STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND

Cite this

Plain text REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/050514148. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/050514148

MLA “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/050514148. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $451K · expenses $558K · assets $309K

EIN
05-0514148
Address
134 THURBERS AVE STE 207, PROVIDENCE, RI 02905-4754
Website
WWW.RORRI.ORG
NTEE code
B92
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2001
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

REACH OUT AND READ PREPARES AMERICA'S YOUNGEST CHILDREN TO SUCCEED IN SCHOOL BY PARTNERING WITH DOCTORS TO PRESCRIBE BOOKS AND ENCOURAGE FAMILIES TO READ ALOUD TOGETHER.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Autumn Payne (former) EXECUTIVE DI2017-2020 $43,250$125,750 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Krystal Tadesse CHAIR2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
John Bennetts VICE CHAIR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Nathalie Vega Crespo VICE-CHAIR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Hilarius Stephen TREASURER2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Laura Arce-Ferri SECRETARY2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Corrie Alves DIRECTOR2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Paige Coffey DIRECTOR2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Maria Curvelo DIRECTOR2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Keyondra Davis DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Chiara Deltito-Sharrott DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dinusha Dietrich Md DIRECTOR2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Rachel Garfield DIRECTOR2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Glucksman Esq CHAIR EMERIT2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Pamela High VICE-CHAIR E2017-2024 0 $0 reported 2
William Hollinshead Md DIRECTOR2017-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Shuba Kamath DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 2
Alison Kelly DIRECTOR2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jessica Pepitone MEDICAL DIRE2018-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Amber Rosas DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Cecily Kerr Ziegler (former) VICE CHAIR2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Katherine Glendinning (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Natalie Golova (former) DIRECTOR2017-2023 0 $0 reported 2
Heather Pierce (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Krystle Tadesse (former) CHAIR2017-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Hilarius Stephan (former) TREASURER2018-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Rich Glucksman Esq (former) CHAIRMAN2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Katherine Gleninning (former) DIRECTOR2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Julie Novak (former) SECRETARY EM2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Pamala High Md (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cecily Kerry Zeigler (former) SECRETARY2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michelle Collie (former) CHAIR EMERIT2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tim Morello (former) Director2017-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Bonnie Hirsh (former) Director2017-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Sandra Krupp (former) Director2017-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Rachel Caldwell (former) Director2018 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 19 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRYSTAL TADESSE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BENNETTS VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
NATHALIE VEGA CRESPO VICE-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
HILARIUS STEPHEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA ARCE-FERRI SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CORRIE ALVES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAIGE COFFEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA CURVELO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KEYONDRA DAVIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHIARA DELTITO-SHARROTT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DINUSHA DIETRICH MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL GARFIELD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD GLUCKSMAN ESQ CHAIR EMERIT0 $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA HIGH MD VICE-CHAIR E0 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM HOLLINSHEAD MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
SHUBA KAMATH MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
ALISON KELLY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA PEPITONE MEDICAL DIRE0 $0$0$0 $01
AMBER ROSAS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 19 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRYSTAL TADESSE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CECILY KERR ZIEGLER VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
HILARIUS STEPHEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA ARCE-FERRI SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CORRIE ALVES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BENNETTS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAIGE COFFEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NATHALIE VEGA CRESPO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA CURVELO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DINUSHA DIETRICH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL GARFIELD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE GLENDINNING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD GLUCKSMAN ESQ CHAIR EMERIT0 $0$0$0 $01
NATALIE GOLOVA MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
PAMELA HIGH MD VICE-CHAIR E0 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM HOLLINSHEAD MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
ALISON KELLY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA PEPITONE MEDICAL DIRE0 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER PIERCE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 19 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRYSTAL TADESSE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CECILY KERR ZIEGLER VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
HILARIUS STEPHEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA ARCE-FERRI SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CORRIE ALVES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BENNETTS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAIGE COFFEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NATHALIE VEGA CRESPO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA CURVELO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DINUSHA DIETRICH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL GARFIELD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE GLENDINNING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD GLUCKSMAN ESQ CHAIR EMERIT0 $0$0$0 $01
NATALIE GOLOVA MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
PAMELA HIGH MD VICE-CHAIR E0 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM HOLLINSHEAD MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
ALISON KELLY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA PEPITONE MEDICAL DIRE0 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER PIERCE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 16 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRYSTLE TADESSE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CECILY KERR ZIEGLER VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
HILARIUS STEPHAN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CORRIE ALVES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA ARCE-FERRI SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
NATHALIE VEGA CRESPO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA CURVELO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DINUSHA DIETRICH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL GARFIELD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE GLENDINNING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD GLUCKSMAN ESQ CHAIR EMERIT0 $0$0$0 $01
NATALIE GOLOVA MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
PAMELA HIGH MD VICE-CHAIR E0 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM HOLLINSHEAD MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
ALISON KELLY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA PEPITONE MEDICAL DIRE0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AUTUMN PAYNE EXECUTIVE DI- $43,250$0$0 $43,2501
RICH GLUCKSMAN ESQ CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HOLLINSHEAD MD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
NATALIE GOLOVA MD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KATHERINE GLENINNING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE NOVAK SECRETARY EM- $0$0$0 $01
PAMALA HIGH MD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA PEPITONE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CECILY KERRY ZEIGLER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE COLLIE CHAIR EMERIT- $0$0$0 $01
HILARIUS STEPHAN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KRYSTLE TADESSE VICE-CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
DINUSHA DIETRICH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AUTUMN PAYNE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR25 $42,500$0$0 $42,5001
RICH GLUCKSMAN ESQ Director0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HOLLINSHEAD MD Director0 $0$0$0 $03
TIM MORELLO Director0 $0$0$0 $01
NATALIE GOLOVA MD Director0 $0$0$0 $02
KATHERINE GLENINNING Director0 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE HIRSH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SANDRA KRUPP Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE NOVAK Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
PAMALA HIGH MD Director0 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL CALDWELL Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA PEPITONE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CECILY ZEIGLER Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE COLLIE Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
HILARIUS STEPHAN Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
KRYSTLE TADESSE Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 7 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AUTUMN PAYNE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR25 $40,000$0$0 $40,0001
RICH GLUCKSMAN ESQ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HOLLINSHEAD MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
CECILY ZEIGLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TIM MORELLO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NATALIE GOLOVA MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KATHERINE GLENINNING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE HIRSH MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SANDRA KRUPP DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE NOVAK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA HIGH MD VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
MICHELLE COLLIE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
HILARIUS STEPHEN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
KRYSTLE TADESSE VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$450,942$558,044 $308,526$291,901 $402,143$0 -510
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$395,632$654,365 $413,876$396,557 $381,568$0 -5-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$548,792$567,824 $651,391$635,021 $497,510$0 -5-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$548,574$337,656 $654,723$651,546 $528,091$0 -5-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$342,678$284,278 $490,200$490,143 $334,472$0 $43,2504-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$376,298$282,398 $330,086$330,086 $365,865$0 $42,5004-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$303,639$306,224 $241,654$241,654 $302,892$0 $40,00070

Funders of this organization

24 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,241,483 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
RALPH R PAPITTO AND BARBARA A PAPITTO PRIVATE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” 2022-2024 3$400,000 2024$50,000
show
THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2024 16$248,250 2024$53,250
show
REACH OUT AND READ INC Public charity Exact 2009-2010, 2019, 2022-2024 7$148,365 2024$52,993
show
JUNE ROCKWELL LEVY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED Public charity Exact 2020-2024 5$80,000 2024$17,500
show
VAN BEUREN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” 2016-2024 9$63,850 2024$7,200
show
BRISTOL COUNTY SAVINGS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” 2013-2015, 2017-2022 9$51,000 2022$4,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2017, 2019, 2021-2024 7$50,008 2024$6,000
show
UNITED WAY OF RHODE ISLAND INC DAF sponsor Exact 2017, 2020-2021 3$38,100 2021$11,275
show
CHARLES S & MILLICENT P BROWN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Reach Out and Read Rhode Island” 2022-2024 3$34,176 2024$12,000
show
FIRST BOOK Public charity Exact 2022 1$25,000 2022$25,000
show
ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$25,000 2021$25,000
show
NORDSON CORPORATION FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” 2019-2020 2$15,000 2020$7,500
show
BILLY ANDRADE-BRAD FAXON CHARITIES FOR CHILDREN INC Public charity Exact 2011, 2016-2017 3$15,000 2017$5,000
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$14,500 2023$14,500
show
CVS HEALTH CHARITY CLASSIC INC Public charity Exact 2021 1$10,000 2021$10,000
show
NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND Public charity Exact 2020 1$10,000 2020$10,000
show
IDA B LITTLEFIELD MEMORIAL TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” 2024 1$5,000 2024$5,000
show
FIDELITY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” 2023-2024 5$4,150 2024$2,150
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” 2012-2015, 2018 5$2,400 2018$350
show
JOAN AND LEONARD ENGLE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” 2015 2$800 2015$800
show
BEACON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” 2025 1$500 2025$500
show
SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Reach Out and Read Rhode Island” 2015 1$150 2015$150
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “REACH OUT AND READ RHODE ISLAND” 2020-2023 4$134 2023$26
show
LINCOLN FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Reach Out and Read Rhode Island” 2020 1$100 2020$100
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
RHODE ISLAND TUTORIAL & EDUCATIONAL SERVICES INCRIB92 $588,618$537,157 CO-DIRECTOR$40,800 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x, same state
SING OUT AND READ INCFLB92 $806,332$865,425 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$80,385 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x, similar name
FAMILY READING PARTNERSHIPNYB92 $238,113$263,539 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$64,934 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE READING FOUNDATIONWAB92 $452,287$440,722 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
MARYLAND READS INCMDB92 $355,083$451,391 Executive Director$126,300 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
THE READING FOUNDATIONWAB92 $792,163$817,636 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
WE SHALL READMIB92 $369,627$342,131 Executive Director$82,500 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
READ TO SUCCEED ASHEVILLENCB92 $591,834$523,736 Executive Dir.$74,691 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
READING IS FUNDAMENTAL OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA INCORPORATEDCAB92 $531,668$468,586 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
CLEVELAND KIDS BOOK BANKOHB92 $701,042$849,383 DIRECTOR$121,987 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
ARISE2READTNB92 $657,076$587,611 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$111,354 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
SIT STAY READ INCILB92 $429,365$497,155 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$148,186 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
FREEDOM READERS INCSCB92 $241,642$269,741 EXECUTIVE DI$60,133 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
TEACH A KID MAKE INDIVIDUAL LIFEKYB92 $476,522$248,581 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
MULTISENSORY READING CENTERS OF PR INCPRB92 $630,388$592,748 EXECUTIVE OFFICER$50,417 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
ENLIGHTENMENT BOOKSTORE AND LITERARY ARTS CENTER INCNYB92 $387,912$335,747 EXECUTIVE DI$66,827 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
ACTIVATING READING COMMUNITIES ORGANIZATIONTXB92 $260,375$199,313 PRESIDENT$42,230 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
READING IS ESSENTIAL FOR ALL PEOPLE INCGAB92 $357,345$330,523 PRESIDENT$59,841 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
READ NORTHWESTWAB92 $387,405$269,207 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
GENESIS READING ACADEMYORB92 $602,522$527,001 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
STEAMBOAT READING INCCOB92 $262,432$326,921 Executive Dir.$52,000 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
EVERY CHILD A READER IN ESCAMBIAFLB92 $459,395$380,501 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$74,293 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
THE READING FOUNDATIONWAB92 $841,671$984,957 EXECUTIVE DI$160,976 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
START THE ADVENTURE IN READING INCLAB92 $381,593$289,039 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$72,362 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x
ORLANDO YOUTH ALLIANCE INCFLB92 $288,065$319,497 CEO$97,744 Same NTEE code B92, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,775,457104 272016–2024 MARYLAND READS INC; MAX WARBURG COURAGE CURRICULUM INC; DURHAM LITERACY CENTER INC; CLEVELAND KIDS BOOK BANK and 23 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$1,997,39796 292014–2024 READ WITH ME VOLUNTEER PROGRAMS A CALIFORNIA NONPROFIT PUBLIC BENEFI; MARGUERITE KIEFER EDUCATION CENTER INC; MAX WARBURG COURAGE CURRICULUM INC; DURHAM LITERACY CENTER INC and 25 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$1,244,01923 102017–2024 SUPPORTERS OF BRADDOCK DRIVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL; ARISE2READ; DESIRING ADVANCEMENT OVERSEAS INC; INDY LEARNING TEAM INC and 6 more
FOUNDATION FOR JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES DAF sponsor$1,170,00012 12013–2024 FAMILY READING PARTNERSHIP
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,103,9027 12016–2024 CLEVELAND KIDS BOOK BANK
PATHWAYS FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,0004 12021–2024 WE SHALL READ
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$963,30831 62010–2024 BALDWIN & CO FOUNDATION; REDWOOD CITY FRIENDS OF LITERACY; TULSA LITERARY COALITION INC; ACTIVATING READING COMMUNITIES ORGANIZATION and 2 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$934,43058 192010–2024 SUPPORTERS OF BRADDOCK DRIVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL; SIT STAY READ INC; FREEDOM READERS INC; TURN THE PAGE KC INC and 15 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$922,44250 182019–2024 SUPPORTERS OF BRADDOCK DRIVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL; LEAP YEAR; FRIENDS OF WHITNEY M YOUNG HIGH SCHOOL; CULTIVATING LITERACY and 14 more
EWING MARION KAUFFMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$848,62511 12015–2024 TURN THE PAGE KC INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$815,00510 32016–2024 READING IS ESSENTIAL FOR ALL PEOPLE INC; LEAP YEAR; TEAM UP MENTORING INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER NEW BRITAIN INC DAF sponsor$741,21415 12010–2025 LITERACY VOLUNTEERS OF CENTRAL CONNECTICUT INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$586,78645 142013–2024 READING IS FUNDAMENTAL OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA INCORPORATED; READ WITH ME VOLUNTEER PROGRAMS A CALIFORNIA NONPROFIT PUBLIC BENEFI; MAX WARBURG COURAGE CURRICULUM INC; BOOKTRAILS INC and 10 more
TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$523,3987 22019–2024 GAINING GROUND CORPORATION; TULSA LITERARY COALITION INC
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$522,2637 22010–2024 SCHENLEY HEIGHTS COMMUNITY DEVLOPME NT PROGRAM; LEARNING DISABILITIES ASSOCIATION OF PENNSYLVANIA

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $558,044 spent · pay $237,921 · grants $0 · events $16,038
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $217,941$141,662$32,691$43,588 39.1%
Other (as described)BOOK EXPENSE $158,387$158,387-- 28.4%
Other (as described)EXPANSION BOOKS $65,228$65,228-- 11.7%
Occupancy $24,667$12,333$12,334- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $19,980$12,987$2,997$3,996 3.6%
Insurance $17,158-$17,158- 3.1%
Fees: other services $12,900$12,900-- 2.3%
Other (as described)OTHER FUNDRAISING $9,335--$9,335 1.7%
All other expenses $8,721$6,285$2,436- 1.6%
Depreciation and depletion $7,011$7,011-- 1.3%
Other (as described)GENERAL SITE EXPENSE $5,558$5,558-- 1.0%
Travel $3,684$3,684-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $2,601$1,301$650$650 0.5%
Fees: investment management $2,264-$2,264- 0.4%
Office expenses $1,349$674$675- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $1,138-$1,138- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $122$122-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $44,160$15,916reported apart
Total$558,044100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $654,365 spent · pay $259,205 · grants $0 · events $11,308
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $237,695$154,502$35,654$47,539 36.3%
Other (as described)BOOK EXPENSE $178,244$178,244-- 27.2%
Other (as described)EXPANSION BOOKS $61,241$61,241-- 9.4%
Advertising and promotion $48,600$24,300$12,150$12,150 7.4%
Occupancy $25,741$12,870$12,871- 3.9%
Payroll taxes $21,510$13,981$3,227$4,302 3.3%
Fees: other services $19,316$19,316-- 3.0%
Fees: investment management $11,601-$11,601- 1.8%
All other expenses $9,016$5,564$650$2,802 1.4%
Insurance $8,883-$8,883- 1.4%
Other (as described) EventCOMMUNITY EVENT $8,423$8,423-- 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $7,011$7,011-- 1.1%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $5,010$2,505$2,505- 0.8%
Office expenses $4,583$2,291$2,292- 0.7%
Travel $3,494$3,494-- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,885$2,885-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $1,112-$1,112- 0.2%
Total$654,365100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $567,824 spent · pay $199,599 · grants $0 · events $16,860
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $181,017$117,661$27,153$36,203 31.9%
Other (as described)BOOK EXPENSE $174,758$174,758-- 30.8%
All other expenses $46,021$34,444$10,337$1,240 8.1%
Other (as described)EXPANSION BOOKS $44,705$44,705-- 7.9%
Occupancy $31,711$15,855$15,856- 5.6%
Other (as described)OTHER FUNDRAISING $19,662--$19,662 3.5%
Payroll taxes $18,582$12,079$2,787$3,716 3.3%
Other (as described)EXPANSION EXPENSE $17,989$17,989-- 3.2%
Office expenses $11,915$5,957$5,958- 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $5,842$5,842-- 1.0%
Insurance $4,358-$4,358- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $3,739$1,869$935$935 0.7%
Fees: investment management $3,349-$3,349- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,940$2,940-- 0.5%
Fees: other services $1,236$803$309$124 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $48,263$13,920reported apart
Total$567,824100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $337,656 spent · pay $137,757 · grants $0 · events $5,622
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $125,572$81,622$18,836$25,114 37.2%
Other (as described)BOOK EXPENSE $117,873$117,873-- 34.9%
Other (as described)EXPANSION BOOKS $30,271$30,271-- 9.0%
All other expenses $15,457$3,720$6,359$5,378 4.6%
Payroll taxes $12,185$7,920$1,828$2,437 3.6%
Occupancy $11,971$5,985$5,986- 3.5%
Other (as described) EventCOMMUNITY EVENT $5,482$5,482-- 1.6%
Other (as described)EXPANSION EXPENSE $5,141$5,141-- 1.5%
Office expenses $4,433$2,216$2,217- 1.3%
Travel $2,955$2,955-- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $2,689$1,345$672$672 0.8%
Insurance $2,587-$2,587- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $900-$900- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $140$140-- 0.0%
Total$337,656100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $284,278 spent · pay $108,345 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BOOK EXPENSE $107,156$107,156-- 37.7%
Other salaries and wages $55,474$34,033$9,166$12,275 19.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $43,250$28,112$6,488$8,650 15.2%
Other (as described)EXPANSION BOOKS $31,979$31,979-- 11.2%
Occupancy $10,170$5,170$5,000- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $9,621$6,056$1,525$2,040 3.4%
Office expenses $6,260$3,130$3,130- 2.2%
Other (as described)EXPANSION EXPENSE $4,356$4,356-- 1.5%
Fees: other services $4,025$1,342$1,342$1,341 1.4%
All other expenses $3,430$1,111$635$1,684 1.2%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $2,647$1,323$1,324- 0.9%
Insurance $2,624-$2,624- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $1,769--$1,769 0.6%
Fees: accounting $900-$900- 0.3%
Travel $617$617-- 0.2%
Total$284,278100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $282,398 spent · pay $125,020 · grants $0 · events $17,416
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Program Expenses:Book Expense $98,464$98,464-- 34.9%
Other salaries and wages $70,843$56,016$8,381$6,446 25.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $42,500$14,500$14,000$14,000 15.0%
Occupancy $12,671$7,671$5,000- 4.5%
Payroll taxes $11,677$8,729$1,474$1,474 4.1%
Office expenses $9,954$4,977$4,977- 3.5%
Fees: other services $8,756-$8,756- 3.1%
Other (as described)Program Expenses:Carry-Over Projects $8,544$8,544-- 3.0%
Other (as described)Program Expenses:Special Project Expense $5,257$5,257-- 1.9%
Other (as described)Program Expenses:Expansion Expense $4,861$4,861-- 1.7%
All other expenses $4,572-$366$4,206 1.6%
Insurance $2,590-$2,590- 0.9%
Travel $1,709$1,709-- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $17,416$17,416reported apart
Total$282,398100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $306,224 spent · pay $136,074 · grants $0 · events $12,028
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BOOK EXPENSE $133,330$133,330-- 43.5%
Other salaries and wages $62,281$49,690$7,117$5,474 20.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $40,000$12,000$14,000$14,000 13.1%
Payroll taxes $33,793$26,020$4,393$3,380 11.0%
Occupancy $12,143$7,143$5,000- 4.0%
Other (as described)OTHER $8,141-$7,327$814 2.7%
Advertising and promotion $4,420$4,420-- 1.4%
Office expenses $3,460$1,730$1,730- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $2,899$2,232$377$290 0.9%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & INTERNET $2,425$2,425-- 0.8%
Insurance $2,104-$2,104- 0.7%
Travel $1,228$1,228-- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $12,320$12,028reported apart
Total$306,224100%

View the filing