GROW FOOD NORTHAMPTON INC
Cite this
Plain text GROW FOOD NORTHAMPTON INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/010959428. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GROW FOOD NORTHAMPTON INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/010959428
MLA “GROW FOOD NORTHAMPTON INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/010959428. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $2.1M · expenses $1.0M · assets $3.0M
- EIN
- 01-0959428
- Address
- 221 PINE ST STE 349, FLORENCE, MA 01062-1289
- Website
- GROWFOODNORTHAMPTON.ORG
- NTEE code
- K25
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2010
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION IS DEDICATED TO BUILDING A JUST AND RESILIENT LOCAL FOOD SYSTEM THAT NOURISHES THE COMMUNITY AND PROTECTS AND ENRICHES THE EARTH.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alisa Klein | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | $90,184 | $485,654 | 1 |
| Michael Skillicorn | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2025 | $89,753 | $89,753 | 1 |
| Elizabeth A Lombard (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | $3,004 | $95,675 | 1 |
| Wharton Clay (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2015-2019 | $42,027 | $86,508 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
46 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diego Irizarry-Gerould | PRESIDENT | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kia Aoki | CLERK | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Wiley | TREASURER *PAST* | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Bates | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Busansky | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Javier Luengo-Garrido | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mumat Aweys | TREASURER | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Napolitano | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gaby Immerman | DIRECTOR | 2011-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caitlin Marquis (former) | PRESIDENT *PAST* | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Quinlan (former) | DIRECTOR *PAST* | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Suopis (former) | DIRECTOR *PAST* | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Lucey (former) | DIRECTOR *PAST* | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hope Guardenier (former) | DIRECTOR *PAST* | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aimee Francaes (former) | DIRECTOR *PAST* | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheri Cross (former) | DIRECTOR "PAST" | 2014-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Pincus (former) | TREASURER "PAST" | 2014-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gabrielle Immerman (former) | DIRECTOR "PAST" | 2013-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexandra Mello (former) | DIRECTOR "PAST" | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Smith (former) | DIRECTOR "PAST" | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aimee Francis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Crimmins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Clement (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adele Franks (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Dixon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Toohey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Fisher (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Graichen-Moore (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Baker (former) | TREASURER | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Blotnick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pandora Redwin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johanna Rosen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annie Sullivan-Chin (former) | CLERK | 2010-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Llama Maynard (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seth Gregory (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Benjamin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Weed (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Blotnick (former) | TREASURER | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Weed (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyra Anderson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Buttenweiser (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ramiro Davaro-Comas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Hartley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marlene Morin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Fletcher (former) | TREASURER | 2010 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lilly Lombard (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2010 | 22 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $180K · 11 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALISA KLEIN | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $86,715 | $0 | $3,469 | $90,184 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SKILLICORN | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $86,397 | $0 | $3,356 | $89,753 | 1 |
| DIEGO IRIZARRY-GEROULD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIA AOKI | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MUMAT AWEYS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA BUSANSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAVIER LUENGO-GARRIDO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF NAPOLITANO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABY IMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA WILEY | TREASURER *PAST* | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $108K · 13 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALISA KLEIN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $84,279 | $0 | $23,883 | $108,162 | 1 |
| DIEGO IRIZARRY-GEROULD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIA AOKI | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA WILEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA BUSANSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAVIER LUENGO-GARRIDO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MUMAT AWEYS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF NAPOLITANO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABY IMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAITLIN MARQUIS | PRESIDENT *PAST* | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL QUINLAN | DIRECTOR *PAST* | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 16 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALISA KLEIN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $78,250 | $0 | $3,130 | $81,380 | 1 |
| CAITLIN MARQUIS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA WILEY | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIEGO IRIZARRY-GEROULD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIA AOKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA BUSANSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL QUINLAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA SUOPIS | DIRECTOR *PAST* | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL LUCEY | DIRECTOR *PAST* | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE GUARDENIER | DIRECTOR *PAST* | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIMEE FRANCAES | DIRECTOR *PAST* | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 16 employees · 110 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALISA KLEIN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $74,539 | $0 | $2,981 | $77,520 | 1 |
| CAITLIN MARQUIS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA WILEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA SUOPIS | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIMEE FRANCAES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE GUARDENIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIEGO IRIZARRY-GEROULD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIA AOKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL LUCEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERI CROSS | DIRECTOR "PAST" | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA BUSANSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL QUINLAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 15 employees · 95 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALISA KLEIN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $63,758 | $0 | $0 | $63,758 | 1 |
| HOPE GUARDENIER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA WILEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAITLIN MARQUIS | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERI CROSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIMEE FRANCAES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIEGO IRIZARRY-GEROULD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA SUOPIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN PINCUS | TREASURER "PAST" | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLE IMMERMAN | DIRECTOR "PAST" | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA MELLO | DIRECTOR "PAST" | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SMITH | DIRECTOR "PAST" | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 9 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALISA KLEIN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $62,979 | $0 | $1,671 | $64,650 | 1 |
| CHERI CROSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIMEE FRANCIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE GUARDENIER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLE IMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAITLIN MARQUIS | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN PINCUS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA WILEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 7 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHARTON CLAY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $42,027 | $0 | $0 | $42,027 | 1 |
| SUE CRIMMINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERI CROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE GUARDENIER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLE IMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAITLIN MARQUIS | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN PINCUS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOPE GUARDENIER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN PINCUS | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN CLEMENT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE FRANKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE CRIMMINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY DIXON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLE IMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAITLIN MARQUIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN TOOHEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOPE GUARDENIER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN CLEMENT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN PINCUS | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY DIXON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLE IMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAITLIN MARQUIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA FISHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN TOOHEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE CRIMMINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN GRAICHEN-MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE FRANKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADELE FRANKS | PRESIDENT 20 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN PINCUS | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN CLEMENT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE GUARDENIER | PRESIDENT 20 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLE IMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE CRIMMINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY DIXON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAITLIN MARQUIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA FISHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN TOOHEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $47K · 5 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHARTON CLAY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $44,481 | $0 | $0 | $44,481 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH A LOMBARD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20 | $3,004 | $0 | $0 | $3,004 | 1 |
| ADELE FRANKS | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN PINCUS | CLERK | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN CLEMENT | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE GUARDENIER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLE IMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE CRIMMINS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY DIXON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAITLIN MARQUIS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA FISHER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN GRAICHEN-MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN TOOHEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $34K · 3 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH A LOMBARD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20 | $33,585 | $0 | $0 | $33,585 | 1 |
| ADELE FRANKS | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN PINCUS | CLERK | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BAKER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH BLOTNICK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PANDORA REDWIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE GUARDENIER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLE IMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE CRIMMINS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHANNA ROSEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERI CROSS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $34K · 2 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH A LOMBARD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20 | $34,086 | $0 | $0 | $34,086 | 1 |
| ADELE FRANKS | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE SULLIVAN-CHIN | CLERK | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH BLOTNICK | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LLAMA MAYNARD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH GREGORY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BENJAMIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLE IMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES WEED | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $25K · 3 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH A LOMBARD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| ADELE FRANKS | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE SULLIVAN-CHIN | CLERK | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE BLOTNICK | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LLAMA MAYNARD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH GREGORY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BENJAMIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABY IMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM WEED | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYRA ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BENJAMIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BUTTENWEISER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMIRO DAVARO-COMAS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HARTLEY | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLENE MORIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE SULLIVAN-CHIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE FRANKS | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA FLETCHER | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH GREGORY | CLERK | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILLY LOMBARD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 22 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 1 contractor · $313K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| KEITER CORPORATION | WEST SPRINGFIELD, MA | CONSTRUCTION | $312,813 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,088,617 | $1,037,868 | $3,049,906 | $2,863,050 | $1,915,314 | $146,535 | $173,112 | 11 | 200 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,757,606 | $1,061,259 | $2,068,288 | $1,812,301 | $1,556,641 | $183,788 | $84,279 | 13 | 200 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,180,225 | $1,083,347 | $1,423,990 | $1,115,954 | $1,021,525 | $148,637 | $78,250 | 16 | 200 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $733,614 | $793,421 | $1,235,360 | $1,019,076 | $589,050 | $144,243 | $74,539 | 16 | 110 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $748,534 | $651,397 | $1,237,704 | $1,078,883 | $647,294 | $101,082 | $63,758 | 15 | 95 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $791,166 | $506,670 | $1,133,986 | $981,748 | $718,728 | $38,370 | $64,650 | 9 | 80 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $321,960 | $355,291 | $823,675 | $697,252 | $262,324 | $59,639 | $50,335 | 7 | 80 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $319,905 | $337,917 | $855,329 | $730,583 | $248,109 | $71,823 | $48,415 | 7 | 80 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $268,008 | $272,975 | $878,596 | $754,906 | $223,873 | $43,920 | $50,332 | 5 | 80 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $271,417 | $211,286 | $882,821 | $759,873 | $225,365 | $45,684 | $45,462 | 5 | 80 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $166,563 | $155,999 | $818,612 | $699,742 | $142,870 | $23,748 | $47,484 | 5 | 80 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $150,894 | $130,685 | $814,135 | $689,178 | $127,777 | $23,346 | $33,585 | 3 | 80 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $128,247 | $89,694 | $790,363 | $668,969 | $100,228 | $28,019 | $34,086 | 2 | 75 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,824 | $72,794 | $681,222 | $579,582 | $45,509 | $24,315 | $25,000 | 3 | 75 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $649,901 | $67,349 | $687,398 | $582,552 | $647,675 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 75 |
Funders of this organization
24 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,482,640 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010, 2014, 2017-2024 | 11 | $349,100 | 2024 | $35,300 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $343,445 | 2024 | $88,915 | show |
| HARVARD PILGRIM HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2021 | 7 | $235,086 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| POINT32HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $82,500 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| RSF SOCIAL FINANCE INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2020, 2024 | 3 | $76,500 | 2024 | $64,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $68,592 | 2024 | $32,900 | show |
| LIVING SPRINGS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GROW FOOD NORTHAMPTON INC” | 2010-2025 | 16 | $53,600 | 2025 | $20,000 | show |
| TRUST FOR PUBLIC LAND | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $50,000 | 2010 | $50,000 | show |
| BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 4 | $47,500 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2016 | 3 | $40,287 | 2016 | $16,658 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022, 2024 | 3 | $25,000 | 2024 | $6,500 | show |
| FLORENCE SAVINGS CHARITABLE FNDN INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GROW FOOD NORTHAMPTON INC” | 2019-2020, 2022-2023, 2025 | 5 | $21,180 | 2025 | $12,516 | show |
| JOY IN CHILDHOOD FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 | $20,000 | show |
| ZOE FOUNDATION U-I-T SILAS W KOPF | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GROW FOOD NORTHAMPTON INC” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $16,000 | 2025 | $3,000 | show |
| MEMTON FUND INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GROW FOOD NORTHAMPTON INC” | 2022-2024 | 4 | $12,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| FINGER LAKES AREA COMMUNITY ENDOWMENT | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| EARTH RISING FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GROW FOOD NORTHAMPTON INC” | 2024 | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 | $8,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,178 | 2020 | $5,178 | show |
| IDA AND ROBERT GORDON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GROW FOOD NORTHAMPTON INC” | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| WOMENS FUND OF WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| PROJECT BREAD - THE WALK FOR HUNGER INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| ADELARD A & VALEDA LEA ROY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GROW FOOD NORTHAMPTON INC” | 2023 | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 | $3,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GROW FOOD NORTHAMPTON INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $372 | 2023 | $67 | show |
| SHATZ SCHWARTZ AND FENTIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GROW FOOD NORTHAMPTON INC” | 2023 | 1 | $300 | 2023 | $300 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY INVOLVED IN SUSTAINING AGRICULTURE INC | MA | K25 | $2,224,382 | $2,438,897 | INTERIM EXEC | $122,222 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHCOAST REGIONAL LAND TRUST | CA | K25 | $1,594,270 | $660,977 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $89,843 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 2x |
| DRYLANDS AGROECOLOGY RESEARCH FOUNDATION | CO | K25 | $1,462,754 | $1,682,586 | Executive Dir. | $96,000 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 2x |
| WINNETT ACES INC | MT | K25 | $1,238,839 | $925,914 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR URBAN AGRICULTURE AT FAIRVIEW GARDENS | CA | K25 | $1,531,596 | $486,959 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 2x |
| UPPER SACO VALLEY LAND TRUST | NH | K25 | $1,713,757 | $762,804 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 2x |
| LAND MATTERS INC | VT | K25 | $1,140,356 | $280,731 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 2x |
| FARMER VETERAN COALITION | TX | K25 | $2,438,519 | $2,305,153 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $173,227 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY AGRICULTURE ALLIANCE INC | CO | K25 | $1,499,466 | $1,190,195 | Executive Dir. | $46,946 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 2x |
| PAYETTE LAND TRUST INC | ID | K25 | $1,727,622 | $613,481 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 2x |
| SOLANO LAND TRUST | CA | K25 | $3,156,620 | $3,592,909 | EXEC DIRECTO | $194,130 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 2x |
| AG INNOVATIONS | CA | K25 | $1,144,064 | $1,160,238 | Executive Dir. | $150,000 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 2x |
| LIVING LANDS TRUST | WI | K25 | $3,714,847 | $856,060 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $82,000 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 2x |
| THE LANDS AT HILLSIDE FARMS | PA | K25 | $1,809,404 | $2,156,342 | Executive Director | $134,323 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 2x |
| TRI-VALLEY CONSERVANCY | CA | K25 | $1,914,929 | $1,247,978 | INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $141,068 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 2x |
| AGRARIAN LAND TRUST | VT | K25 | $1,895,651 | $1,489,476 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 2x |
| WESTERN CASS WATER SUPPLY CORP | TX | K25 | $1,684,774 | $1,753,086 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 2x |
| BROOKWOOD COMMUNITY FARM INC | MA | K25 | $530,618 | $508,454 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 5x, same state |
| LEXINGTON COMMUNITY FARM COALITION INC | MA | K25 | $914,593 | $900,373 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $73,051 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CLIMATE ACTION FOR SMALLHOLDERS CASH COALITION INC | MA | K25 | $810,207 | $661,485 | EXECUTIVE DI | $59,452 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 5x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF LACHAT INC | CT | K25 | $703,081 | $603,841 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 5x |
| CAROLINA FARM TRUST INC | NC | K25 | $6,893,245 | $3,284,546 | CEO | $125,000 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 5x |
| RESOURCED INC | MO | K25 | $769,158 | $4,190,232 | PRESIDENT | $313,367 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 5x |
| MAINE FARMLAND TRUST INC | ME | K25 | $8,306,755 | $7,877,916 | Interim President | $201,876 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 5x |
| CONNECTICUT FARMLAND TRUST INC | CT | K25 | $991,566 | $563,084 | Executive Director | $103,665 | Same NTEE code K25, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,037,868 spent · pay $627,261 · grants $0 · events $5,261
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $356,987 | $270,315 | - | $86,672 | 34.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCE | $214,779 | $214,779 | - | - | 20.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $173,112 | $135,777 | $19,992 | $17,343 | 16.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,825 | $37,301 | $1,650 | $8,874 | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $37,698 | $16,890 | $6,629 | $14,179 | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,785 | $31,785 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND TOOLS | $30,205 | $28,582 | $1,469 | $154 | 2.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $26,565 | $22,697 | $1,773 | $2,095 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,082 | - | $25,082 | - | 2.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,772 | $17,083 | $1,421 | $4,268 | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $18,769 | $15,593 | $1,456 | $1,720 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $16,036 | $12,242 | $2,048 | $1,746 | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $14,363 | $7,576 | $5,731 | $1,056 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS | $5,870 | $4,770 | $1,100 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY HELP | $5,268 | $5,268 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,261 | $3,308 | $694 | $1,259 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,080 | $3,480 | - | $600 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,411 | $1,069 | $342 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,037,868 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,061,259 spent · pay $582,708 · grants $0 · events $2,958
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $431,342 | $371,433 | $14,858 | $45,051 | 40.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCE | $252,868 | $252,868 | - | - | 23.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,279 | $50,567 | $16,856 | $16,856 | 7.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $46,346 | $38,240 | $2,785 | $5,321 | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $33,306 | $14,326 | $6,804 | $12,176 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND TOOLS | $32,212 | $30,445 | $1,762 | $5 | 3.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,899 | $31,899 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,448 | $30,448 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,311 | - | $25,311 | - | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $25,224 | $23,546 | $559 | $1,119 | 2.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $19,571 | $15,834 | $1,261 | $2,476 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY HELP | $13,058 | $13,058 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Information technology | $12,720 | $9,034 | $3,493 | $193 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS | $8,003 | $7,853 | $150 | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $7,526 | $5,326 | $1,595 | $605 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $3,018 | $2,537 | $481 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,958 | $1,543 | $1,105 | $310 | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,170 | $1,042 | $128 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,061,259 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,083,347 spent · pay $512,242 · grants $0 · events $2,313
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $372,348 | $311,328 | $6,860 | $54,160 | 34.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCE | $331,333 | $331,333 | - | - | 30.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,250 | $46,950 | $15,650 | $15,650 | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND TOOLS | $43,659 | $41,519 | $1,934 | $206 | 4.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $42,551 | $34,402 | $2,367 | $5,782 | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,140 | $31,140 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,410 | $30,410 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,257 | - | $29,257 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $25,703 | $10,197 | $7,975 | $7,531 | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $23,869 | $16,528 | $7,341 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,093 | $13,951 | $2,350 | $2,792 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY HELP | $18,180 | $17,696 | $160 | $324 | 1.7% |
| Information technology | $16,783 | $6,393 | $10,075 | $315 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS | $9,994 | $9,694 | $300 | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $6,372 | $5,359 | $335 | $678 | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,313 | $1,480 | $690 | $143 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $2,092 | $2,092 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,083,347 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $793,421 spent · pay $419,173 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $297,808 | $263,765 | $21,402 | $12,641 | 37.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCE | $173,171 | $173,141 | $30 | - | 21.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,539 | $44,723 | $9,691 | $20,125 | 9.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,337 | $27,620 | $2,784 | $2,933 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $31,029 | $295 | $30,734 | - | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,190 | $30,190 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,373 | - | $26,373 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND TOOLS | $25,592 | $24,459 | $1,133 | - | 3.2% |
| Occupancy | $25,130 | $17,517 | $6,497 | $1,116 | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $17,480 | $5,827 | $7,639 | $4,014 | 2.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,701 | $10,522 | $1,849 | $330 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: management | $9,511 | $2,647 | $6,864 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $9,080 | $1,384 | $6,848 | $848 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY HELP | $7,726 | $7,726 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $6,564 | $5,438 | $548 | $578 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS | $6,327 | $6,327 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Travel | $3,652 | $2,349 | $1,303 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $2,423 | $1,975 | $448 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $788 | - | - | $788 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $793,421 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $651,397 spent · pay $336,961 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $230,111 | $200,272 | $28,868 | $971 | 35.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCE | $158,292 | $158,292 | - | - | 24.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,758 | $38,255 | $8,289 | $17,214 | 9.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,629 | $24,050 | $3,745 | $1,834 | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,153 | $23,153 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND TOOLS | $20,560 | $18,572 | $1,988 | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $19,728 | - | $19,728 | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $18,466 | $12,390 | $5,449 | $627 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY HELP | $14,805 | $8,722 | $4,208 | $1,875 | 2.3% |
| Fees: other services | $12,130 | $1,680 | $10,450 | - | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,713 | $8,695 | $1,355 | $663 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: management | $10,389 | $1,414 | $8,975 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $7,990 | $705 | $3,697 | $3,588 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,413 | - | $7,413 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $6,120 | $1,959 | $3,795 | $366 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND COPYING | $5,370 | $2,530 | $395 | $2,445 | 0.8% |
| Fees: legal | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $3,156 | $3,156 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,750 | $300 | $2,450 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,864 | $1,252 | $612 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $651,397 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $506,670 spent · pay $282,514 · grants $0 · events $1,969
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $189,476 | $189,138 | - | $338 | 37.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCE | $98,164 | $98,164 | - | - | 19.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,650 | $10,570 | $39,928 | $14,152 | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND TOOLS | $24,998 | $22,526 | $2,472 | - | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $21,512 | $16,610 | $3,619 | $1,283 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,146 | - | $17,146 | - | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $15,800 | $1,528 | $14,272 | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,076 | $12,076 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: management | $10,256 | $3,668 | $6,588 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,234 | $993 | $8,241 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY HELP | $7,956 | $7,956 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $7,935 | $995 | $6,118 | $822 | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,876 | $6,505 | $256 | $115 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND COPYING | $5,966 | $2,255 | $316 | $3,395 | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $4,669 | $3,249 | $1,420 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,189 | $3,353 | $836 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,798 | $1,798 | $2,000 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,969 | $1,254 | $715 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $506,670 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $355,291 spent · pay $187,123 · grants $0 · events $12,980
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $114,241 | $86,983 | $26,459 | $799 | 32.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,335 | $29,921 | $13,549 | $6,865 | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCE | $39,482 | $39,374 | $108 | - | 11.1% |
| Occupancy | $20,331 | $4,065 | $15,916 | $350 | 5.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,146 | - | $17,146 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND TOOLS | $16,705 | $10,828 | $1,821 | $4,056 | 4.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,647 | $14,352 | $2,295 | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,655 | $11,120 | $3,806 | $729 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: management | $12,152 | $3,295 | $8,536 | $321 | 3.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,907 | $9,590 | $1,101 | $216 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,544 | $9,644 | $150 | $750 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY HELP | $10,306 | $9,834 | $472 | - | 2.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,892 | $4,895 | $1,676 | $321 | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,775 | $1,102 | $3,022 | $651 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND COPYING | $4,481 | $2,195 | $287 | $1,999 | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $4,063 | $3,228 | $835 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $629 | $451 | $128 | $50 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,937 | $2,073 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $355,291 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $337,917 spent · pay $151,027 · grants $0 · events $10,091
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $85,517 | $81,306 | $4,211 | - | 25.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCE | $52,474 | $52,474 | - | - | 15.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,415 | $26,435 | $14,089 | $7,891 | 14.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,008 | $21,008 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,645 | - | $18,645 | - | 5.5% | |
| Occupancy | $18,075 | $9,731 | $8,212 | $132 | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND TOOLS | $15,483 | $11,685 | $1,240 | $2,558 | 4.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,766 | $9,968 | $1,562 | $236 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY HELP | $11,756 | $11,252 | $444 | $60 | 3.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,091 | $7,989 | $606 | $1,496 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND COPYING | $9,608 | $2,342 | $649 | $6,617 | 2.8% |
| Fees: management | $9,444 | $9,324 | - | $120 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,363 | $4,510 | $4,850 | $3 | 2.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,962 | - | $4,962 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,729 | $737 | $3,120 | $872 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $4,373 | $3,409 | $964 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,176 | $1,176 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $665 | $641 | - | $24 | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $367 | - | $367 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $337,917 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $272,975 spent · pay $121,080 · grants $0 · events $10,582
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $60,653 | $48,540 | $12,113 | - | 22.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,332 | $21,456 | $21,320 | $7,556 | 18.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY HELP | $22,621 | $20,848 | $1,773 | - | 8.3% |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCE | $19,346 | $19,346 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,047 | $19,047 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND TOOLS | $16,766 | $10,002 | $1,830 | $4,934 | 6.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,380 | - | $16,380 | - | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $12,990 | $3,085 | $9,905 | - | 4.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,582 | $9,055 | $1,273 | $254 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,084 | $6,591 | $3,493 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,660 | $5,598 | $3,325 | $737 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND COPYING | $8,825 | $2,488 | $1,182 | $5,155 | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $5,411 | $1,191 | $3,779 | $441 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: management | $4,041 | $3,906 | $135 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,359 | $1,176 | $2,183 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,343 | $854 | $489 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,100 | $1,100 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $435 | - | $435 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $272,975 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $211,286 spent · pay $96,625 · grants $0 · events $5,389
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $45,462 | $19,840 | $16,218 | $9,404 | 21.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,751 | $31,405 | $11,346 | - | 20.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCE | $20,149 | $20,149 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Occupancy | $14,505 | $7,577 | $6,928 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND TOOLS | $13,614 | $10,843 | $1,551 | $1,220 | 6.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,359 | $12,359 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY HELP | $11,369 | $10,544 | $825 | - | 5.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,220 | - | $10,220 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,040 | $4,886 | $2,380 | $774 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND COPYING | $7,815 | $1,159 | $728 | $5,928 | 3.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,389 | $4,491 | $566 | $332 | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,922 | $843 | $3,207 | $872 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,213 | $2,735 | $1,478 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: management | $3,633 | $3,481 | $25 | $127 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,307 | $2,371 | $936 | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $2,645 | $2,645 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $521 | $521 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $372 | - | $372 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $211,286 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $155,999 spent · pay $83,806 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $47,484 | - | $47,484 | - | 30.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,537 | $8,300 | $19,237 | - | 17.7% | |
| Office expenses | $17,953 | $6,995 | $9,114 | $1,844 | 11.5% | |
| Occupancy | $11,302 | $3,289 | $8,013 | - | 7.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,616 | $7,616 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,601 | $730 | $5,871 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: management | $5,603 | $1,080 | $4,523 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCE | $5,503 | $5,503 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,256 | - | $5,256 | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,693 | $2,193 | - | $2,500 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF MERCHANDISE SOL | $2,777 | $2,777 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $2,261 | $1,696 | - | $565 | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,184 | - | $2,184 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,666 | $1,666 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION OF PARTI | $1,505 | $1,505 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $524 | $524 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $34 | - | $34 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $155,999 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $130,685 spent · pay $61,572 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $33,585 | - | $33,585 | - | 25.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,922 | $8,142 | $13,780 | - | 16.8% | |
| Fees: management | $17,750 | $6,000 | $2,250 | $9,500 | 13.6% | |
| Office expenses | $13,250 | $1,651 | $2,947 | $8,652 | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | $8,253 | $8,253 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,768 | $7,768 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,065 | $1,003 | $5,062 | - | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $5,107 | - | $5,107 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION OF PARTI | $4,550 | $4,550 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,115 | - | $4,115 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,711 | $2,711 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,905 | $851 | $1,054 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LAND MANAGEMENT | $1,809 | $1,809 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | COMPOST | $1,410 | $1,410 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $391 | $391 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $94 | $94 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $130,685 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $89,694 spent · pay $50,963 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $34,086 | - | $34,086 | - | 38.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $11,815 | - | $11,815 | - | 13.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | $8,600 | $8,600 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Fees: other services | $6,920 | $6,920 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,024 | $727 | $924 | $4,373 | 6.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,399 | $5,399 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,062 | - | $5,062 | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,906 | - | $3,906 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LAND MANAGEMENT | $2,745 | $2,745 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | COMPOST | $1,855 | $1,855 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $1,748 | $705 | $1,043 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND TOOLS | $1,459 | $1,459 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Occupancy | $75 | - | - | $75 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $89,694 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $72,794 spent · pay $36,060 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $25,000 | - | $25,000 | - | 34.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD STAMP SUBSIDIES | $10,212 | $10,212 | - | - | 14.0% |
| Other (as described) | LAND MANAGEMENT | $8,349 | $8,349 | - | - | 11.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,669 | $2,875 | $4,794 | - | 10.5% | |
| Office expenses | $5,355 | $542 | $1,188 | $3,625 | 7.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,549 | - | $4,549 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY EDUCATION | $3,485 | $3,485 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,391 | $298 | $3,093 | - | 4.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,377 | $623 | $754 | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,177 | $1,177 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPOST | $925 | $925 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Occupancy | $205 | - | - | $205 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $72,794 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $67,349 spent · pay $10,087 · grants $0 · events $1,563
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LAND MANAGEMENT | $18,945 | $18,945 | - | - | 28.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,087 | - | $5,757 | $4,330 | 15.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING AND PUBLIC | $9,943 | $523 | - | $9,420 | 14.8% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $8,622 | $754 | $2,273 | $5,595 | 12.8% |
| Other (as described) | AFFORDABLE FARM SHARES | $8,542 | $8,542 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $6,141 | - | $6,141 | - | 9.1% |
| Office expenses | $3,589 | - | $3,589 | - | 5.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,480 | $1,480 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,563 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $67,349 | 100% |