LIONHEART FOUNDATION DAF sponsor
Cite this
Plain text LIONHEART FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/043140337. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LIONHEART FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/043140337
MLA “LIONHEART FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/043140337. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.2M · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 04-3140337
- Address
- 202 BUSSEY ST, DEDHAM, MA 02026-2512
- Website
- WWW.LIONHEART.ORG
- NTEE code
- A20Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1992
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2020). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE LIONHEART FOUNDATION, INC. IS DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE LIVES OF INCARCERATED ADULTS AND HIGHLY AT-RISK YOUTH BY CREATING AND PROVIDING INSTITUTIONS, COMMUNITY PROGRAMS AND EDUCATIONAL FORUMS TO TRAIN EXCEPTIONAL RESOURCES AND TRAINING IN SOCIAL EMOTIONAL LITERACY DEVELOPMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Crespi | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | $125,000 | $126,442 | 1 |
| Robin Casarjian (former) | ED (UNTIL 12/23)/FOUNDER/DIR. OF NAT. PRISON PROJ. | 2010-2023 | $96,296 | $844,628 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Varsh Jagannath | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Pyle | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dionne Mills Stewart | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arlene Schuler | CLERK | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelly Jackson | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wyatt Khosrowshahi | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eileen B Moran (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Krista Toms (former) | CLERK | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| True-See Allah (former) | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 9/2023) | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Dennehy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Uygungil (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Varsha Jagannath (former) | DIRECTOR (AS OF 6/2023) | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dionne Stewart-Mills (former) | DIRECTOR (AS OF 6/2023) | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Borysenko (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Curvey (former) | TREASURER | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Scott Curvey (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Campbell Jd (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Leahy (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Walsh (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sotiros Iliopoulos (former) | CLERK | 2011-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Page (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Eskey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $125K · 9 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARC CRESPI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $125,000 | $0 | $0 | $125,000 | 1 |
| VARSH JAGANNATH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY PYLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIONNE MILLS STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE SCHULER | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY JACKSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WYATT KHOSROWSHAHI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $98K · 10 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN CASARJIAN | ED (UNTIL 12/23)/FOUNDER/DIR. OF NAT. PRISON PROJ. | 40 | $88,394 | $0 | $7,902 | $96,296 | 1 |
| MARC CRESPI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/2023) | 40 | $1,442 | $0 | $0 | $1,442 | 1 |
| EILEEN B MORAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA TOMS | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUE-SEE ALLAH | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 9/2023) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN DENNEHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM UYGUNGIL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE SCHULER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VARSHA JAGANNATH | DIRECTOR (AS OF 6/2023) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY JACKSON | DIRECTOR (AS OF 6/2023) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WYATT KHOSROWSHAHI | DIRECTOR (AS OF 6/2023) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIONNE STEWART-MILLS | DIRECTOR (AS OF 6/2023) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 7 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN CASARJIAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $74,560 | $0 | $2,237 | $76,797 | 1 |
| EILEEN B MORAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA TOMS | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUE-SEE ALLAH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN DENNEHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM UYGUNGIL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE SCHULER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN CASARJIAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $78,226 | $0 | $0 | $78,226 | 1 |
| TRUE-SEE ALLAH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN DENNEHY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN B MORAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA TOMS | CLERK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM UYGUNGIL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE SCHULER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN CASARJIAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $77,585 | $0 | $0 | $77,585 | 1 |
| TRUE-SEE ALLAH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN BORYSENKO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT CURVEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN DENNEHY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN B MORAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA TOMS | CLERK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN CASARJIAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $78,200 | $0 | $0 | $78,200 | 1 |
| JOAN BORYSENKO | BOARD MEM/DI | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J SCOTT CURVEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA CAMPBELL JD | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA TOMS | CLERK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN CASARJIAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $72,845 | $0 | $0 | $72,845 | 1 |
| J SCOTT CURVEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN MORAN | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN BORYSENKO | BOARD MEM/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA CAMPBELL JD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 7 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN CASARJIAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $61,992 | $0 | $0 | $61,992 | 1 |
| JOAN BORYSENKO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J SCOTT CURVEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA CAMPBELL JD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY LEAHY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN MORAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 4 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN CASARJIAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $61,543 | $0 | $0 | $61,543 | 1 |
| JOAN BORYSENKO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J SCOTT CURVEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA CAMPBELL JD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY LEAHY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN MORAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOAN BORYSENKO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY WALSH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOTIROS ILIOPOULOS | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN CASARJIAN | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY LEAHY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN MORAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J SCOTT CURVEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA CAMPBELL JD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOAN BORYSENKO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY WALSH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED PAGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ESKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOTIROS ILIOPOULOS | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN CASARJIAN | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY LEAHY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN MORAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J SCOTT CURVEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $53K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN CASARJIAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $53,376 | $0 | $0 | $53,376 | 1 |
| JOAN BORYSENKO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY WALSH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED PAGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ESKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOTIROS ILIOPOULOS | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY LEAHY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN MORAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J SCOTT CURVEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 7 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN CASARJIAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $61,956 | $0 | $0 | $61,956 | 1 |
| JOAN BORYSENKO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY WALSH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED PAGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ESKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOTIROS ILIOPOULOS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY LEAHY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN MORAN | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J SCOTT CURVEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 6 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN E CASARJIAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $63,556 | $0 | $0 | $63,556 | 1 |
| JOAN BORYSENKO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY WALSH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED PAGE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ESKEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOTIROS ILIOPOULOS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY LEAHY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN MORAN | CLERK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J SCOTT CURVEY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN E CASARJIAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $62,256 | $0 | $0 | $62,256 | 1 |
| JOAN BORYSENKO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY WALSH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED PAGE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ESKEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY LEAHY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN MORAN | CLERK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J SCOTT CURVEY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $117K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAFCPAS | WESTBOROUGH, MA | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $116,954 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,075,747 | $1,242,596 | $1,162,876 | $1,008,917 | $643,673 | $0 | $125,000 | 9 | 6 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,017,383 | $885,762 | $1,311,446 | $1,175,766 | $741,749 | $0 | $97,737 | 10 | 16 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $602,199 | $625,312 | $1,134,843 | $1,044,145 | $442,773 | $0 | $76,797 | 7 | 13 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,046,526 | $650,936 | $1,091,023 | $1,067,258 | $673,454 | $0 | $78,226 | 6 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $497,947 | $527,286 | $750,114 | $671,668 | $332,923 | $6,680 | $77,585 | 9 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $476,005 | $456,341 | $757,621 | $701,007 | $353,139 | $10,744 | $78,200 | 7 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $388,146 | $374,042 | $690,125 | $681,343 | $274,695 | $15,176 | $72,845 | 6 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $457,529 | $368,498 | $676,046 | $667,239 | $369,503 | $0 | $61,992 | 7 | 5 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $428,792 | $350,164 | $588,969 | $578,208 | $349,691 | $0 | $61,543 | 4 | 5 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $323,622 | $327,808 | $511,576 | $499,580 | $210,399 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $443,257 | $358,373 | $517,223 | $503,766 | $298,708 | $26,000 | - | 5 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $362,807 | $320,423 | $438,746 | $418,882 | $196,641 | $75,100 | $53,376 | 7 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $314,118 | $368,329 | $398,119 | $376,499 | $219,825 | $0 | $61,956 | 7 | 4 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $420,356 | $320,690 | $447,053 | $430,710 | $295,704 | $0 | $63,556 | 6 | 2 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $316,515 | $363,705 | $347,403 | $331,044 | $174,591 | $9,350 | $62,256 | 7 | - |
Funders of this organization
19 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,286,892 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $353,665 | 2024 | $50,450 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2022 | 9 | $270,450 | 2022 | $32,350 | show |
| BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 12 | $256,892 | 2024 | $22,725 | show |
| GILDEA FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIONHEART FOUNDATION” | 2017, 2019-2024 | 7 | $100,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $84,465 | 2024 | $84,465 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $72,500 | 2024 | $8,500 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $35,500 | 2024 | $12,500 | show |
| GARDINER HOWLAND SHAW FDN | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIONHEART FOUNDATION” | 2020, 2023 | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| PLOUGHSHARES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIONHEART FOUNDATION” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $24,000 | 2025 | $4,000 | show |
| MARIAN F & HORACE Y ROGERS CHAR TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIONHEART FOUNDATION” | 2019-2025 | 7 | $21,000 | 2025 | $3,000 | show |
| RSF SOCIAL FINANCE INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $9,999 | 2021 | $9,999 | show |
| GRADISON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIONHEART FOUNDATION” | 2011-2013, 2015-2024 | 13 | $8,800 | 2024 | $500 | show |
| O HALLORAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIONHEART FOUNDATION” | 2015-2016 | 2 | $7,000 | 2016 | $5,000 | show |
| THE LUMPKIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIONHEART FOUNDATION” | 2021-2022, 2024 | 3 | $5,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| TIM & JUDY RUDDEROW FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIONHEART FOUNDATION” | 2018 | 1 | $3,250 | 2018 | $3,250 | show |
| SPIRIT MATTERS-SERVING ANTHROPOSOPHICAL INITIATIVE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $3,000 | 2011 | $3,000 | show |
| THE THORNE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIONHEART FOUNDATION” | 2016 | 1 | $1,000 | 2016 | $1,000 | show |
| FIELDSTONE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Lionheart Foundation” | 2019, 2022 | 2 | $300 | 2022 | $150 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIONHEART FOUNDATION” | 2020 | 1 | $71 | 2020 | $71 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOWELL FESTIVAL FOUNDATION | MA | A20 | $1,642,760 | $1,678,284 | TRUSTEE, VIC | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR ART AND HEALING INC | MA | A20 | $978,184 | $758,665 | PRESIDENT | $129,198 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEWTON COMMUNICATIONS ACCESS CENTER INC | MA | A20 | $1,475,327 | $1,666,353 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $198,353 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARLINGTON CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | MA | A20 | $867,000 | $1,011,228 | Executive Director | $97,057 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREATIVE ACTION INSTITUTE INC | MA | A20 | $805,761 | $926,757 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,451 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES OF GREATER NEWBURYP | MA | A20 | $1,479,841 | $1,442,780 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEATHERSTONE CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | MA | A20 | $1,069,533 | $1,107,584 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $152,885 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR ARTS AT THE ARMORY INC | MA | A20 | $1,237,439 | $1,412,493 | CEO/CO-DIRECTOR | $89,582 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PUNTO URBAN ART MUSEUM INC | MA | A20 | $818,022 | $532,213 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $178,760 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPANISH RIVER CONCERTS INC | MA | A20 | $913,559 | $1,203,406 | President | $115,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEWTON ARTS CENTER INC | MA | A20 | $1,531,654 | $1,904,955 | EXECUTIVE DI | $113,503 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHESTER THEATRE COMPANY INC | MA | A20 | $687,520 | $751,659 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAMS FEST INC | MA | A20 | $689,799 | $801,250 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CULTURAL CENTER OF CAPE COD INC | MA | A20 | $1,323,274 | $1,370,478 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEAGUE OF VAISHNAVA ENTREPRENUERS INC | MA | A20 | $1,650,533 | $1,750,175 | Director and President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMM FAIR ASSN OF NORTH CHESTER CHESTER HILL AND LITTLEVILLE INC | MA | A20 | $660,476 | $60,689 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COUNTRY DANCE & SONG SOCIETY INC | MA | A20 | $1,927,568 | $1,626,033 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLUGGED IN BAND PROGRAM INC | MA | A20 | $616,328 | $634,176 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VERONICA ROBLES CULTURAL CENTER | MA | A20 | $983,516 | $945,663 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTO | $358,696 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MACIR INC | MA | A20 | $814,468 | $500,857 | PRESIDENT | $164,499 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIU SHIMING ART FOUNDATION | NY | A20 | $1,436,925 | $1,431,741 | PRESIDENT/CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BRIC FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $1,558,386 | $1,530,057 | Chairman/Executive Director | $120,339 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PAI FOUNDATION | HI | A20 | $1,493,806 | $1,539,834 | EXECUTIVE DI | $90,005 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BETTI ONO FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $1,143,081 | $1,113,346 | CEO/PRESIDEN | $186,582 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| EDISON ARTS FOUNDATION INC | TX | A20 | $1,622,491 | $750,223 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,242,596 spent · pay $747,497 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $535,737 | $375,534 | $104,914 | $55,289 | 43.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $189,052 | - | $189,052 | - | 15.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $125,000 | $46,875 | $50,000 | $28,125 | 10.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $106,943 | $65,898 | $41,045 | - | 8.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $54,393 | $33,741 | $13,930 | $6,722 | 4.4% | |
| Travel | $51,869 | $45,841 | $6,028 | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $33,639 | $6,892 | $26,388 | $359 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $33,530 | $14,329 | $19,201 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $32,966 | $27,281 | $5,410 | $275 | 2.7% |
| Occupancy | $26,735 | $22,500 | $3,446 | $789 | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,948 | $10,040 | $5,244 | $1,664 | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $15,419 | $9,831 | $3,630 | $1,958 | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $9,684 | $3,992 | $5,692 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $7,812 | $300 | $7,512 | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $2,869 | - | $2,869 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,242,596 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $885,762 spent · pay $593,102 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $431,193 | $247,503 | $149,079 | $34,611 | 48.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $97,737 | $57,993 | $20,124 | $19,620 | 11.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $82,385 | $55,747 | $26,638 | - | 9.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $78,299 | $55,449 | $22,850 | - | 8.8% | |
| Office expenses | $50,799 | $27,712 | $22,292 | $795 | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $42,887 | $23,397 | $15,558 | $3,932 | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $28,045 | $23,602 | $3,615 | $828 | 3.2% | |
| Information technology | $18,515 | $12,560 | $4,873 | $1,082 | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $14,452 | $13,360 | $870 | $222 | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,078 | $4,859 | $8,853 | $366 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $9,602 | $8,389 | $1,213 | - | 1.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,207 | $5,445 | $869 | $893 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $6,035 | - | $6,035 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,528 | $2,653 | $1,875 | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $885,762 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $625,312 spent · pay $455,135 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $318,167 | $246,569 | $46,112 | $25,486 | 50.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,797 | $42,238 | $16,128 | $18,431 | 12.3% | |
| Occupancy | $35,262 | $31,471 | $2,370 | $1,421 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,769 | $21,741 | $8,904 | $4,124 | 5.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,142 | $23,258 | $7,989 | $895 | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $31,685 | $15,939 | $14,930 | $816 | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,270 | $3,896 | $16,060 | $3,314 | 3.7% | |
| Information technology | $19,977 | $12,647 | $5,935 | $1,395 | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,296 | $5,924 | $11,372 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $8,780 | - | $8,780 | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,106 | $4,660 | $2,597 | $849 | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $5,575 | $5,575 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $4,967 | $4,951 | $16 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: legal | $2,968 | $497 | $2,048 | $423 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,193 | $257 | $1,936 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $1,858 | - | $1,858 | - | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $625,312 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $650,936 spent · pay $430,774 · grants $0 · events $2,028
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $294,447 | $236,828 | $40,858 | $16,761 | 45.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,226 | $42,716 | $16,696 | $18,814 | 12.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $61,860 | $58,363 | $3,412 | $85 | 9.5% | |
| Occupancy | $33,493 | $32,260 | $196 | $1,037 | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,322 | $23,354 | $5,053 | $2,915 | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $28,922 | $9,601 | $18,744 | $577 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,950 | $9,223 | $13,944 | $2,783 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $24,676 | $22,137 | $1,833 | $706 | 3.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $17,958 | $12,185 | $4,288 | $1,485 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $15,220 | $15,216 | $4 | - | 2.3% |
| Information technology | $13,091 | $4,723 | $6,441 | $1,927 | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,821 | $6,590 | $1,244 | $987 | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,388 | $3,905 | $1,483 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,351 | $2,484 | $531 | $336 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,329 | $187 | $3,142 | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $2,556 | $2,547 | $9 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,028 | $2,028 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTION | $298 | $0 | $205 | $93 | 0.0% |
| Total | $650,936 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $527,286 spent · pay $389,563 · grants $0 · events $560
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $351,182 | $240,684 | $68,226 | $42,272 | 66.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $29,461 | $25,628 | $3,833 | - | 5.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $29,124 | $18,358 | $7,609 | $3,157 | 5.5% | |
| All other expenses | $26,637 | $16,592 | $8,780 | $1,265 | 5.1% | |
| Occupancy | $18,880 | $17,613 | $265 | $1,002 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $14,807 | $14,034 | $1,208 | -$435 | 2.8% |
| Fees: legal | $14,297 | $3,985 | $9,574 | $738 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $12,879 | $12,336 | $543 | - | 2.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,257 | $6,215 | $1,878 | $1,164 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION | $8,369 | $4,076 | $3,827 | $466 | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $8,210 | $4,105 | $3,840 | $265 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,623 | $798 | $2,742 | $83 | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $560 | $560 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $527,286 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $456,341 spent · pay $262,986 · grants $0 · events $12,350
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $237,517 | $151,425 | $51,488 | $34,604 | 52.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $92,706 | $88,102 | $4,516 | $88 | 20.3% |
| All other expenses | $21,057 | $17,218 | $1,677 | $2,162 | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,510 | $11,478 | $5,426 | $2,606 | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $18,466 | $16,430 | $1,293 | $743 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $15,037 | $14,534 | $29 | $474 | 3.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,350 | $12,288 | $19 | $43 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $10,303 | $8,570 | $1,225 | $508 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,971 | $724 | $6,777 | $470 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $7,799 | $7,799 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,959 | $3,789 | $1,366 | $804 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $4,727 | $2,457 | $2,134 | $136 | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $2,939 | $855 | $1,982 | $102 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $456,341 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $374,042 spent · pay $238,832 · grants $0 · events $10,021
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $218,292 | $142,795 | $44,988 | $30,509 | 58.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $48,120 | $43,545 | $4,575 | - | 12.9% |
| Occupancy | $19,685 | $17,323 | $1,378 | $984 | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,770 | $10,806 | $4,669 | $2,295 | 4.8% | |
| All other expenses | $17,537 | $12,892 | $2,325 | $2,320 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $12,858 | $12,258 | $84 | $516 | 3.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,021 | $9,972 | $49 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,214 | $5,041 | $1,029 | $144 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $5,773 | $3,942 | $1,607 | $224 | 1.5% |
| Fees: legal | $4,909 | $687 | $3,776 | $446 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,128 | $3,983 | $71 | $74 | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,850 | $850 | $1,900 | $100 | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,770 | $1,625 | $718 | $427 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $115 | $115 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $374,042 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $368,498 spent · pay $244,820 · grants $0 · events $5,026
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $224,018 | $156,102 | $35,851 | $32,065 | 60.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $38,047 | $31,048 | $5,999 | $1,000 | 10.3% |
| Occupancy | $19,515 | $17,173 | $1,366 | $976 | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,133 | $11,824 | $3,996 | $2,313 | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $15,595 | $10,654 | $2,428 | $2,513 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $14,575 | $14,059 | $271 | $245 | 4.0% |
| Office expenses | $10,545 | $8,405 | $1,901 | $239 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $6,045 | $4,487 | $1,428 | $130 | 1.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,026 | $4,996 | $30 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,382 | $687 | $3,248 | $447 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,058 | $3,734 | $245 | $79 | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,740 | $844 | $1,797 | $99 | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,669 | $1,809 | $330 | $530 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $368,498 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $350,164 spent · pay $246,795 · grants $0 · events $1,956
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $224,491 | $176,592 | $20,945 | $26,954 | 64.1% | |
| Office expenses | $28,926 | $27,092 | $1,185 | $649 | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $19,300 | $12,840 | $4,845 | $1,615 | 5.5% |
| Occupancy | $19,188 | $16,886 | $1,316 | $986 | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,987 | $13,214 | $2,728 | $2,045 | 5.1% | |
| All other expenses | $8,811 | $6,694 | $1,532 | $585 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,604 | $2,740 | - | $1,864 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,317 | $2,746 | $670 | $901 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $4,042 | $3,400 | $538 | $104 | 1.2% |
| Fees: legal | $3,950 | $687 | $2,817 | $446 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,826 | $3,558 | $191 | $77 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,014 | $1,924 | $364 | $726 | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,752 | $850 | $1,802 | $100 | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,956 | $1,281 | $523 | $152 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $350,164 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $327,808 spent · pay $244,753 · grants $0 · events $2,365
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $222,327 | $162,780 | $23,721 | $35,826 | 67.8% | |
| Occupancy | $25,709 | $22,623 | $1,800 | $1,286 | 7.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,211 | $12,180 | $3,293 | $2,738 | 5.6% | |
| Office expenses | $17,764 | $15,779 | $1,666 | $319 | 5.4% | |
| All other expenses | $8,074 | $4,575 | $3,189 | $310 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $5,920 | $510 | $5,310 | $100 | 1.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,215 | $2,425 | $736 | $1,054 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,165 | $3,902 | $188 | $75 | 1.3% |
| Fees: legal | $3,856 | $687 | $2,722 | $447 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,719 | $2,263 | $402 | $1,054 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $3,549 | $3,099 | $285 | $165 | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,517 | $588 | $1,829 | $100 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,417 | $1,560 | - | $857 | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,365 | $2,279 | $86 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $327,808 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $358,373 spent · pay $240,108 · grants $0 · events $6,743
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $218,525 | $160,027 | $24,098 | $34,400 | 61.0% | |
| Occupancy | $26,670 | $23,470 | $1,867 | $1,333 | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FISCAL SPONSORSHIP | $24,750 | - | - | $24,750 | 6.9% |
| Office expenses | $20,309 | $18,621 | $1,037 | $651 | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,553 | $11,967 | $2,953 | $2,633 | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $10,541 | $7,333 | $1,853 | $1,355 | 2.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,743 | $6,219 | $119 | $405 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $5,337 | $2,576 | $2,711 | $50 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $5,271 | $4,813 | $229 | $229 | 1.5% |
| Fees: legal | $5,262 | $787 | $4,028 | $447 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,763 | $4,445 | $236 | $82 | 1.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,030 | $2,437 | $609 | $984 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,286 | $2,312 | - | $974 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,333 | $400 | $1,833 | $100 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $358,373 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $320,423 spent · pay $231,554 · grants $0 · events $5,753
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $209,514 | $158,484 | $25,093 | $25,937 | 65.4% | |
| Occupancy | $28,227 | $24,840 | $1,976 | $1,411 | 8.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,144 | $11,848 | $4,320 | $1,976 | 5.7% | |
| Office expenses | $15,171 | $13,018 | $920 | $1,233 | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $7,621 | $6,025 | $1,213 | $383 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $6,848 | $3,424 | - | $3,424 | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $6,246 | $5,555 | $403 | $288 | 1.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,753 | $5,675 | $40 | $38 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,060 | $756 | $2,926 | $378 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,896 | $2,073 | $647 | $1,176 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $3,760 | $3,241 | $195 | $324 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES & DISCOU | $3,593 | $2,068 | $615 | $910 | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,326 | $1,761 | - | $565 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,264 | $400 | $1,764 | $100 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $320,423 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $368,329 spent · pay $234,306 · grants $0 · events $4,121
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $210,423 | $148,985 | $26,939 | $34,499 | 57.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $28,443 | $6,325 | $11 | $22,107 | 7.7% |
| Office expenses | $25,792 | $22,365 | $796 | $2,631 | 7.0% | |
| Occupancy | $25,595 | $22,523 | $1,792 | $1,280 | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,580 | $11,021 | $4,951 | $2,608 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATED BOOKS & MEDIA | $16,178 | $16,178 | - | - | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $10,996 | $4,856 | $1,651 | $4,489 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,367 | $3,008 | $5,577 | $782 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $6,036 | $4,920 | $433 | $683 | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $5,261 | $4,616 | $253 | $392 | 1.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,121 | $3,827 | $74 | $220 | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,822 | $2,256 | $670 | $896 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,234 | $377 | $1,760 | $97 | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,481 | $741 | $370 | $370 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $368,329 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $320,690 spent · pay $221,569 · grants $0 · events $6,645
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $189,215 | $137,598 | $27,757 | $23,860 | 59.0% | |
| Occupancy | $22,427 | $19,736 | $1,121 | $1,570 | 7.0% | |
| Office expenses | $20,411 | $16,563 | $1,198 | $2,650 | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,179 | $10,093 | $2,142 | $4,944 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $13,148 | $12,761 | $309 | $78 | 4.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $11,459 | $5,729 | $2,865 | $2,865 | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $9,855 | $6,051 | $2,077 | $1,727 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,877 | $2,546 | $880 | $5,451 | 2.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,645 | $6,428 | $128 | $89 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATED BOOKS & MEDIA | $6,232 | $6,232 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $4,895 | $4,307 | $380 | $208 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,476 | $4,014 | $86 | $376 | 1.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,716 | $2,249 | $829 | $638 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,155 | $337 | $87 | $1,731 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $320,690 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $363,705 spent · pay $242,068 · grants $0 · events $5,950
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $207,656 | $154,064 | $25,168 | $28,424 | 57.1% | |
| Occupancy | $25,285 | $22,251 | $1,770 | $1,264 | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $23,710 | $23,169 | $99 | $442 | 6.5% |
| Office expenses | $23,554 | $21,277 | $1,788 | $489 | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,634 | $11,356 | $5,041 | $2,237 | 5.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,025 | $6,013 | $3,006 | $3,006 | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $9,082 | $7,048 | $1,113 | $921 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,053 | $1,973 | $5,430 | $650 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATED BOOKS & MEDIA | $6,683 | $6,683 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $6,608 | $5,380 | $542 | $686 | 1.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,950 | $5,739 | $76 | $135 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,425 | $4,808 | $508 | $109 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES & DISCOU | $5,082 | $2,837 | $1,190 | $1,055 | 1.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,753 | $2,264 | $649 | $840 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,205 | $302 | $1,825 | $78 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $363,705 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 1 | - | - | $9,715 | - | - | - | - |