EDWARD E AND MARIE L MATTHEWS FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text EDWARD E AND MARIE L MATTHEWS FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/020656117. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). EDWARD E AND MARIE L MATTHEWS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/020656117
MLA “EDWARD E AND MARIE L MATTHEWS FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/020656117. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.3M · assets $13.1M
- EIN
- 02-0656117
- Address
- FOUNDATION SOURCE 501 SILVERSIDE RD, WILMINGTON, DE 19809-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2003
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas L Matthews | Dir, Sec | 2012-2024 | $20,000 | $135,000 | 1 |
Unpaid officers and directors · 4 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louise M Flickinger | Dir | 2012-2024 | 1 |
| Edward E Matthews | Pres, Dir | 2012-2024 | 1 |
| Gregory E Matthews | Dir | 2012-2024 | 1 |
| Russell E Matthews | Dir | 2012-2024 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $20K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas L Matthews | Dir, Sec | 10 | $20,000 | - | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| Louise M Flickinger | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward E Matthews | Pres, Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory E Matthews | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Russell E Matthews | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $20K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas L Matthews | Dir, Sec | 10 | $20,000 | - | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| Louise M Flickinger | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward E Matthews | Pres, Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory E Matthews | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Russell E Matthews | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $20K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas L Matthews | Dir, Sec | 10 | $20,000 | - | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| Louise M Flickinger | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward E Matthews | Pres, Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory E Matthews | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Russell E Matthews | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $15K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas L Matthews | Dir, Sec | 10 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| Louise M Flickinger | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward E Matthews | Pres, Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory E Matthews | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Russell E Matthews | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $25K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas L Matthews | Dir, Sec | 10 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| Louise M Flickinger | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward E Matthews | Pres, Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory E Matthews | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Russell E Matthews | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $15K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas L Matthews | Dir, Sec | 5 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| Louise M Flickinger | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward E Matthews | Pres, Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory E Matthews | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Russell E Matthews | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $20K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas L Matthews | Dir / Sec | 5 | $20,000 | - | - | $20,000 | 1 |
| Louise M Flickinger | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Edward E Matthews | Pres / Dir | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory E Matthews | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Russell E Matthews | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 2 contractors · $165K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | MIAMI, FL | Investment Mgmt | $105,053 |
| Foundation Source | Fairfield, CT | Administrative | $59,947 |
2023 · 2 contractors · $112K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | MIAMI, FL | Investment MGMT | $56,348 |
| Foundation Source | Fairfield, CT | Administrative | $55,622 |
2022 · 2 contractors · $143K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Republic Wealth Advisors | LOS ANGELES, CA | Investment MGMT | $90,319 |
| Foundation Source | Fairfield, CT | Administrative | $53,174 |
2021 · 2 contractors · $144K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Republic Wealth Advisors | LOS ANGELES, CA | Investment Mgmt | $89,627 |
| Foundation Source | Fairfield, CT | Administrative | $54,241 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $65K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation Source | Fairfield, CT | Administrative | $64,641 |
2019 · 1 contractor · $87K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN LEVINE | LOS ANGELES, CA | INVESTMENT MGT | $87,225 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 56 grants to organizations · $891K
2023 · 48 grants to organizations · $837K
2022 · 46 grants to organizations · $774K
2021 · 42 grants to organizations · $765K
2020 · 52 grants to organizations · $800K
2019 · 55 grants to organizations · $800K
2012 · 52 grants to organizations · $762K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,194,959 | $1,341,776 | $13,135,496 | $13,135,496 | $0 | - | $20,000 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,388,568 | $1,227,679 | $13,282,313 | $13,282,313 | $0 | - | $20,000 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,438,227 | $1,073,880 | $12,121,424 | $12,121,424 | $0 | - | $20,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,584,170 | $1,024,845 | $11,757,077 | $11,757,077 | $0 | - | $15,000 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,825,939 | $1,006,348 | $11,187,752 | $11,187,752 | $0 | - | $25,000 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $879,993 | $969,611 | $10,368,161 | $10,368,161 | $0 | - | $15,000 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $593,074 | $948,711 | $9,708,223 | $9,708,223 | - | - | $20,000 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD AND MARY LORD FOUNDATION | CT | T19 | $1,357,874 | $1,248,298 | TRUSTEE | $48,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ED AND JEAN MATHEWS FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $847,875 | $613,287 | MANAGER | $56,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EDWARD AND MARJORIE GOLDBERGER FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $605,311 | $255,635 | Chairman/VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JULIE AND MIKE MATTHEWS FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $3,756,094 | $489,076 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EDWARD L AND MARY B WILLIAMS FOUNDATION | VA | T21 | $594,967 | $362,290 | Foundation Mngr | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE EDWARD AND BETTY MARCUS FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $258,681 | $458,564 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EDWARD G LEWIS AND MARIE E LEWIS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $164,754 | $164,253 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| EDWARD H ANDREWS FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $169,119 | $2,823,360 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| EDWARD AND SHIRLEY MARX FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $125,298 | $87,158 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MARJORIE AND EDWARD ILLIG FAMILY FOUNDATION | TN | T20 | $121,827 | $128,162 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CHIANG AND MATTHEWS FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $13 | $800 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EDWARD AND THEA LAWTON FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $57,838 | $80,163 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EDWARD A AND MARY W HOWES FOUNDATION | SC | Not reported | $8,218 | $4,229 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARLENE AND EDWARD LANDAU FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $2,284 | $5,178 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WILLIAM L EDWARDS AND MARY ANN EDWARDS FOUNDATION | FL | T21 | $31,455 | $53,418 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BOBBY AND MARY EDWARDS FOUNDATION | NC | T20 | $0 | $0 | trustee | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,341,776 spent · pay $20,000 · grants $891,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $891,000 | 66.4% | |
| Taxes | $196,149 | 14.6% | |
| Other expenses | $128,249 | 9.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $105,053 | 7.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $20,000 | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $1,325 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,341,776 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,227,679 spent · pay $20,000 · grants $837,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $837,000 | 68.2% | |
| Other expenses | $171,305 | 14.0% | |
| Taxes | $111,749 | 9.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $87,625 | 7.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $20,000 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $1,227,679 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,073,880 spent · pay $20,000 · grants $774,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $774,000 | 72.1% | |
| Other expenses | $157,061 | 14.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $90,319 | 8.4% | |
| Taxes | $32,500 | 3.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $20,000 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $1,073,880 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,024,845 spent · pay $15,000 · grants $765,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $765,000 | 74.6% | |
| Taxes | $91,200 | 8.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $89,627 | 8.7% | |
| Other expenses | $64,018 | 6.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $15,000 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $1,024,845 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,006,348 spent · pay $25,000 · grants $800,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $800,000 | 79.5% | |
| Other expenses | $74,348 | 7.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $71,300 | 7.1% | |
| Taxes | $35,700 | 3.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $25,000 | 2.5% | |
| Total | $1,006,348 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $969,611 spent · pay $15,000 · grants $800,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $800,000 | 82.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $87,225 | 9.0% | |
| Other expenses | $50,078 | 5.2% | |
| Taxes | $17,308 | 1.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $15,000 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $969,611 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $948,711 spent · pay $20,000 · grants $762,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $762,000 | 80.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $97,774 | 10.3% | |
| Other expenses | $58,630 | 6.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $20,000 | 2.1% | |
| Taxes | $10,307 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $948,711 | 100% |