OPEN M FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text OPEN M FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/030605432. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). OPEN M FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/030605432
MLA “OPEN M FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/030605432. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $29K · expenses $5K · assets $1.1M
- EIN
- 03-0605432
- Address
- 941 PRINCETON ST, AKRON, OH 44311-1922
- NTEE code
- X112
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2007
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OPEN M FOUNDATION RAISES, INVESTS AND DISTRIBUTES FUNDS TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF OPPORTUNITY PARISH ECUMENICAL NEIGHBORHOOD MINISTRY, OPEN M, WHICH INCLUDES THE COORDINATION OF THE PROVISION OF MEDICAL SERVICES, FOOD, TUTORING, JOB TRAINING, AND OTHER SOCIAL SERVICES FOR LOW- INCOME INDIVIDUALS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 47 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
47 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Culp | CHAIR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Donna Skoda | VICE CHAIR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ray Dunkle | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Amy Garcia | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Brian Bauman | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jennifer Dougall | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carole Ettinger | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jill Sellers | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matthew Erkkila | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jacob Davis | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Christina Torrence | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tara Schultz | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Julie Carneal | CEO | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Laura Littman | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Smith | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Richard Stratton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Brian Baumann (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Smoot Wicks (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Pacanovsky (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Carrie Caruso (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hanne-Lore Gambrell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Margida (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Talbott (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vince Tersigni (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Crow Md (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Kemp Boyd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Michael Hughes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Curry (former) | CEO | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sylvia Trundle (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Chuck Abraham (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey A Murphy (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Rodgers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelley Walker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Titus (former) | CEO | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Ford (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Spencer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jesse W Hurst (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joy D Kosiewicz (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Teodosio Peter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philip Maynard (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Ann Amer Brennan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norm Wells (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eileen Burg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Myers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Wojno (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Glosser (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Harvey Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN CULP | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONNA SKODA | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RAY DUNKLE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMY GARCIA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR BRIAN BAUMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER DOUGALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLE ETTINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURA LITTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MEGAN SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL SELLERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINA TORRENCE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TARA SCHULTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATTHEW ERKKILA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE CARNEAL | CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN CULP | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONNA SKODA | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RAY DUNKLE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMY GARCIA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINA TORRENCE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER DOUGALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR BRIAN BAUMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE ETTINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR RICHARD STRATTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATTHEW ERKKILA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TARA SCHULTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACOB DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JILL SELLERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE CARNEAL | CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA SMOOT WICKS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PACANOVSKY | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN CULP | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAY DUNKLE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMY GARCIA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR BRIAN BAUMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR CARRIE CARUSO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER DOUGALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLE ETTINGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HANNE-LORE GAMBRELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MARGIDA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SKODA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR RICHARD STRATTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN TALBOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE TERSIGNI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE CARNEAL | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA SMOOT WICKS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN CULP | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT PACANOVSKY | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY DUNKLE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMY GARCIA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN MARGIDA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN TALBOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SKODA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR CARRIE CARUSO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD STRATTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VINCE TERSIGNI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BRIAN BAUMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HANNE-LORE GAMBRELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE ETTINGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER DOUGALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE CARNEAL | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PACANOVSKY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA SMOOT WICKS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN CULP | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMY GARCIA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN MARGIDA | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEMP BOYD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CARRIE CARUSO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN CROW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| RAY DUNKLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR MICHAEL HUGHES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SKODA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHARD STRATTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN TALBOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE TERSIGNI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE CURRY | CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MARGIDA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PACANOVSKY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK ABRAHAM | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA SMOOT WICKS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY A MURPHY | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN TALBOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEMP BOYD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MICHAEL HUGHES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER RODGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA TRUNDLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| SHELLEY WALKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB TITUS | CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MARGIDA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PACANOVSKY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK ABRAHAM | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA SMOOT WICKS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY A MURPHY | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN TALBOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK FORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MICHAEL HUGHES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER RODGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SPENCER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA TRUNDLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| SHELLEY WALKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB TITUS | CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY A MURPHY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MARGIDA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY D KOSIEWICZ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE W HURST | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB TITUS | CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK ABRAHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK FORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PACANOVSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL TEODOSIO PETER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER RODGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SPENCER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN TALBOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA TRUNDLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DR MICHAEL HUGHES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY A MURPHY | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN AMER BRENNAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP H MAYNARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| NORM WELLS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN BURG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MYERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB TITUS | CEO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL WOJNO | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN BRENNAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD GLOSSER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK HARVEY JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP MAYNARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL WOJNO | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN BRENNAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD GLOSSER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK HARVEY JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP MAYNARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN BRENNAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD GLOSSER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK HARVEY JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP MAYNARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| SCOTT MYERS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $23K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $22K
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $23K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,725 | $5,171 | $1,133,850 | $1,133,850 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $62,234 | $4,612 | $1,029,152 | $1,029,152 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,889 | $4,138 | $844,033 | $844,033 | $388 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $80,816 | $4,380 | $767,140 | $767,140 | $61,600 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $104,807 | $3,955 | $869,021 | $869,021 | $60,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $21,039 | $3,057 | $672,370 | $672,370 | $2,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $25,943 | $2,916 | $564,417 | $564,417 | $8,720 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $24,810 | $2,667 | $598,852 | $598,852 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $78,644 | $2,403 | $518,323 | $518,323 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $34,443 | $25,200 | $522,962 | $522,331 | $10,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,153 | $24,672 | $493,819 | $471,037 | $0 | $0 | - | 8 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,451 | $25,594 | $504,684 | $504,052 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
17 grantors reported grants to this organization, $422,100 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THIRD FEDERAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OPEN M FOUNDATION” | 2013-2018, 2022-2025 | 10 | $125,000 | 2025 | $15,000 | show |
| HUDSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2021, 2023-2024 | 5 | $90,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| PREMIER BANK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OPEN M FOUNDATION” | 2020-2025 | 8 | $40,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF SUMMIT AND MEDINA | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $40,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| MARGARET CLARK MORGAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OPEN M FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $39,725 | 2022 | $39,725 | show |
| WENTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OPEN M FOUNDATION” | 2021 | 2 | $17,000 | 2021 | $17,000 | show |
| MARY AND DR GEORGE L DEMETROS CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OPEN M FOUNDATION” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $16,000 | 2025 | $8,500 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $13,800 | 2020 | $5,050 | show |
| CHARLES E & MABEL M RITCHIE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OPEN M FOUNDATION” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $13,000 | 2025 | $7,000 | show |
| MEDWISH MEDWORKS | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $9,075 | 2023 | $9,075 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $7,000 | 2019 | $7,000 | show |
| GLENN R AND ALICE V BOGGESS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OPEN M FOUNDATION” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $3,000 | 2025 | $2,000 | show |
| W PAUL & THORA J MILLS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OPEN M FOUNDATION” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $3,000 | 2025 | $2,000 | show |
| L R MOFFITT & L W MOFFIT FOUNDATION CO-TRUST UW 06191-00 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OPEN M FOUNDATION” | 2025 | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 | $2,500 | show |
| LLOYD L & LOUISE K SMITH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OPEN M FOUNDATION” | 2025 | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| KAULIG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OPEN M FOUNDATION” | 2024 | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| KAJIMA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OPEN M FOUNDATION” | 2017 | 1 | $1,000 | 2017 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHELM FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | X11 | $47,063 | $75,547 | TREASURER | $340,473 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL COLLEGE CHURCH FOUNDATION | OH | X11 | $56,108 | $67,337 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUNG ISRAEL OF GREATER CLEVELAND FOUNDATION | OH | X11 | $30,254 | $200 | TRUSTEE/PRES. UNTIL 9/26/24 | $694,126 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SACRED HEART FOUNDATION | OH | X11 | $46,505 | $52,298 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMP CHOF ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | OH | X11 | $49,047 | $2,004 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OUR LADY OF THE WAYSIDE ENDOWMENT FUND | OH | X11 | $47,536 | $10,617 | PRESIDENT/CE | $470,475 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPRINGFIELD SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA VIOLET M TURNER TR | OH | X11 | $46,755 | $62,873 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BENJAMIN J BUIKEMA TA2 15990-005 | OH | X11 | $20,095 | $19,388 | TRUSTEE | $4,238 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| V MAYER TR FBO BETHLEHEM LUTHERAN CHURCH | OH | X11 | $35,971 | $40,610 | CO TRUSTEE | $3,000 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREEK OLYMPIC SOCIETY | OH | X11 | $43,785 | $25,632 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SALEM EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH OF EVANS CREEK ENDOWMENT FUND | OH | X11 | $40,228 | $48,508 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOSEPHINE VANTHOFF TRUST FBO 11194008 | OH | X11 | $45,142 | $29,840 | TRUSTEE | $6,705 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DON BETTS EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATION | OH | X11 | $39,396 | $38,699 | PRESIDENT | $35,422 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CATHERINE A MCLAUGHLIN FUND | OH | X11 | $18,212 | $9,114 | TRUSTEE | $7,683 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WALK WITH ME MINISTRIES | OH | X11 | $41,947 | $41,957 | DIRECTOR/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLIAM & RUTH WALL MEMORIAL TRUST | OH | X11 | $40,996 | $20,658 | TRUSTEE | $4,423 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VESTA WILLIS TR UW FBO CYNTHIANA PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH | OH | X11 | $41,058 | $22,077 | TRUSTEE | $4,622 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RTS FOUNDATION INC | MS | X11 | $37,666 | $10,797 | VICE PRESIDENT | $377,601 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SUUSI FOUNDATION | FL | X11 | $24,684 | $56,675 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| REJOICE FOUNDATION | OK | X11 | $48,391 | $30,989 | Vice-Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HARBOR HOUSE FOUNDATION | MI | X11 | $21,544 | $2,257 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE LUTHERAN FOUNDATION INC | FL | X11 | $30,550 | $56,804 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| INSIGHT FOUNDATION INC | MA | X11 | $29,095 | $45,100 | DIRECTOR | $199,123 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| OLD RUGGED CROSS FOUNDATION INC | MI | X11 | $37,263 | $42,770 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| HANA RESTAURANT FOUNDATION | NJ | X11 | $22,000 | $1,511 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $5,171 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $5,171 | $5,171 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $5,171 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $4,612 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $4,612 | $4,612 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $4,612 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $4,138 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $4,138 | $4,138 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $4,138 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $4,380 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $4,380 | $4,380 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $4,380 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $3,955 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $3,955 | $3,955 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $3,955 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $3,057 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $3,057 | $3,057 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $3,057 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,916 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $2,916 | $2,916 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $2,916 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,667 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $2,667 | $2,667 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $2,667 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,403 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $2,403 | $2,403 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $2,403 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $25,200 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,610 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $22,610 | $22,610 | - | - | 89.7% | |
| Fees: management | $2,590 | $2,590 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Total | $25,200 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $24,672 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,151 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $22,151 | $22,151 | - | - | 89.8% | |
| Fees: management | $2,521 | $2,521 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Total | $24,672 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $25,594 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,741 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $22,741 | $22,741 | - | - | 88.9% | |
| Fees: management | $2,853 | $2,853 | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Total | $25,594 | 100% |