CATHEDRAL SQUARE CORPORATION
Cite this
Plain text CATHEDRAL SQUARE CORPORATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/030264362. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CATHEDRAL SQUARE CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/030264362
MLA “CATHEDRAL SQUARE CORPORATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/030264362. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $18.3M · expenses $17.2M · assets $43.6M
- EIN
- 03-0264362
- Address
- 412 FARRELL ST STE 100, S BURLINGTON, VT 05403-4466
- Website
- WWW.CATHEDRALSQUARE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1977
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CREATING HEALTHY HOMES, CARING COMMUNITIES, AND POSITIVE AGING ENVIRONMENTS. A LONG TERM CARE ENVIRONMENT WHERE ALL CONSUMERS HAVE ACCESS TO HEALTHY, AFFORDABLE, QUALITY AGING SERVICES IN THE RESIDENTIAL SETTING THEY CHOOSE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Fitzgerald | CEO | 2019-2023 | $156,650 | $703,516 | 4 |
| Nancy Eldridge (former) | CEO | 2012 | $117,732 | $117,732 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
32 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohamed Basha | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jennifer Green | MEMBER | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Shaun Gilpin | SECRETARY | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Carroll Ockert | MEMBER | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Aaron Ferenc | TREASURER | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Chol Dhoor | MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Greta Getlein | MEMBER | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Nancy Snyder | MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Sarah Muyskens | MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Mark Levine | MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Tim Sampson | VICE PRESIDENT | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Patricia Pomerleau | MEMBER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Susan Mcmillan | MEMBER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Peg Maffitt | MEMBER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Carol Moran-Brown (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Stephanie Miller Taylor (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Craig Jones (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Malimu Dhoor (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Putnam (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Erik Hoekstra (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Polly Nichol (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Sister Mary Boiselle (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Chris Davis (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Finley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Charlie Smith (former) | SECRETARY | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Sharon Moffatt (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Barbara Gay (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Alice Rouleau (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Edith Templin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Paul Van De Graaf (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Marvin Klikunas (former) | V. PRESIDENT | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Higgins (former) | TREASURER | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $157K · 234 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM FITZGERALD | CEO | 1 | $156,650 | $0 | $0 | $156,650 | 4 |
| MOHAMED BASHA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JENNIFER GREEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SHAUN GILPIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CARROLL OCKERT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| AARON FERENC | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHOL DHOOR | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GRETA GETLEIN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NANCY SNYDER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SARAH MUYSKENS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARK LEVINE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TIM SAMPSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PATRICIA POMERLEAU | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SUSAN MCMILLAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PEG MAFFITT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2022 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $139K · 224 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM FITZGERALD | CEO | 40 | $139,276 | $0 | $0 | $139,276 | 4 |
| CAROL MORAN-BROWN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SHAUN GILPIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEPHANIE TAYLOR | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MOHAMED BASHA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CRAIG JONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JENNIFER GREEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CARROLL OCKERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MALIMU DHOOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY SNYDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TIM SAMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SARAH MUYSKENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DR MARK LEVINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| AARON FERENC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GRETA GETLEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2021 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $142K · 224 employees · 122 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM FITZGERALD | CEO | 40 | $142,369 | $0 | $0 | $142,369 | 4 |
| CAROL MORAN-BROWN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| POLLY NICHOL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEPHANIE TAYLOR | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MOHAMED BASHA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CRAIG JONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ERIK HOEKSTRA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SHAUN GILPIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JENNIFER GREEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TIM SAMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHOL DHOOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CARROLL OCKERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| AMY PUTNAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GRETA GETLEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NANCY SNYDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2020 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $135K · 212 employees · 122 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM FITZGERALD | CEO | 40 | $135,476 | $0 | $0 | $135,476 | 4 |
| CAROL MORAN-BROWN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| POLLY NICHOL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEPHANIE TAYLOR | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MOHAMED BASHA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CRAIG JONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ERIK HOEKSTRA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SHAUN GILPIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JENNIFER GREEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARY BOISELLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHRIS DAVIS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARROLL OCKERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| AMY PUTNAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GRETA GETLEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2019 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $130K · 205 employees · 166 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM FITZGERALD | CEO | 40 | $129,745 | $0 | $0 | $129,745 | 4 |
| CAROL MORAN-BROWN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| POLLY NICHOL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEPHANIE TAYLOR | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MOHAMED BASHA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CRAIG JONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ERIK HOEKSTRA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SHAUN GILPIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JENNIFER GREEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARY BOISELLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHRIS DAVIS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARROLL OCKERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| AMY PUTNAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GRETA GETLEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2012 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $118K · 143 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY ELDRIDGE | CEO | 40 | $112,734 | $0 | $4,998 | $117,732 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE FINLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| PAUL VAN DE GRAAF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDITH TEMPLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BARBARA GAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ALICE ROULEAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DR MARVIN KLIKUNAS | V. PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE SMITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SHARON MOFFATT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JUDY HIGGINS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 14 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2022 · 11 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2021 · 15 grants to organizations · $1.0M
Listed grants add up to $1,009,133; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,053,530. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 15 grants to organizations · $1.0M
Listed grants add up to $1,009,136; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,046,258. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 15 grants to organizations · $997K
Listed grants add up to $997,428; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,008,192. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2012 · 19 grants to organizations · $829K
Listed grants add up to $828,822; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $837,912. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $18,289,928 | $17,179,671 | $43,558,575 | $15,622,763 | $10,049,650 | $8,002,401 | $156,650 | 234 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,190,717 | $15,304,910 | $28,722,358 | $14,174,935 | $8,862,692 | $7,312,486 | $139,276 | 224 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $15,598,692 | $13,910,801 | $28,261,973 | $13,130,019 | $7,915,358 | $7,525,109 | $142,369 | 224 | 122 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $15,524,775 | $13,326,915 | $25,788,244 | $11,793,431 | $7,709,223 | $7,273,435 | $135,476 | 212 | 122 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $15,157,449 | $12,873,415 | $25,420,216 | $9,630,171 | $8,375,488 | $6,730,570 | $129,745 | 205 | 166 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,801,381 | $8,105,676 | $11,112,632 | $3,538,916 | $2,682,987 | $5,876,653 | $117,732 | 143 | - |
Funders of this organization
18 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,778,462 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2021-2024 | 5 | $1,743,062 | 2024 | $1,011,000 | show |
| THE HARRY & JEANETTE WEINBERG FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHEDRAL SQUARE CORPORATION” | 2016, 2020-2024 | 7 | $1,205,000 | 2024 | $150,000 | show |
| ENTERPRISE COMMUNITY PARTNERS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2012-2015, 2019-2020, 2024-2025 | 10 | $667,500 | 2025 | $39,100 | show |
| UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT MEDICAL CENTER INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2013, 2016 | 4 | $455,000 | 2016 | $255,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $227,950 | 2024 | $126,350 | show |
| TD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHEDRAL SQUARE CORPORATION” | 2019, 2021 | 2 | $150,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| BOWDOIN APARTMENTS CORP | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2021, 2023 | 5 | $105,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| AMY E TARRANT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHEDRAL SQUARE CORPORATION” | 2022 | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 | $100,000 | show |
| NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| AARP | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $11,695 | 2019 | $11,695 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $11,160 | 2023 | $6,063 | show |
| MCAULEY SQUARE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $10,346 | 2016 | $10,346 | show |
| VERMONT HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009 | 1 | $6,794 | 2009 | $6,794 | show |
| FANNY ALLEN CORPORATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $4,600 | 2014 | $4,600 | show |
| TAYLOR HOME | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHEDRAL SQUARE CORPORATION” | 2011 | 1 | $200 | 2011 | $200 | show |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHEDRAL SQUARE CORPORATION” | 2010, 2012 | 2 | $155 | 2012 | $80 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIST CATHOLIC CATHEDRAL CORPORATION | CA | Not reported | $5,130,524 | $86,555,924 | DIRECTOR | $90,418 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE CATHEDRAL SQUARE CORPORATION | MO | Not reported | $34,275 | $836,282 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CARR SQUARE TENANT CORPORATION | MO | L50 | $1,592,542 | $1,608,290 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NORRIS SQUARE EDUCATIONAL CORPORATION | PA | B19 | $21,499 | $262,041 | CEO-XIENTE | $195,321 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CATHEDRAL HILL HOUSING CORPORATION | MA | L21 | $831,167 | $802,726 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CATHEDRAL PUBLISHING CORPORATION | NC | Not reported | $1,040,993 | $984,020 | VICAR GENERAL | $47,767 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| 4 COURT SQUARE CORPORATION | NY | Not reported | $95,157 | $0 | President | $425,649 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Hampden Square Corporation | CA | Not reported | $0 | $169,566 | Chairman & CEO | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 8 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2015–2015 | CHRIST CATHOLIC CATHEDRAL CORPORATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $17,179,671 spent · pay $9,485,788 · grants $1,750,491 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $8,084,389 | $7,209,882 | $874,507 | - | 47.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,958,258 | $1,599,314 | $358,944 | - | 11.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,750,491 | $1,750,491 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $1,145,883 | $925,228 | $220,655 | - | 6.7% |
| Occupancy | $817,073 | $781,073 | $36,000 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $600,949 | $527,002 | $73,947 | - | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $468,746 | $468,251 | $495 | - | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $355,557 | $264,463 | $91,094 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $345,621 | $328,922 | $16,699 | - | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $298,179 | $253,584 | $44,595 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $284,238 | $284,238 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Interest | $207,083 | $207,083 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SASH GRANT EXPENSE | $161,024 | $161,024 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $156,650 | - | $156,650 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $141,124 | $141,124 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $125,664 | $123,664 | $2,000 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $105,414 | $22,181 | $83,233 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $48,191 | $41,794 | $6,397 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $44,058 | - | $44,058 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,589 | - | $31,589 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $26,059 | $13,616 | $12,443 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $14,872 | - | $14,872 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,559 | $5,532 | $3,027 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $17,179,671 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $15,304,910 spent · pay $8,679,933 · grants $1,226,578 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $7,366,127 | $6,532,074 | $834,053 | - | 48.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,615,485 | $1,306,330 | $309,155 | - | 10.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,226,578 | $1,226,578 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Occupancy | $818,659 | $782,659 | $36,000 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $761,593 | $527,115 | $234,478 | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $551,975 | $479,801 | $72,174 | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $500,186 | $442,620 | $57,566 | - | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $467,126 | $466,178 | $948 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $347,114 | $332,220 | $14,894 | - | 2.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $275,441 | $234,543 | $40,898 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $268,312 | $268,312 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Interest | $222,388 | $222,388 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ELECTRIC CHARGER EXPENS | $211,462 | $211,462 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Information technology | $167,827 | $22,319 | $145,508 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $155,484 | $155,484 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $139,276 | - | $139,276 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $56,770 | - | $56,770 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $48,708 | $43,223 | $5,485 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,329 | - | $28,329 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $26,737 | $11,021 | $15,716 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,559 | $5,532 | $16,027 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $19,316 | - | $19,316 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,458 | $6,458 | $2,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $15,304,910 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $13,910,801 spent · pay $8,192,518 · grants $1,053,530 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $6,848,388 | $6,153,254 | $695,134 | - | 49.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,479,220 | $1,216,332 | $262,888 | - | 10.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,053,530 | $1,053,530 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $786,049 | $750,049 | $36,000 | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $545,118 | $482,843 | $62,275 | - | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $452,686 | $448,754 | $3,932 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $429,950 | $200,209 | $229,741 | - | 3.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $399,532 | $384,677 | $14,855 | - | 2.9% | |
| All other expenses | $371,952 | $341,950 | $30,002 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $273,041 | $273,041 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Interest | $268,999 | $268,999 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $257,111 | $220,921 | $36,190 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $160,860 | $160,860 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $142,369 | - | $142,369 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $137,527 | $8,510 | $129,017 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $107,815 | $82,794 | $25,021 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $48,850 | - | $48,850 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $47,730 | $42,184 | $5,546 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,133 | - | $28,133 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $24,407 | $12,995 | $11,412 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $20,864 | - | $20,864 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,670 | $5,532 | $13,138 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,000 | $7,100 | $900 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $13,910,801 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $13,326,915 spent · pay $7,854,497 · grants $1,046,258 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $6,497,916 | $5,917,350 | $580,566 | - | 48.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,513,747 | $1,451,737 | $62,010 | - | 11.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,046,258 | $1,046,258 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Occupancy | $691,042 | $655,042 | $36,000 | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $511,613 | $458,444 | $53,169 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $451,019 | $266,892 | $184,127 | - | 3.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $420,275 | $412,297 | $7,978 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $346,580 | $167,170 | $179,410 | - | 2.6% |
| Interest | $321,722 | $321,722 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $258,473 | $226,499 | $31,974 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $249,828 | $249,828 | - | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $230,265 | $183,700 | $46,565 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $150,478 | $150,478 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $135,476 | - | $135,476 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $125,268 | $99,404 | $25,864 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $120,624 | $15,911 | $104,713 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SASH NURSING | $102,161 | $102,161 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $55,164 | $29,673 | $25,491 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $43,120 | - | $43,120 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,178 | $2,067 | $16,111 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,000 | $11,500 | $5,500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $12,525 | $9,340 | $3,185 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,183 | $5,502 | $2,681 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $13,326,915 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $12,873,415 spent · pay $7,763,793 · grants $1,008,192 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $6,290,781 | $5,760,330 | $530,451 | - | 48.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,313,259 | $1,259,964 | $53,295 | - | 10.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,008,192 | $1,008,192 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $730,815 | $694,815 | $36,000 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $583,387 | $431,897 | $151,490 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $517,152 | $467,313 | $49,839 | - | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $452,695 | $442,640 | $10,055 | - | 3.5% | |
| Interest | $379,711 | $379,711 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $242,728 | $213,838 | $28,890 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $229,935 | $229,935 | - | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $185,038 | $172,605 | $12,433 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $162,828 | $162,828 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $154,910 | $131,615 | $23,295 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $138,564 | - | $115,620 | $22,944 | 1.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $129,745 | - | $129,745 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $106,572 | $6,781 | $99,791 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SASH NURSING | $86,465 | $86,465 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $51,035 | $28,117 | $22,918 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $43,543 | - | $43,543 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $27,602 | $16,438 | $11,164 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $26,607 | $6,300 | $20,307 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,450 | $6,000 | $450 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,401 | - | $5,401 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $12,873,415 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $8,105,676 spent · pay $5,101,225 · grants $837,912 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,748,657 | $3,748,657 | - | - | 46.2% | |
| All other expenses | $919,899 | $598,899 | $321,000 | - | 11.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $837,912 | $837,912 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $790,672 | $790,672 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $322,583 | $322,583 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Occupancy | $271,604 | $233,204 | $38,400 | - | 3.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $215,997 | $201,993 | $14,004 | - | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $206,111 | $206,111 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SASH NURSING | $170,093 | $170,093 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $121,581 | $121,581 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $117,732 | - | $117,732 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $109,793 | $109,793 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $98,621 | $98,621 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER | $74,493 | - | $74,493 | - | 0.9% |
| Travel | $60,433 | $25,672 | $34,761 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,474 | $14,644 | $17,830 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,021 | $2,297 | $4,724 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $8,105,676 | 100% |