LANDLORDS ASSOCIATION OF ARKANSAS
Cite this
Plain text LANDLORDS ASSOCIATION OF ARKANSAS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/043799487. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LANDLORDS ASSOCIATION OF ARKANSAS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/043799487
MLA “LANDLORDS ASSOCIATION OF ARKANSAS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/043799487. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $18K · expenses $13K · assets $50K
- EIN
- 04-3799487
- Address
- PO BOX 16685, JONESBORO, AR 72403-6710
- NTEE code
- S41
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 2009
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To educate landlords by meeting with landlords to provide resources, educate and share information.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Pasmore | Secretary/Treasure | 2021-2024 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| LuAnn Deere | President | 2023-2024 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Jones | Vice President | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Jones (former) | President | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Pasmore | Secretary/Treasure | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LuAnn Deere | President | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Jones | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Pasmore | Secretary/Treasure | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LuAnn Deere | President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Jones | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Pasmore | Secretary/Treasure | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Jones | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Pasmore | Secretary/Treasure | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Jones | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $18,386 | $13,481 | $49,552 | $49,552 | $2,456 | $2,000 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $11,213 | $7,318 | $44,647 | $44,647 | $1,445 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $4,606 | $2,851 | $40,752 | $40,752 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $5,596 | $3,637 | $38,997 | $38,997 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LITTLE ROCK CHAPTER CONSTRUCTION SPECIFI | AR | S41 | $22,025 | $16,308 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VILONIA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | AR | S41 | $24,489 | $20,932 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST BERNARDS MEDICAL GROUP INC | AR | S41 | $14,263 | $229,190 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KANSAS LANDFILL ASSOCIATION INC | KS | S41 | $11,063 | $16,562 | EXECUTIVE DI | $12,100 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TENNESSEE ASSOCIATION OF MEDICAL STAFF SERVICES INC | TN | S41 | $22,676 | $16,907 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HEALTHCARE LEADERS ASSOCIATION OF ALABAMA - BIRMINGHAM CHAPTER | AL | S41 | $24,032 | $39,150 | Executive Director | $8,800 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CALIFORNIA GLASS ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $15,875 | $12,558 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL HOMEOWNER-LANDLORD ASSOCIATION INC | NY | S41 | $21,761 | $22,723 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| PARALEGAL ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN INC | WI | S41 | $15,704 | $15,266 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| ARGENTINE LAWYERS ASSOCIATION OF NEW YORK INC | NY | S41 | $11,917 | $1,260 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| PAOLI BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION | PA | S41 | $23,285 | $23,145 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| PENNSAUKEN MERCHANTVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC | NJ | S41 | $10,651 | $21,394 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| VERMONT TOWING ASSOCIATION | VT | S41 | $17,345 | $33,139 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| SUBCONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF WNY | NY | S41 | $21,874 | $17,511 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| HABERSHAM MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION | SC | S41 | $24,364 | $16,483 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| CAPITAL REGION GOLF COURSE OWNERS ASSOCIATION | NY | S41 | $24,377 | $45,115 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEY CENTER BUSINESS ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $25,296 | $15,385 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF RIVERDALE COOPERATIVES INC | NY | S41 | $10,984 | $17,904 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA ALPACA ASSOCIATION INC | GA | S41 | $22,100 | $31,793 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| OHIO ASSOCIATION OF DOMESTIC RELATIONS JUDGES | OH | S41 | $17,810 | $20,729 | PAST PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| HARFORD COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION INC | MD | S41 | $15,477 | $17,394 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| ST BERNARD BAR ASSOCIATION | LA | S41 | $25,432 | $28,925 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| THE RHODE ISLAND BUILDING OFFICIALS ASSOCIATION | RI | S41 | $22,202 | $23,362 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| AUTOMATED SOLUTIONS ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $12,702 | $15,161 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| KANSAS CERVID BREEDERS ASSOCIATION | KS | S41 | $19,723 | $18,698 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $13,481 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,323 | 76.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,000 | 14.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,158 | 8.6% | |
| Total | $13,481 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $7,318 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,985 | 95.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $333 | 4.6% | |
| Total | $7,318 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $2,851 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,851 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $2,851 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $3,637 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,637 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $3,637 | 100% |