THE KOFFLER BORNSTEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE KOFFLER BORNSTEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/050376269. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE KOFFLER BORNSTEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/050376269
MLA “THE KOFFLER BORNSTEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/050376269. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $117K · expenses $508K · assets $4.1M
- Also known as
- C/O THE KOFFLER GROUP
- EIN
- 05-0376269
- Address
- 10 MEMORIAL BLVD STE 901, PROVIDENCE, RI 02903-1159
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1978
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandra Bornstein | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo-An Kaplan | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terri Chernick | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| C Scott Chernick | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Bornstein (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Pastor (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA BORNSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO-AN KAPLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI CHERNICK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C SCOTT CHERNICK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA BORNSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO-AN KAPLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI CHERNICK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C SCOTT CHERNICK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD BORNSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA BORNSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO-AN KAPLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN PASTOR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD BORNSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA BORNSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO-AN KAPLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN PASTOR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD BORNSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA BORNSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO-AN KAPLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN PASTOR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD BORNSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA BORNSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO-AN KAPLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN PASTOR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 28 grants to organizations · $474K
2023 · 37 grants to organizations · $305K
2022 · 38 grants to organizations · $364K
2021 · 36 grants to organizations · $325K
2020 · 37 grants to organizations · $294K
2019 · 39 grants to organizations · $401K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $116,835 | $507,921 | $4,068,213 | $4,062,578 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $28,148 | $338,402 | $4,453,664 | $4,453,664 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $350,327 | $414,394 | $4,763,918 | $4,763,918 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,091,968 | $373,746 | $4,827,985 | $4,827,985 | $253,341 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $255,231 | $335,571 | $4,109,763 | $4,109,763 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $200,135 | $443,592 | $4,190,103 | $4,190,103 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE BILLSTEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $188,273 | $1,515,915 | PRES/TREAS. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BERNSTEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T50 | $127,586 | $82,240 | PRESIDENT AND BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BURNSTEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | MI | T22 | $94,017 | $139,776 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Fred Stein Family Foundation | PA | Not reported | $80,517 | $306,145 | Pres & Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE REIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $146,565 | $221,010 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE KOUNS FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $79,826 | $106,424 | TRUSTEE | $48,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GLEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T90 | $87,508 | $63,960 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FEINSTEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T50 | $152,895 | $96,781 | DIRECTOR/PRE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HILLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $134,031 | $47,503 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WALLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $202,542 | $270,514 | Dir, Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOESCHENSTEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $75,732 | $152,178 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEINSTEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | Z99 | $124,696 | $146,456 | TRUSTEE - AS NEEDED | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Bell Family Foundation | TX | Not reported | $128,868 | $129,717 | Manager | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $195,066 | $216,451 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | NC | T22 | $68,016 | $67,727 | PRISIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BARD FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $62,852 | $139,534 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SHUSTER FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | T90 | $136,096 | $157,428 | DIRECTOR AND OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Boutin Family Foundation Inc | VT | Not reported | $85,669 | $800,188 | Director | $5,850 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE@CHESTER FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T21 | $160,545 | $150,374 | VICE-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BENJAMIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $197,615 | $337,365 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE STECHER FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T30 | $232,722 | $167,727 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Frazer Family Foundation | MT | Not reported | $110,574 | $47,501 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BURKE FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $105,066 | $739,283 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $92,363 | $92,378 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BLAIR FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $90,034 | $16,202 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $24,000 | 3 | 1 | 2011–2011 | THE BLACK FAMILY FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $507,921 spent · pay $0 · grants $473,723 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $473,723 | 93.3% | |
| Other expenses | $32,683 | 6.4% | |
| Taxes | $1,515 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $507,921 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $338,402 spent · pay $0 · grants $304,993 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $304,993 | 90.1% | |
| Other expenses | $30,549 | 9.0% | |
| Taxes | $2,860 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $338,402 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $414,394 spent · pay $0 · grants $363,545 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $363,545 | 87.7% | |
| Other expenses | $50,491 | 12.2% | |
| Taxes | $358 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $414,394 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $373,746 spent · pay $0 · grants $324,555 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $324,555 | 86.8% | |
| Other expenses | $48,666 | 13.0% | |
| Taxes | $525 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $373,746 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $335,571 spent · pay $0 · grants $294,326 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $294,326 | 87.7% | |
| Other expenses | $39,426 | 11.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,819 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $335,571 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $443,592 spent · pay $0 · grants $401,055 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $401,055 | 90.4% | |
| Other expenses | $40,802 | 9.2% | |
| Taxes | $1,735 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $443,592 | 100% |