STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COPLEY FUND

Cite this

Plain text COPLEY FUND. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/036006013. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). COPLEY FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/036006013

MLA “COPLEY FUND.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/036006013. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $349K · expenses $265K · assets $625K

EIN
03-6006013
Address
PO BOX 696, MORRISVILLE, VT 05661-0696
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1969
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Richard C Sargent Esq Trustee2016-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Ann Wilson Trustee2024 1 $0 reported 1
Gloria Wing (former) Trustee2016-2023 1 $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard C Sargent Esq Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Mary Ann Wilson Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard C Sargent Esq Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Gloria Wing Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard C Sargent Esq Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Gloria Wing Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard C Sargent Esq Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Gloria Wing Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard C Sargent Esq Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Gloria Wing Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard C Sargent Esq Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Gloria Wing Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard C Sargent Esq Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Gloria Wing Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD C SARGENT ESQ TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
GLORIA WING TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 18 grants to organizations · $108K · 1 grant to individuals · $134K
2023 · 17 grants to organizations · $120K · 1 grant to individuals · $134K
2022 · 17 grants to organizations · $98K · 1 grant to individuals · $134K
2021 · 17 grants to organizations · $108K · 1 grant to individuals · $134K
2020 · 17 grants to organizations · $218K · 1 grant to individuals · $134K
2019 · 18 grants to organizations · $250K · 1 grant to individuals · $201K
2018 · 15 grants to organizations · $119K · 1 grant to individuals · $134K
2016 · 17 grants to organizations · $234K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$348,709$265,473 $624,812$624,812 $100- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$283,199$282,485 $541,576$541,576 -- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$299,312$256,679 $540,862$540,862 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$291,954$268,273 $498,954$498,954 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$291,954$268,273 $498,954$498,954 -- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$301,426$374,010 $475,581$475,581 $1,520- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$351,313$474,639 $548,250$548,250 $510- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$270,140$272,768 $671,806$671,806 -- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$208,711$250,237 $711,703$711,703 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
COPA FUNDTXM12 $0$180 Tresurer$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $265,473 spent · pay $0 · grants $241,807 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $241,807 91.1%
Fees: other professional $15,120 5.7%
Other expenses $6,268 2.4%
Fees: legal $2,241 0.8%
Taxes $37 0.0%
Total$265,473100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $282,485 spent · pay $0 · grants $253,589 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $253,589 89.8%
Fees: other professional $12,664 4.5%
Other expenses $9,000 3.2%
Taxes $4,004 1.4%
Fees: legal $2,228 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.4%
Total$282,485100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $256,679 spent · pay $0 · grants $232,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $232,300 90.5%
Fees: other professional $13,148 5.1%
Other expenses $6,000 2.3%
Taxes $3,692 1.4%
Fees: legal $1,539 0.6%
Total$256,679100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $268,273 spent · pay $0 · grants $242,313 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $242,313 90.3%
Fees: other professional $14,276 5.3%
Other expenses $5,841 2.2%
Taxes $4,363 1.6%
Fees: legal $1,480 0.6%
Total$268,273100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $374,010 spent · pay $0 · grants $351,571 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $351,571 94.0%
Fees: other professional $13,100 3.5%
Other expenses $6,000 1.6%
Taxes $1,677 0.4%
Fees: legal $1,662 0.4%
Total$374,010100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $474,639 spent · pay $0 · grants $451,322 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $451,322 95.1%
Fees: other professional $14,941 3.1%
Taxes $6,480 1.4%
Fees: legal $1,813 0.4%
Other expenses $83 0.0%
Total$474,639100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $272,768 spent · pay $0 · grants $253,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $253,000 92.8%
Fees: other professional $9,268 3.4%
Other expenses $5,509 2.0%
Taxes $3,437 1.3%
Fees: legal $1,554 0.6%
Total$272,768100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $250,237 spent · pay $0 · grants $234,294 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $234,294 93.6%
Fees: other professional $7,284 2.9%
Other expenses $7,163 2.9%
Fees: legal $1,303 0.5%
Taxes $193 0.1%
Total$250,237100%

View the filing