STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SANFILIPPO RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text SANFILIPPO RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2018. https://strategystudio.org/org/043565765. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SANFILIPPO RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2018]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/043565765

MLA “SANFILIPPO RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2018, https://strategystudio.org/org/043565765. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2018. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2018 · Form 990 · revenue $932K · expenses $27K · assets $1.4M

EIN
04-3565765
Address
225 OAKLAND STREET, WELLESLEY, MA 02481
Website
WWW.BENSDREAM.ORG
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROMOTE AWARENESS OF SANFILIPPO SYNDROME AND RAISE FUNDS TO SUPPORT RESEARCH AIMED AT FINDING A CURE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Stuart Siedman VP/TREASURER2010-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Siedman President2010-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Sarah Shelby Phd Secretary2010-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Edward Bokhour Phd ADVISOR2010-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Thomas Fitzgerald Md ADVISOR2010-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Leonard Zon Phd ADVISOR2010-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Dr David Louis Md ADVISOR2010-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Howard Carpenter Jr (former) Secretary2010-2017 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STUART SIEDMAN VP/TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER SIEDMAN President5 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH SHELBY PHD Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD BOKHOUR PHD ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS FITZGERALD MD ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEONARD ZON PHD ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR DAVID LOUIS MD ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STUART SIEDMAN VP/TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER SIEDMAN President5 $0$0$0 $01
HOWARD CARPENTER JR Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH SHELBY PHD ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD BOKHOUR PHD ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS FITZGERALD MD ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEONARD ZON PHD ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR DAVID LOUIS MD ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STUART SIEDMAN VP/TREASURER5 $0-- $01
JENNIFER SIEDMAN President5 $0-- $01
HOWARD CARPENTER JR Secretary2 $0-- $01
SARAH SHELBY PHD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
EDWARD BOKHOUR PHD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
THOMAS FITZGERALD MD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
LEONARD ZON PHD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
DR DAVID LOUIS MD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STUART SIEDMAN VP/TREASURER5 $0-- $01
JENNIFER SIEDMAN President5 $0-- $01
HOWARD CARPENTER JR Secretary2 $0-- $01
SARAH SHELBY PHD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
EDWARD BOKHOUR PHD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
THOMAS FITZGERALD MD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
LEONARD ZON PHD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
DR DAVID LOUIS MD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STUART SIEDMAN VP/TREASURER5 $0-- $01
JENNIFER SIEDMAN President5 $0-- $01
HOWARD CARPENTER JR Secretary2 $0-- $01
SARAH SHELBY PHD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
EDWARD BOKHOUR PHD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
THOMAS FITZGERALD MD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
LEONARD ZON PHD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
DR DAVID LOUIS MD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STUART SIEDMAN VP/TREASURER5 $0-- $01
JENNIFER SIEDMAN President5 $0-- $01
HOWARD CARPENTER JR Secretary2 $0-- $01
SARAH SHELBY PHD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
EDWARD BOKHOUR PHD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
THOMAS FITZGERALD MD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
LEONARD ZON PHD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
DR DAVID LOUIS MD ADVISOR1 $0-- $01
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARAH SHELBY PHD ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD BOKHOUR PHD ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS FITZGERALD MD ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEONARD ZON PHD ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR DAVID LOUIS MD ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER SIEDMAN PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
STUART SIEDMAN VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
HOWARD CARPENTER JR SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 70 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARAH SHELBY PHD ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD BOKHOUR PHD ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS FITZGERALD MD ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEONARD ZON PHD ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR DAVID LOUIS MD ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER SIEDMAN PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
STUART SIEDMAN VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
HOWARD CARPENTER JR SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER SIEDMAN PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
STUART SIEDMAN VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER4 $0-$0 $01
HOWARD CARPENTER JR SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
SARAH SHELBY PHD ADVISOR0 $0-$0 $01
EDWARD BOKHOUR PHD ADVISOR0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS FITZGERALD MD ADVISOR0 $0-$0 $01
LEONARD ZON PHD ADVISOR0 $0-$0 $01
DR DAVID LOUIS MD ADVISOR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $150K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$932,440$26,696 $1,359,721$1,359,721 $932,410$0 $00-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$38,936$5,337 $1,910,463$1,910,463 $38,907$0 $00-
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,909$101,745 $250,408$250,408 $55,881- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$76,761$4,950 $296,244$296,244 $76,739- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$178,718$3,077 $249,930$249,930 $178,676- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,126$224,171 $76,241$76,241 $68,045- ---
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,974$7,058 $232,286$232,286 $77,787$0 $000
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$227,120$165,909 $161,370$161,370 $226,956$0 $0070
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,765$204,682 $100,159$100,159 $11,246- ---

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $66,472 in all, tax years 2011 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2011-2012, 2014-2015 4$54,244 2015$6,221
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017 1$11,129 2017$11,129
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SANFILIPPO RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC” 2020-2023 4$1,099 2023$105
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BEDFORD RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCMAH99 $900,391$999,711 President$97,917 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
UWM RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCWIS05 $1,486,615$1,390,815 EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR (THRU MAY 25)$378,636 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHARK RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCU21 $551,882$505,551 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AGATSTON RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCFLH70 $525,000$902,232 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CLINICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCKYH00 $499,292$337,354 Executive Dir.$64,151 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CREDIT RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCMDW60 $1,603,588$1,599,320 PRESIDENT$287,777 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FACIAL PAIN RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCFLG50 $957,731$342,061 Pres & Treas$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CECU RESEARCH FOUNDATIONVAW05 $697,334$294,703 CEO/PRESIDENT$636,469 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IRRIGATION RESEARCH FOUNDATIONCONot reported $888,251$553,786 VICE CHAIRMA$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FLORIDA HEART RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCFLH43 $777,062$721,391 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$266,307 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GUTHY-JACKSON RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCCAX20 $928,534$925,075 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HDA RESEARCH FOUNDATIONDCNot reported $1,014,506$911,759 PRESIDENT & CEO$2,359,099 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NDSU RESEARCH FOUNDATIONNDB90 $1,727,038$2,249,314 PRESIDENT$535,569 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNLV RESEARCH FOUNDATIONNVU40 $832,706$816,026 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$347,899 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FATS & PROTEINS RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCVANot reported $501,414$467,089 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CORAL REEF RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCCAS40 $1,692,408$1,102,608 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNIVERSITY RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $1,688,426$1,689,076 PRESIDENT$189,379 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCNCT30 $475,571$460,377 CEO$294,563 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ORTHOPAEDIC RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCINH9D $752,786$723,983 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
APGA RESEARCH FOUNDATIONDCY05 $1,226,149$1,129,697 CEO$456,313 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TRANSDUCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCCAU30 $884,943$840,103 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOSEPH M STILL RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCGAH90 $569,896$623,194 DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH$201,381 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HIPPOCRATIC CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION INCILH30 $939,408$625,234 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LSU RESEARCH FOUNDATIONLAS30 $1,753,131$1,654,303 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION FOR AGRONOMIC RESEARCH INCVANot reported $599,813$26,276 BOARD PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$5,689,420108 262016–2024 THE PROGERIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC; FOUNDATION FOR RARE DISEASE RESEARCH INC; CMT RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC; FRAXA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC and 22 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$4,934,018119 272014–2024 DRI RESEARCH FOUNDATION; CMT RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC; MPN RESEARCH FOUNDATION; LEUKEMIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC and 23 more
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$3,133,62587 182010–2024 SAEM RESEARCH FOUNDATION; PARKINSON RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC; MPN RESEARCH FOUNDATION; TEAM SANFILIPPO FOUNDATION and 14 more
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$2,188,23824 32009–2023 SASS FOUNDATION FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH INC; THE PROGERIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC; CURE SANFILIPPO FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,896,55734 122020–2024 CMT RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC; LEUKEMIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC; NEW HOPE RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC; CURE SANFILIPPO FOUNDATION and 8 more
THOMAS E & MARY K GALLAGHER FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,710,78015 12009–2024 DRI RESEARCH FOUNDATION
THE GRANTHAM FOUNDATION FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE ENVIRONMENT Private foundation$1,600,0001 12021–2021 THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION
SKYLIGHT CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$1,450,0005 12022–2024 CMT RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
OBERKOTTER FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,404,6502 12013–2014 FOUNDATION FOR HEARING RESEARCH INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,284,73852 142019–2024 FOUNDATION FOR HEARING RESEARCH INC; LEUKEMIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC; CURE SANFILIPPO FOUNDATION; MPN RESEARCH FOUNDATION and 10 more
STEVEN & ALEXANDRA COHEN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,126,1197 12021–2024 PORTLAND VA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,037,41417 32010–2023 APBD RESEARCH FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION FOR HEARING RESEARCH INC; CMT RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
GRANDVIEW FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,025,0004 12020–2023 CMT RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,002,74825 112017–2024 CURE SANFILIPPO FOUNDATION; LEUKEMIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC; THE PROGERIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC; FRAXA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC and 7 more
LYNDE AND HARRY BRADLEY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,000,0006 12020–2024 UWM RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2018 · Form 990 · $26,696 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $25,000$25,000-- 93.6%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTONS $600$600-- 2.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $487$487-- 1.8%
Other (as described)Postage and Shipping $299$299-- 1.1%
Fees: other services $160$160-- 0.6%
Office expenses $139$139-- 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $11$11-- 0.0%
Total$26,696100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $5,337 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $2,500$2,500-- 46.8%
Travel $848$848-- 15.9%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTONS $650$650-- 12.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $472$472-- 8.8%
Other (as described)Postage and Shipping $287$287-- 5.4%
Fees: other services $160$160-- 3.0%
All other expenses $160$160-- 3.0%
Office expenses $145$145-- 2.7%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $115--$115 2.2%
Total$5,337100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $101,745 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $100,000 98.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,262 1.2%
Printing, publications, postage $338 0.3%
Fees to independent contractors $145 0.1%
Total$101,745100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $4,950 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,474 90.4%
Printing, publications, postage $256 5.2%
Fees to independent contractors $220 4.4%
Total$4,950100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $3,077 spent · pay $0 · grants $220 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,301 74.8%
Printing, publications, postage $521 16.9%
Grants and similar amounts paid $220 7.1%
Fees to independent contractors $35 1.1%
Total$3,077100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $224,171 spent · pay $0 · grants $220,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $220,000 98.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,448 1.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,345 0.6%
Printing, publications, postage $378 0.2%
Total$224,171100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $7,058 spent · pay $0 · grants $590 · events $3,748
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventGOLF TOURNAMENT $3,748--$3,748 53.1%
Travel $1,073$1,073-- 15.2%
Office expenses $750$750-- 10.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $590$590-- 8.4%
Other (as described)POSTAGE & DELIVERY $405$405-- 5.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $362$362-- 5.1%
Other (as described)FEES $130$130-- 1.8%
Total$7,058100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $165,909 spent · pay $0 · grants $150,700 · events $7,091
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $150,700$150,700-- 90.8%
Other (as described) EventGOLF TOURNAMENT $7,091--$7,091 4.3%
Fees: accounting $3,400$3,400-- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $1,429$1,429-- 0.9%
Office expenses $952$952-- 0.6%
Other (as described)POSTAGE & DELIVERY $778$778-- 0.5%
Travel $758$758-- 0.5%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $381$381-- 0.2%
Other (as described)WEB HOSTING $250$250-- 0.2%
All other expenses $170$170-- 0.1%
Total$165,909100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $204,682 spent · pay $0 · grants $201,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $201,100 98.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,071 1.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,177 0.6%
Printing, publications, postage $334 0.2%
Total$204,682100%

View the filing