STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DOWNTOWN BRATTLEBORO ALLIANCE INC DAF sponsor

Cite this

Plain text DOWNTOWN BRATTLEBORO ALLIANCE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/030358074. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). DOWNTOWN BRATTLEBORO ALLIANCE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/030358074

MLA “DOWNTOWN BRATTLEBORO ALLIANCE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/030358074. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $200K · expenses $247K · assets $134K

EIN
03-0358074
Address
PO BOX 961, BRATTLEBORO, VT 05302-0961
Website
FB.COM/DOWNTOWNBRATTLEBORO
NTEE code
S30
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1999
Donor-advised funds
Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2020). Figures by year
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE DOWNTOWN BRATTLEBORO ALLIANCE IS TO NURTURE AND SUPPORT THE VIBRANCY OF DOWNTOWN BRATTLEBORO THROUGH COMMUNITY AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Andrea Livermore (former) Executive Dir2011 $58,303$58,303 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

56 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Sue Fillion EX-OFFICO2018-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Mary Freihofner BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Huestis TREASURER2018-2024 2 $0 reported 5
Eleanor Thomas PRESIDENT2020-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Kate Traeger SECRETARY2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Sue Westa VICE PRESIDE2021-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Matt Banks BOARD MEMBE2024 2 $0 reported 1
Sadie Fischesser BOARD MEMBER2024 2 $0 reported 1
Desiree Stango BOARD MEMBER2024 2 $0 reported 1
Kay Curtis (former) BOARD MEMBER2023 2 $0 reported 1
John Hatton (former) BOARD MEMBER2023 2 $0 reported 1
Nathaniel Hussey (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Greg Lesch (former) EX-OFFICO2020-2023 2 $0 reported 2
Greg Worden (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2022 2 $0 reported 2
Michelle Simpson (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2022 2 $0 reported 2
Annie Richards (former) SECRETARY2018-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Alyssa Baldino (former) BOARD MEMBER2022 2 $0 reported 1
Joslin Roderick (former) BOARD MEMBER2022 2 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Alberico (former) BOARD MEMBER2019-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Akosua Nyako (former) BOARD MEMBER2019-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Steve Heim (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2020 2 $0 reported 3
Francesca Bourgault (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Katie Stewart Buckley (former) BOARD MEMBER2019-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Peter F May (former) PRESIDENT2018-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Kate Oconnor (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2018 2 $0 reported 2
Erin Scaggs (former) BOARD MEMBER2018 2 $0 reported 2
Michael Ekblom (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Bonin (former) EXECUTIVE DI2013-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Jon Potter (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2017 2 $0 reported 2
Ted Kramer (former) VICE PRESIDE2016-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Alex Beck (former) TREASURER2015-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Jim Verzino (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2016 2 $0 reported 3
Dick Degray (former) TREASURER2016 2 $0 reported 1
Lisa Ford (former) DIRECTOR2015 2 $0 reported 2
Theodore Kramer (former) VICE PRESIDE2015 2 $0 reported 2
Michelle Simpson-Siegel (former) PRESIDENT2015 2 $0 reported 1
James Verzino (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Shannon Primrose (former) DIRECTOR2015 2 $0 reported 1
Sean Conley (former) Secretary2011-2013 0 $0 reported 2
Donna Simonds (former) President2013 0 Not reported 1
Rory Minich (former) Director2013 0 Not reported 1
Richard DeGray (former) Treasurer2013 0 Not reported 1
John Hatten (former) Director2013 0 Not reported 1
Alex Gyori (former) Director2011-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Tariq Chaudri (former) Director2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Matt Livingston (former) Director2013 0 Not reported 1
Donna Simons (former) President2011-2012 0 $0 reported 2
Bob Woodworth (former) Director2011-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Kate Connor (former) Director2011-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Dan Yates (former) Treasurer2011 0 $0 reported 2
Larry Bloch (former) Director2011 0 $0 reported 1
Rob Prohaska (former) Director2011 0 $0 reported 1
Christopher Grotke (former) Director2011 0 $0 reported 1
David Brown (former) Director2011 0 $0 reported 1
Gail Nunziata (former) Director2011 0 $0 reported 1
Bill Crowley (former) Director2011 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATT BANKS BOARD MEMBE2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE FILLION EX-OFFICO2 $0$0$0 $01
SADIE FISCHESSER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
MARY FREIHOFNER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE HUESTIS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $05
DESIREE STANGO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ELEANOR THOMAS PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
KATE TRAEGER SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE WESTA VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAY CURTIS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE FILLION EX-OFFICO2 $0$0$0 $01
MARY FREIHOFNER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HATTON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE HUESTIS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $05
NATHANIEL HUSSEY BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
GREG LESCH EX-OFFICO2 $0$0$0 $02
ELEANOR THOMAS PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
KATE TRAEGER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE WESTA VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALYSSA BALDINO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE FILLION EX-OFFICO2 $0$0$0 $01
MARY FREIHOFNER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE HUESTIS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $05
NATHANIEL HUSSEY BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
GREG LESCH EX-OFFICO2 $0$0$0 $02
ANNIE RICHARDS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
JOSLIN RODERICK BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE SIMPSON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
ELEANOR THOMAS PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
KATE TRAEGER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE WESTA VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
GREG WORDEN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER ALBERICO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE FILLION EX-OFFICO2 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE HUESTIS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $05
NATHANIEL HUSSEY BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
GREG LESCH EX-OFFICO2 $0$0$0 $02
AKOSUA NYAKO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ANNIE RICHARDS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE SIMPSON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
ELEANOR THOMAS PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE WESTA VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
GREG WORDEN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER ALBERICO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
FRANCESCA BOURGAULT BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE STEWART BUCKLEY BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE FILLION EX-OFFICO2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE HEIM BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $03
STEPHANIE HUESTIS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $05
GREG LESCH EX-OFFICO2 $0$0$0 $02
PETER F MAY PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
AKOSUA NYAKO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ANNIE RICHARDS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ELEANOR THOMAS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
GREG WORDEN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG WORDEN BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $02
FRANCESCA BOURGAULT BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
STEVE HEIM BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $03
STEPHANIE HUESTIS TREASURER0 $0-- $05
PETER F MAY PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JENNIFER ALBERICO BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
KATIE STEWART BUCKLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANNIE RICHARDS SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
AKOSUA NYAKO BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG WORDEN BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $02
MICHAEL EKBLOM BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
KATE O'CONNOR BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $02
STEPHANIE BONIN EXECUTIVE DI5 $0-- $01
FRANCESCA BOURGAULT BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
SUE FILLION BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
STEVE HEIM BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $03
STEPHANIE HUESTIS BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $05
PETER F MAY BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
ANNIE RICHARDS BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
ERIN SCAGGS BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $02
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELLE SIMPSON PRESIDENT2 $0-- $02
TED KRAMER VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $01
ALEX BECK TREASURER2 $0-- $01
GREG WORDEN SECRETARY2 $0-- $02
JON POTTER BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $02
MICHAEL EKBLOM PRESIDENT2 $0-- $01
STEPHANIE BONIN EXECUTIVE DI2 $0-- $01
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELLE SIMPSON PRESIDENT2 $0-- $02
TED KRAMER VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $01
ALEX BECK BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
GREG WORDEN SECRETARY2 $0-- $02
JON POTTER BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $02
MICHAEL EKBLOM PRESIDENT2 $0-- $01
DICK DEGRAY TREASURER2 $0-- $01
JIM VERZINO BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $03
STEPHANIE BONIN BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELLE SIMPSON-SIEGEL PRESIDENT2 $0-- $01
JON POTTER DIRECTOR2 $0-- $02
GREG WORDEN SECRETARY2 $0-- $02
THEODORE KRAMER VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $02
JAMES VERZINO DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
ALEX BECK DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
LISA FORD DIRECTOR2 $0-- $02
MICHAEL EKBLOM DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
SHANNON PRIMROSE DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Donna Simonds President0 --- $01
Rory Minich Director0 --- $01
Richard DeGray Treasurer0 --- $01
John Hatten Director0 --- $01
Sean Conley Secretary0 --- $02
Alex Gyori Director0 --- $01
Tariq Chaudri Director0 --- $01
Matt Livingston Director0 --- $01
JAMES VERZINO Vice President0 --- $01
STEPHANIE BONIN Director0 --- $01
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNA SIMONS President0 $0$0$0 $02
KATE O'CONNOR Director0 $0$0$0 $02
BOB WOODWORTH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM VERZINO Director0 $0$0$0 $03
SEAN CONLEY Director0 $0$0$0 $02
ALEX GYORI Director0 $0$0$0 $01
TARIQ CHAUDRI Director0 $0$0$0 $01
KATE CONNOR Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 3 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREA LIVERMORE Executive Dir35 $58,303$0$0 $58,3031
BOB WOODWORTH President0 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA SIMONS Director0 $0$0$0 $02
LARRY BLOCH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ROB PROHASKA Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER GROTKE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ALEX GYORI Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BROWN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN CONLEY Director0 $0$0$0 $02
GAIL NUNZIATA Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN YATES Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $02
BILL CROWLEY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
KATE CONNOR Director0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$200,491$246,591 $133,712$133,216 $181,881$17,550 -275
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$286,133$190,481 $194,608$182,174 $268,298$17,769 -350
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,315,076$1,242,631 $94,148$88,486 $1,270,406$44,585 -4-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,515,477$1,547,403 $27,479$4,561 $1,474,300$42,395 -7-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,223,443$2,215,428 $49,412$36,596 $2,172,510$48,655 -3100
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$145,072$161,010 $48,311$28,581 $112,798$26,951 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$154,988$128,338 $53,094$45,530 $121,625$26,080 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$108,470$108,277 $25,433$18,880 $105,681- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$84,947$81,435 $34,598$29,272 $571$84,343 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$85,308$87,411 $33,442$28,286 $1,317$83,972 ---
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$117,077$108,397 $21,960$19,753 $32,729$84,348 $16,347410
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$171,226$163,588 $520,250$361,876 $59,371$111,855 $43,777312
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$191,581$203,459 $518,942$354,238 $81,105$102,641 $58,303312

Funders of this organization

6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,620,671 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SOUTHEASTERN VERMONT COMMUNITY ACTION INC Public charity Exact 2019-2022 4$4,508,512 2022$674,638
show
VERMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2023-2024 3$44,000 2024$13,500
show
AGRITECH INSTITUTE FOR SMALL FARMS INC Public charity Exact 2022 1$25,000 2022$25,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$24,250 2024$24,250
show
AARP Public charity Exact 2020 1$12,500 2020$12,500
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$6,409 2022$6,409
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
VERGENNES PARTNERSHIP INCVTS30 $108,553$68,135 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$29,412 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
BARRE AREA DEVELOPMENT INCVTS30 $133,493$140,564 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$99,709 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, same state
RUTLAND MAKERS INCVTS30 $228,109$256,225 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, same state
WINDSOR IMPROVEMENT CORPORATIONVTS30 $337,600$374,930 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTHEASTERN VERMONT ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIES INCVTS30 $198,049$231,173 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$165,274 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, same state
SPACE ON MAINVTS30 $204,732$131,628 Executive Dir.$19,000 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, same state
BRRALLIANCE INCNYS30 $141,149$179,813 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DOWNTOWN LIMA INCOHS30 $148,598$154,030 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$63,754 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x
SALINE HISTORIC DOWNTOWN ALLIANCEMIS30 $224,970$251,115 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x
DOWNTOWN MARION INCOHS30 $143,838$167,597 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x
LENOIR COUNTY DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE INCNCS30 $306,418$88,344 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x
DOWNTOWN JANESVILLE INCWIS30 $174,882$177,003 MANAGING DIRECT$74,784 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x
WESTPORT-WADHAMS COMMUNITY ALLIANCE INCNYS30 $122,733$111,300 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x
CSRA ALLIANCE FOR FORT GORDON INCGAS30 $295,953$270,249 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x
KANAKA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCEHIS30 $212,909$182,598 Executive Director$60,311 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SOUTH OF DOWNTOWN ORLANDO MAIN STREETFLS30 $227,219$232,430 Director$0 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DOWNTOWN BREMERTON ASSOCIATIONWAS30 $136,006$92,002 President$0 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x
DOWNTOWN EXCELSIOR PARTNERSHIP INCMOS30 $226,625$234,579 EXECUTIVE DI$78,494 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x
MOUNT AIRY DOWNTOWNNCS30 $173,163$143,445 MAIN STREET COORDINATOR$60,900 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x
FORWARD BRUNSWICK INCGAS30 $164,154$205,939 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$80,500 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DOWNTOWN NEW BEDFORD INCMAS30 $118,468$123,716 President$0 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x
FOODWORKS ALLIANCE LLCOHS30 $119,118$143,789 EXECUTIVE DI$37,544 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x
DOWNTOWN BOISE FOUNDATIONIDS30 $294,833$337,150 PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECT$0 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x
IMPERIAL REGIONAL ALLIANCE INCCAS30 $308,799$425,027 Vice Chairman$0 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x
OLD TOWN COMMERCIAL ASSOCIATIONMIS30 $208,424$215,649 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$66,308 Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$929,8705 42019–2023 TWIN CITIES INNOVATION ALLIANCE; COMMUNITY ENHANCEMENT NETWORK INC; COMMUNITY PROJECTS OF HAVRE DE GRACE INC; OCRACOKE FOUNDATION INC
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$800,0002 12021–2022 TWIN CITIES INNOVATION ALLIANCE
VERMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$334,10013 42018–2024 SPACE ON MAIN; RUTLAND MAKERS INC; VERGENNES PARTNERSHIP INC; SOUTHEASTERN VERMONT ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIES INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$330,0002 22020–2021 FORWARD BRUNSWICK INC; COLFAX DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION
CHAUTAUQUA REGION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$263,2706 12020–2025 JAMESTOWN RENAISSANCE CORPORATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$195,0004 42020–2024 INDIANA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION; NORFOLK INNOVATION CORRIDOR; OLD TOWN COMMERCIAL ASSOCIATION; FOODWORKS ALLIANCE LLC
RALPH C SHELDON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$189,25011 12010–2017 JAMESTOWN RENAISSANCE CORPORATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$185,0005 22019–2024 COMMUNITY ENHANCEMENT NETWORK INC; FORWARD BRUNSWICK INC
MARION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$148,1956 12016–2023 DOWNTOWN MARION INC
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$140,0003 12020–2022 TWIN CITIES INNOVATION ALLIANCE
GREATER SALINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$134,3015 22016–2024 DOWNTOWN HAYS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; LINCOLN COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
PARK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$125,0001 12024–2024 AMPLIFY EQUITY INC
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$125,0001 12024–2024 MON METRO BUSINESS EQUITY INITIATIVE INC
ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$105,0008 12014–2021 MARICOPA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE
COMMUNITIES OF COASTAL GEORGIA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$99,0604 12021–2024 FORWARD BRUNSWICK INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $246,591 spent · pay $104,689 · grants $0 · events $1,934
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $91,737$81,646$10,091- 37.2%
Other (as described)ECONOMICAL DEVELOPMENT $29,253$29,253-- 11.9%
All other expenses $28,149$26,450$1,699- 11.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $22,150$22,150-- 9.0%
Occupancy $20,120-$20,120- 8.2%
Other (as described)DESIGN COMMITTEE $12,418$12,418-- 5.0%
Other (as described)DIGITAL MARKETING $8,863$8,863-- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $7,289$6,488$801- 3.0%
Fees: other services $6,990-$6,990- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $5,946-$5,946- 2.4%
Other employee benefits $5,663$5,040$623- 2.3%
Insurance $3,273$817$2,456- 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,934$1,934-- 0.8%
Office expenses $1,922$1,287$635- 0.8%
Travel $884$884-- 0.4%
Total$246,591100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $190,481 spent · pay $96,797 · grants $0 · events -$4
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $85,271$75,891$9,380- 44.8%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $25,685$25,685-- 13.5%
All other expenses $23,654$21,499$2,155- 12.4%
Occupancy $12,227-$12,227- 6.4%
Other (as described)DESIGN COMMITTEE $11,712$11,712-- 6.1%
Payroll taxes $6,656$5,923$733- 3.5%
Fees: accounting $6,310-$6,310- 3.3%
Other (as described)VIBRANCY DESIGN $5,273$5,273-- 2.8%
Other (as described)VT COMM FOUNDATION GRANT $5,000$5,000-- 2.6%
Other employee benefits $4,870$4,334$536- 2.6%
Insurance $3,294$334$2,960- 1.7%
Office expenses $598$598-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings -$4-$4-- -0.0%
Travel -$65-$65-- -0.0%
Total$190,481100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,242,631 spent · pay $116,877 · grants $0 · events $1,315
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT $1,013,568$1,013,568-- 81.6%
Other salaries and wages $103,392$92,019$11,373- 8.3%
Other (as described)GALLERY WALK $34,473$34,473-- 2.8%
Other (as described)DESIGN--DOWNTOWN DECOR $30,019$30,019-- 2.4%
Occupancy $12,271$10,921$1,350- 1.0%
Payroll taxes $10,863$9,668$1,195- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $10,814$9,625$1,189- 0.9%
All other expenses $9,936$9,936-- 0.8%
Other (as described)REFUND GRANT VCF $8,240$8,240-- 0.7%
Insurance $3,092$2,836$256- 0.2%
Other employee benefits $2,622$2,622-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,315$1,315-- 0.1%
Office expenses $1,105$1,012$93- 0.1%
Travel $501$446$55- 0.0%
Fees: other services $450$400$50- 0.0%
Advertising and promotion -$30-$30-- -0.0%
Total$1,242,631100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,547,403 spent · pay $106,282 · grants $0 · events $6,429
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT $1,346,590$1,346,590-- 87.0%
Other salaries and wages $93,180$83,393$9,787- 6.0%
Other (as described)GALLERY WALK $37,712$37,712-- 2.4%
Other (as described)DESIGN--DOWNTOWN DECOR $24,804$24,804-- 1.6%
Occupancy $11,829$10,527$1,302- 0.8%
Payroll taxes $10,418$9,316$1,102- 0.7%
Other (as described) EventPROMOTIONS/ FESTIVALS $6,091$6,091-- 0.4%
All other expenses $5,695$5,695-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $5,025$4,472$553- 0.3%
Other employee benefits $2,684-$2,684- 0.2%
Insurance $2,062$647$1,415- 0.1%
Office expenses $850$766$84- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $338$92$246- 0.0%
Travel $125$111$14- 0.0%
Total$1,547,403100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $2,215,428 spent · pay $104,116 · grants $0 · events $229
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT $2,010,284$2,010,284-- 90.7%
Other salaries and wages $92,424$85,168$7,256- 4.2%
Other (as described)GALLERY WALK $20,976$20,976-- 0.9%
All other expenses $20,102$20,102-- 0.9%
Other (as described)DESIGN--DOWNTOWN DECOR $19,676$19,676-- 0.9%
Other (as described)TRUCK $14,801$14,801-- 0.7%
Payroll taxes $9,445$8,406$1,039- 0.4%
Occupancy $7,875$7,008$867- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $6,918$5,816$1,102- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $5,757$5,757-- 0.3%
Insurance $3,198$1,214$1,984- 0.1%
Other employee benefits $2,247-$2,247- 0.1%
Office expenses $1,496$1,339$157- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $229$20$209- 0.0%
Total$2,215,428100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $161,010 spent · pay $57,823 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $86,336 53.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $57,823 35.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $10,552 6.6%
Fees to independent contractors $6,233 3.9%
Printing, publications, postage $66 0.0%
Total$161,010100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $128,338 spent · pay $56,950 · grants $0 · events $5,040
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $58,542 45.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $56,950 44.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,580 5.1%
Fees to independent contractors $5,844 4.6%
Printing, publications, postage $422 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$5,040reported apart
Total$128,338100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $108,277 spent · pay $50,732 · grants $0 · events $2,231
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $50,732 46.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $49,520 45.7%
Fees to independent contractors $5,240 4.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,306 2.1%
Printing, publications, postage $479 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$2,231reported apart
Total$108,277100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $81,435 spent · pay $25,263 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $47,918 58.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $25,263 31.0%
Fees to independent contractors $5,010 6.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $3,020 3.7%
Printing, publications, postage $224 0.3%
Total$81,435100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $87,411 spent · pay $24,938 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $53,129 60.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $24,938 28.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,894 5.6%
Fees to independent contractors $4,450 5.1%
Total$87,411100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $108,397 spent · pay $24,390 · grants $0 · events $53,198
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventEvent Expense $53,078$47,770$5,308$0 49.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $16,347$14,712$1,635$0 15.1%
Occupancy $12,740$11,466$1,274$0 11.8%
Payroll taxes $8,043$7,239$804$0 7.4%
Advertising and promotion $7,557$6,801$756$0 7.0%
Fees: accounting $3,503$3,153$350$0 3.2%
Insurance $3,078$2,770$308$0 2.8%
Interest $1,942$1,748$194$0 1.8%
Other (as described)Bank Fees $734$661$73$0 0.7%
Office expenses $431$389$42$0 0.4%
Other (as described)Dues/Subscriptions $350$315$35$0 0.3%
Travel $248$223$25$0 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $120$108$12$0 0.1%
All other expenses $120$108$12$0 0.1%
Fees: legal $56$50$6$0 0.1%
Other (as described)Licenses/Fees $50$45$5$0 0.0%
Total$108,397100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $163,588 spent · pay $77,515 · grants $0 · events $35,491
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $43,777$39,399$4,378$0 26.8%
Other (as described) EventEvent Expense $35,491$31,942$3,549$0 21.7%
Occupancy $24,826$22,344$2,482$0 15.2%
Other salaries and wages $20,601$18,541$2,060$0 12.6%
Payroll taxes $7,911$7,120$791$0 4.8%
Advertising and promotion $7,441$6,697$744$0 4.5%
Interest $7,094$6,385$709$0 4.3%
Other employee benefits $5,226$4,703$523$0 3.2%
Insurance $4,982$4,484$498$0 3.0%
Fees: accounting $2,990$2,691$299$0 1.8%
Office expenses $1,313$1,182$131$0 0.8%
All other expenses $945$850$95$0 0.6%
Other (as described)Bad Debt $395$395$0$0 0.2%
Other (as described)Licenses/Fees $316$284$32$0 0.2%
Other (as described)Dues/Subscriptions $250$225$25$0 0.2%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $30$27$3$0 0.0%
Total$163,588100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $203,459 spent · pay $96,307 · grants $0 · events $33,278
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $58,303$52,473$5,830$0 28.7%
Occupancy $36,233$32,610$3,623$0 17.8%
Other (as described) EventEvent Expense $33,193$29,874$3,319$0 16.3%
Other salaries and wages $20,806$18,725$2,081$0 10.2%
Advertising and promotion $15,562$14,006$1,556$0 7.6%
Payroll taxes $8,947$8,052$895$0 4.4%
Interest $6,285$5,707$578$0 3.1%
Other employee benefits $5,563$5,007$556$0 2.7%
Insurance $5,060$4,554$506$0 2.5%
Other (as described)Bad Debt $3,370$3,370$0$0 1.7%
Fees: accounting $3,193$2,874$319$0 1.6%
Pension plan contributions $2,688$2,419$269$0 1.3%
Office expenses $2,095$1,885$210$0 1.0%
Fees: management $1,000$900$100$0 0.5%
Travel $360$324$36$0 0.2%
Other (as described)Dues/Subscriptions $250$225$25$0 0.1%
Other (as described)Licenses/Fees $235$213$22$0 0.1%
All other expenses $231$208$23$0 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $85$76$9$0 0.0%
Total$203,459100%

View the filing

Donor-advised funds

Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.

As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Maintains DAFsDAFs heldContributionsGrantsValue at year endOther funds heldOther contributionsOther grantsOther value at year end
2020 · Form 990 view filing
Yes ---$12,500 ----