TAS-CSERC INC
Cite this
Plain text TAS-CSERC INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2012. https://strategystudio.org/org/043097185. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). TAS-CSERC INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2012]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/043097185
MLA “TAS-CSERC INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2012, https://strategystudio.org/org/043097185. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2009–2012. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990EZ · revenue - · expenses - · assets $0
- EIN
- 04-3097185
- Address
- C/O ARCHDIOCESE OF BOSTON 66 BROOKS, BRAINTREE, MA 02184
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
NO LONGER ACTIVE
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralph De La Torre (former) | president/ Secretary/ Vice Chair | 2009 | $2,270,076 | $2,270,076 | 30 |
| John J Holiver (former) | President | 2009 | $765,255 | $765,255 | 1 |
| Joseph C Maher Jr Esq (former) | asst. secretary | 2009 | $748,605 | $748,605 | 28 |
| Mark Rich (former) | Director | 2009 | $721,961 | $721,961 | 29 |
| William J Sullivan (former) | VP of Finance | 2009 | $252,287 | $252,287 | 1 |
Unpaid officers and directors · 3 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| J Bryan Hehir | OFFICER | 2011-2012 | 29 |
| James Karam (former) | DIrector | 2009 | 6 |
| Robert Gustafson (former) | treasurer | 2009 | 25 |
People by year
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J BRYAN HEHIR | OFFICER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 29 |
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J BRYAN HEHIR | OFFICER (FROM 11/6/10) | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 29 |
2009 · 7 people listed · 5 paid, $4.8M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ralph de la torre md | president/ Secretary/ Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $2,256,702 | $13,374 | $2,270,076 | 30 |
| John J Holiver | President | 40 | $0 | $737,084 | $28,171 | $765,255 | 1 |
| joseph C maher Jr ESQ | asst. secretary | 2 | $0 | $727,689 | $20,916 | $748,605 | 28 |
| mark rich | Director | 2 | $0 | $689,426 | $32,535 | $721,961 | 29 |
| WILLIAM J SULLIVAN | VP of Finance | 40 | $0 | $232,125 | $20,162 | $252,287 | 1 |
| james karam | DIrector | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| robert gustafson | treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 25 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2009 · 1 contractor · $177K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compass Facility Services | Wilmington, MA | Contract Cleaning | $177,100 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | - | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,173,816 | $2,037,806 | $5,789,997 | $1,416,621 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAS-CSEHF INC | MA | Not reported | - | - | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| TAS-CSJGH INC | MA | Not reported | - | - | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| TAS-CSJNCC INC | MA | Not reported | - | - | OFFICER (FROM 11/6/10) | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| TAS-CCSS INC | MA | Not reported | - | - | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| TAS-CCPN INC | MA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| TAS-CECL INC | MA | Not reported | - | - | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| TAS-CSH INC | MA | Not reported | $0 | $62,392 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| TAS-CC INC | MA | Not reported | $506,879 | $7,140 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| TAS-CSEMCB INC | MA | E22 | $0 | $0 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 9 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | TAS-CC INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2009 · Form 990 · $2,037,806 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $513,965 | $513,965 | - | - | 25.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt Expense | $390,410 | $390,410 | - | - | 19.2% |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING, MAINTENANCE, | $301,853 | $301,853 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Occupancy | $184,314 | $184,314 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $175,395 | $175,395 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $173,957 | $173,957 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Fees: management | $173,104 | - | $173,104 | - | 8.5% | |
| Interest | $111,497 | $111,497 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Insurance | $11,507 | $11,507 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous Expenses | $1,804 | $1,804 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $2,037,806 | 100% |