REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND
Cite this
Plain text REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/050514148. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/050514148
MLA “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/050514148. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $451K · expenses $558K · assets $309K
- EIN
- 05-0514148
- Address
- 134 THURBERS AVE STE 207, PROVIDENCE, RI 02905-4754
- Website
- WWW.RORRI.ORG
- NTEE code
- B92
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2001
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
REACH OUT AND READ PREPARES AMERICA'S YOUNGEST CHILDREN TO SUCCEED IN SCHOOL BY PARTNERING WITH DOCTORS TO PRESCRIBE BOOKS AND ENCOURAGE FAMILIES TO READ ALOUD TOGETHER.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Autumn Payne (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2017-2020 | $43,250 | $125,750 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krystal Tadesse | CHAIR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Bennetts | VICE CHAIR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nathalie Vega Crespo | VICE-CHAIR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hilarius Stephen | TREASURER | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Arce-Ferri | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corrie Alves | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paige Coffey | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Curvelo | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keyondra Davis | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chiara Deltito-Sharrott | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dinusha Dietrich Md | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Garfield | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Glucksman Esq | CHAIR EMERIT | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela High | VICE-CHAIR E | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| William Hollinshead Md | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Shuba Kamath | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alison Kelly | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Pepitone | MEDICAL DIRE | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amber Rosas | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cecily Kerr Ziegler (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Glendinning (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natalie Golova (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Heather Pierce (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Krystle Tadesse (former) | CHAIR | 2017-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hilarius Stephan (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Glucksman Esq (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Gleninning (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Novak (former) | SECRETARY EM | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamala High Md (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cecily Kerry Zeigler (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Collie (former) | CHAIR EMERIT | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Morello (former) | Director | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Hirsh (former) | Director | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Krupp (former) | Director | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Caldwell (former) | Director | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 19 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRYSTAL TADESSE | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BENNETTS | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHALIE VEGA CRESPO | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILARIUS STEPHEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA ARCE-FERRI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRIE ALVES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAIGE COFFEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA CURVELO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEYONDRA DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIARA DELTITO-SHARROTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DINUSHA DIETRICH MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL GARFIELD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GLUCKSMAN ESQ | CHAIR EMERIT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA HIGH MD | VICE-CHAIR E | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM HOLLINSHEAD MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHUBA KAMATH MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALISON KELLY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA PEPITONE | MEDICAL DIRE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER ROSAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 19 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRYSTAL TADESSE | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILY KERR ZIEGLER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILARIUS STEPHEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA ARCE-FERRI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRIE ALVES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BENNETTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAIGE COFFEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHALIE VEGA CRESPO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA CURVELO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DINUSHA DIETRICH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL GARFIELD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE GLENDINNING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GLUCKSMAN ESQ | CHAIR EMERIT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE GOLOVA MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAMELA HIGH MD | VICE-CHAIR E | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM HOLLINSHEAD MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ALISON KELLY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA PEPITONE | MEDICAL DIRE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER PIERCE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 19 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRYSTAL TADESSE | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILY KERR ZIEGLER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILARIUS STEPHEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA ARCE-FERRI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRIE ALVES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BENNETTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAIGE COFFEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHALIE VEGA CRESPO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA CURVELO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DINUSHA DIETRICH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL GARFIELD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE GLENDINNING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GLUCKSMAN ESQ | CHAIR EMERIT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE GOLOVA MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAMELA HIGH MD | VICE-CHAIR E | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM HOLLINSHEAD MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ALISON KELLY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA PEPITONE | MEDICAL DIRE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER PIERCE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 16 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRYSTLE TADESSE | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILY KERR ZIEGLER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILARIUS STEPHAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRIE ALVES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA ARCE-FERRI | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHALIE VEGA CRESPO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA CURVELO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DINUSHA DIETRICH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL GARFIELD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE GLENDINNING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GLUCKSMAN ESQ | CHAIR EMERIT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE GOLOVA MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAMELA HIGH MD | VICE-CHAIR E | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM HOLLINSHEAD MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ALISON KELLY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA PEPITONE | MEDICAL DIRE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUTUMN PAYNE | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $43,250 | $0 | $0 | $43,250 | 1 |
| RICH GLUCKSMAN ESQ | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HOLLINSHEAD MD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NATALIE GOLOVA MD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHERINE GLENINNING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE NOVAK | SECRETARY EM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMALA HIGH MD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA PEPITONE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILY KERRY ZEIGLER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE COLLIE | CHAIR EMERIT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILARIUS STEPHAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRYSTLE TADESSE | VICE-CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DINUSHA DIETRICH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUTUMN PAYNE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 25 | $42,500 | $0 | $0 | $42,500 | 1 |
| RICH GLUCKSMAN ESQ | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HOLLINSHEAD MD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TIM MORELLO | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE GOLOVA MD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHERINE GLENINNING | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HIRSH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA KRUPP | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE NOVAK | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMALA HIGH MD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL CALDWELL | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA PEPITONE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILY ZEIGLER | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE COLLIE | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILARIUS STEPHAN | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRYSTLE TADESSE | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 7 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUTUMN PAYNE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 25 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $40,000 | 1 |
| RICH GLUCKSMAN ESQ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HOLLINSHEAD MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CECILY ZEIGLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MORELLO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE GOLOVA MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHERINE GLENINNING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HIRSH MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA KRUPP | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE NOVAK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA HIGH MD | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELLE COLLIE | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILARIUS STEPHEN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRYSTLE TADESSE | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $450,942 | $558,044 | $308,526 | $291,901 | $402,143 | $0 | - | 5 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $395,632 | $654,365 | $413,876 | $396,557 | $381,568 | $0 | - | 5 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $548,792 | $567,824 | $651,391 | $635,021 | $497,510 | $0 | - | 5 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $548,574 | $337,656 | $654,723 | $651,546 | $528,091 | $0 | - | 5 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $342,678 | $284,278 | $490,200 | $490,143 | $334,472 | $0 | $43,250 | 4 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $376,298 | $282,398 | $330,086 | $330,086 | $365,865 | $0 | $42,500 | 4 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $303,639 | $306,224 | $241,654 | $241,654 | $302,892 | $0 | $40,000 | 7 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
24 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,241,483 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH R PAPITTO AND BARBARA A PAPITTO PRIVATE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $400,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 16 | $248,250 | 2024 | $53,250 | show |
| REACH OUT AND READ INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2010, 2019, 2022-2024 | 7 | $148,365 | 2024 | $52,993 | show |
| JUNE ROCKWELL LEVY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $80,000 | 2024 | $17,500 | show |
| VAN BEUREN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” | 2016-2024 | 9 | $63,850 | 2024 | $7,200 | show |
| BRISTOL COUNTY SAVINGS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” | 2013-2015, 2017-2022 | 9 | $51,000 | 2022 | $4,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017, 2019, 2021-2024 | 7 | $50,008 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF RHODE ISLAND INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2020-2021 | 3 | $38,100 | 2021 | $11,275 | show |
| CHARLES S & MILLICENT P BROWN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Reach Out and Read Rhode Island” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $34,176 | 2024 | $12,000 | show |
| FIRST BOOK | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| NORDSON CORPORATION FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $15,000 | 2020 | $7,500 | show |
| BILLY ANDRADE-BRAD FAXON CHARITIES FOR CHILDREN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2016-2017 | 3 | $15,000 | 2017 | $5,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $14,500 | 2023 | $14,500 | show |
| CVS HEALTH CHARITY CLASSIC INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| IDA B LITTLEFIELD MEMORIAL TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| FIDELITY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” | 2023-2024 | 5 | $4,150 | 2024 | $2,150 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” | 2012-2015, 2018 | 5 | $2,400 | 2018 | $350 | show |
| JOAN AND LEONARD ENGLE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” | 2015 | 2 | $800 | 2015 | $800 | show |
| BEACON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” | 2025 | 1 | $500 | 2025 | $500 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Reach Out and Read Rhode Island” | 2015 | 1 | $150 | 2015 | $150 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $134 | 2023 | $26 | show |
| LINCOLN FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Reach Out and Read Rhode Island” | 2020 | 1 | $100 | 2020 | $100 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RHODE ISLAND TUTORIAL & EDUCATIONAL SERVICES INC | RI | B92 | $588,618 | $537,157 | CO-DIRECTOR | $40,800 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SING OUT AND READ INC | FL | B92 | $806,332 | $865,425 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,385 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FAMILY READING PARTNERSHIP | NY | B92 | $238,113 | $263,539 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,934 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE READING FOUNDATION | WA | B92 | $452,287 | $440,722 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| MARYLAND READS INC | MD | B92 | $355,083 | $451,391 | Executive Director | $126,300 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| THE READING FOUNDATION | WA | B92 | $792,163 | $817,636 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| WE SHALL READ | MI | B92 | $369,627 | $342,131 | Executive Director | $82,500 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| READ TO SUCCEED ASHEVILLE | NC | B92 | $591,834 | $523,736 | Executive Dir. | $74,691 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| READING IS FUNDAMENTAL OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA INCORPORATED | CA | B92 | $531,668 | $468,586 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| CLEVELAND KIDS BOOK BANK | OH | B92 | $701,042 | $849,383 | DIRECTOR | $121,987 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| ARISE2READ | TN | B92 | $657,076 | $587,611 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $111,354 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| SIT STAY READ INC | IL | B92 | $429,365 | $497,155 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $148,186 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| FREEDOM READERS INC | SC | B92 | $241,642 | $269,741 | EXECUTIVE DI | $60,133 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| TEACH A KID MAKE INDIVIDUAL LIFE | KY | B92 | $476,522 | $248,581 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| MULTISENSORY READING CENTERS OF PR INC | PR | B92 | $630,388 | $592,748 | EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $50,417 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| ENLIGHTENMENT BOOKSTORE AND LITERARY ARTS CENTER INC | NY | B92 | $387,912 | $335,747 | EXECUTIVE DI | $66,827 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| ACTIVATING READING COMMUNITIES ORGANIZATION | TX | B92 | $260,375 | $199,313 | PRESIDENT | $42,230 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| READING IS ESSENTIAL FOR ALL PEOPLE INC | GA | B92 | $357,345 | $330,523 | PRESIDENT | $59,841 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| READ NORTHWEST | WA | B92 | $387,405 | $269,207 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| GENESIS READING ACADEMY | OR | B92 | $602,522 | $527,001 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| STEAMBOAT READING INC | CO | B92 | $262,432 | $326,921 | Executive Dir. | $52,000 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| EVERY CHILD A READER IN ESCAMBIA | FL | B92 | $459,395 | $380,501 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $74,293 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| THE READING FOUNDATION | WA | B92 | $841,671 | $984,957 | EXECUTIVE DI | $160,976 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| START THE ADVENTURE IN READING INC | LA | B92 | $381,593 | $289,039 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,362 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
| ORLANDO YOUTH ALLIANCE INC | FL | B92 | $288,065 | $319,497 | CEO | $97,744 | Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $558,044 spent · pay $237,921 · grants $0 · events $16,038
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $217,941 | $141,662 | $32,691 | $43,588 | 39.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOK EXPENSE | $158,387 | $158,387 | - | - | 28.4% |
| Other (as described) | EXPANSION BOOKS | $65,228 | $65,228 | - | - | 11.7% |
| Occupancy | $24,667 | $12,333 | $12,334 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,980 | $12,987 | $2,997 | $3,996 | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $17,158 | - | $17,158 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,900 | $12,900 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FUNDRAISING | $9,335 | - | - | $9,335 | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $8,721 | $6,285 | $2,436 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,011 | $7,011 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL SITE EXPENSE | $5,558 | $5,558 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $3,684 | $3,684 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,601 | $1,301 | $650 | $650 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,264 | - | $2,264 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,349 | $674 | $675 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,138 | - | $1,138 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $122 | $122 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $44,160 | $15,916 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $558,044 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $654,365 spent · pay $259,205 · grants $0 · events $11,308
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $237,695 | $154,502 | $35,654 | $47,539 | 36.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOK EXPENSE | $178,244 | $178,244 | - | - | 27.2% |
| Other (as described) | EXPANSION BOOKS | $61,241 | $61,241 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $48,600 | $24,300 | $12,150 | $12,150 | 7.4% | |
| Occupancy | $25,741 | $12,870 | $12,871 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,510 | $13,981 | $3,227 | $4,302 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,316 | $19,316 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,601 | - | $11,601 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $9,016 | $5,564 | $650 | $2,802 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $8,883 | - | $8,883 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | COMMUNITY EVENT | $8,423 | $8,423 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,011 | $7,011 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,010 | $2,505 | $2,505 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $4,583 | $2,291 | $2,292 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $3,494 | $3,494 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,885 | $2,885 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,112 | - | $1,112 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $654,365 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $567,824 spent · pay $199,599 · grants $0 · events $16,860
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $181,017 | $117,661 | $27,153 | $36,203 | 31.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOK EXPENSE | $174,758 | $174,758 | - | - | 30.8% |
| All other expenses | $46,021 | $34,444 | $10,337 | $1,240 | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EXPANSION BOOKS | $44,705 | $44,705 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Occupancy | $31,711 | $15,855 | $15,856 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FUNDRAISING | $19,662 | - | - | $19,662 | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $18,582 | $12,079 | $2,787 | $3,716 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EXPANSION EXPENSE | $17,989 | $17,989 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $11,915 | $5,957 | $5,958 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,842 | $5,842 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,358 | - | $4,358 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,739 | $1,869 | $935 | $935 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,349 | - | $3,349 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,940 | $2,940 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,236 | $803 | $309 | $124 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $48,263 | $13,920 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $567,824 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $337,656 spent · pay $137,757 · grants $0 · events $5,622
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $125,572 | $81,622 | $18,836 | $25,114 | 37.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOK EXPENSE | $117,873 | $117,873 | - | - | 34.9% |
| Other (as described) | EXPANSION BOOKS | $30,271 | $30,271 | - | - | 9.0% |
| All other expenses | $15,457 | $3,720 | $6,359 | $5,378 | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,185 | $7,920 | $1,828 | $2,437 | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $11,971 | $5,985 | $5,986 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | COMMUNITY EVENT | $5,482 | $5,482 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | EXPANSION EXPENSE | $5,141 | $5,141 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $4,433 | $2,216 | $2,217 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $2,955 | $2,955 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,689 | $1,345 | $672 | $672 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,587 | - | $2,587 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $140 | $140 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $337,656 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $284,278 spent · pay $108,345 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BOOK EXPENSE | $107,156 | $107,156 | - | - | 37.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $55,474 | $34,033 | $9,166 | $12,275 | 19.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $43,250 | $28,112 | $6,488 | $8,650 | 15.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EXPANSION BOOKS | $31,979 | $31,979 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Occupancy | $10,170 | $5,170 | $5,000 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,621 | $6,056 | $1,525 | $2,040 | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $6,260 | $3,130 | $3,130 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EXPANSION EXPENSE | $4,356 | $4,356 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: other services | $4,025 | $1,342 | $1,342 | $1,341 | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $3,430 | $1,111 | $635 | $1,684 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,647 | $1,323 | $1,324 | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $2,624 | - | $2,624 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,769 | - | - | $1,769 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $617 | $617 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $284,278 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $282,398 spent · pay $125,020 · grants $0 · events $17,416
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses:Book Expense | $98,464 | $98,464 | - | - | 34.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $70,843 | $56,016 | $8,381 | $6,446 | 25.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $42,500 | $14,500 | $14,000 | $14,000 | 15.0% | |
| Occupancy | $12,671 | $7,671 | $5,000 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,677 | $8,729 | $1,474 | $1,474 | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,954 | $4,977 | $4,977 | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,756 | - | $8,756 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses:Carry-Over Projects | $8,544 | $8,544 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses:Special Project Expense | $5,257 | $5,257 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses:Expansion Expense | $4,861 | $4,861 | - | - | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $4,572 | - | $366 | $4,206 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,590 | - | $2,590 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $1,709 | $1,709 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,416 | $17,416 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $282,398 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $306,224 spent · pay $136,074 · grants $0 · events $12,028
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BOOK EXPENSE | $133,330 | $133,330 | - | - | 43.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $62,281 | $49,690 | $7,117 | $5,474 | 20.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,000 | $12,000 | $14,000 | $14,000 | 13.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,793 | $26,020 | $4,393 | $3,380 | 11.0% | |
| Occupancy | $12,143 | $7,143 | $5,000 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $8,141 | - | $7,327 | $814 | 2.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,420 | $4,420 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,460 | $1,730 | $1,730 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,899 | $2,232 | $377 | $290 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $2,425 | $2,425 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $2,104 | - | $2,104 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $1,228 | $1,228 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,320 | $12,028 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $306,224 | 100% |