GUNTER YOUTH ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text GUNTER YOUTH ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/010854971. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GUNTER YOUTH ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/010854971
MLA “GUNTER YOUTH ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/010854971. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $141K · expenses $144K · assets $95K
- EIN
- 01-0854971
- Address
- PO BOX 66, GUNTER, TX 75058-0066
- NTEE code
- N65
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2007
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
GUNTER YOUTH ASSOCIATION IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO SERVING THE YOUTH OF GUNTER TEXAS AND SURROUNDING AREAS BY INSTILLING LIFE-LONG SKILLS AND WELL-BEING THROUGH ORGANIZED SPORTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Hemman | PRESIDENT | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Hale | TREASURER | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candace Reed | SECRETARY | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Cannon (former) | TREASURER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Mathews (former) | COMMUNICATIO | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Eckenrode (former) | Treasurer | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John McDaniel (former) | Communications | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Johnson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla Sheridan (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Mcclain (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Ingram (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Burkeholder (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM HALE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN HEMMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE REED | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREN CANNON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN HEMMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HALE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE REED | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY MATHEWS | COMMUNICATIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Hemman | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Hale | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Eckenrode | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Candace Reed | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John McDaniel | Communications | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA SHERIDAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS ECKENRODE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE REED | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN HEMMAN | ACTIVITIES | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCDANIEL | COMMUNICATIONS | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA MCCLAIN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG JOHNSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE INGRAM | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSICA BURKEHOLDER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA MCCLAIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE INGRAM | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $140,549 | $144,466 | $95,431 | $95,431 | $13,867 | $126,682 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $149,496 | $138,300 | $99,348 | $99,348 | $27,589 | $121,907 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $210,616 | $180,300 | $88,152 | $88,152 | $19,016 | $177,140 | - | 0 | 12 |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $120,206 | $112,023 | $57,837 | $57,837 | $2,274 | $117,530 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $8,516 | $25,789 | $49,654 | $49,654 | $0 | $7,001 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $102,368 | $80,881 | $78,876 | $66,927 | $8,587 | $91,115 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROCK YOUTH FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION INC | TX | N65 | $115,815 | $118,619 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CTX CHIEFS YOUTH SPORTS ASSOCIATION | TX | N65 | $146,692 | $183,395 | Exec. Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LANTANA WILDCATS YOUTH FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION INC | TX | N65 | $207,193 | $191,122 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHADOW CREEK YOUTH FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION INC | TX | N65 | $127,603 | $135,539 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS YOUTH SPORTS AND EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | TX | N65 | $223,315 | $137,104 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNNYVALE RAIDERS YOUTH SPORTS ASSOCIATION | TX | N65 | $136,222 | $123,257 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUTH FOOTBALL AND CHEER FEDERATION OF AMERICA INC | TX | N65 | $167,663 | $171,216 | President/Commissioner | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAGNOLIA YOUTH FOOTBALL ASSOC | TX | N65 | $218,232 | $211,766 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIEPER WARRIORS YOUTH FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION | TX | N65 | $169,911 | $228,272 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOP OF TEXAS YOUTH SPORTS LEAGUE INC | TX | N65 | $125,018 | $107,808 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLINSVILLE AREA YOUTH SPORTS ASSOCIATION | TX | N65 | $103,857 | $111,170 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUR POINTS POP WARNER FOOTBALL & CHEER ASSOCIATON | TX | N65 | $108,735 | $93,336 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROYSE CITY YOUTH SPORTS DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE | TX | N65 | $122,744 | $113,621 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHWEST BILLS | TX | N65 | $129,822 | $112,103 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER EL PASO FOOTBALL SHOWCASE INC | TX | N65 | $143,340 | $142,336 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPRING OAKS FOOTBALL LEAGUE | TX | N65 | $161,850 | $140,263 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINGWOOD FOOTBALL LEAGUE INC | TX | N65 | $254,262 | $387,389 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLOWER MOUND YOUTH FOOTBALL | TX | N65 | $191,449 | $194,288 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCKINNEY LIONS FOOTBALL CLUB INC | TX | N65 | $118,684 | $87,203 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLEBURNE FOOTBALL LEAGUE INC | TX | N65 | $111,602 | $104,587 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NCFL INC | TX | N65 | $238,412 | $231,227 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEAMSA ENDOWMENT | TX | N65 | $223,979 | $121,086 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RICHMOND OILERS | TX | N65 | $124,555 | $111,177 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CY-FAIR RAVENS ATHLETIC CLUB | TX | N65 | $124,031 | $126,814 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEARLAND TEXANS | TX | N65 | $123,891 | $111,429 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N65, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $144,466 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $142,666 | 98.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,125 | 0.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $675 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $144,466 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $138,300 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $104,557 | $104,557 | - | - | 75.6% |
| Other (as described) | LEAGUE FEES | $18,434 | $18,434 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,757 | $6,757 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Insurance | $6,112 | $6,112 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $970 | $970 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $895 | - | $895 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD MAINTENANCE | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $275 | - | $275 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $138,300 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $180,300 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $133,389 | $133,389 | $0 | $0 | 74.0% |
| Other (as described) | League Fees | $19,854 | $19,854 | $0 | $0 | 11.0% |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptions | $9,806 | $9,806 | $0 | $0 | 5.4% |
| Insurance | $7,061 | $7,061 | $0 | $0 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Field Maintenance | $5,998 | $5,998 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% |
| All other expenses | $3,867 | $3,437 | $430 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $250 | $0 | $250 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $75 | $75 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,159 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $180,300 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $112,023 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,370 · events $3,244
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $106,519 | 95.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,634 | 2.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,370 | 2.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $500 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,244 | reported apart |
| Total | $112,023 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $25,789 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $900
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,289 | 90.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,500 | 9.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $900 | reported apart |
| Total | $25,789 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $80,881 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,145
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $70,912 | 87.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $9,880 | 12.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $89 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,145 | reported apart |
| Total | $80,881 | 100% |