STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/043582018. Retrieved 2026-10-18.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/043582018

MLA “BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/043582018. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.2M · expenses $2.4M · assets $17.7M

EIN
04-3582018
Address
CO LWC 230 CONGRESS STREET, BOSTON, MA 02110-0000
NTEE code
T22
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2002
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Wendy S Holding (former) Trustee2019-2021 $44,263$123,457 10
W Andrew Mims (former) Trustee2019-2021 $44,263$123,456 3

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
James E Brooks Trustee2019-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Cherie Wendelken Trustee2019-2024 3 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
James E Brooks Trustee3 $0-$0 $01
Cherie Wendelken Trustee3 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
James E Brooks Trustee3 $0-$0 $01
Cherie Wendelken Trustee3 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
James E Brooks Trustee3 $0-$0 $01
Cherie Wendelken Trustee3 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $89K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Wendy S Holding Trustee3 $44,263-$0 $44,26310
W Andrew Mims Trustee3 $44,263-$0 $44,2633
James E Brooks Trustee3 $0-$0 $01
Cherie Wendelken Trustee3 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $84K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Wendy S Holding Trustee3 $42,070-$0 $42,07010
W Andrew Mims Trustee3 $42,069-$0 $42,0693
James E Brooks Trustee3 $0-$0 $01
Cherie Wendelken Trustee3 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $74K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Wendy S Holding Trustee3 $37,124-$0 $37,12410
W Andrew Mims Trustee3 $37,124-$0 $37,1243
James E Brooks Trustee3 $0-$0 $01
Cherie Wendelken Trustee3 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · $105K
NameLocationServicePaid
Loring Wolcott & CoolidgeBoston, MAFiduciary and advisor fees$105,075

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 35 grants to organizations · $2.2M
2023 · 66 grants to organizations · $768K
2022 · 75 grants to organizations · $3.6M
2021 · 83 grants to organizations · $578K
2020 · 84 grants to organizations · $25.6M
2019 · 111 grants to organizations · $1.3M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2020 · 1 contributor · $26.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 James E Brooks Person Portland, ME $26,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 James E Brooks Person Portland, ME $2,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,240,691$2,392,814 $17,665,066$17,665,066 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$304,663$873,191 $19,023,556$19,023,556 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$346,350$3,800,569 $17,463,576$17,463,576 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$217,417$702,495 $19,296,262$19,296,262 -- $88,526--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,552,695$25,761,198 $21,443,315$21,443,315 $26,000,000- $84,139--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,853,214$1,445,223 $19,150,525$19,150,525 $2,000,000- $74,248--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GOULD FAMILY FOUNDATIONMAT22 $1,078,834$952,145 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
SER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT22 $1,207,520$1,842,733 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
THE MADIGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCMAT22 $1,296,646$170,440 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
JAMES B BOSKEY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCMAT22 $1,202,907$1,259,238 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
JEAN C TEMPEL CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT22 $1,084,235$916,367 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
DR CHARLES J HOMCY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT22 $1,164,082$68,057 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
GENEVIEVE MCMILLAN-REBA STEWART FOUNDATIONMAT22 $1,190,770$1,760,130 TRUSTEE$104,000 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
CAMBRIDGE SAVINGS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCMAT22 $1,351,341$1,722,891 DIRECTOR$8,000 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
ROBERT B & JADWIGA ROGUSKA KYTS M D FOUNDATION 02-08004MAT22 $1,224,455$1,149,802 TRUSTEE$92,740 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
LYNDON PAUL LORUSSO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION OF 2002MAT22 $1,245,531$1,607,813 TRUSTEE$76,618 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
DAVID S AND MARLENE R SHEENA CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT22 $1,325,868$21,830 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
DARMAN FAMILY CHARITABLE TRMAT22 $1,158,471$184,455 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRISTINE H REMILLARD CHARITABLE TR DTD 10242007MAT22 $1,230,804$42,505 TRUSTEE$5,847 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
ROBERT S & MARIA J REISMAN CHARITABLE TRUSTMAT22 $1,178,616$895,287 TRUSTEE$45,000 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
JOSEPH & AGATHA SICARI CHARITABLE TRMAT22 $1,364,143$928,137 Trustee$65,000 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
DWSS INCMAT22 $1,095,924$645,699 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/DIRECT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
HALBROOK FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $1,223,809$1,336,405 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
FOSS FAMILY FOUNDATIONNHT22 $1,240,431$834,165 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
HICKS FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,163,427$1,241,065 PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
RAO FAMILY FOUNDATIONDET22 $1,304,922$269,060 Dir, Treas$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
BOUKAI FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,080,084$425,625 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
BRUSH FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $1,328,983$223,035 TRUSTEE/DIRE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
M AND A BROWN FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT22 $1,192,504$629,301 Director$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
WRAY FAMILY FOUNDATIONNVT22 $1,245,103$1,190,260 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
LI & LIU FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,264,210$160,733 CFO$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $2,392,814 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,243,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,243,500 93.8%
Fees: other professional $105,075 4.4%
Taxes $38,164 1.6%
Fees: accounting $5,950 0.2%
Other expenses $125 0.0%
Total$2,392,814100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $873,191 spent · pay $0 · grants $768,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $768,500 88.0%
Fees: other professional $97,256 11.1%
Fees: accounting $5,750 0.7%
Taxes $1,560 0.2%
Other expenses $125 0.0%
Total$873,191100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $3,800,569 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,581,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,581,000 94.2%
Taxes $116,376 3.1%
Fees: other professional $96,793 2.5%
Fees: accounting $5,575 0.1%
Other expenses $825 0.0%
Total$3,800,569100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $702,495 spent · pay $88,526 · grants $577,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $577,500 82.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $88,526 12.6%
Taxes $22,973 3.3%
Fees: accounting $5,500 0.8%
Fees: other professional $3,756 0.5%
Fees: legal $2,886 0.4%
Other expenses $1,354 0.2%
Total$702,495100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $25,761,198 spent · pay $84,139 · grants $25,620,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $25,620,500 99.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $84,139 0.3%
Taxes $34,628 0.1%
Fees: legal $10,775 0.0%
Fees: accounting $5,500 0.0%
Fees: other professional $4,420 0.0%
Other expenses $1,236 0.0%
Total$25,761,198100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $1,445,223 spent · pay $74,248 · grants $1,280,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,280,000 88.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $74,248 5.1%
Taxes $56,425 3.9%
Fees: legal $15,012 1.0%
Fees: other professional $13,341 0.9%
Fees: accounting $5,500 0.4%
Other expenses $697 0.0%
Total$1,445,223100%

View the filing