NORTH CAROLINA HEROES FUND INCORPORATED
Cite this
Plain text NORTH CAROLINA HEROES FUND INCORPORATED. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/030609706. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NORTH CAROLINA HEROES FUND INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/030609706
MLA “NORTH CAROLINA HEROES FUND INCORPORATED.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/030609706. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $81K · expenses $103K · assets $32K
- EIN
- 03-0609706
- Address
- PO BOX 652, PINEVILLE, NC 28134-0652
- Website
- WWW.NCHEROES.ORG
- NTEE code
- B82
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2007
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FUNDS FOCUS ON MEN AND WOMEN OR THEIR MILITARY FAMILIES WHO ARE CURRENTLY SERVING OR HAVE RECENTLY SERVED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES AND ARE ENDURING HARDSHIPS. THE FUND'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF NORTH CAROLINA'S MILITARY SERVICE PERSONNEL AND THEIR FAMILIES BY ASSISTING WITH NEEDS UNMET BY THE US GOVERNMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellis Boyle | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Revels | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Beam | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Gray | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lloyd Blackmon | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andi Curtis | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Gorman | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Hayden | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lenny Knott | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nate Huff | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Peterson | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Roper | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johnathan Williams (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Patterson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Mayo (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glen Blumhardt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Stone (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tariq S Bokhari (former) | TREASURER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Loree Elswick (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Gamber (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Greene (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Krebs (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Hayes (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Lumaye (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike O'Brien (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Royal (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Herman Stone (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Swannack Jr (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLIS BOYLE | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL REVELS | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BEAM | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD GRAY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LLOYD BLACKMON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDI CURTIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL GORMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HAYDEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LENNY KNOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATE HUFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE ROPER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNATHAN WILLIAMS | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LENNY KNOTT | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BEAM | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD GRAY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIS BOYLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDI CURTIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL GORMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HAYDEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS PATTERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE ROPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NATE HUFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNATHAN WILLIAMS | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LENNY KNOTT | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BEAM | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD GRAY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDI CURTIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL GORMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HAYDEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS PATTERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE ROPER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY MAYO | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNATHAN WILLIAMS | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BEAM | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD GRAY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN BLUMHARDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIS BOYLE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDI CURTIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HAYDEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LENNY KNOTT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE ROPER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT STONE | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARIQ S BOKHARI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOREE ELSWICK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GAMBER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES GREENE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KREBS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA HAYES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL LUMAYE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE O'BRIEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT ROYAL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERMAN STONE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES SWANNACK JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $80,952 | $102,716 | $31,692 | $31,692 | $82,070 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $71,464 | $92,328 | $53,456 | $53,456 | $55,074 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $90,539 | $88,350 | $74,323 | $74,323 | $90,539 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $96,633 | $54,472 | $72,134 | $72,134 | $96,473 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $66,862 | $89,886 | $15,596 | $15,596 | $66,862 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $193,157 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $139,500 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| PATRIOT CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2015 | 2 | $31,000 | 2015 | $13,500 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| TRIANGLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $9,000 | 2014 | $9,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2018 | 3 | $3,000 | 2018 | $1,000 | show |
| ROY AND GWEN STEELEY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH CAROLINA HEROES FUND INCORPORATED” | 2025 | 1 | $500 | 2025 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH CAROLINA HEROES FUND INCORPORATED” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $107 | 2023 | $41 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTH CAROLINA HEROES FUND INCORPORATED” | 2012 | 1 | $50 | 2012 | $50 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIVE LIKE NORAH INC | NC | B82 | $81,115 | $89,375 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JULIAN T PIERCE LEGACY FOUNDATION INC | NC | B82 | $88,004 | $87,511 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALPHA DELTA FOUNDATION | NC | B82 | $76,232 | $11,841 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ODYSSEY OF THE MIND ASSOCIATION OF NORTH CAROLINA | NC | B82 | $76,176 | $66,537 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIDS CHANCE INC | NC | B82 | $77,386 | $81,120 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 82D AIRBORNE DIVISION ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FUND INC | NC | B82 | $81,105 | $73,062 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF FOURTH WARD INC | NC | B82 | $83,866 | $92,111 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COATS NORTH AMERICAN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | NC | B82 | $82,773 | $61,092 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FISHSTRONG FOUNDATION | NC | B82 | $88,851 | $92,400 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARGARET HOLLAND SCHOLARSHIP FUND | NC | B82 | $74,439 | $85,612 | TRUSTEE | $12,477 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EUNICE A TURNER FOUNDATION INC | NC | B82 | $88,731 | $67,838 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GEORGIA SOFT GOODS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | NC | B82 | $74,085 | $76,530 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DURHAM SPORTS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | NC | B82 | $84,385 | $148,033 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SACRAMENTO DELTA FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | CA | B82 | $82,850 | $16,677 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH CAROLINA CATTLEMENS FOUNDATION INC | SC | B82 | $78,851 | $52,978 | Exec Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| BTOBA SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | NY | B82 | $77,294 | $79,324 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| TIMUQUANA CARES EMPLOYEE FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $76,607 | $46,366 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| BICSI CARES INC | FL | B82 | $77,812 | $79,785 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| LOCAL 137 NICHOLAS SIGNORELLI SR SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | NY | B82 | $86,805 | $158,460 | DIRECTOR | $358,548 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| HOTCHKISS SCHOOLS ALUMNI FUND INC | CO | B82 | $74,240 | $24,924 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| THE FORD FIELD & RIVER CLUB SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | GA | B82 | $88,815 | $46,176 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| MEENAKSHI FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | MA | B82 | $74,811 | $92,745 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| TYLER EVAN JONES SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | NJ | B82 | $75,574 | $96,277 | VICE-PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| MONROE FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $87,342 | $169,800 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| MISSION QUETZAL INCORPORATED | GA | B82 | $78,198 | $54,337 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $102,716 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,390 · events $7,183
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $60,390 | 58.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $37,826 | 36.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,500 | 4.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,183 | reported apart |
| Total | $102,716 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $92,328 spent · pay $0 · grants $53,760 · events $9,620
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $53,760 | 58.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $34,068 | 36.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,500 | 4.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,620 | reported apart |
| Total | $92,328 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $88,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $69,638 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $69,638 | 78.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $16,115 | 18.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,597 | 2.9% | |
| Total | $88,350 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $54,472 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,987 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $32,987 | 60.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $17,500 | 32.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,985 | 7.3% | |
| Total | $54,472 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $89,886 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,674 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $44,190 | - | - | $44,190 | 49.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $35,674 | $35,674 | - | - | 39.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,022 | - | $10,022 | - | 11.1% | |
| Total | $89,886 | 100% |