BATTLEFIELD GYMNASTICS BOOSTER CLUB
Cite this
Plain text BATTLEFIELD GYMNASTICS BOOSTER CLUB. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/030509902. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BATTLEFIELD GYMNASTICS BOOSTER CLUB [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/030509902
MLA “BATTLEFIELD GYMNASTICS BOOSTER CLUB.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/030509902. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $251K · expenses $262K · assets $2K
- EIN
- 03-0509902
- Address
- 7226 NEW MARKET CT, MANASSAS, VA 20109-2431
- Website
- http://gmskids.com/gymnastics
- NTEE code
- N60
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2023
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
0
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azin Youssefi | Vice-President | 2017-2024 | $4,120 | $7,180 | 1 |
| Victoria Coghlan (former) | Treasurer | 2017 | $4,000 | $4,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joanne Coghlan | President | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Williamson | Secretary | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taysha King | Treasurer | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $4K · 0 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azin Youssefi | Vice-President | - | $4,120 | $0 | $0 | $4,120 | 1 |
| Joanne Coghlan | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Williamson | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Taysha King | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azin Youssefi | Vice-President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joanne Coghlan | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Williamson | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Taysha King | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $3K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azin Youssefi | Vice-President | - | $3,060 | $0 | $0 | $3,060 | 1 |
| Joanne Coghlan | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Williamson | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Taysha King | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $4K · 0 employees · 182 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICTORIA COGHLAN | Treasurer | - | $4,000 | - | - | $4,000 | 1 |
| AZIN YOUSSEFI | President | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE COGHLAN | Vice-President | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TAYSHA KING | Secretary | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,191 | $261,893 | $1,577 | $1,577 | $12,000 | $239,191 | $4,120 | 0 | 80 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,305 | $246,857 | $12,279 | $12,279 | $5,000 | $246,308 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $254,978 | $243,909 | $12,279 | $12,279 | $5,630 | $249,348 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $270,394 | $286,506 | $7,831 | $7,831 | $1,000 | $265,394 | $3,060 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $507,541 | $468,263 | $68,214 | $68,214 | $133,964 | $306,637 | $4,000 | 0 | 182 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIRGINIA GYMNASTICS BOOSTER CLUB INC | VA | N60 | $239,011 | $262,438 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WASHINGTON GOLF AND COUNTRY CLUB SHIELD FOUNDATION | VA | N60 | $290,531 | $295,260 | GOVERNOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RICHMOND FENCING CLUB | VA | N60 | $270,362 | $293,576 | President | $12,600 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALEXANDRIA TITANS BEACH VOLLEYBALL CLUB | VA | N60 | $300,732 | $389,026 | MANAGER | $20,000 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA | VA | N60 | $343,426 | $320,883 | Director for Contract Races | $3,990 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SMITHFIELD RECREATION ASSOCIATION INC | VA | N60 | $240,048 | $228,039 | President, Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EXCEL BASKETBALL ACADEMY | VA | N60 | $207,917 | $162,959 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OLD HUNDRED ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION | VA | N60 | $282,362 | $292,859 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RICHMOND CYCLING CORPS | VA | N60 | $297,237 | $214,120 | EXECUTIVE DI | $45,011 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STAGE DOOR DANCE COMPANY | VA | N60 | $286,708 | $322,694 | PRESIDENT | $17,975 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMATEUR ATHLETIC UNION OF THE UNITED STATES INC | VA | N60 | $245,304 | $244,475 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMATEUR ATHLETIC UNION OV THE UNITED STATES INC | VA | N60 | $262,310 | $284,561 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMATEUR ATHLETIC UNION OF THE UNITED STATES INC | VA | N60 | $233,100 | $276,002 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONE ARLINGTON ROWING | VA | N60 | $237,607 | $245,605 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HWMA NP | VA | N60 | $267,558 | $209,029 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| METRO FHA | VA | N60 | $233,829 | $230,018 | Assignor | $16,824 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IRELAND LACROSSE NORTH AMERICA INC | VA | N60 | $223,077 | $230,148 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALEXANDRIA REDS INC | VA | N60 | $334,960 | $318,631 | DIRECTOR | $26,817 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIVE RED FOUNDATION INC | VA | N60 | $345,600 | $359,713 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $65,000 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIDNEY GYMNASTICS CLUB | MT | N60 | $201,968 | $167,970 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| GYM-KINETICS GIRLS TEAM BOOSTER CLUB | IL | N60 | $259,066 | $282,762 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| RIVER CITY GYMNASTICS CLUB INC | SD | N60 | $292,443 | $284,674 | CLUB ADMINIS | $25,149 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| OWATONNA GYMNASTIC CLUB INC | MN | N60 | $231,276 | $260,654 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $68,433 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| JOYS GYMNASTICS | IN | N60 | $342,227 | $336,296 | MEMBER AT LA | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| PERFECT 10 BOOSTER CLUB INC | IN | N60 | $287,808 | $286,975 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $261,893 spent · pay $4,120 · grants $0 · events $10,217
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Competition Fees | $100,565 | $100,565 | $0 | $0 | 38.4% |
| All other expenses | $56,332 | $56,203 | $129 | $0 | 21.5% | |
| Travel | $48,924 | $48,924 | $0 | $0 | 18.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Coach Session Fees | $33,691 | $33,691 | $0 | $0 | 12.9% |
| Other (as described) | Team Uniforms | $9,607 | $9,607 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | Banquets and Parties | $6,404 | $6,404 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $4,120 | $4,120 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,250 | $0 | $2,250 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,813 | $3,813 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $261,893 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $246,857 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,985
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Competition Fees | $117,147 | $117,147 | $0 | $0 | 47.5% |
| Other (as described) | Coach Session Fees | $41,243 | $41,243 | $0 | $0 | 16.7% |
| Travel | $30,587 | $30,587 | $0 | $0 | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Team Uniforms | $28,700 | $28,700 | $0 | $0 | 11.6% |
| All other expenses | $23,304 | $23,144 | $160 | $0 | 9.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,195 | $0 | $5,195 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Banquets and Parties | $681 | $681 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,301 | $10,304 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $246,857 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $286,506 spent · pay $3,060 · grants $0 · events $36,561
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Competition Fees | $115,021 | $115,021 | $0 | $0 | 40.1% |
| Travel | $57,482 | $57,482 | $0 | $0 | 20.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Team Uniforms | $42,423 | $42,423 | $0 | $0 | 14.8% |
| Other (as described) | Coach Session Fees | $41,273 | $41,273 | $0 | $0 | 14.4% |
| Other (as described) Event | Banquets and Parties | $11,461 | $11,461 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% |
| All other expenses | $9,992 | $7,005 | $2,987 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy | $3,801 | $3,801 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $3,060 | $3,060 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,075 | $1,075 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $918 | $918 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,100 | $25,100 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $286,506 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $468,263 spent · pay $4,000 · grants $0 · events $53,966
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Meet Fees | $135,255 | $135,255 | $0 | $0 | 28.9% |
| All other expenses | $119,313 | $117,444 | $1,869 | $0 | 25.5% | |
| Travel | $67,032 | $67,032 | $0 | $0 | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GL Scrip | $50,624 | $50,624 | $0 | $0 | 10.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | Banquets and Parties | $39,341 | $39,341 | $0 | $0 | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | Charitable Donations | $33,168 | $33,168 | $0 | $0 | 7.1% |
| Occupancy | $14,400 | $14,400 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $4,000 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,764 | $0 | $2,764 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,456 | $1,456 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $910 | $910 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $80,655 | $13,715 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $468,263 | 100% |