STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTH CAROLINA HEROES FUND INCORPORATED

Cite this

Plain text NORTH CAROLINA HEROES FUND INCORPORATED. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/030609706. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NORTH CAROLINA HEROES FUND INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/030609706

MLA “NORTH CAROLINA HEROES FUND INCORPORATED.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/030609706. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $81K · expenses $103K · assets $32K

EIN
03-0609706
Address
PO BOX 652, PINEVILLE, NC 28134-0652
Website
WWW.NCHEROES.ORG
NTEE code
B82
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2007
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

FUNDS FOCUS ON MEN AND WOMEN OR THEIR MILITARY FAMILIES WHO ARE CURRENTLY SERVING OR HAVE RECENTLY SERVED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES AND ARE ENDURING HARDSHIPS. THE FUND'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF NORTH CAROLINA'S MILITARY SERVICE PERSONNEL AND THEIR FAMILIES BY ASSISTING WITH NEEDS UNMET BY THE US GOVERNMENT.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ellis Boyle BOARD CHAIRMAN2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Will Revels VICE CHAIRMAN2024 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Beam TREASURER2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Edward Gray SECRETARY2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Lloyd Blackmon DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Andi Curtis DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Bill Gorman DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
David Hayden DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Lenny Knott DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Nate Huff DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Dennis Peterson DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Julie Roper DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Johnathan Williams (former) CHAIRPERSON2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Dennis Patterson (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Judy Mayo (former) BOARD CHAIR2021 2 $0 reported 1
Glen Blumhardt (former) DIRECTOR2021 1 $0 reported 1
Scott Stone (former) CHAIRMAN2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tariq S Bokhari (former) TREASURER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Loree Elswick (former) SECRETARY2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amy Gamber (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charles Greene (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
William Krebs (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amanda Hayes (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bill Lumaye (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike O'Brien (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brent Royal (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Herman Stone (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charles Swannack Jr (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELLIS BOYLE BOARD CHAIRMAN1 $0-$0 $01
WILL REVELS VICE CHAIRMAN1 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL BEAM TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
EDWARD GRAY SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
LLOYD BLACKMON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ANDI CURTIS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
BILL GORMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DAVID HAYDEN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LENNY KNOTT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NATE HUFF DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DENNIS PETERSON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JULIE ROPER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHNATHAN WILLIAMS CHAIRPERSON0 $0-- $01
LENNY KNOTT VICE CHAIR0 $0-- $01
MICHAEL BEAM TREASURER0 $0-- $01
EDWARD GRAY SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
ELLIS BOYLE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ANDI CURTIS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
BILL GORMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DAVID HAYDEN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DENNIS PATTERSON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JULIE ROPER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
NATE HUFF DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHNATHAN WILLIAMS CHAIRPERSON2 $0-- $01
LENNY KNOTT VICE CHAIR2 $0-- $01
MICHAEL BEAM TREASURER4 $0-- $01
EDWARD GRAY SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
ANDI CURTIS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
BILL GORMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DAVID HAYDEN DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
DENNIS PATTERSON DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
JULIE ROPER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY MAYO BOARD CHAIR2 $0-- $01
JOHNATHAN WILLIAMS VICE CHAIR2 $0-- $01
MICHAEL BEAM TREASURER4 $0-- $01
EDWARD GRAY SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
GLEN BLUMHARDT DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
ELLIS BOYLE DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
ANDI CURTIS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DAVID HAYDEN DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
LENNY KNOTT DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
DENNIS PETERSON DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
JULIE ROPER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2010 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCOTT STONE CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
TARIQ S BOKHARI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
LOREE ELSWICK SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
AMY GAMBER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES GREENE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM KREBS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA HAYES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BILL LUMAYE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE O'BRIEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BRENT ROYAL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HERMAN STONE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SWANNACK JR BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$80,952$102,716 $31,692$31,692 $82,070- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,464$92,328 $53,456$53,456 $55,074- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$90,539$88,350 $74,323$74,323 $90,539- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$96,633$54,472 $72,134$72,134 $96,473- ---
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$66,862$89,886 $15,596$15,596 $66,862$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $193,157 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2024 5$139,500 2024$50,000
show
PATRIOT CHARITIES Public charity Exact 2013, 2015 2$31,000 2015$13,500
show
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$10,000 2019$10,000
show
TRIANGLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2014 1$9,000 2014$9,000
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2018 3$3,000 2018$1,000
show
ROY AND GWEN STEELEY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NORTH CAROLINA HEROES FUND INCORPORATED” 2025 1$500 2025$500
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NORTH CAROLINA HEROES FUND INCORPORATED” 2020-2023 4$107 2023$41
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NORTH CAROLINA HEROES FUND INCORPORATED” 2012 1$50 2012$50
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LIVE LIKE NORAH INCNCB82 $81,115$89,375 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
JULIAN T PIERCE LEGACY FOUNDATION INCNCB82 $88,004$87,511 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
ALPHA DELTA FOUNDATIONNCB82 $76,232$11,841 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
ODYSSEY OF THE MIND ASSOCIATION OF NORTH CAROLINANCB82 $76,176$66,537 Director$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
KIDS CHANCE INCNCB82 $77,386$81,120 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
82D AIRBORNE DIVISION ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FUND INCNCB82 $81,105$73,062 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF FOURTH WARD INCNCB82 $83,866$92,111 Director$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
COATS NORTH AMERICAN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONNCB82 $82,773$61,092 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
FISHSTRONG FOUNDATIONNCB82 $88,851$92,400 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
MARGARET HOLLAND SCHOLARSHIP FUNDNCB82 $74,439$85,612 TRUSTEE$12,477 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
EUNICE A TURNER FOUNDATION INCNCB82 $88,731$67,838 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
GEORGIA SOFT GOODS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCNCB82 $74,085$76,530 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
DURHAM SPORTS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONNCB82 $84,385$148,033 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SACRAMENTO DELTA FOUNDATION INCORPORATEDCAB82 $82,850$16,677 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
SOUTH CAROLINA CATTLEMENS FOUNDATION INCSCB82 $78,851$52,978 Exec Director$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
BTOBA SCHOLARSHIP FUND INCNYB82 $77,294$79,324 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
TIMUQUANA CARES EMPLOYEE FOUNDATION INCFLB82 $76,607$46,366 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
BICSI CARES INCFLB82 $77,812$79,785 CEO$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
LOCAL 137 NICHOLAS SIGNORELLI SR SCHOLARSHIP FUND INCNYB82 $86,805$158,460 DIRECTOR$358,548 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
HOTCHKISS SCHOOLS ALUMNI FUND INCCOB82 $74,240$24,924 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
THE FORD FIELD & RIVER CLUB SCHOLARSHIP FUND INCGAB82 $88,815$46,176 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
MEENAKSHI FOUNDATION INCORPORATEDMAB82 $74,811$92,745 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
TYLER EVAN JONES SCHOLARSHIP FUND INCNJB82 $75,574$96,277 VICE-PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
MONROE FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $87,342$169,800 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
MISSION QUETZAL INCORPORATEDGAB82 $78,198$54,337 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$544,76614 12009–2024 THE AD CLUB FOUNDATION INC
TLC FOUNDATION IRREV TR Private foundation$420,6305 12020–2024 KUNA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
TRIANGLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$390,8141 12020–2020 ALPHA DELTA FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$316,7799 42019–2024 MISSION QUETZAL INCORPORATED; KUNA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL LATINO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION; THETA MU LAMBDA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$243,38113 72018–2024 ROTARY CLUB INTERNATIONAL; MONROE FOUNDATION INC; ALPHA DELTA FOUNDATION; JAIMIES BRIDGE INC and 3 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$210,80019 102017–2024 JAIMIES BRIDGE INC; MEENAKSHI FOUNDATION INCORPORATED; THE FORD FIELD & RIVER CLUB SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC; SACRAMENTO DELTA FOUNDATION INCORPORATED and 6 more
W R BERKLEY CORPORATION CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$114,2048 12010–2020 KIDS CHANCE INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$109,8759 52015–2024 MICHAEL S SCHISLER SCHOLARSHIP INC; SOMMELIER SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC; OREGON CONSULAR CORPS SCHOLARSHIP FUND; GARY AND DONNA KOCH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
SUNDERLAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0001 12023–2023 CHANUTE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$70,0004 32021–2024 MICHAEL S SCHISLER SCHOLARSHIP INC; LINDA LORELLE SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC; MONROE FOUNDATION INC
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$68,27511 12010–2024 LINDA LORELLE SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC
THE SAVANNAH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$59,2661 12017–2017 THE FORD FIELD & RIVER CLUB SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC
SOUTHWEST FLORIDA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$58,6773 12018–2021 CHARLOTTE TECHNICAL CENTER ASSISTANCE FUND INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE OZARKS INC DAF sponsor$40,0002 12011–2022 CARL JUNCTION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
SARTAIN LANIER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$40,0004 12018–2022 GEORGIA SOFT GOODS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $102,716 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,390 · events $7,183
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $60,390 58.8%
Fees to independent contractors $37,826 36.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,500 4.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$7,183reported apart
Total$102,716100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $92,328 spent · pay $0 · grants $53,760 · events $9,620
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $53,760 58.2%
Fees to independent contractors $34,068 36.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,500 4.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$9,620reported apart
Total$92,328100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $88,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $69,638 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $69,638 78.8%
Fees to independent contractors $16,115 18.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,597 2.9%
Total$88,350100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $54,472 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,987 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $32,987 60.6%
Fees to independent contractors $17,500 32.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,985 7.3%
Total$54,472100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $89,886 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,674 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: professional fundraisers $44,190--$44,190 49.2%
Grants to US individuals $35,674$35,674-- 39.7%
Fees: other services $10,022-$10,022- 11.1%
Total$89,886100%

View the filing