BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/043582018. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/043582018
MLA “BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/043582018. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.2M · expenses $2.4M · assets $17.7M
- EIN
- 04-3582018
- Address
- CO LWC 230 CONGRESS STREET, BOSTON, MA 02110-0000
- NTEE code
- T22
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2002
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wendy S Holding (former) | Trustee | 2019-2021 | $44,263 | $123,457 | 10 |
| W Andrew Mims (former) | Trustee | 2019-2021 | $44,263 | $123,456 | 3 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James E Brooks | Trustee | 2019-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cherie Wendelken | Trustee | 2019-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James E Brooks | Trustee | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cherie Wendelken | Trustee | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James E Brooks | Trustee | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cherie Wendelken | Trustee | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James E Brooks | Trustee | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cherie Wendelken | Trustee | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $89K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wendy S Holding | Trustee | 3 | $44,263 | - | $0 | $44,263 | 10 |
| W Andrew Mims | Trustee | 3 | $44,263 | - | $0 | $44,263 | 3 |
| James E Brooks | Trustee | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cherie Wendelken | Trustee | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $84K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wendy S Holding | Trustee | 3 | $42,070 | - | $0 | $42,070 | 10 |
| W Andrew Mims | Trustee | 3 | $42,069 | - | $0 | $42,069 | 3 |
| James E Brooks | Trustee | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cherie Wendelken | Trustee | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $74K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wendy S Holding | Trustee | 3 | $37,124 | - | $0 | $37,124 | 10 |
| W Andrew Mims | Trustee | 3 | $37,124 | - | $0 | $37,124 | 3 |
| James E Brooks | Trustee | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cherie Wendelken | Trustee | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $105K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loring Wolcott & Coolidge | Boston, MA | Fiduciary and advisor fees | $105,075 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 35 grants to organizations · $2.2M
2023 · 66 grants to organizations · $768K
2022 · 75 grants to organizations · $3.6M
2021 · 83 grants to organizations · $578K
2020 · 84 grants to organizations · $25.6M
2019 · 111 grants to organizations · $1.3M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2020 · 1 contributor · $26.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James E Brooks | Person | Portland, ME | $26,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2019 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James E Brooks | Person | Portland, ME | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,240,691 | $2,392,814 | $17,665,066 | $17,665,066 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $304,663 | $873,191 | $19,023,556 | $19,023,556 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $346,350 | $3,800,569 | $17,463,576 | $17,463,576 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $217,417 | $702,495 | $19,296,262 | $19,296,262 | - | - | $88,526 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $26,552,695 | $25,761,198 | $21,443,315 | $21,443,315 | $26,000,000 | - | $84,139 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,853,214 | $1,445,223 | $19,150,525 | $19,150,525 | $2,000,000 | - | $74,248 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOULD FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,078,834 | $952,145 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,207,520 | $1,842,733 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE MADIGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MA | T22 | $1,296,646 | $170,440 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| JAMES B BOSKEY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | MA | T22 | $1,202,907 | $1,259,238 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JEAN C TEMPEL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,084,235 | $916,367 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DR CHARLES J HOMCY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,164,082 | $68,057 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENEVIEVE MCMILLAN-REBA STEWART FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,190,770 | $1,760,130 | TRUSTEE | $104,000 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMBRIDGE SAVINGS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MA | T22 | $1,351,341 | $1,722,891 | DIRECTOR | $8,000 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROBERT B & JADWIGA ROGUSKA KYTS M D FOUNDATION 02-08004 | MA | T22 | $1,224,455 | $1,149,802 | TRUSTEE | $92,740 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LYNDON PAUL LORUSSO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION OF 2002 | MA | T22 | $1,245,531 | $1,607,813 | TRUSTEE | $76,618 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAVID S AND MARLENE R SHEENA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,325,868 | $21,830 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DARMAN FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | MA | T22 | $1,158,471 | $184,455 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTINE H REMILLARD CHARITABLE TR DTD 10242007 | MA | T22 | $1,230,804 | $42,505 | TRUSTEE | $5,847 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROBERT S & MARIA J REISMAN CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | T22 | $1,178,616 | $895,287 | TRUSTEE | $45,000 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOSEPH & AGATHA SICARI CHARITABLE TR | MA | T22 | $1,364,143 | $928,137 | Trustee | $65,000 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DWSS INC | MA | T22 | $1,095,924 | $645,699 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/DIRECT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HALBROOK FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $1,223,809 | $1,336,405 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FOSS FAMILY FOUNDATION | NH | T22 | $1,240,431 | $834,165 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HICKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,163,427 | $1,241,065 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| RAO FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $1,304,922 | $269,060 | Dir, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BOUKAI FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,080,084 | $425,625 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BRUSH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $1,328,983 | $223,035 | TRUSTEE/DIRE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| M AND A BROWN FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $1,192,504 | $629,301 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WRAY FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | T22 | $1,245,103 | $1,190,260 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LI & LIU FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,264,210 | $160,733 | CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $2,392,814 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,243,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,243,500 | 93.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $105,075 | 4.4% | |
| Taxes | $38,164 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,950 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $125 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,392,814 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $873,191 spent · pay $0 · grants $768,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $768,500 | 88.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $97,256 | 11.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,750 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,560 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $125 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $873,191 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $3,800,569 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,581,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,581,000 | 94.2% | |
| Taxes | $116,376 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $96,793 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,575 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $825 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,800,569 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $702,495 spent · pay $88,526 · grants $577,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $577,500 | 82.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $88,526 | 12.6% | |
| Taxes | $22,973 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,756 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,886 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $1,354 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $702,495 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $25,761,198 spent · pay $84,139 · grants $25,620,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $25,620,500 | 99.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $84,139 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $34,628 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,775 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,420 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $1,236 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $25,761,198 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $1,445,223 spent · pay $74,248 · grants $1,280,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,280,000 | 88.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $74,248 | 5.1% | |
| Taxes | $56,425 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,012 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $13,341 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $697 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,445,223 | 100% |