY | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL SCHER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ENGELBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $225K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ENGELBERG | PRESIDENT | 40 | $225,000 | $0 | $0 | $225,000 | 2 |
| JOANN KILLEEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLARISTENFELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD KLEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SCHER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $300K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ENGELBERG | PRESIDENT | 40 | $300,000 | $0 | $0 | $300,000 | 2 |
| HARRY KLARISTENFELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD KLEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH MOSKOWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SCHER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY KLARISTENFELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD KLEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH MOSKOWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SCHER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ENGELBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLOMON LAPIDUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SCHER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLARISTENFELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ENGELBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $150K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ENGELBERG | PRESIDENT | 40 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | 2 |
| SOLOMON LAPIDUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SCHER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLARISTENFELD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $150K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ENGELBERG | PRESIDENT | 40 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | 2 |
| SOLOMON LAPIDUS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DANIEL SCHER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLARISTENFELD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $200K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ENGELBERG | PRESIDENT | 35 | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | $200,000 | 2 |
| SOLOMON LAPIDUS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DANIEL SCHER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLARISTENFELD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2014 · 4 grants to organizations · $47K
Listed grants add up to $47,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $56,300. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,462 | $744,114 | $811,636 | $810,828 | $2,176 | $0 | $291,667 | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $120,125 | $583,944 | $1,387,284 | $1,380,357 | $29,484 | $0 | $225,000 | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $108,159 | $658,842 | $1,809,959 | $1,803,902 | $0 | $0 | $225,000 | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $427,890 | $742,747 | $2,704,693 | $2,693,340 | $411,149 | $0 | $300,000 | 2 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,122,062 | $197,901 | $3,008,431 | $3,008,197 | $3,121,328 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $288,791 | $100,692 | $108,952 | $84,036 | $287,303 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,869 | $407,161 | $537,851 | $537,851 | $1,818 | $0 | $150,000 | 2 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $401 | $292,967 | $1,084,359 | $1,084,359 | $364 | $0 | $150,000 | 1 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,268 | $283,104 | $1,376,925 | $1,376,925 | $0 | $0 | $200,000 | 1 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACT UP THE AIDS COALITION TO UNLEASH POWER | NY | P20 | $36,411 | $48,576 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VALATIE SANTA CLAUS CLUB INC | NY | P20 | $44,731 | $41,841 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UPSTAIRS NYC INC | NY | P20 | $37,106 | $35,963 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOTHER DIVINE PROGRAM-MAHARISHI GLOBAL COUNTRY OF WORLD PEACE INC | NY | P20 | $42,239 | $412,606 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY CLUB OF JAMESTOWN COMMUNITY SERVICE FUND INC | NY | P20 | $42,602 | $39,468 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE PROJECT OF WNY INC | NY | P20 | $41,449 | $36,260 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPEN ARMS CARE CENTER INC | NY | P20 | $38,942 | $24,419 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PUERTO RICAN COALITION FOR A BETTER COMMUNITY INC | NY | P20 | $36,950 | $31,386 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHURCHES IN ACTION INC | NY | P20 | $44,965 | $32,149 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT9LINE INC | NY | P20 | $39,018 | $61,036 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JEFFERSON OWNERS FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $40,038 | $42,259 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAIR4HUMANITY INC | NY | P20 | $41,330 | $40,533 | PRESIDENT/ T | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALING AND DISCOVERY FOUNDATION | NY | P20 | $36,456 | $23,754 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL COUNCIL OF THE SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL IN THE DIOCESE | NY | P20 | $40,246 | $59,304 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEFALOS SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC | NY | P20 | $42,791 | $63,685 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERFAITH COUNCIL OF MARGARETVILLE INC | NY | P20 | $36,391 | $38,258 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLE HEARTS INTERNATIONAL INC | NY | P20 | $40,533 | $102,885 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHOMRIM SOCIETY HEROES FUND INC | NY | P20 | $36,816 | $7,932 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDSHIP FIRST INC | NY | P20 | $43,429 | $97,937 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $38,992 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST MATTHIAS CHARITIES INC | NY | P20 | $38,556 | $35,903 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ROFEH SOCIETY | NY | P20 | $38,200 | $24,450 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROTHERLY LOVE OUTREACH CENTER INC | NY | P20 | $44,116 | $52,840 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETA CHI CHI INC | NY | P20 | $39,746 | $55,433 | Basileus | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WE SEE YOU INC | NY | P20 | $36,952 | $43,894 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NYPD CRICKET TEAM ASSOCIATION INC | NY | P20 | $36,746 | $44,424 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $744,114 spent · pay $307,865 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $291,667 | $247,917 | $43,750 | - | 39.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $184,213 | $184,213 | - | - | 24.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $132,960 | $95,851 | $37,109 | - | 17.9% | |
| Information technology | $43,396 | $40,000 | $3,396 | - | 5.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $18,298 | - | $18,298 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,282 | $12,990 | $2,292 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,500 | $10,500 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $9,135 | $813 | $8,322 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $7,237 | $7,237 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $4,517 | - | $4,517 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $993 | - | $993 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $916 | - | $916 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $744,114 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $583,944 spent · pay $242,450 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $225,000 | $191,250 | $33,750 | - | 38.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $138,134 | $138,134 | - | - | 23.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $126,196 | $70,783 | $55,413 | - | 21.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $20,907 | - | $20,907 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,822 | $13,485 | $3,337 | - | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $7,798 | $7,288 | $510 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,145 | $601 | $6,544 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,308 | - | $5,308 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,200 | $4,200 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $3,487 | - | $3,487 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $3,319 | - | $3,319 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $628 | - | $628 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $583,944 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $658,842 spent · pay $312,384 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $225,000 | $191,250 | $33,750 | - | 34.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $187,114 | $132,277 | $54,837 | - | 28.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $86,333 | $86,333 | - | - | 13.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $67,085 | $57,022 | $10,063 | - | 10.2% | |
| Travel | $25,443 | $25,024 | $419 | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $22,170 | - | $22,170 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,568 | $16,077 | $3,491 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,813 | - | $9,813 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $9,491 | $90 | $9,401 | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $2,678 | - | $2,678 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,240 | $2,240 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,176 | $1,176 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $731 | - | $731 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $658,842 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $742,747 spent · pay $365,960 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $337,617 | $286,927 | $50,690 | - | 45.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $300,000 | $248,654 | $51,346 | - | 40.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,308 | $42,308 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Insurance | $21,944 | - | $21,944 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,102 | $16,938 | $4,164 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $7,755 | $2,898 | $4,857 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,749 | $997 | $3,752 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $2,641 | $2,001 | $640 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,550 | - | $2,550 | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $1,564 | - | $1,564 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $517 | - | $517 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $742,747 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $197,901 spent · pay $2,900 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $163,235 | $102,836 | $60,399 | - | 82.5% | |
| Insurance | $20,029 | - | $20,029 | - | 10.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,177 | $3,312 | $865 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,900 | - | $2,900 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $2,730 | $2,184 | $546 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $2,672 | - | $2,672 | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $1,438 | - | $1,438 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $720 | $720 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $197,901 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $100,692 spent · pay $1,300 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $89,875 | $85,134 | $4,741 | - | 89.3% | |
| Office expenses | $6,981 | - | $6,981 | - | 6.9% | |
| Interest | $1,976 | - | $1,976 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,300 | - | $1,300 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $414 | $414 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $87 | $87 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $59 | - | $59 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $100,692 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $407,161 spent · pay $255,658 · grants $8,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $150,000 | $112,500 | $37,500 | - | 36.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $120,785 | $30,900 | $89,885 | - | 29.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $92,224 | $92,224 | - | - | 22.7% | |
| Travel | $18,263 | $18,263 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,434 | $10,076 | $3,358 | - | 3.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $8,000 | $8,000 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,841 | $2,773 | $68 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,364 | - | $1,364 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $407,161 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $292,967 spent · pay $158,614 · grants $56,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $150,000 | $112,500 | $18,750 | $18,750 | 51.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $56,300 | $56,300 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $44,871 | - | $44,871 | - | 15.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,169 | $16,374 | $795 | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,614 | $6,461 | $1,077 | $1,076 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,381 | - | $7,381 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,308 | $4,299 | $9 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $4,116 | $4,116 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $149 | $149 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $59 | - | $59 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $292,967 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $283,104 spent · pay $210,299 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $200,000 | $175,000 | $25,000 | - | 70.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,195 | $5,000 | $16,195 | - | 7.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $20,445 | - | $20,445 | - | 7.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,610 | - | $10,610 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,299 | $9,012 | $1,287 | - | 3.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Travel | $8,360 | $8,360 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,335 | - | $1,335 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $695 | - | $695 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $165 | - | $165 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $283,104 | 100% |