WOODSTOCK AREA JEWISH COMMUNITY INC
Cite this
Plain text WOODSTOCK AREA JEWISH COMMUNITY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2013. https://strategystudio.org/org/030346359. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WOODSTOCK AREA JEWISH COMMUNITY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2013]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/030346359
MLA “WOODSTOCK AREA JEWISH COMMUNITY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2013, https://strategystudio.org/org/030346359. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2013. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2013 · Form 990 · revenue $212K · expenses $227K · assets $1.1M
- EIN
- 03-0346359
- Address
- 1680 W WOODSTOCK RD, WOODSTOCK, VT 05091-3111
- NTEE code
- X30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2018
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
JEWISH SYNAGOGUE AND RELIGIOUS EDUCATION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 24 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shari Borzekowski | PRESIDENT | 2011-2013 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jesse Vazzano | VICE PRESIDENT | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Beck | SECRETARY | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Wulfesteig | TREASURER | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leone Bushkin (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Kasden (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Steinberg (former) | TREASURER | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paige Crickard (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobbi Dagger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Dorr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Feinberg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Flaster (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Gulcher (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Gottlieb (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Gouchberg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Grossman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Intraub (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Jonas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Kahn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Jeanie Levitan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Antoinette Matlins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Barry Milstone (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Mike Selen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Sue Wolfestieg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARI BORZEKOWSKI | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE VAZZANO | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BECK | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WULFESTEIG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 21 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONE BUSHKIN | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY KASDEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARI BORZEKOWSKI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT STEINBERG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAIGE CRICKARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBI DAGGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA DORR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH FEINBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY FLASTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON GULCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN GOTTLIEB | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN GOUCHBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY INTRAUB | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD JONAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY KAHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEANIE LEVITAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTOINETTE MATLINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY MILSTONE | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SELEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUE WOLFESTIEG | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $212,279 | $226,524 | $1,101,864 | $1,098,725 | $199,916 | $0 | $0 | 21 | 50 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $183,808 | $247,148 | $1,138,595 | $1,137,884 | $174,514 | $0 | - | 14 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $827,548 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2010, 2014-2017, 2019-2024 | 14 | $351,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $268,983 | 2024 | $61,066 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019, 2021 | 3 | $114,550 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| MID-SHORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $17,500 | 2024 | $17,500 | show |
| Sun Hill Family Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WOODSTOCK AREA JEWISH COMMUNITY INC” | 2016-2017 | 2 | $10,000 | 2017 | $5,000 | show |
| COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $7,500 | 2012 | $7,500 | show |
| VERMONT INTERFAITH POWER AND LIGHT INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,500 | 2024 | $6,500 | show |
| ALLEN M GLICK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WOODSTOCK AREA JEWISH COMMUNITY INC” | 2012 | 1 | $1,000 | 2012 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WOODSTOCK AREA JEWISH COMMUNITY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $515 | 2023 | $122 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEWISH COMMUNITIESOF VERMONT INC | VT | X30 | $179,207 | $181,854 | Executive Director;Director PJ Library of Vermont | $50,000 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY OF ROSTOV INC | PA | X30 | $314,943 | $378,619 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF MANATEE COUNTY INC | FL | X30 | $246,254 | $178,597 | Rabbi | $88,845 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CONGREGATION BEIT SIMCHA | AZ | X30 | $320,771 | $227,047 | Not reported | $109,503 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JACKSONVILLE COMMUNITY KOLLEL INC | FL | X30 | $370,688 | $367,669 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY CENTER OF LAKEWOOD INC | NJ | X30 | $156,479 | $265,430 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x |
| JEWISH HERITAGE CONNECTION | PA | X30 | $325,963 | $313,876 | PRES/EXEC DIR | $81,990 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER IN SHERMAN INC | CT | X30 | $169,626 | $178,830 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CHABAD JEWISH RUSSIAN CENTER | WA | X30 | $134,268 | $138,630 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| REACHOUT JEWISH EDUCATIONALSERVICES INC | FL | X30 | $127,961 | $124,970 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $40,750 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JEWISH HERITAGE INSTITUTE OF CHICAGOLAND INC | IL | X30 | $390,355 | $60,528 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MUNA CENTER OF PATERSON INC | NJ | X30 | $395,441 | $334,014 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL RABBINIC FELLOWSHIP | NY | X30 | $137,006 | $124,582 | Executive Director | $24,000 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MY JEWISH CONNECTION INC | NJ | X30 | $139,792 | $50,928 | Director | $12,991 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR JEWISH IDENTITY INC | NJ | X30 | $180,198 | $180,927 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x |
| TAL COMMUNITY INC | NY | X30 | $126,585 | $121,734 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF KOL YEHUDA INC | NY | X30 | $254,494 | $222,014 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CONGREGATION HAMERKAZ INC | X30 | $144,881 | $138,859 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar mission | |
| ACHIM INC | MD | X30 | $225,251 | $245,914 | President | $109,874 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JEWISH IMAGINATION LAB | IL | X30 | $155,286 | $138,229 | PRESIDENT | $40,000 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| YESODEI HADAS INC | NJ | X30 | $183,151 | $206,186 | TRUSTEE | $111,504 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AISH CAMPUS BOSTON INC | MA | X30 | $225,179 | $253,760 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MINYAN ONEG SHABBAT | DC | X30 | $142,381 | $116,179 | Rabbi | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HANEFESH HAELOKIT | FL | X30 | $167,270 | $166,489 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SHAAREI ZION BEIT DAVID CHABAD INC | FL | X30 | $127,029 | $160,124 | DPT | $104,000 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990 · $226,524 spent · pay $88,558 · grants $0 · events $9,897
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $72,876 | $69,232 | $2,915 | $729 | 32.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,971 | $34,172 | $1,439 | $360 | 15.9% | |
| All other expenses | $33,984 | $32,636 | $1,078 | $270 | 15.0% | |
| Occupancy | $33,157 | $31,499 | $1,326 | $332 | 14.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIVE | $13,573 | - | $13,573 | - | 6.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,604 | $11,974 | $504 | $126 | 5.6% | |
| Office expenses | $7,374 | $7,005 | $295 | $74 | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $4,817 | $4,817 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER | $4,096 | - | $4,096 | - | 1.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,078 | $2,924 | $123 | $31 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MUM DUES | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $794 | - | $794 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,140 | $9,897 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $226,524 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $247,148 spent · pay $65,311 · grants $0 · events $6,701
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $62,798 | $59,658 | $2,512 | $628 | 25.4% | |
| All other expenses | $61,759 | $55,967 | $5,792 | $0 | 25.0% | |
| Other (as described) | RABBI EXPENSES | $36,113 | $34,307 | $1,806 | $0 | 14.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,679 | $33,895 | $1,427 | $357 | 14.4% | |
| Occupancy | $23,148 | $21,991 | $926 | $231 | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE | $6,922 | $0 | $6,922 | $0 | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | HEBREW SCHOOL | $6,314 | $6,314 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $4,092 | $3,887 | $164 | $41 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,407 | $3,237 | $170 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,194 | $0 | $3,194 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,513 | $2,387 | $101 | $25 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,209 | $0 | $1,209 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,701 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $247,148 | 100% |