STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NEW YORK CENTER FOR CIVIL JUSTICE TOLERANCE VALUES INC

Cite this

Plain text NEW YORK CENTER FOR CIVIL JUSTICE TOLERANCE VALUES INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/010701804. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NEW YORK CENTER FOR CIVIL JUSTICE TOLERANCE VALUES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2023]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/010701804

MLA “NEW YORK CENTER FOR CIVIL JUSTICE TOLERANCE VALUES INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/010701804. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2013–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $40K · expenses $744K · assets $812K

EIN
01-0701804
Address
925 MIDWAY, WOODMERE, NY 11598-1526
Website
THECJF.ORG
NTEE code
P20
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2002
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

ASSISTING VICTIMS OF TERRORISM, OPPRESSION, AND INJUSTICE TO OBTAIN RECOMPENSE THROUGH THE LEGAL SYSTEM, TO BRING PUBLIC AND GOVERNMENTAL ATTENTION TO THEIR STORIES AND SITUATIONS, AND TO REDUCE POLARIZATION AND DISCORD IN THE PUBLIC SPHERE TO REDUCE FUTURE INSTANCES OF TERRORISM, OPPRESSION, AND INJUSTICE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Michael Engelberg PRESIDENT2013-2023 $291,667$1,316,667 2
Zev Nathan TREASURER2023 $36,850$36,850 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Daniel Scher SECRETARY2013-2023 40 $0 reported 1
Joann Killeen (former) DIRECTOR2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Harry Klaristenfeld (former) DIRECTOR2013-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Harold Klein (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Keith Moskowitz (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Solomon Lapidus (former) DIRECTOR2013-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $329K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL ENGELBERG PRESIDENT40 $291,667$0$0 $291,6672
ZEV NATHAN TREASURER40 $36,850$0$0 $36,8501
DANIEL SCHER SECRETARY40 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL SCHER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ENGELBERG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $225K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL ENGELBERG PRESIDENT40 $225,000$0$0 $225,0002
JOANN KILLEEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLARISTENFELD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD KLEIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL SCHER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $300K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL ENGELBERG PRESIDENT40 $300,000$0$0 $300,0002
HARRY KLARISTENFELD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD KLEIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEITH MOSKOWITZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL SCHER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HARRY KLARISTENFELD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD KLEIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEITH MOSKOWITZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL SCHER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ENGELBERG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SOLOMON LAPIDUS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL SCHER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLARISTENFELD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ENGELBERG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $150K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL ENGELBERG PRESIDENT40 $150,000$0$0 $150,0002
SOLOMON LAPIDUS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL SCHER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLARISTENFELD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $150K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL ENGELBERG PRESIDENT40 $150,000$0$0 $150,0002
SOLOMON LAPIDUS - $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL SCHER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLARISTENFELD - $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $200K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL ENGELBERG PRESIDENT35 $200,000$0$0 $200,0002
SOLOMON LAPIDUS 1 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL SCHER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLARISTENFELD - $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2014 · 4 grants to organizations · $47K

Listed grants add up to $47,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $56,300. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,462$744,114 $811,636$810,828 $2,176$0 $291,6671-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$120,125$583,944 $1,387,284$1,380,357 $29,484$0 $225,0001-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$108,159$658,842 $1,809,959$1,803,902 $0$0 $225,0002-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$427,890$742,747 $2,704,693$2,693,340 $411,149$0 $300,0002-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,122,062$197,901 $3,008,431$3,008,197 $3,121,328$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$288,791$100,692 $108,952$84,036 $287,303$0 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,869$407,161 $537,851$537,851 $1,818$0 $150,0002-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$401$292,967 $1,084,359$1,084,359 $364$0 $150,0001-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,268$283,104 $1,376,925$1,376,925 $0$0 $200,0001-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ACT UP THE AIDS COALITION TO UNLEASH POWERNYP20 $36,411$48,576 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
VALATIE SANTA CLAUS CLUB INCNYP20 $44,731$41,841 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
UPSTAIRS NYC INCNYP20 $37,106$35,963 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
MOTHER DIVINE PROGRAM-MAHARISHI GLOBAL COUNTRY OF WORLD PEACE INCNYP20 $42,239$412,606 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
ROTARY CLUB OF JAMESTOWN COMMUNITY SERVICE FUND INCNYP20 $42,602$39,468 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE PROJECT OF WNY INCNYP20 $41,449$36,260 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
OPEN ARMS CARE CENTER INCNYP20 $38,942$24,419 Chairperson$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
PUERTO RICAN COALITION FOR A BETTER COMMUNITY INCNYP20 $36,950$31,386 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHURCHES IN ACTION INCNYP20 $44,965$32,149 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECT9LINE INCNYP20 $39,018$61,036 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
JEFFERSON OWNERS FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $40,038$42,259 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HAIR4HUMANITY INCNYP20 $41,330$40,533 PRESIDENT/ T$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HEALING AND DISCOVERY FOUNDATIONNYP20 $36,456$23,754 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTRAL COUNCIL OF THE SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL IN THE DIOCESENYP20 $40,246$59,304 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
KEFALOS SOCIETY OF AMERICA INCNYP20 $42,791$63,685 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERFAITH COUNCIL OF MARGARETVILLE INCNYP20 $36,391$38,258 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
LITTLE HEARTS INTERNATIONAL INCNYP20 $40,533$102,885 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$60,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SHOMRIM SOCIETY HEROES FUND INCNYP20 $36,816$7,932 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDSHIP FIRST INCNYP20 $43,429$97,937 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$38,992 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
ST MATTHIAS CHARITIES INCNYP20 $38,556$35,903 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE ROFEH SOCIETYNYP20 $38,200$24,450 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
BROTHERLY LOVE OUTREACH CENTER INCNYP20 $44,116$52,840 Director$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
BETA CHI CHI INCNYP20 $39,746$55,433 Basileus$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
WE SEE YOU INCNYP20 $36,952$43,894 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
NYPD CRICKET TEAM ASSOCIATION INCNYP20 $36,746$44,424 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$490,90410 52016–2024 ONE AT A TIME KIDS FOUNDATION INC; MARY AND ELIZA FREEMAN CENTER FOR HISTORY AND COMMUNITY INC; HAIR4HUMANITY INC; MOTHER DIVINE PROGRAM-MAHARISHI GLOBAL COUNTRY OF WORLD PEACE INC and 1 more
TYK FOUNDATION Private foundation$264,0002 12024–2025 CHURCHES IN ACTION INC
GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$222,16210 12014–2023 SUSTAINABLE HEALTHCARE FOR HAITI INC
CHAUTAUQUA REGION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$174,6486 12020–2025 ROTARY CLUB OF JAMESTOWN COMMUNITY SERVICE FUND INC
THE OJC FUND DAF sponsor$156,3606 12017–2022 L MAAN YERUSHALAYIM INC
WORLD VISION DAF sponsor$137,9012 12019–2020 INCUBATOR
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$135,7947 32022–2024 JUST BECAUSE WE CARE FOUNDATION; AN OFFICER AND TWO GENTLEMEN INC; COMMUNITY PARTNERS FOR HOPE OF NJ
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$100,44011 32012–2024 ARTS FOR ANIMALS INC; H E L P PREGANCY CARE CENTER INC; PASTOR SUPPORT NETWORK INC
THE NEW YORK COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$100,0001 12023–2023 CINTERANDES USA INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$83,2662 22020–2024 US SIKHS FOR HUMANITY INC; COMMUNITY PARTNERS FOR HOPE OF NJ
J&S LAIDIG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$76,00012 12013–2025 CHURCHES IN ACTION INC
BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$61,3944 12010–2013 EASTERN MONTGOMERY EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE NETWORK INC
EDYTH BUSH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$58,0001 12024–2024 NEIGHBORS NETWORK INC
NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES DAF sponsor$50,0001 12018–2018 MARY AND ELIZA FREEMAN CENTER FOR HISTORY AND COMMUNITY INC
WAYFARER FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12022–2022 VIRTUES MATTER INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $744,114 spent · pay $307,865 · grants $25,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $291,667$247,917$43,750- 39.2%
Depreciation and depletion $184,213$184,213-- 24.8%
Fees: other services $132,960$95,851$37,109- 17.9%
Information technology $43,396$40,000$3,396- 5.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $25,000$25,000-- 3.4%
Insurance $18,298-$18,298- 2.5%
Payroll taxes $15,282$12,990$2,292- 2.1%
Advertising and promotion $10,500$10,500-- 1.4%
Office expenses $9,135$813$8,322- 1.2%
Travel $7,237$7,237-- 1.0%
Occupancy $4,517-$4,517- 0.6%
Fees: investment management $993-$993- 0.1%
Other employee benefits $916-$916- 0.1%
Total$744,114100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $583,944 spent · pay $242,450 · grants $25,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $225,000$191,250$33,750- 38.5%
Depreciation and depletion $138,134$138,134-- 23.7%
Fees: other services $126,196$70,783$55,413- 21.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $25,000$25,000-- 4.3%
Insurance $20,907-$20,907- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $16,822$13,485$3,337- 2.9%
Travel $7,798$7,288$510- 1.3%
Office expenses $7,145$601$6,544- 1.2%
Fees: investment management $5,308-$5,308- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $4,200$4,200-- 0.7%
Occupancy $3,487-$3,487- 0.6%
Information technology $3,319-$3,319- 0.6%
Other employee benefits $628-$628- 0.1%
Total$583,944100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $658,842 spent · pay $312,384 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $225,000$191,250$33,750- 34.2%
Fees: other services $187,114$132,277$54,837- 28.4%
Depreciation and depletion $86,333$86,333-- 13.1%
Other salaries and wages $67,085$57,022$10,063- 10.2%
Travel $25,443$25,024$419- 3.9%
Insurance $22,170-$22,170- 3.4%
Payroll taxes $19,568$16,077$3,491- 3.0%
Fees: investment management $9,813-$9,813- 1.5%
Office expenses $9,491$90$9,401- 1.4%
Occupancy $2,678-$2,678- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $2,240$2,240-- 0.3%
Information technology $1,176$1,176-- 0.2%
Other employee benefits $731-$731- 0.1%
Total$658,842100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $742,747 spent · pay $365,960 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $337,617$286,927$50,690- 45.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $300,000$248,654$51,346- 40.4%
Other salaries and wages $42,308$42,308-- 5.7%
Insurance $21,944-$21,944- 3.0%
Payroll taxes $21,102$16,938$4,164- 2.8%
Travel $7,755$2,898$4,857- 1.0%
Office expenses $4,749$997$3,752- 0.6%
Information technology $2,641$2,001$640- 0.4%
Other employee benefits $2,550-$2,550- 0.3%
Occupancy $1,564-$1,564- 0.2%
Fees: investment management $517-$517- 0.1%
Total$742,747100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $197,901 spent · pay $2,900 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $163,235$102,836$60,399- 82.5%
Insurance $20,029-$20,029- 10.1%
Office expenses $4,177$3,312$865- 2.1%
Other employee benefits $2,900-$2,900- 1.5%
Information technology $2,730$2,184$546- 1.4%
Travel $2,672-$2,672- 1.4%
Interest $1,438-$1,438- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $720$720-- 0.4%
Total$197,901100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $100,692 spent · pay $1,300 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $89,875$85,134$4,741- 89.3%
Office expenses $6,981-$6,981- 6.9%
Interest $1,976-$1,976- 2.0%
Other employee benefits $1,300-$1,300- 1.3%
Information technology $414$414-- 0.4%
Travel $87$87-- 0.1%
Insurance $59-$59- 0.1%
Total$100,692100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $407,161 spent · pay $255,658 · grants $8,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $150,000$112,500$37,500- 36.8%
Fees: other services $120,785$30,900$89,885- 29.7%
Other salaries and wages $92,224$92,224-- 22.7%
Travel $18,263$18,263-- 4.5%
Payroll taxes $13,434$10,076$3,358- 3.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $8,000$8,000-- 2.0%
Office expenses $2,841$2,773$68- 0.7%
Insurance $1,364-$1,364- 0.3%
Information technology $250$250-- 0.1%
Total$407,161100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $292,967 spent · pay $158,614 · grants $56,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $150,000$112,500$18,750$18,750 51.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $56,300$56,300-- 19.2%
Fees: legal $44,871-$44,871- 15.3%
Fees: other services $17,169$16,374$795- 5.9%
Payroll taxes $8,614$6,461$1,077$1,076 2.9%
Fees: accounting $7,381-$7,381- 2.5%
Office expenses $4,308$4,299$9- 1.5%
Travel $4,116$4,116-- 1.4%
Information technology $149$149-- 0.1%
Insurance $59-$59- 0.0%
Total$292,967100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $283,104 spent · pay $210,299 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $200,000$175,000$25,000- 70.6%
Fees: other services $21,195$5,000$16,195- 7.5%
Fees: legal $20,445-$20,445- 7.2%
Fees: accounting $10,610-$10,610- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $10,299$9,012$1,287- 3.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $10,000$10,000-- 3.5%
Travel $8,360$8,360-- 3.0%
Insurance $1,335-$1,335- 0.5%
Office expenses $695-$695- 0.2%
Interest $165-$165- 0.1%
Total$283,104100%

View the filing