NASHUA SOUP KITCHEN AND SHELTER INCORPORATED
Cite this
Plain text NASHUA SOUP KITCHEN AND SHELTER INCORPORATED. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/020359239. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NASHUA SOUP KITCHEN AND SHELTER INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/020359239
MLA “NASHUA SOUP KITCHEN AND SHELTER INCORPORATED.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/020359239. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.7M · expenses $3.4M · assets $16.0M
- EIN
- 02-0359239
- Address
- PO BOX 3116, NASHUA, NH 03061-3116
- Website
- WWW.NSKS.ORG
- NTEE code
- K34Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1981
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE MEALS, EMERGENCY SHELTER, LOW INCOME HOUSING AND ASSISTANCE TO POOR OR NEEDY INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Goodman | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | $112,917 | $198,072 | 1 |
| Michael Reinke (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2018-2022 | $111,517 | $215,906 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
33 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Bagley | AT LARGE | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Bates | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Bois | AT LARGE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Bolton | AT LARGE | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Kellner | AT LARGE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shoshanna Kelly | AT LARGE | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Madeleine Larose | CLERK | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Iraida Munoz | AT LARGE | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Ruo | AT LARGE | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Steenhuis | AT LARGE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Camille Pattison | VICE PRESIDENT | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Ryan | TREASURER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Bennett | AT LARGE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melbourne Moran | AT LARGE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Ortega | AT LARGE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Bennet (former) | BOD | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Krishna Mangipudi (former) | PRESIDENT BO | 2018-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Camiile Pattison (former) | BOD | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael J Ryan (former) | TREASURER BO | 2020-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Polaneczky (former) | BOD | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Slocum (former) | PRESIDENT BO | 2018-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derek Bruinooge (former) | BOD | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shefaili Kalyani (former) | BOD | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Burns (former) | BOD | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karin Duchesne (former) | CLERK | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathie Feltus (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Janampa (former) | BOD | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Kipnes (former) | BOD | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Cullen (former) | BOD | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| June Lemen (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Brodie (former) | BOD | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Grebowski (former) | BOD | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Lambert (former) | BOD | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $113K · 53 employees · 1,400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE GOODMAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $106,550 | $0 | $6,367 | $112,917 | 1 |
| JOE BATES | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLE PATTISON | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY RYAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELEINE LAROSE | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BENNETT | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BOIS | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BOLTON | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY KELLNER | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHOSHANNA KELLY | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELBOURNE MORAN | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRAIDA MUNOZ | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER ORTEGA | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA STEENHUIS | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK RUO | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH BAGLEY | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $83K · 53 employees · 1,400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE GOODMAN | EXECUTIVE D | 45 | $83,425 | $0 | $0 | $83,425 | 1 |
| KEITH BAGLEY | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE BATES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BENNET | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BOIS | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BOLTON | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY KELLNER | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHOSHANNA KELLY | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELEINE LAROSE | CLERK BOD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISHNA MANGIPUDI | PRESIDENT BO | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRAIDA MUNOZ | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMIILE PATTISON | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK RUO | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL J RYAN | TREASURER BO | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA STEENHUIS | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $113K · 41 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL REINKE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $111,517 | $0 | $0 | $111,517 | 1 |
| JANE GOODMAN | NEW EXECUTIV | 45 | $1,730 | $0 | $0 | $1,730 | 1 |
| KEITH BAGLEY | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE BATES | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BENNET | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BOIS | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BOLTON | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY KELLNER | BOD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHOSHANNA KELLY | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELEINE LAROSE | CLERK BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISHNA MANGIPUDI | PRESIDENT BO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRAIDA MUNOZ | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMIILE PATTISON | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK RUO | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL J RYAN | TREASURER BO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA STEENHUIS | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $104K · 44 employees · 500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL REINKE | EXECUTIVE DI | 45 | $99,019 | $0 | $5,370 | $104,389 | 1 |
| KEITH BAGLEY | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE BATES | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BENNET | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BOLTON | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE GOODMAN | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHOSHANNA KELLY | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELEINE LAROSE | CLERK BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISHNA MANGIPUDI | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRAIDA MUNOZ | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMIILE PATTISON | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET POLANECZKY | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK RUO | BOD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL J RYAN | TREASURER BO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SLOCUM | PRESIDENT BO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 44 employees · 500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH BAGLEY | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BENNET | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK BRUINOOGE | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE GOODMAN | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEFAILI KALYANI | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHOSHANNA KELLY | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELEINE LAROSE | CLERK BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISHNA MANGIPUDI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET POLANECZKY | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK RUO | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL J RYAN | TREASURER BO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SLOCUM | PRESIDENT BO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL REINKE | EXECUTIVE DI | 45 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 16 people listed · none paid · 28 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH BAGLEY | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BENNET | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL BURNS | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARIN DUCHESNE | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHIE FELTUS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE GOODMAN | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL JANAMPA | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHOSHANNA KELLY | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA KIPNES | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELEINE LAROSE | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISHNA MANGIPUDI | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET POLANECZKY | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK RUO | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY RYAN | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SLOCUM | PRESIDENT BO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL REINKE | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 18 people listed · none paid · 29 employees · 1,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN CULLEN | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHIE FELTUS | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUNE LEMEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA KIPNES | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISHNA MANGIPUDI | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK RUO | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SLOCUM | PRESIDENT BO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY RYAN | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH BAGLEY | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BENNET | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA BRODIE | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GREBOWSKI | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHOSHANNA KELLY | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI LAMBERT | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELEINE LAROSE | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET POLANECZKY | BOD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARIN DUCHESNE | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL REINKE | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,719,832 | $3,394,257 | $16,048,596 | $12,920,470 | $3,093,977 | $194,335 | $106,550 | 53 | 1,400 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,876,303 | $2,867,834 | $15,805,479 | $11,970,589 | $3,028,564 | $127,482 | $83,425 | 53 | 1,400 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,101,188 | $2,510,997 | $14,802,375 | $10,962,120 | $4,310,334 | $23,600 | $113,247 | 41 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,058,911 | $1,986,128 | $13,001,634 | $8,371,929 | $4,928,681 | $31,620 | $99,019 | 44 | 500 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,097,560 | $2,512,495 | $5,555,828 | $5,299,146 | $3,664,781 | $34,150 | - | 44 | 500 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,224,698 | $1,756,334 | $3,984,103 | $3,714,082 | $1,902,423 | $17,395 | - | 28 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,603,803 | $1,554,439 | $3,414,579 | $3,245,718 | $1,322,454 | $4,341 | - | 29 | 1,000 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,603,803 | $1,554,439 | $3,414,579 | $3,245,718 | $1,322,454 | $4,341 | - | 29 | 1,000 |
Funders of this organization
44 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,498,209 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 44). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $1,250,000 | 2022 | $1,250,000 | show |
| NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2011, 2013-2014, 2017, 2020-2024 | 12 | $1,173,575 | 2024 | $110,400 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $889,744 | 2024 | $81,204 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2019, 2021 | 11 | $482,037 | 2021 | $8,868 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $477,812 | 2024 | $75,607 | show |
| HARBOR HOMES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2013 | 5 | $294,686 | 2013 | $59,545 | show |
| BAE Systems Employees Community Fund Inc | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2011 | 2 | $136,088 | 2011 | $68,044 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $127,300 | 2024 | $26,500 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER NASHUA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2020-2021 | 3 | $87,009 | 2021 | $8,822 | show |
| HARVARD PILGRIM HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2019-2021 | 4 | $80,250 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| BNY MELLON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $50,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $46,417 | 2024 | $11,150 | show |
| CHARITY BRIDGE FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2016 | 3 | $43,533 | 2016 | $6,490 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NASHUA SOUP KITCHEN AND SHELTER INCORPORATED” | 2012-2015, 2020 | 8 | $41,076 | 2020 | $10,051 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $39,618 | 2016 | $39,618 | show |
| POINTS OF LIGHT FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $35,000 | 2021 | $35,000 | show |
| FRONTSTREAM GLOBAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $32,689 | 2022 | $7,552 | show |
| THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 3 | $20,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $19,838 | 2022 | $19,838 | show |
| DELIVERING GOOD INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $18,467 | 2020 | $18,467 | show |
| BRIGHT FUNDS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2021 | 2 | $18,091 | 2021 | $10,349 | show |
| CHESHIRE MEDICAL CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $16,897 | 2019 | $16,897 | show |
| OCEAN STATE JOB LOT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $16,545 | 2018 | $8,516 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| GREAT NH RESTAURANTS CHARITABLE TR | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 | $15,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE SOUP KITCHEN INC | FL | K34 | $2,751,407 | $2,507,939 | Chief Executive Officer Director | $32,500 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| TRI COUNTY SENIOR NUTRITION PROJECT INCORPORATED | TX | K34 | $2,415,564 | $2,915,255 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $108,110 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| TACOMA TEACHERS HOME ASSOCIATION | WA | K34 | $2,186,674 | $2,136,757 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| AGING PROJECTS INC | KS | K34 | $3,764,744 | $3,645,552 | EXECUTIVE DI | $83,127 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| SAFE HARBOR COMMUNITY CENTER | MI | K34 | $4,178,253 | $4,209,686 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY KITCHEN OF MONROE COUNTY INC | IN | K34 | $1,994,043 | $1,649,291 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,499 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| LOAVES AND FISHES | TN | K34 | $2,705,237 | $1,446,042 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| MASBIA | NY | K34 | $2,743,445 | $2,905,300 | CEO | $340,534 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| COCOA PACKS INC | PA | K34 | $2,278,699 | $1,846,206 | PRESIDENT | $52,889 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| VENTURA COUNTY DAY CARE ASSOCIATION | CA | K34 | $6,995,537 | $6,995,537 | Executive Dir. | $108,445 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | NY | K34 | $4,413,812 | $4,571,390 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $123,279 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT H E A R T INC | OK | K34 | $4,790,658 | $4,282,986 | EXECUTIVE DI | $355,115 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| THRIVE DC | DC | K34 | $2,629,115 | $3,134,139 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $189,077 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| NOURISH NJ INC | NJ | K34 | $3,677,892 | $3,553,355 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $194,944 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| OPEN TABLE INC | MA | K34 | $4,109,634 | $3,060,276 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| FEEDNC | NC | K34 | $2,971,013 | $2,511,218 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $67,898 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| AGEWELL SERVICES OF W MICHIGAN | MI | K34 | $4,412,072 | $4,623,633 | EXECUTIVE DI | $145,753 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| MEALS ON WHEELS YOLO COUNTY INC | CA | K34 | $2,688,589 | $3,581,400 | Executive Dir. | $112,500 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| RAINBOW SENIOR CENTER | TX | K34 | $1,990,121 | $2,020,414 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $138,208 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY SOUP KITCHEN INC | CT | K34 | $744,898 | $802,649 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 5x |
| SHEPHERDS TABLE SOUP KITCHEN INC | NC | K34 | $793,516 | $717,929 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $152,211 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 5x |
| NEW YORK CITY LOVE KITCHEN INC | NY | K34 | $1,256,606 | $1,473,112 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 5x |
| PROJECT HAND UP | RI | K34 | $1,009,004 | $926,041 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY KITCHEN OF NORTH IOWA | IA | K34 | $1,022,376 | $967,497 | EXECUTIVE DI | $83,001 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 5x |
| BOCA HELPING HANDS INC | FL | K34 | $14,857,124 | $14,654,035 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $219,900 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,394,257 spent · pay $2,072,217 · grants $0 · events $53,225
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,676,942 | $1,221,409 | $277,788 | $177,745 | 49.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $273,576 | $232,539 | $27,358 | $13,679 | 8.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $262,699 | $213,529 | $27,417 | $21,753 | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $247,844 | $243,383 | $1,983 | $2,478 | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $165,987 | $154,559 | $9,289 | $2,139 | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $132,576 | $90,427 | $29,524 | $12,625 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: management | $132,280 | $79,645 | $39,150 | $13,485 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $120,314 | $102,266 | $12,032 | $6,016 | 3.5% |
| All other expenses | $112,217 | $105,444 | $4,592 | $2,181 | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $77,286 | $57,890 | $14,131 | $5,265 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $72,372 | $71,288 | $724 | $360 | 2.1% |
| Information technology | $58,741 | $39,198 | $17,835 | $1,708 | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $56,442 | $36,286 | $6,210 | $13,946 | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $2,646 | $2,175 | $471 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,335 | $894 | $977 | $464 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $272,535 | $53,225 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,394,257 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,867,834 spent · pay $1,929,235 · grants $0 · events $63,367
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,576,625 | $1,065,126 | $354,403 | $157,096 | 55.0% | |
| All other expenses | $257,969 | $204,815 | $12,729 | $40,425 | 9.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $232,080 | $202,150 | $20,659 | $9,271 | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $190,616 | $190,297 | $242 | $77 | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $131,664 | $129,854 | $1,810 | - | 4.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $120,530 | $82,682 | $26,152 | $11,696 | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $106,171 | $90,245 | $5,309 | $10,617 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $92,053 | $88,834 | $2,147 | $1,072 | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT ASSISTANCE | $69,372 | $69,179 | $193 | - | 2.4% |
| Insurance | $59,975 | $57,426 | $850 | $1,699 | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $13,356 | $10,000 | $2,636 | $720 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,975 | $9,624 | $715 | $1,636 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $5,448 | $4,889 | $559 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $256,596 | $63,367 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,867,834 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,510,997 spent · pay $1,719,763 · grants $0 · events $46,663
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,389,894 | $917,657 | $296,861 | $175,376 | 55.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT ASSISTANCE | $246,819 | $246,679 | - | $140 | 9.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $203,009 | $176,167 | $15,716 | $11,126 | 8.1% | |
| All other expenses | $158,883 | $111,276 | $7,878 | $39,729 | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $126,860 | $81,253 | $32,190 | $13,417 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $90,123 | $89,964 | $159 | - | 3.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $85,892 | $79,716 | $6,176 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $82,893 | $55,538 | $17,408 | $9,947 | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | TECHNOLOGY | $60,819 | $35,626 | $3,133 | $22,060 | 2.4% |
| Insurance | $43,332 | $41,904 | $501 | $927 | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $10,111 | $7,523 | $1,400 | $1,188 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,871 | $6,626 | $756 | $489 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $4,491 | $4,333 | - | $158 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $174,270 | $46,663 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,510,997 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,986,128 spent · pay $1,369,882 · grants $0 · events $41,659
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,114,948 | $661,010 | $300,106 | $153,832 | 56.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT ASSISTANCE | $213,718 | $213,718 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $169,464 | $136,820 | $22,659 | $9,985 | 8.5% | |
| All other expenses | $107,913 | $78,303 | $2,913 | $26,697 | 5.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $85,685 | $79,716 | $5,969 | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $85,470 | $54,845 | $24,738 | $5,887 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $62,464 | $62,458 | $2 | $4 | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $57,465 | $57,465 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL EXPANSION EXPENSE | $43,438 | - | - | $43,438 | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $32,163 | $31,036 | $429 | $698 | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,688 | $4,687 | $525 | $476 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,675 | $2,691 | $2,039 | $945 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,037 | $1,982 | $25 | $30 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $164,203 | $41,659 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,986,128 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,512,495 spent · pay $1,313,007 · grants $0 · events $37,385
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,047,626 | $895,171 | $87,289 | $65,166 | 41.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL EXPANSION EXPENSE | $615,979 | $615,979 | - | - | 24.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $180,939 | $154,612 | $15,072 | $11,255 | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT ASSISTANCE | $162,098 | $162,098 | - | - | 6.5% |
| All other expenses | $93,648 | $85,250 | $5,269 | $3,129 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $93,000 | - | - | $93,000 | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $84,442 | $72,156 | $7,034 | $5,252 | 3.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $81,479 | $69,911 | $6,516 | $5,052 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $56,004 | $47,884 | $4,648 | $3,472 | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $54,367 | $46,484 | $4,512 | $3,371 | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $32,481 | $27,771 | $2,696 | $2,014 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,111 | $6,080 | $590 | $441 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,128 | $2,128 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,193 | $1,143 | $50 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $165,838 | $37,385 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,512,495 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,756,334 spent · pay $1,133,909 · grants $0 · events $55,549
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $906,306 | $794,178 | $42,307 | $69,821 | 51.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL EXPANSION EXPENSE | $171,493 | $171,493 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT ASSISTANCE | $164,832 | $164,832 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $161,258 | $141,423 | $7,418 | $12,417 | 9.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $76,869 | $67,414 | $3,536 | $5,919 | 4.4% | |
| All other expenses | $74,205 | $65,190 | $3,371 | $5,644 | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $66,345 | $58,184 | $3,052 | $5,109 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $51,193 | $44,897 | $2,354 | $3,942 | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $44,490 | $39,017 | $2,047 | $3,426 | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $29,902 | $26,224 | $1,376 | $2,302 | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,235 | $5,468 | $287 | $480 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $2,906 | $2,906 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $325,635 | $55,549 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,756,334 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,554,439 spent · pay $998,750 · grants $0 · events $42,209
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $786,229 | $720,290 | $53,529 | $12,410 | 50.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $152,882 | $140,055 | $10,390 | $2,437 | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT ASSISTANCE | $139,254 | $139,254 | - | - | 9.0% |
| All other expenses | $102,322 | $93,923 | $6,804 | $1,595 | 6.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $97,277 | $89,115 | $6,611 | $1,551 | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL EXPANSION EXPENSE | $70,297 | $70,297 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $59,639 | $54,635 | $4,053 | $951 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $55,695 | $51,022 | $3,785 | $888 | 3.6% |
| Insurance | $39,375 | $36,071 | $2,676 | $628 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $35,701 | $32,706 | $2,426 | $569 | 2.3% |
| Office expenses | $9,950 | $6,467 | $2,821 | $662 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $4,378 | $4,378 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,440 | $1,440 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $282,187 | $42,209 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,554,439 | 100% |